Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Chairs 3rd Mission Steering Group Meeting of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
Reviews progress of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission; emphasizes strengthening India's Digital Health Ecosystem through citizen-centric, interoperable and technology-driven healthcare
ABDM has emerged as one of the world's largest digital health ecosystems, with over 93.95 crore ABHA numbers created, 105 crore health records linked, 5.33 lakh health facilities and 9.85 lakh healthcare professionals registered on the national digital health registries
The Mission has enabled 2.72 lakh healthcare facilities to adopt ABDM-enabled software and generated around 24 crore Scan & Register tokens for faster OPD registration
While a robust digital health infrastructure has been created under ABDM, the next phase must focus on maximizing its adoption and utilization across the country: Shri Nadda
“Strengthening the health sector is integral to realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat, and ABDM will serve as a critical pillar in that journey”
10 JUL 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chairperson of the Mission Steering Group (MSG), Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda chaired the 3rd Meeting of the Mission Steering Group to review the progress of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and deliberate on the roadmap for further strengthening India's digital health ecosystem, here today.
Dr Manik Saha, Chief Minister of Tripura; Shri Rajendra Shukla, Deputy Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh; Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State, AYUSH (IC) & Health and Family Welfare; Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare; Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry & Electronics and Information Technology; Dr M Srinivas, Member (Health), NITI Aayog; Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India; Shri Mukesh Mahaling, Health Minister, Odisha; Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH and Dr Sunil Kumar Barnwal, CEO, NHA were present at the meeting. Senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, National Health Authority, NITI Aayog, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of AYUSH and other member organisations of the Mission Steering Group were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda underscored the transformative role of digital public infrastructure in improving access to quality healthcare, enhancing continuity of care and empowering citizens through secure and consent-based access to their health records. He emphasized that technology must continue to serve as a powerful enabler for achieving Universal Health Coverage while ensuring inclusiveness, accessibility and ease of use for every citizen.
During the meeting, the Mission Steering Group reviewed the progress made under ABDM since its previous meeting and took note of the significant expansion of the country's digital health ecosystem. The Mission has witnessed substantial growth in the adoption of digital health services across healthcare facilities, healthcare professionals and citizens, further advancing the vision of creating an integrated, interoperable and citizen-centric digital health infrastructure.
A comprehensive review was undertaken of all the progress made on various decisions taken during its previous meeting, including capacity-building initiatives, strengthening of State-level implementation mechanisms, integration of digital health platforms across government programmes, enhanced participation of private healthcare providers and international collaborations for knowledge exchange in digital health.
The Mission Steering Group noted that ABDM has emerged as one of the world's largest digital health ecosystems, with over 93.95 crore ABHA numbers created, 105 crore health records linked, 5.33 lakh health facilities and 9.85 lakh healthcare professionals registered on the national digital health registries. The Mission has also enabled 2.72 lakh healthcare facilities to adopt ABDM-enabled software, generated around 24 crore Scan & Register tokens for faster OPD registration and facilitated seamless, consent-based exchange of health information across the continuum of care.
The Mission Steering Group further appreciated the rapid expansion of ABDM across States and Union Territories through initiatives such as Model Districts, Model Facilities and Aarogya Setu 2.0, while strengthening integration with flagship government health programmes including Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, CGHS, ESIC and Nikshay. The members observed that these initiatives are making healthcare more accessible, interoperable and citizen-centric by enabling secure digital health records, faster service delivery and seamless access to healthcare services across the country.
The members deliberated on measures to accelerate adoption of ABDM across the country and discussed proposals aimed at further expanding digital health services, improving interoperability, promoting adoption of nationally notified digital health standards, strengthening governance mechanisms and enhancing citizen convenience through seamless digital access to health services.
The meeting also deliberated on the future roadmap for the Mission with a focus on scaling up digital health adoption, leveraging emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence, strengthening institutional capacities and deepening collaboration with States and Union Territories.
Concluding the meeting, the Union Health Minister emphasized that “while a robust digital health infrastructure has been created under ABDM, the next phase must focus on maximizing its adoption and utilization across the country”. He stated that strengthening the health sector is integral to realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, and ABDM will serve as a critical pillar in that journey.
Shri Nadda expressed confidence that through continued collaboration among the Centre, States, Union Territories and all stakeholders, India will build a resilient, inclusive and future-ready digital health ecosystem that truly reflects the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047. He called upon all stakeholders to work collectively towards ensuring seamless, secure and citizen-centric digital health services for every Indian.
The Mission Steering Group reaffirmed its commitment to advancing the objectives of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and enabling seamless, secure and interoperable digital health services for all citizens.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশনের তৃতীয় ‘মিশন স্টিয়ারিং গ্রুপ’ বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী জে পি নাড্ডার
10 JUL 2026 2:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী এবং মিশন স্টিয়ারিং গ্রুপের (এমএসজি) চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী জগৎ প্রকাশ নাড্ডা 'আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল মিশন'
(এবিডিএম)-এর এক বৈঠকে আজ কাজের অগ্রগতি
পর্যালোচনা এবং ভারতের ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামোকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার কর্মপরিকল্পনা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ড. মানিক সাহা, মধ্যপ্রদেশের উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজেন্দ্র শুক্লা, আয়ুষ (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রতাপরাও যাদব, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল, বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প এবং ইলেকট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জিতিন প্রসাদ, নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য (স্বাস্থ্য) ড. এম শ্রীনিবাস, ভারত সরকারের প্রধান বৈজ্ঞানিক উপদেষ্টা অধ্যাপক অজয় কুমার সুদ, ওড়িশার স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মুকেশ মহালিং, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রীমতী পুণ্য সলিল শ্রীবাস্তব; আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের সচিব বৈদ্য রাজেশ কোটেচা এবং এনএইচএ-এর সিইও ড. সুনীল কুমার বার্নওয়াল প্রমুখ। এছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক, জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য কর্তৃপক্ষ, নীতি আয়োগ, ইলেকট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক, আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এবং মিশন স্টিয়ারিং গ্রুপের অন্যান্য সদস্য সংস্থার শীর্ষ আধিকারিকরাও এই বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী নাড্ডা উন্নত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি, চিকিৎসার ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রাখা এবং নাগরিকদের নিজস্ব স্বাস্থ্য-নথিপত্র সুরক্ষিত ও সম্মতি-ভিত্তিক ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের ক্ষমতায়নের ক্ষেত্রে 'ডিজিটাল পাবলিক ইনফ্রাস্ট্রাকচার'-এর রূপান্তরমূলক ভূমিকার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, সর্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে প্রযুক্তিকে একটি শক্তিশালী সহায়ক মাধ্যম হিসেবে কাজ চালিয়ে যেতে হবে; পাশাপাশি প্রতিটি নাগরিকের অন্তর্ভুক্তি, সহজলভ্যতা এবং ব্যবহারের সুবিধাও সুনিশ্চিত করতে হবে।
স্বাস্থ্যসেবা কেন্দ্র, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পেশাজীবী এবং নাগরিকদের মধ্যে ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা গ্রহণের ক্ষেত্রে এই মিশন উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে; যা একটি সুসমন্বিত এবং নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
পূর্ববর্তী বৈঠকে গৃহীত বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্তের ভিত্তিতে অর্জিত অগ্রগতির সামগ্রিক পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি সংক্রান্ত উদ্যোগ, রাজ্য-স্তরের বাস্তবায়ন প্রক্রিয়া জোরদার করা, সরকারি কর্মসূচির সাথে ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলির একীকরণ, বেসরকারি স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রদানকারীদের আরও অংশগ্রহণ এবং ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক জ্ঞান আদান-প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা।
মিশন স্টিয়ারিং গ্রুপ জানিয়েছে, এবিডিএম বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহত্তম ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিমণ্ডল হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে। এর আওতায় ৯৩.৯৫ কোটিরও বেশি আভা নম্বর তৈরি করা হয়েছে, ১০৫ কোটি স্বাস্থ্য রেকর্ড যুক্ত করা হয়েছে এবং জাতীয় ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য রেজিস্ট্রিতে ৫.৩৩ লক্ষ স্বাস্থ্যসেবা কেন্দ্র ও ৯.৮৫ লক্ষ স্বাস্থ্যসেবা পেশাজীবী নথিভুক্ত হয়েছেন। এছাড়া, এই মিশন ২.৭২ লক্ষ স্বাস্থ্যসেবা কেন্দ্রকে এবিডিএম-সক্ষম সফটওয়্যার গ্রহণে সহায়তা করেছে, দ্রুত ওপিডি নথিভুক্তির জন্য প্রায় ২৪ কোটি 'স্ক্যান অ্যান্ড রেজিস্টার' টোকেন তৈরি করেছে এবং চিকিৎসার বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে সম্মতি-ভিত্তিক স্বাস্থ্য তথ্যের অবাধ আদান-প্রদান সহজতর করেছে।
মিশন স্টিয়ারিং গ্রুপ বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে 'মডেল ডিস্ট্রিক্ট', 'মডেল ফ্যাসিলিটি' এবং 'আরোগ্য সেতু ২.০'-র মতো উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে এবিডিএম-এর দ্রুত প্রসারের প্রশংসা করেছে।
সদস্যরা দেশজুড়ে এবিডিএম গ্রহণ বা ব্যবহারের হার ত্বরান্বিত করার পদক্ষেপগুলি পর্যালোচনা করেন। পাশাপাশি, তাঁরা ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার আরও সম্প্রসারণ, আন্তঃকার্যক্ষমতার উন্নয়ন, জাতীয়ভাবে ঘোষিত ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য মাপকাঠি অনুসরণে উৎসাহ প্রদান, পরিচালনা কাঠামোকে শক্তিশালী করা এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবায় সহজ ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে নাগরিকদের সুবিধা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন প্রস্তাব নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
বৈঠকে এই মিশনের ভবিষ্যৎ কর্মপরিকল্পনা নিয়েও আলোচনা করা হয়। এতে ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার প্রসার ও গ্রহণ বৃদ্ধি, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাসহ অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সক্ষমতা জোরদার এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সাথে সহযোগিতার সম্পর্ক আরও গভীর করার ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়।
বৈঠকের সমাপ্তি পর্বে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী বলেন, "এবিডিএম-এর আওতায় একটি শক্তিশালী ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা হলেও, পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে সারা দেশে এর ব্যাপক ব্যবহার ও কার্যকারিতা নিশ্চিত করার ওপরই বেশি জোর দিতে হবে।" তিনি বলেন, ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে 'বিকশিত ভারত'-এর লক্ষ্য অর্জনের জন্য স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করা অপরিহার্য এবং এই যাত্রায় এবিডিএম একটি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
শ্রী নাড্ডা দৃঢ় আস্থা প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে, কেন্দ্র, রাজ্য, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের মধ্যে অব্যাহত সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে ভারত এমন একটি শক্তিশালী, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও ভবিষ্যৎ-উপযোগী ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলবে, যা 'বিকশিত ভারত @ ২০৪৭'-এর লক্ষ্যকে যথার্থভাবে তুলে করবে। তিনি সব অংশীদারকে প্রতিটি ভারতীয়র জন্য নিরবচ্ছিন্ন, নিরাপদ এবং নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে সম্মিলিতভাবে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান।