Ministry of Coal
Commercial Coal Auctions Continue to Draw Robust Industry Participation; Bids Opened For 15th Round
10 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal, today opened the bids for the 15th round of Commercial Coal Blocks' Auction, held together with the 2nd Attempt of the 13th and 14th Tranches. Across these rounds, bids were received for 8 coal blocks against 23 blocks on offer, reflecting robust industry participation in India's commercial coal mining framework.
In keeping with the established procedure, the online bids were first decrypted and opened electronically, after which the sealed envelopes carrying the offline bid documents were opened. The process was carried out in the presence of the participating bidders, and the proceedings were displayed live on screen to ensure complete transparency. In total, 21 bids were received against 8 of the 23 coal blocks offered under these rounds.
A total of 16 companies participated in this round, of which 4 were first-time bidders under the commercial coal mining regime. Their entry reflects the confidence industry places in the policy framework and the opportunities opening up across India's coal sector, which stays central to the country's economic growth.
The bids received will now be placed before a multi-disciplinary Technical Evaluation Committee for assessment. Bidders found technically qualified will be shortlisted for the electronic auction to be conducted on the MSTC portal.
The steady interest shown in commercial coal block auctions reaffirms the sector's attractiveness and critical role it plays in industrial growth and energy security, taking forward India's broader development goals.

کوئلے کی وزارت
تجارتی کوئلے کی نیلامی میں صنعت کی مضبوط شرکت کا سلسلہ جاری ؛ 15 ویں دور کے لیے بولیاں کھل گئیں
10 JUL 2026 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
نامزد اتھارٹی ، وزارت کوئلہ نے آج کمرشل کول بلاکس کی نیلامی کے 15 ویں دور کے لیے بولیاں کھول دیں ، جو 13 ویں اور 14 ویں ٹرانچ کی دوسری کوشش کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی ہیں ۔ ان دوروں کے دوران ، پیشکش پر 23 بلاکس کے مقابلے میں 8 کوئلے کے بلاکس کے لیے بولیاں موصول ہوئیں ، جو ہندوستان کے کمرشیل کوئلے کی کان کنی کے فریم ورک میں صنعت کی مضبوط شرکت کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں ۔
طے شدہ طریقہ کار کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، آن لائن بولیوں کو پہلے ڈکرپٹ کیا گیا اور الیکٹرانک طور پر کھولا گیا ، جس کے بعد آف لائن بولی کے دستاویزات والے مہر بند لفافے کھولے گئے۔ یہ عمل حصہ لینے والے بولی دہندگان کی موجودگی میں انجام دیا گیا اور مکمل شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کارروائی کو اسکرین پر براہ راست دکھایا گیا۔ ان راؤنڈز کے تحت پیش کیے گئے 23 کوئلے کے بلاکوں میں سے 8 کے مقابلے میں مجموعی طور پر 21 بولیاں موصول ہوئیں ۔
اس دور میں کل 16 کمپنیوں نے حصہ لیا ، جن میں سے 4 تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے نظام کے تحت پہلی بار بولی لگانے والی تھیں ۔ ان کا داخلہ پالیسی فریم ورک میں صنعت کے اعتماد اور ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے میں کھلنے والے مواقع کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جو ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔
موصولہ بولیوں کو اب جانچ کے لیے کثیر شعبہ جاتی تکنیکی جانچ کمیٹی کے سامنے رکھا جائے گا ۔ تکنیکی طور پر اہل بولی دہندگان کو ایم ایس ٹی سی پورٹل پر منعقد ہونے والی الیکٹرانک نیلامی کے لیے شارٹ لسٹ کیا جائے گا ۔
تجارتی کوئلہ بلاک کی نیلامی میں دکھائی جانے والی مستقل دلچسپی اس شعبے کی کشش اور صنعتی ترقی اور توانائی کی یقینی فراہمی میں اس کے اہم کردار کی تصدیق کرتی ہے، جو ہندوستان کے وسیع تر ترقیاتی اہداف کو آگے لے جاتی ہے ۔