Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Textiles to Organise ‘Weave The Future 4.0 – Upcycling Edition’ at Dilli Haat
Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh to inaugurate the initiative on 13 July 2026
National Textile Waste Innovation Challenge ‘What Is It Made Of?’ to promote circularity and sustainable innovation in textile sector
10 JUL 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, is organising ‘Weave The Future 4.0 – Upcycling Edition’ at Dilli Haat, New Delhi, from 12 to 17 July 2026. The initiative aims to promote circularity, sustainable production and innovation in the textile and handloom sector by bringing together artisans and weavers, designers, innovators, industry, academic institutions and civil society organisations working towards responsible production and consumption.
The event will be inaugurated by Union Minister of Textiles Shri Giriraj Singh on 13 July 2026 . The occasion will also be graced by Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, and Shri Thomas McClenaghan, Minister Counsellor and Head of Sustainable Modernization, Delegation of the European Union to India.
On the occasion, the Ministry will launch the ‘What Is It Made Of?’ Textile Waste Innovation Challenge, a national initiative aimed at encouraging innovative, scalable and practical solutions to address India’s growing textile waste challenge. The competition is open to students, artisans and weavers, designers, researchers, entrepreneurs, innovators and citizens from across the country.
As per available estimates, India generates approximately 70.73 lakh tonnes of textile waste annually, comprising nearly 29.73 lakh tonnes of pre-consumer waste and 41 lakh tonnes of post-consumer waste. With the textile recycling sector projected to grow significantly in the coming years and create green employment opportunities, the initiative seeks to demonstrate how innovation, traditional craftsmanship and circular design can transform textile waste into economic, social and environmental value.
Since its inception, Weave The Future has served as a national platform for promoting sustainable, circular and craft-led approaches to textile production and consumption. The initiative fosters collaboration among artisans, designers, brands, innovators, researchers and cultural practitioners.
The fourth edition will feature more than 100 brands, recyclers, artisans, thrift collectives, repair practitioners and material innovators, showcasing diverse approaches to upcycling, recycling, repair, repurposing and circular design. The exhibition will highlight emerging practices that extend product life cycles, reduce waste and encourage responsible material use.
Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, said, “India’s handloom traditions have long exemplified sustainable use of natural resources and responsible material practices. Through Weave The Future, the Ministry aims to build on this legacy by encouraging innovative approaches that combine traditional knowledge with contemporary technologies to advance circularity in the textile sector and create sustainable livelihood opportunities.”
Speaking on the initiative, Ms. Arti Kanwar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, said, “India’s textile sector combines a rich heritage of craftsmanship with significant opportunities for sustainable innovation. Through the ‘What Is It Made Of?’ Innovation Challenge, the Ministry seeks to encourage practical and scalable solutions that can contribute to circularity, resource efficiency and sustainable growth of the textile sector. The initiative provides a platform for young innovators, designers and entrepreneurs to translate ideas into impactful solutions.”
Textile Waste Innovation Challenge – ‘What Is It Made Of?’
The Innovation Challenge is open to participants in the 16–45 years age group from disciplines including design, engineering, science, technology, communication, research, entrepreneurship, community development and systems thinking.Applications for participation may be submitted up to 20 July 2026. Details regarding registration and participation are available on the official website of the initiative.
About Weave The Future
Weave The Future is a national initiative of the Office of the Development Commissioner (Handlooms), Ministry of Textiles, Government of India, aimed at promoting sustainable, circular and craft-led approaches in the textile sector.The initiative facilitates collaboration among artisans, designers, industry, academic institutions, innovators and communities to encourage responsible production, resource efficiency, material innovation and sustainable livelihoods, while showcasing India’s rich handloom and textile traditions.

वस्त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र मंत्रालय दिल्ली हाट में 'वीव द फ्यूचर 4.0 – अपसाइक्लिंग एडिशन' का आयोजन करेगा
केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह 13 जुलाई 2026 को इस पहल का उद्घाटन करेंगे
वस्त्र क्षेत्र में परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था और सतत नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय वस्त्र अपशिष्ट नवाचार चुनौती ‘व्हाट इज़ इट मेड ऑफ?’ का आयोजन होगा
10 JUL 2026 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) कार्यालय द्वारा 12 से 17 जुलाई 2026 तक नई दिल्ली के दिल्ली हाट में 'वीव द फ्यूचर 4.0 – अपसाइक्लिंग एडिशन' का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य जिम्मेदार उत्पादन और उपभोग की दिशा में काम कर रहे कारीगरों, बुनकरों, डिजाइनरों, नवप्रवर्तकों, उद्योग जगत, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और सिविल सोसाइटी संगठनों को एक साथ लाकर वस्त्र और हथकरघा क्षेत्र में चक्रीयता, टिकाऊ उत्पादन और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय वस्त्र मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह 13 जुलाई 2026 को करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वस्त्र मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव और भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के मिनिस्टर काउंसलर और सस्टेनेबल मॉडर्नाइज़ेशन के प्रमुख श्री थॉमस मैकलेनाघन भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस अवसर पर, मंत्रालय ‘व्हाट इज़ इट मेड ऑफ़?’ वस्त्र अपशिष्ट नवाचार चुनौती का शुभारंभ करेगा, जो भारत में बढ़ते वस्त्र अपशिष्ट की समस्या से निपटने के लिए नवीन, व्यापक और व्यावहारिक समाधानों को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से शुरू की गई एक राष्ट्रीय पहल है। यह प्रतियोगिता देश भर के छात्रों, कारीगरों और बुनकरों, डिजाइनरों, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्यमियों, नवप्रवर्तकों और नागरिकों के लिए खुली है।
उपलब्ध अनुमानों के अनुसार, भारत में प्रतिवर्ष लगभग 70.73 लाख टन वस्त्र अपशिष्ट उत्पन्न होता है, जिसमें लगभग 29.73 लाख टन पूर्व-उपभोक्ता अपशिष्ट और 41 लाख टन पश्चात-उपभोक्ता अपशिष्ट शामिल है। आने वाले वर्षों में वस्त्र पुनर्चक्रण क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि और हरित रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होने की संभावना को देखते हुए, यह पहल यह प्रदर्शित करना चाहती है कि नवाचार, पारंपरिक शिल्प कौशल और चक्रीय डिजाइन किस प्रकार वस्त्र अपशिष्ट को आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय मूल्य में परिवर्तित कर सकते हैं।
अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, वीव द फ्यूचर ने वस्त्र उत्पादन और उपभोग के लिए टिकाऊ, चक्रीय और शिल्प-आधारित दृष्टिकोणों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच के रूप में कार्य किया है। यह पहल कारीगरों, डिजाइनरों, ब्रांडों, नवोन्मेषकों, शोधकर्ताओं और सांस्कृतिक कार्यकर्ताओं के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देती है।
चौथे संस्करण में 100 से अधिक ब्रांड, पुनर्चक्रणकर्ता, कारीगर, बचत समूह, मरम्मत विशेषज्ञ और सामग्री नवप्रवर्तक शामिल होंगे, जो अपसाइक्लिंग, पुनर्चक्रण, मरम्मत, पुन: उपयोग और चक्रीय डिजाइन के विविध दृष्टिकोणों को प्रदर्शित करेंगे। यह प्रदर्शनी उन उभरते तरीकों पर प्रकाश डालेगी जो उत्पाद जीवन चक्र को बढ़ाते हैं, अपशिष्ट को कम करते हैं और सामग्री के जिम्मेदार उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय में विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) डॉ. एम. बीना ने कहा, “भारत की हथकरघा परंपराएं लंबे समय से प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग और जिम्मेदार सामग्री प्रथाओं का उदाहरण रही हैं। 'वीव द फ्यूचर' के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य वस्त्र क्षेत्र में चक्रीयता को बढ़ावा देने और सतत आजीविका के अवसर सृजित करने के लिए पारंपरिक ज्ञान को समकालीन प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ संयोजित करने वाले नवीन दृष्टिकोणों को प्रोत्साहित करके इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाना है।”
इस पहल के बारे में बात करते हुए वस्त्र मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव, सुश्री आरती कंवर ने कहा, “भारत का वस्त्र क्षेत्र शिल्प कौशल की समृद्ध विरासत के साथ-साथ सतत नवाचार के महत्वपूर्ण अवसरों का संगम है। ‘व्हाट इज़ इट मेड ऑफ़?’ नवाचार चुनौती के माध्यम से, मंत्रालय ऐसे व्यावहारिक और विस्तार योग्य समाधानों को प्रोत्साहित करना चाहता है जो वस्त्र क्षेत्र की चक्रीयता, संसाधन दक्षता और सतत विकास में योगदान दे सकें। यह पहल युवा नवोन्मेषकों, डिजाइनरों और उद्यमियों को अपने विचारों को प्रभावशाली समाधानों में बदलने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करती है।”
वस्त्र अपशिष्ट नवाचार चुनौती – ‘व्हाट इज़ इट मेड ऑफ़?’
इनोवेशन चैलेंज में डिजाइन, इंजीनियरिंग, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, संचार, अनुसंधान, उद्यमिता, सामुदायिक विकास और सिस्टम थिंकिंग सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 16-45 वर्ष आयु वर्ग के प्रतिभागी भाग ले सकते हैं। भागीदारी के लिए आवेदन 20 जुलाई 2026 तक जमा किए जा सकते हैं। पंजीकरण और भागीदारी संबंधी विवरण इस पहल की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं।
वीव द फ्यूचर के बारे में
'वीव द फ्यूचर' भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय के विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) कार्यालय की एक राष्ट्रीय पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य वस्त्र क्षेत्र में टिकाऊ, चक्रीय और शिल्प-आधारित दृष्टिकोणों को बढ़ावा देना है। यह पहल कारीगरों, डिजाइनरों, उद्योग, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, नवप्रवर्तकों और समुदायों के बीच सहयोग को सुगम बनाती है ताकि जिम्मेदार उत्पादन, संसाधन दक्षता, सामग्री नवाचार और टिकाऊ आजीविका को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके, साथ ही भारत की समृद्ध हथकरघा और वस्त्र परंपराओं को प्रदर्शित किया जा सके।