Ministry of Coal
Commercial Coal Auctions Continue to Draw Robust Industry Participation; Bids Opened For 15th Round
10 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, today opened the bids for the 15th round of Commercial Coal Blocks' Auction, held together with the 2nd Attempt of the 13th and 14th Tranches. Across these rounds, bids were received for 8 coal blocks against 23 blocks on offer, reflecting robust industry participation in India's commercial coal mining framework.
In keeping with the established procedure, the online bids were first decrypted and opened electronically, after which the sealed envelopes carrying the offline bid documents were opened. The process was carried out in the presence of the participating bidders, and the proceedings were displayed live on screen to ensure complete transparency. In total, 21 bids were received against 8 of the 23 coal blocks offered under these rounds.
A total of 16 companies participated in this round, of which 4 were first-time bidders under the commercial coal mining regime. Their entry reflects the confidence industry places in the policy framework and the opportunities opening up across India's coal sector, which stays central to the country's economic growth.
The bids received will now be placed before a multi-disciplinary Technical Evaluation Committee for assessment. Bidders found technically qualified will be shortlisted for the electronic auction to be conducted on the MSTC portal.
The steady interest shown in commercial coal block auctions reaffirms the sector's attractiveness and critical role it plays in industrial growth and energy security, taking forward India's broader development goals.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వాణిజ్య బొగ్గు వేలంలో చురుగ్గా పాల్గొంటున్న కంపెనీలు 15వ రౌండ్‌ కోసం ప్రారంభమైన బిడ్‌లు
10 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన నామినేటెడ్ అథారిటీ 13వ, 14వ విడతల రెండో దశ వేలంతో పాటుగా... 15వ రౌండ్ వాణిజ్య బొగ్గు బ్లాకుల వేలం కోసం ఈ రోజు బిడ్లను ఆహ్వానించింది. ఈ అన్ని రౌండ్‌ల వ్యాప్తంగా వేలం కోసం అందుబాటులో ఉంచిన 23 బ్లాకులకు గానూ 8 బొగ్గు బ్లాకులకు బిడ్లు అందాయి. ఇది భారత వాణిజ్య బొగ్గు రంగంలో ప్రైవేటు కంపెనీల బలమైన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తోంది.
నిర్ధారిత విధానం ప్రకారం, మొదట ఆన్‌లైన్ బిడ్‌లను డీక్రిప్ట్ చేసి ఎలక్ట్రానిక్‌ విధానంలో తెరిచారు. ఆ తర్వాత సీల్ చేసి ఉన్న ఆఫ్‌లైన్ బిడ్ పత్రాల ఎన్వలప్‌లనూ తెరిచారు. పాల్గొన్న బిడ్డర్ల సమక్షంలోనే ఈ ప్రక్రియనంతా నిర్వహించారు. పూర్తి పారదర్శకతను నిర్ధారించడానికి జరిగిన కార్యకలాపాలను స్క్రీన్‌పై ప్రత్యక్షంగా ప్రదర్శించారు. ఈ రౌండ్ల ద్వారా వేలానికి అందుబాటులో ఉంచిన మొత్తం 23 బొగ్గు బ్లాకుల్లో 8 బ్లాకులకు 21 బిడ్లు అందాయి.
ఈ రౌండ్‌లో మొత్తం 16 కంపెనీలు పాల్గొనగా, వాటిలో 4 కంపెనీలు వాణిజ్య బొగ్గు తవ్వకం విధానం కింద తొలిసారిగా బిడ్లు దాఖలు చేశాయి. దేశ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి కీలకమైన భారత బొగ్గు రంగంలోని విధాన ప్రణాళికలు, పెరుగుతున్న అవకాశాలపై పరిశ్రమకు గల విశ్వాసాన్ని ఇది ప్రతిబింబిస్తోంది.
అందిన బిడ్లను పరిశీలన కోసం బహుళ-విభాగాల సాంకేతిక మూల్యాంకన కమిటీ ముందు ఉంచుతారు. సాంకేతికంగా అర్హత సాధించిన బిడ్డర్లను ఎంఎస్‌టీసీ పోర్టల్‌ ద్వారా నిర్వహించే ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ వేలం కోసం ఎంపిక చేస్తారు.
వాణిజ్య బొగ్గు బ్లాక్ వేలం పట్ల కనిపిస్తున్న స్థిరమైన ఆసక్తి... భారత విస్తృత అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో కీలకమైన పారిశ్రామిక వృద్ధి, ఇంధన భద్రతలో ఈ రంగం ముఖ్య పాత్రను, దాని ఆకర్షణను మరోసారి ధ్రువీకరిస్తోంది.