Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases clarifications regarding functioning of designated 1600 series and 140 series
10 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
Certain sections of press and media have brought out reports, which inter alia have comments/ views regarding functioning of designated 1600 series and 140 series which could potentially lead to misinformation or misinterpretation of operation of these designated series. The correct regulatory position in this regard is clarified as under:
(i) TRAI has mandated the use of 1600xx series numbers for service and transaction calls by regulated entities of BFSI sector i.e. entities regulated by RBI, SEBI, IRDAI and PFRDA to their existing customers and by government entities for government to citizen communication. A key objective of assigning designated series for these important communications is to make such calls trustworthy for the customers/ citizen. Under the Telecom Commercial Communications Customer Preference Regulation (TCCCPR), any tagging, blocking or filtering of the calls originating from 1600 series numbers is not permitted.
(ii) TRAI has mandated use of 140xx series numbers for making promotional calls by entities of any sector. Entities desirous of availing 140 series number for making promotional calls must register with Telecom Service Providers under the TCCCPR framework and comply with the provisions of the regulation. The customers have the right to allow or block promotional call originating from 140 series numbers from entities of any or all sectors by registering their preference on the Do Not Disturb (DND) registry. A customer who has blocked any or all sectors from receiving promotional calls on the DND registry will not receive any calls from 140 series originating from entities of the blocked sectors. The customer can register his/her DND preference through multiple means including through TRAI DND App. Any tagging or filtering of calls from 140 series numbers is not allowed except for blocking on the DND registry, as any tagging can mislead a customer who has otherwise allowed receipt of such calls from a sector on the DND registry.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
নির্দিষ্ট 1600 এবং 140 সিরিজ নিয়ে ট্রাই-এর স্পষ্টীকরণ
10 JUL 2026 4:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ জুলাই, ২০২৬
কয়েকটি সংবাদ তথা গণমাধ্যমে প্রকাশিত প্রতিবেদনে নির্দিষ্ট 1600 এবং 140 সিরিজ নিয়ে বিভ্রান্তিমূলক মন্তব্য প্রকাশিত হয়েছে। এতে জনমানসে বিরূপ মনোভাব প্রতিফলিত। এ বিষয়ে ট্রাই-এর নির্দেশ স্পষ্ট।
বিএফএসআই খাতের নিয়ন্ত্রিত সংস্থাগুলো অর্থাৎ আরবিআই, সেবি, আইআরডিএআই এবং পিএফআরডিএ-এর আওতাধীন প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলো গ্রাহকদের কাছে পরিষেবা ও লেনদেন সংক্রান্ত কলের জন্য 1600xx সিরিজের নম্বর ব্যবহার করবে। এছাড়া সরকার ও নাগরিকদের মধ্যে যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি সংস্থাগুলোও এই সিরিজ ব্যবহার করবে। গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই যোগাযোগের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট সিরিজ বরাদ্দ করার একটি প্রধান উদ্দেশ্য হলো গ্রাহক বা নাগরিকদের কাছে এই কলগুলোকে বিশ্বাসযোগ্য করে তোলা। টেলিকম কমার্শিয়াল কমিউনিকেশনস কাস্টমার প্রেফারেন্স রেগুলেশন (TCCCPR)-এর অধীনে, 1600 সিরিজ থেকে আসা কলগুলোর ক্ষেত্রে কোনো ধরনের ট্যাগিং, ব্লকিং বা ফিল্টারিং করার অনুমতি নেই।
ট্রাই-এর নির্দেশ যেকোনো খাতের সংস্থাগুলোকে প্রচারমূলক কলের জন্য 140xx সিরিজের নম্বর ব্যবহার করতে হবে। প্রচারমূলক কল করার উদ্দেশ্যে 140 সিরিজের নম্বর পেতে ইচ্ছুক সংস্থাগুলোকে অবশ্যই TCCCPR কাঠামোর আওতায় টেলিকম পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীদের কাছে নিবন্ধিত হতে হবে এবং এই বিধিমালার শর্তাবলী মেনে চলতে হবে। ডু নট ডিস্টার্ব (DND) রেজিস্ট্রিতে নিজেদের পছন্দ বা অগ্রাধিকার নিবন্ধন করার মাধ্যমে গ্রাহকদের যেকোনো বা সব খাতের সংস্থা থেকে আসা 140 সিরিজের প্রচারমূলক কল গ্রহণ বা ব্লক করার অধিকার রয়েছে। কোনো গ্রাহক যদি DND রেজিস্ট্রিতে কোনো নির্দিষ্ট খাত বা সব খাতের প্রচারমূলক কল ব্লক করে রাখেন, তবে তিনি সেই ব্লক করা খাতগুলোর 140 সিরিজ থেকে আসা কোনো কল পাবেন না। গ্রাহক TRAI DND App-সহ বিভিন্ন উপায়ে DND পছন্দ নিবন্ধন করতে পারেন। DND রেজিস্ট্রির মাধ্যমে ব্লক করা ছাড়া 140 সিরিজের কলগুলোর ক্ষেত্রে অন্য কোনো ট্যাগিং বা ফিল্টারিংয়ের অনুমতি নেই; কারণ ট্যাগিংয়ের ফলে এমন গ্রাহক বিভ্রান্ত হতে পারেন যিনি DND রেজিস্ট্রিতে কোনো নির্দিষ্ট খাত থেকে এ ধরনের কল গ্রহণের অনুমতি দিয়ে রেখেছেন।