Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony of ICMR CHAMP at Keylong Stands Deferred Due to Adverse Weather Conditions
10 JUL 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
It is hereby informed that the foundation stone laying ceremony of the ICMR Centre for High Altitude Medicine and Public Health Research at Keylong, Lahaul & Spiti district, Himachal Pradesh, scheduled to be held on 11 July 2026, has been postponed.
The decision has been taken in view of the prevailing adverse weather conditions in the region, including continuous heavy rainfall and landslides, which have affected accessibility and safety.
A revised date for the event will be communicated in due course.
The inconvenience caused is regretted.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖਰਾਬ ਮੌਸਮ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੇਲੋਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ICMR CHAMP ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਟਾਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ
10 JUL 2026 2:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਹ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਾਹੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੀਤੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਲੋਂਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਮਆਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫਾਰ ਹਾਈ ਐਲਟੀਟਿਊਡ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ ਐਂਡ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਹੈਲਥ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 11 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਣਾ ਸੀ, ਟਾਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਾਬ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਮਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਇਸ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਅਫਸੋਸ ਹੈ।