Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce Reviews Andhra Pradesh FCV Tobacco Marketing Season 2025–26
10 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
A team of senior officers from the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, led by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, IAS, reviewed the ongoing Andhra Pradesh Flue Cured Virginia (FCV) Tobacco Marketing Season 2025–26 in Hyderabad. The team held discussions with tobacco growers, manufacturers, exporters, dealers, trade associations and the Tobacco Board.
The meeting reviewed the prevailing market situation and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to safeguarding the interests of tobacco growers. Discussions focused on measures to accelerate procurement, facilitate exports and strengthen the overall marketing ecosystem for FCV tobacco.
The meeting also reviewed various initiatives aimed at improving the functioning of the sector, including restructuring of the Tobacco Board, enhancement of benefits under the Growers’ Welfare Fund, simplification of registration procedures, digital initiatives and the introduction of AI-based grading.
Discussions were also held on expanding export market opportunities across various countries and promoting crop diversification in suitable areas.
Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, expressed confidence that coordinated efforts by all stakeholders would strengthen the long-term sustainability and global competitiveness of the Indian FCV tobacco sector.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச எஃப்சிவி புகையிலை சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் பருவம்: வர்த்தகத் துறை ஆய்வு
10 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வர்த்தகத் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு நிதின் குமார் யாதவ் தலைமையிலான உயரதிகாரிகள் குழு, ஆந்திரப் பிரதேச எஃப்சிவி புகையிலை சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் பருவம் (2025-2026) குறித்து ஹைதராபாத்தில் ஆய்வு நடத்தியது. இக்கூட்டத்தில் புகையிலை விவசாயிகள், உற்பத்தியாளர்கள், ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள், வர்த்தகச் சங்கங்கள், புகையிலை வாரியப் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். புகையிலை விவசாயிகளின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அதிகாரிகள் தெரிவித்தனர். கொள்முதலை விரைவுபடுத்துதல், ஏற்றுமதியை எளிதாக்குதல், ஒட்டுமொத்த சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து இந்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும், புகையிலை வாரியத்தை மறுசீரமைத்தல், பதிவு நடைமுறைகளை எளிதாக்குதல், டிஜிட்டல் முன்முயற்சிகள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு அடிப்படையிலான தரம் பிரித்தல் ஆகியவை குறித்து ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது. பல்வேறு நாடுகளில் ஏற்றுமதி சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், பயிர் பல்வகைப்படுத்தலை ஊக்குவிப்பது குறித்தும் விவாதங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டன. அனைத்துத் தரப்பினரின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகள் இந்திய புகையிலைத் துறையின் உலகளாவிய போட்டித்திறனை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று திரு நிதின் குமார் யாதவ் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283312®=3&lang=1