Ministry of Coal
Commercial Coal Auctions Continue to Draw Robust Industry Participation; Bids Opened For 15th Round
10 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, today opened the bids for the 15th round of Commercial Coal Blocks' Auction, held together with the 2nd Attempt of the 13th and 14th Tranches. Across these rounds, bids were received for 8 coal blocks against 23 blocks on offer, reflecting robust industry participation in India's commercial coal mining framework.
In keeping with the established procedure, the online bids were first decrypted and opened electronically, after which the sealed envelopes carrying the offline bid documents were opened. The process was carried out in the presence of the participating bidders, and the proceedings were displayed live on screen to ensure complete transparency. In total, 21 bids were received against 8 of the 23 coal blocks offered under these rounds.
A total of 16 companies participated in this round, of which 4 were first-time bidders under the commercial coal mining regime. Their entry reflects the confidence industry places in the policy framework and the opportunities opening up across India's coal sector, which stays central to the country's economic growth.
The bids received will now be placed before a multi-disciplinary Technical Evaluation Committee for assessment. Bidders found technically qualified will be shortlisted for the electronic auction to be conducted on the MSTC portal.
The steady interest shown in commercial coal block auctions reaffirms the sector's attractiveness and critical role it plays in industrial growth and energy security, taking forward India's broader development goals.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
வணிகரீதியான நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க ஏலம்: 15-வது சுற்றுக்கான விருப்பக் கோரிக்கை இணைய படிவங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டன
10 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரம் பெற்ற அமைப்பால், வணிகரீதியான நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க ஏலத்தின் 15-வது சுற்றுக்கான விருப்பக் கோரிக்கை இணைய படிவங்கள் இன்று திறக்கப்பட்டது. இதனுடன் 13, 14-வது சுற்றுகள் ஏலத்தின் இரண்டாவது பகுதியும் இணைந்து நடத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தச் சுற்றுகளில் ஏலத்திற்கு விடப்பட்ட 23 நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்களில் 8 சுரங்கங்களுக்கு விருப்பக் கோரிக்கை படிவங்கள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது இந்தியாவின் வணிகரீதியான நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க நிறுவனக் கட்டமைப்பில் தொழில்துறையினரின் வலுவான பங்கேற்பைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் ஏலதாரர்கள் முன்னிலையில் இணையவழிப் படிவங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டு, நேரலையாகத் திரையில் ஒளிபரப்பப்பட்டது. மொத்தம் உள்ள 8 சுரங்கங்களுக்கு 21 படிவங்கள் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இச்சுற்றில் மொத்தம் 16 நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்றன. இதில் 4 நிறுவனங்கள் முதல் முறையாக ஏலத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளன. புதிய நிறுவனங்களின் வருகை, நாட்டின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு அடிப்படையாகத் திகழும் நிலக்கரித் துறை கொள்கை மீதான நம்பிக்கையைக் காட்டுகிறது. பெறப்பட்ட படிவங்கள் பன்முகத் தொழில்நுட்ப மதிப்பீட்டுக் குழுவால் ஆய்வு செய்யப்படும். இதில் தகுதியான நிறுவனங்கள் மின்னணு ஏலத்திற்குத் தேர்வு செய்யப்படுவர். வணிகரீதியான இந்த ஏல நடவடிக்கைகள் தொழில் துறை வளர்ச்சி, நாட்டின் எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283411&reg=3&lang=1