गृह मंत्रालय
भारत और म्यांमार के बीच नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय स्तर की 23वीं बैठक संपन्न
भारत और म्यांमार ने दीर्घकालिक मित्रता, घनिष्ठ साझेदारी और आगे भी सहयोग को और सुदृढ़ करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता जताई
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय सुरक्षा सहयोग पर व्यापक और रचनात्मक चर्चा की और द्विपक्षीय संवाद तंत्र के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की
08 JUL 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और म्यांमार के बीच राष्ट्रीय स्तर की 23वीं बैठक 7 और 8 जुलाई 2026 को नई दिल्ली संपन्न हुई। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व गृह सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन ने किया, जबकि म्यांमार प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व म्यांमार सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय में उप मंत्री मेजर जनरल मिन थू ने किया।
इस बैठक में दोनों देशों ने अपनी दीर्घकालिक मित्रता और घनिष्ठ साझेदारी को दिए जाने वाले महत्व की पुष्टि की और दोनों देशों के पारस्परिक लाभ के लिए सहयोग को और मजबूत करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। भारतीय पक्ष ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि म्यांमार भारत की 'पड़ोसी पहले', 'एक्ट ईस्ट' और 'महासागर' (क्षेत्रीय सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए पारस्परिक और समग्र उन्नति) नीतियों में महत्वपूर्ण स्थान रखता है।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय सुरक्षा सहयोग पर व्यापक और रचनात्मक चर्चा की और द्विपक्षीय संवाद तंत्र के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने आतंकवाद, विद्रोह, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, हथियारों की तस्करी, मानव तस्करी, वन्यजीव तस्करी, साइबर अपराध और संगठित अपराध के अन्य रूपों सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय अपराधों से निपटने में सहयोग पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने और परिचालन समन्वय को बढ़ाने तथा साझा सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से सामना करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण पहलों को शुरू करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-म्यांमार सीमा पर मौजूदा सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा की और सीमा पर शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा बनाए रखने के महत्व को दोहराया। दोनों पक्षों ने अपनी संप्रभु भूमि का दुरुपयोग करके अपने सुरक्षा हितों के विरुद्ध गतिविधियों को रोकने के महत्व पर बल दिया। म्यांमार ने आश्वासन दिया कि उसकी भूमि का उपयोग भारत के सुरक्षा हितों के विरुद्ध नहीं होने दिया जाएगा।
दोनों पक्षों ने कलादान मल्टी-मोडल ट्रांजिट ट्रांसपोर्ट परियोजना और भारत-म्यांमार-थाईलैंड त्रिपक्षीय राजमार्ग को पूरा करने की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने के महत्व पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
दोनों पक्षों ने बैठक के परिणामों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय तंत्रों, नियमित आदान-प्रदान, प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों और पारस्परिक रूप से सहमत निर्णयों के कार्यान्वयन के माध्यम से संबंधित एजेंसियों के बीच सुरक्षा मामलों पर घनिष्ठ जुड़ाव और सहयोग जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई।

Ministry of Home Affairs
23rd National Level Meeting between India and Myanmar concludes in New Delhi
India and Myanmar reaffirmed the importance to longstanding friendship, close partnership and shared commitment to further strengthen cooperation
The two sides held a comprehensive and constructive discussion on bilateral security cooperation and reviewed progress under bilateral dialogue mechanisms
08 JUL 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
23rd National Level Meeting between India and Myanmar was held on 07-08 July 2026 in New Delhi, India. The Indian delegation was led by Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of the Republic of India and the Myanmar delegation was led by Major General Min Thu, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar.
The meeting reaffirmed the importance attached by both countries to their longstanding friendship and close partnership and their shared commitment to further strengthen cooperation for the mutual benefit of the two countries. The Indian side underscored that Myanmar occupies an important place in India's Neighbourhood First, Act East and MAHASAGAR (Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions) policies.
The two sides held a comprehensive and constructive discussion on bilateral security cooperation and reviewed progress under bilateral dialogue mechanisms. They discussed cooperation in combating transnational crimes, including terrorism, insurgency, narcotics trafficking, arms smuggling, human trafficking, wildlife trafficking, cybercrime and other forms of organised crime. They also agreed to enhance intelligence sharing and operational coordination, and undertake capacity-building initiatives to address shared security challenges effectively.
The two sides reviewed the prevailing security situation along the India-Myanmar border and reaffirmed the importance of maintaining peace, stability and security along the India-Myanmar border. Both sides underscored the importance of preventing the misuse of sovereign territory for activities inimical to their security interests. The Myanmar side assured that its territory would not be permitted to be used against India’s security interests.
The two sides shared the importance of working closely towards the completion of Kaladan Multi-Modal Transit Transport project and the India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway.
The two sides expressed satisfaction with the outcomes of the meeting and agreed to continue close engagement and cooperation on security matters among relevant agencies through existing bilateral mechanisms, regular exchanges, training programmes and implementation of mutually agreed decisions.