Ministry of Railways
TBM 'Durga' Achieves Breakthrough on Kolkata Metro's Purple Line, Advancing Underground Connectivity on Joka-Esplanade Corridor
Corridor to Strengthen East-West Connectivity, Reduce Travel Time and Road Congestion Across Kolkata
Khidderpore-Victoria Underground Tunnel Completed One Year After Tunnelling Began, Marking Another Engineering Milestone for Kolkata Metro
Latest Achievement Follows Chingrighata Viaduct Completion and Continued Momentum in Kolkata Metro Expansion
10 JUL 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Kolkata Metro achieved a significant milestone with the successful breakthrough of Tunnel Boring Machine (TBM) 'Durga' at Purple Line of Kolkata Metro, marking the completion of one of the underground tunnel drives between Khidderpore and Victoria on the Joka-Esplanade Metro Corridor. The breakthrough, achieved today, is a key step towards strengthening Kolkata's urban mass transit network and advancing one of the city's most important Metro expansion projects.
Key Highlights:
• TBM 'Durga' successfully achieved a breakthrough at Victoria Metro Station.
• Marks the completion of the Khidderpore-Victoria underground tunnel, with tunnelling having commenced on 10 July 2025.
• The achievement reflects engineering excellence, precision planning, and seamless coordination among all stakeholders.
• The tunnelling work was executed while maintaining high standards of safety and quality, with minimal disruption to surface traffic.
• The Joka-Esplanade Metro Corridor will significantly improve east-west connectivity across Kolkata by linking the southern parts of the city with its central business district.
• The corridor is expected to provide faster, safer and more sustainable public transport, reducing travel time and easing road congestion.
The successful breakthrough of TBM 'Durga' builds on a series of important milestones achieved by Kolkata Metro within 50 days.
Earlier, Kolkata Metro successfully bridged the critical 62-metre viaduct gap at Chingrighata on the Kavi Subhash-Airport (Orange Line) corridor, removing a major construction bottleneck and paving the way for faster progress towards completing the line.
Subsequently, during his visit to Kolkata, Union Minister for Railways Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw reviewed the progress of Metro expansion projects. He travelled by Metro from Jai Hind Bimanbandar to Noapara station, interacted with fellow passengers to understand their travel experience and gather feedback on Metro services, and met Metro staff.
The Minister also visited the Chingrighata project site, where he reviewed the recently completed viaduct work and appreciated the pace of execution. During the visit, he announced the induction of around 60 new-generation Metro trains over the next 4-5 years and highlighted that 45 km of new Metro network has been commissioned in and around Kolkata since 2014, compared to 28 km before 2014.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ٹی بی ایم ’درگا‘ نے کولکاتہ میٹرو کی پرپل لائن پر اہم سنگ میل عبور کر لیا، جو جوکا-ایسپلانیڈ راہداری میں زیر زمین رابطے کو مزید مستحکم بنائے گا
یہ راہداری مشرقی اور مغربی کولکاتہ کے درمیان رابطے کو مستحکم کرے گی، سفر کا وقت کم کرے گی اور سڑکوں پر ٹریفک کے دباؤ میں کمی لائے گی
ٹنلنگ کے آغاز کے ایک سال بعد کھدیرپور-وکٹوریہ زیر زمین سرنگ مکمل ہو گئی، جو کولکاتہ میٹرو کے لیے انجینئرنگ کا ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے
یہ تازہ ترین کامیابی چنگری گھاٹا ویاڈکٹ کی تکمیل اور کولکاتہ میٹرو کی توسیع کے منصوبے میں مسلسل پیش رفت کے بعد حاصل ہوئی ہے
10 JUL 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
کولکاتہ میٹرو نے ایک اہم سنگ میل عبور کرتے ہوئے ٹنل بورنگ مشین(ٹی بی ایم) ’ درگا‘کے کامیاب بریک تھرو کے ساتھ پرپل لائن پر کھدیرپور اور وکٹوریہ کے درمیان جوکا-ایسپلانیڈ میٹرو راہداری کی زیر زمین سرنگوں میں سے ایک کی کھدائی کا کام مکمل کر لیا۔ آج حاصل ہونے والی یہ کامیابی کولکاتہ کے شہری عوامی آمدورفت کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے اور شہر کے اہم ترین میٹرو توسیعی منصوبوں میں شامل اس اہم منصوبہ کو آگے بڑھانے کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔
اہم نکات:
• ٹی بی ایم درگا‘نے وکٹوریہ میٹرو اسٹیشن پر کامیابی کے ساتھ بریک تھرو حاصل کر لیا۔
• اس کامیابی کے ساتھ کھدیرپور-وکٹوریہ زیر زمین سرنگ مکمل ہو گئی، جس کی کھدائی کا آغاز 10 جولائی 2025 کو ہوا تھا۔
• یہ کامیابی انجینئرنگ کی مہارت، درست منصوبہ بندی اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان مؤثر ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
• سرنگ کی کھدائی کا کام اعلیٰ ترین حفاظتی اور معیاری اصولوں کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے انجام دیا گیا، جبکہ سڑک پر ٹریفک میں کم سے کم خلل پڑا۔
• جوکا-ایسپلانیڈ میٹرو راہداری کولکاتہ کے جنوبی علاقوں کو شہر کے مرکزی تجارتی ضلع سے جوڑ کر مشرقی اور مغربی حصوں کے درمیان رابطے کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنائے گی۔
• اس راہداری سے تیز، محفوظ اور پائیدار عوامی نقل و حمل کی سہولت فراہم ہوگی، جس سے سفر کا وقت کم ہوگا اور سڑکوں پر ٹریفک کا دباؤ بھی کم ہوگا۔
ٹی بی ایم درگا‘ کا یہ کامیاب بریک تھرو گزشتہ 50 دنوں کے دوران کولکاتہ میٹرو کی حاصل کردہ اہم کامیابیوں کی کڑی میں ایک اور نمایاں سنگِ میل ہے۔
اس سے قبل کولکاتہ میٹرو نے کوی سبھاش–ایئرپورٹ (اورنج لائن) راہداری پر چنگری گھاٹا میں 62 میٹر طویل ویاڈکٹ کے اہم خلا کو کامیابی سے پُر کر لیا تھا، جس سے تعمیراتی کام میں حائل ایک بڑی رکاوٹ دور ہو گئی اور اس لائن کی تکمیل کی جانب پیش رفت مزید تیز ہو گئی۔
اس کے بعد، کولکاتہ کے دورے کے دوران ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے میٹرو کے توسیعی منصوبوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے جے ہند بیمان بندر سے نوپاڑا اسٹیشن تک میٹرو میں سفر کیا۔ سفر کے دوران مسافروں سے ان کے سفر سے متعلق تجربات اور میٹرو خدمات کے بارے میں رائے معلوم کی اور میٹرو کے عملے سے بھی ملاقات کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے چنگری گھاٹا منصوبے کے مقام کا بھی دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے حال ہی میں مکمل ہونے والے ویاڈکٹ کے کام کا جائزہ لیا اور منصوبے کی تیز رفتار تکمیل کو سراہا۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ آئندہ 4 سے 5 برسوں کے دوران تقریباً 60 نئی نسل کی میٹرو ٹرینیں شامل کی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ 2014 کے بعد کولکاتہ اور اس کے نواحی علاقوں میں 45 کلومیٹر طویل نئی میٹرو لائنیں فعال کی جا چکی ہیں، جبکہ 2014 سے پہلے یہ توسیع صرف 28 کلومیٹر تک محدود تھی۔