वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य विभाग ने आंध्र प्रदेश फ्लू क्योर्ड वर्जीनिया तंबाकू मार्केटिंग सीजन 2025-26 की समीक्षा की
10 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय में वाणिज्यिक विभाग के अपर सचिव, श्री नितिन कुमार यादव, आईएएस के नेतृत्‍व में सीनियर अधिकारियों की टीम ने हैदराबाद में चल रहे आंध्र प्रदेश फ्लू क्योर्ड वर्जीनिया (एफसीवी) तंबाकू मार्केटिंग सीज़न 2025–26 की समीक्षा की। टीम ने तंबाकू की खेती करने वालों, उत्‍पाद निर्माता, निर्यातक, व्‍यापारी, व्‍यापार संघ और तंबाकू बोर्ड के साथ बातचीत की।
बैठक में बाजार के मौजूदा स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई और तंबाकू उगाने वालों के हितों की रक्षा के लिए सरकार के कथन को फिर से पक्का किया गया। चर्चा के दौरान फ्लू क्योर्ड वर्जीनिया तंबाकू की खरीद में तेज़ी लाने, निर्यात को आसान बनाने और पूरे मार्केटिंग इकोसिस्टम को मज़बूत करने के उपायों पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया गया।
बैठक में इस क्षेत्र के कामकाज को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्‍य से उठाए गए अलग-अलग कदमों की भी समीक्षा की गई। इसमें तंबाकू बोर्ड में ढांचागत बदलाव, ग्रोअर्स वेलफेयर फंड के तहत फायदे बढ़ाना, पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाना, डिजिटल पहल और एआई आधारित ग्रेडिंग शुरू करना शामिल है।
अलग-अलग देशों में निर्यात बाजार में अवसर बढ़ाने और सही जगहों पर बदल-बदल कर फसल उगाने को बढ़ावा देने पर भी चर्चा हुई।
वाणिज्यिक विभाग के अपर सचिव, श्री नितिन कुमार यादव ने भरोसा जताया कि सभी हितधारकों की मिलकर की गई कोशिशों से भारतीय फ्लू क्योर्ड वर्जीनिया तंबाकू क्षेत्र में दीर्घकालिक स्‍थायित्‍व और वैश्विक प्रतिस्‍पर्धा मजबूत होगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce Reviews Andhra Pradesh FCV Tobacco Marketing Season 2025–26
10 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
A team of senior officers from the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, led by Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, IAS, reviewed the ongoing Andhra Pradesh Flue Cured Virginia (FCV) Tobacco Marketing Season 2025–26 in Hyderabad. The team held discussions with tobacco growers, manufacturers, exporters, dealers, trade associations and the Tobacco Board.
The meeting reviewed the prevailing market situation and reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to safeguarding the interests of tobacco growers. Discussions focused on measures to accelerate procurement, facilitate exports and strengthen the overall marketing ecosystem for FCV tobacco.
The meeting also reviewed various initiatives aimed at improving the functioning of the sector, including restructuring of the Tobacco Board, enhancement of benefits under the Growers’ Welfare Fund, simplification of registration procedures, digital initiatives and the introduction of AI-based grading.
Discussions were also held on expanding export market opportunities across various countries and promoting crop diversification in suitable areas.
Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Nitin Kumar Yadav, expressed confidence that coordinated efforts by all stakeholders would strengthen the long-term sustainability and global competitiveness of the Indian FCV tobacco sector.