Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and TRAI Join Hands to Conduct India's Largest Village-Level Telecom Network Performance Survey
10 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening Digital India and improving rural telecom services, the Department of Posts (DoP), Ministry of Communications, and the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi to conduct a nationwide app-based survey to assess the mobile network performance of Telecom Service Providers (TSPs) - Bharti Airtel, Reliance Jio, Vodafone Idea and BSNL - across over 5.68 lakh villages in India. The initiative has been undertaken under the leadership of the Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, reaffirming the Government's commitment to strengthening digital connectivity and accelerating the vision of Digital India.
(Department of Posts and TRAI exchange the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for the nationwide mobile network performance survey.)
The MoU was signed by Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (Citizen Centric Services & Rural Business), Department of Posts and Shri S. M. K. Chandra, Joint Advisor (Broadband & Policy Analysis), TRAI, in the presence of senior officials from both organisations.
Leveraging the Department of Posts' unparalleled network of more than 1.40 lakh rural Branch Post Offices, the survey will be conducted by Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDSs) during their routine delivery operations using a specially developed Android-based mobile application developed by TRAI. Covering villages across all States and Union Territories, the initiative will generate field-level data on mobile network performance to identify connectivity gaps, improve telecom infrastructure, and support evidence-based policy decisions for strengthening digital connectivity across rural India.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (CCS & RB), Department of Posts, said, "The Department of Posts has consistently partnered with various Government organisations to deliver citizen-centric services by leveraging its unparalleled reach and trusted presence across the country. This collaboration with TRAI reinforces our commitment towards Digital India by supporting the creation of reliable digital infrastructure. Our dedicated postal workforce will play a vital role in generating authentic field-level data to improve telecom services for citizens across rural India."
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Arun Agarwal, Pr. Advisor (NSL), TRAI, said, “This collaboration with the Department of Posts will significantly strengthen TRAI's capability to assess telecom network performance at the grassroots level. The Department's extensive field network will enable systematic collection of reliable network performance data, supporting informed regulatory decisions and improved quality of telecom services for consumers."
Under the MoU, the Department of Posts will carry out field survey operations through its nationwide postal network, while TRAI will provide the survey application, technical support, training and centralized monitoring. The one-year partnership is expected to strengthen telecom service quality, bridge digital connectivity gaps, and further the vision of a digitally empowered and inclusive India.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
देशात गावपातळीवरील दूरसंचार जाळ्याच्या कामगिरीचे सर्वात मोठे सर्वेक्षण करण्यासाठी टपाल विभाग आणि 'ट्राय' यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार
10 JUL 2026 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जुलै 2026
डिजिटल इंडियाला बळकट करण्याच्या आणि ग्रामीण दूरसंचार सेवा सुधारण्याच्या दिशेने एक मोठे पाऊल म्हणून दूरसंचार मंत्रालयाचा टपाल विभाग (डीओपी) आणि भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राय) यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली येथे एका सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या. या करारानुसार भारतातील 5.68 लाखांहून अधिक गावांमध्ये भारती एअरटेल, रिलायन्स जिओ, व्होडाफोन आयडिया आणि बीएसएनएल या दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदात्यांच्या (टीएसपी) मोबाईल नेटवर्कच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी ॲप-आधारित देशव्यापी सर्वेक्षण केले जाईल.
केंद्रीय दूरसंचार मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंदिया यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली हा उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आला असून, यातून ‘डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी’ मजबूत करण्याची तसेच डिजिटल इंडियाच्या संकल्पनेला गती देण्याची सरकारची वचनबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित झाली आहे.
टपाल विभागाच्या महाव्यवस्थापक (नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा आणि ग्रामीण व्यवसाय) मनीषा बन्सल बादल आणि ट्रायचे सहसल्लागार (ब्रॉडबँड आणि धोरण विश्लेषण) एस. एम. के. चंद्रा यांनी दोन्ही संस्थांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
टपाल कार्यालयाचे देशाच्या कोनाकोप-यात विस्तारलेल्या जाळ्याचा उपयोग करून टपाल विभागाच्या 1.40 लाखांहून अधिक ग्रामीण शाखा ट्रायने विकसित केलेल्या एका विशेष अँड्रॉइड-आधारित मोबाईल ॲप्लिकेशनचा वापर करून ग्रामीण डाक सेवकांकडून (जीडीएस) त्यांच्या नियमित वितरण कार्यादरम्यान हे सर्वेक्षण करून घेतील. सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील गावांचा समावेश असलेल्या या उपक्रमामुळे मोबाईल नेटवर्कच्या कामगिरीबद्दल क्षेत्रीय स्तरावरील माहिती तयार होईल. या माहितीच्या आधारे कनेक्टिव्हिटीमधील त्रुटी ओळखणे, दूरसंचार पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा करणे आणि संपूर्ण ग्रामीण भारतातील डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटी मजबूत करण्यासाठी पुराव्यावर आधारित धोरणात्मक निर्णयांना पाठिंबा देणे शक्य होईल.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना मनीषा बन्सल बादल म्हणाल्या, "टपाल विभागाने देशभरातील आपली अतुलनीय पोहोच आणि विश्वासार्ह अस्तित्व यांचा उपयोग करून नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा देण्यासाठी विविध सरकारी संस्थांसोबत सातत्याने भागीदारी केली आहे.”
या प्रसंगी बोलताना अरुण अग्रवाल म्हणाले, “टपाल विभागासोबतच्या या सहकार्यामुळे तळागाळातील दूरसंचार नेटवर्कच्या कामगिरीचे मूल्यांकन करण्याची ट्रायची क्षमता लक्षणीयरीत्या वाढेल.”
या सामंजस्य कराराअंतर्गत टपाल विभाग आपल्या देशव्यापी टपाल जाळ्याद्वारे क्षेत्रीय सर्वेक्षणाचे कार्य राबवेल, तर ट्राय यासाठी सर्वेक्षण ॲप्लिकेशन, तांत्रिक साहाय्य, प्रशिक्षण आणि केंद्रीकृत देखरेख पुरवेल. या एक वर्षाच्या भागीदारीमुळे दूरसंचार सेवेची गुणवत्ता सुधारेल, डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटीमधील दरी कमी होईल आणि डिजिटलदृष्ट्या सक्षम व सर्वसमावेशक भारताच्या संकल्पनेला अधिक चालना मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.