Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda Chairs 3rd Mission Steering Group Meeting of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission
Reviews progress of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission; emphasizes strengthening India's Digital Health Ecosystem through citizen-centric, interoperable and technology-driven healthcare
ABDM has emerged as one of the world's largest digital health ecosystems, with over 93.95 crore ABHA numbers created, 105 crore health records linked, 5.33 lakh health facilities and 9.85 lakh healthcare professionals registered on the national digital health registries
The Mission has enabled 2.72 lakh healthcare facilities to adopt ABDM-enabled software and generated around 24 crore Scan & Register tokens for faster OPD registration
While a robust digital health infrastructure has been created under ABDM, the next phase must focus on maximizing its adoption and utilization across the country: Shri Nadda
“Strengthening the health sector is integral to realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat, and ABDM will serve as a critical pillar in that journey”
10 JUL 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chairperson of the Mission Steering Group (MSG), Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda chaired the 3rd Meeting of the Mission Steering Group to review the progress of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) and deliberate on the roadmap for further strengthening India's digital health ecosystem, here today.
Dr Manik Saha, Chief Minister of Tripura; Shri Rajendra Shukla, Deputy Chief Minister, Madhya Pradesh; Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State, AYUSH (IC) & Health and Family Welfare; Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare; Shri Jitin Prasada, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry & Electronics and Information Technology; Dr M Srinivas, Member (Health), NITI Aayog; Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India; Shri Mukesh Mahaling, Health Minister, Odisha; Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary; Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha; Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH and Dr Sunil Kumar Barnwal, CEO, NHA were present at the meeting. Senior officials of the Union Health Ministry, National Health Authority, NITI Aayog, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of AYUSH and other member organisations of the Mission Steering Group were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda underscored the transformative role of digital public infrastructure in improving access to quality healthcare, enhancing continuity of care and empowering citizens through secure and consent-based access to their health records. He emphasized that technology must continue to serve as a powerful enabler for achieving Universal Health Coverage while ensuring inclusiveness, accessibility and ease of use for every citizen.
During the meeting, the Mission Steering Group reviewed the progress made under ABDM since its previous meeting and took note of the significant expansion of the country's digital health ecosystem. The Mission has witnessed substantial growth in the adoption of digital health services across healthcare facilities, healthcare professionals and citizens, further advancing the vision of creating an integrated, interoperable and citizen-centric digital health infrastructure.
A comprehensive review was undertaken of all the progress made on various decisions taken during its previous meeting, including capacity-building initiatives, strengthening of State-level implementation mechanisms, integration of digital health platforms across government programmes, enhanced participation of private healthcare providers and international collaborations for knowledge exchange in digital health.
The Mission Steering Group noted that ABDM has emerged as one of the world's largest digital health ecosystems, with over 93.95 crore ABHA numbers created, 105 crore health records linked, 5.33 lakh health facilities and 9.85 lakh healthcare professionals registered on the national digital health registries. The Mission has also enabled 2.72 lakh healthcare facilities to adopt ABDM-enabled software, generated around 24 crore Scan & Register tokens for faster OPD registration and facilitated seamless, consent-based exchange of health information across the continuum of care.
The Mission Steering Group further appreciated the rapid expansion of ABDM across States and Union Territories through initiatives such as Model Districts, Model Facilities and Aarogya Setu 2.0, while strengthening integration with flagship government health programmes including Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY, CGHS, ESIC and Nikshay. The members observed that these initiatives are making healthcare more accessible, interoperable and citizen-centric by enabling secure digital health records, faster service delivery and seamless access to healthcare services across the country.
The members deliberated on measures to accelerate adoption of ABDM across the country and discussed proposals aimed at further expanding digital health services, improving interoperability, promoting adoption of nationally notified digital health standards, strengthening governance mechanisms and enhancing citizen convenience through seamless digital access to health services.
The meeting also deliberated on the future roadmap for the Mission with a focus on scaling up digital health adoption, leveraging emerging technologies including Artificial Intelligence, strengthening institutional capacities and deepening collaboration with States and Union Territories.
Concluding the meeting, the Union Health Minister emphasized that “while a robust digital health infrastructure has been created under ABDM, the next phase must focus on maximizing its adoption and utilization across the country”. He stated that strengthening the health sector is integral to realizing the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047, and ABDM will serve as a critical pillar in that journey.
Shri Nadda expressed confidence that through continued collaboration among the Centre, States, Union Territories and all stakeholders, India will build a resilient, inclusive and future-ready digital health ecosystem that truly reflects the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047. He called upon all stakeholders to work collectively towards ensuring seamless, secure and citizen-centric digital health services for every Indian.
The Mission Steering Group reaffirmed its commitment to advancing the objectives of the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission and enabling seamless, secure and interoperable digital health services for all citizens.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرصحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ کے تیسرے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا؛ شہریوں پر مرکوز، باہمی ربط رکھنے والے اور ٹیکنالوجی سے تقویت یافتہ صحت کےنظام کے ذریعے بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل صحت نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر زور
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈیجیٹل صحت کے نظاموں میں سے ایک بن چکا ہے۔ اس کے تحت اب تک 93.95 کروڑ سے زیادہ اے بی ایچ اے (آبھا) نمبر جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں، 105 کروڑ ہیلتھ ریکارڈ ان سے منسلک کیے گئے ہیں، جبکہ قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت رجسٹریشن میں 5.33 لاکھ صحت مراکز اور 9.85 لاکھ صحت کے شعبہ سے وابستہ پیشہ ور افراد کا اندراج کیا جا چکا ہے
مشن کے تحت 2.72 لاکھ صحت مراکز نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن سے ہم آہنگ سافٹ ویئر اپنایا ہے، جبکہ باہری مریضوں کے شعبے (او پی ڈی) میں تیز رفتار رجسٹریشن کے لیے تقریباً 24 کروڑ اسکین اینڈ رجسٹر ٹوکن جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ اگرچہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے تحت صحت کا ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل ڈھانچہ قائم کیا جا چکا ہے، تاہم اگلے مرحلے میں ملک بھر میں اس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال اور مؤثر نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ضروری ہے
’’صحت کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانا وکست بھارت کے وژن کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے ناگزیر ہے اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن اس سفر میں ایک اہم ستون کا کردار ادا کرے گا‘‘:جناب نڈا
10 JUL 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
صحت و خاندانی بہبودکےمرکزی وزیراور مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ (ایم ایس جی) کے چیئرمین جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور ہندوستان کےصحت کے ڈیجیٹل نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آئندہ کے لائحۂ عمل پر غور کرنے کے مقصد سے مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ کے تیسرے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔
اس اجلاس میں تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر مانک ساہا، مدھیہ پردیش کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب راجندر شکلا، آیوش (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو، صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل، تجارت و صنعت اور الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد، نیتی آیوگ کے رکن (صحت) ڈاکٹر ایم سرینواس، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر پروفیسر اجے کمار سود، اوڈیشہ کے وزیرصحت جناب مکیش مہالنگ، مرکزی سکریٹری برائے صحت محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو، وزارت آیوش کے سکریٹری جناب ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا اور نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے چیف ایگزیکٹو افسر ڈاکٹر سنیل کمار برنوال موجود تھے۔اس موقع پر مرکزی وزارت صحت، نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی، نیتی آیوگ، وزارت الیکٹرانکس و اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، وزارت آیوش اور مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ کی دیگر ممبر تنظیموں کے اعلیٰ حکام بھی شریک تھے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نڈا نے صحت خدمات کے معیاری نظام تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے، علاج کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے اور شہریوں کو ان کے صحت کےریکارڈ تک محفوظ اور رضامندی پر مبنی رسائی فراہم کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانے میں ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے انقلابی کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو ہر شہری کے لیے شمولیت، آسان رسائی اور سہولت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ہمہ گیر صحت کے تحفظ کے ہدف کے حصول کا ایک مؤثر ذریعہ بنے رہنا چاہیے۔
اجلاس کے دوران مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ نے گزشتہ میٹنگ کے بعد آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے تحت ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور ملک کے صحت کےڈیجیٹل نظام میں نمایاں توسیع کا نوٹس لیا۔ اس مشن کے تحت صحت مراکز، صحت کے شعبہ سے وابستہ پیشہ ور افراد اور شہریوں کی جانب سے ڈیجیٹل صحت خدمات کو اپنانے میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے مربوط، باہمی ربط رکھنے والے اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل صحت کے نظام کے قیام کے وژن کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔
گروپ نے اپنے گزشتہ اجلاس میں کیے گئے مختلف فیصلوں پر ہونے والی پیش رفت کا بھی جامع جائزہ لیا، جن میں صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات، ریاستی سطح پر نفاذ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانا، مختلف سرکاری پروگراموں میں ڈیجیٹل صحت کے پلیٹ فارموں کا انضمام، نجی صحت خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کے شعبے میں معلومات و تجربات کے تبادلے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون شامل ہیں۔
مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ نےنشان دہی کی کہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن دنیا کے سب سے بڑے صحت کے ڈیجیٹل نظاموں میں سے ایک بن چکا ہے۔ اس کے تحت اب تک 93.95 کروڑ سے زائد آبھا (اے بی ایچ اے) نمبر جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں، 105 کروڑ صحت کے ریکارڈ ان سے منسلک کیے جا چکے ہیں، جبکہ قومی ڈیجیٹل صحت رجسٹریوں میں 5.33 لاکھ صحت مراکز اور 9.85 لاکھ صحت کے شعبہ سے وابستہ پیشہ ور افراد کا اندراج کیا جا چکا ہے۔ مشن کے تحت 2.72 لاکھ صحت کے مراکز نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن سے ہم آہنگ سافٹ ویئرکو اپنایا ہے، باہری مریضوں کے شعبے (او پی ڈی) میں تیز رفتار رجسٹریشن کے لیے تقریباً 24 کروڑ اسکین اینڈ رجسٹر ٹوکن جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں اور علاج کے ہر مرحلے میں مریض کی رضامندی پر مبنی صحت کی معلومات کے محفوظ اور بلا رکاوٹ تبادلے کو بھی ممکن بنایا گیا ہے۔
مشن اسٹیئرنگ گروپ نے ماڈل اضلاع، ماڈل صحت مراکز اور آروگیہ سیتو 2.0 جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کی تیز رفتار توسیع کو بھی سراہا۔ ساتھ ہی آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا(پی ایم-جے اے وائی)،سی جی ایچ ایس، ای ایس آئی سی اور نکشے سمیت حکومت کےصحت سے متعلق اہم پروگراموں کے ساتھ اس کے انضمام کو مضبوط بنانے کو بھی سراہا گیا۔
ارکان نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ یہ اقدامات محفوظ ڈیجیٹل صحت ریکارڈ، تیز تر خدمات کی فراہمی اور ملک بھر میں صحت خدمات تک بلا رکاوٹ رسائی کو ممکن بنا کر صحت کے نظام کو زیادہ قابلِ رسائی، باہمی طور پر مربوط اور شہریوں پر مرکوز بنا رہے ہیں۔
اجلاس کے اختتام پر مرکزی وزیر صحت نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگرچہ آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے تحت صحت کا ایک مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا جا چکا ہے، لیکن اب اگلے مرحلے میں ملک بھر میں اس کے زیادہ سے زیادہ نفاذ اور مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کو حقیقت کا روپ دینے کے لیے صحت کے شعبے کو مضبوط بنانا ناگزیر ہے اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن اس سفر میں ایک کلیدی ستون کا کردار ادا کرے گا۔
جناب نڈا نےاس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکز، ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے مسلسل باہمی تعاون سےہندوستان ایک مضبوط، جامع اور مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ ڈیجیٹل صحتی نظام قائم کرے گا، جووکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کی حقیقی عکاسی کرے گا۔ انہوں نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں سے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کی اپیل کی تاکہ ہر ہندوستانی شہری کے لیے بلا رکاوٹ، محفوظ اور شہریوں پر مرکوز ڈیجیٹل صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مشن اسٹیرنگ گروپ نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن کے مقاصد کو آگے بڑھانے اور تمام شہریوں کے لیے بلا رکاوٹ، محفوظ اور باہم مربوط (انٹراوپریبل) ڈیجیٹل صحت خدمات کو ممکن بنانے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔