Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
India's Diversity Reflects Even in Governance, Calls for Continuous Learning and Exchange of Best Practices: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Governance Must Adapt to India's Regional Diversity Through Shared Learning Across States: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh Addresses Valedictory Session of 21st Round of Phase-IV Mid-Career Training Programme for IAS Officers at LBSNAA
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Advocates Breaking Hierarchical Barriers to Promote Better Governance
10 JUL 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
India's diversity is reflected not only in its society but also in its governance systems, making continuous learning, exchange of best practices and adaptive leadership essential for building the next generation of public administration, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh said today while addressing the valedictory session of the 21st Round of the Phase-IV Mid-Career Training Programme (MCTP) for Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officers at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie.
The Minister said India's next phase of governance demands continuous learning, young leadership, institutional innovation and citizen-centric reforms. Stressing that every State presents distinct administrative realities, aspirations and developmental priorities, he urged officers to actively share experiences and successful governance practices across cadres so that India's regional diversity becomes a source of administrative strength.
The four-week programme, conducted from 15 June to 10 July, brought together 51 IAS officers from across the country with over 14 years of administrative experience for advanced capacity building under Mission Karmayogi. The participants represented diverse cadres and sectors of governance. Director, LBSNAA, Sriram Taranikanti, senior faculty members and distinguished resource persons associated with the programme were also present on the occasion.
Departing from a conventional address, Dr. Jitendra Singh chose to engage directly with the officers instead of delivering a one-way lecture. He said officers who have spent nearly two decades in public service possess invaluable administrative experience and practical insights that should help shape the future direction of governance reforms and civil services training. Training programmes, he said, must increasingly become platforms for mutual learning where experienced officers contribute as much as they learn.
Emphasising India's administrative diversity, Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that governance challenges vary significantly across regions owing to differences in geography, culture, language, political context and developmental priorities. Every State, he said, has evolved innovative solutions suited to its local realities. Greater interaction among officers from different cadres would enable these successful practices to be adapted elsewhere, strengthening governance across the country.
Referring to Mission Karmayogi, the Minister said the programme has fundamentally transformed the philosophy of capacity building in the civil services by shifting the focus from rule-based administration to role-based governance. He said the iGOTKarmayogi platform has institutionalised continuous learning across government, enabling officers at every level to regularly upgrade their knowledge, skills and competencies in response to emerging governance challenges.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said governance reforms over the last decade have been driven by bold decision-making supported by technology, transparency and trust in citizens. He cited initiatives such as Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT), which has prevented leakages and generated savings exceeding ₹3.4 lakh crore, the Unified Payments Interface (UPI), Digital Public Infrastructure, the JAM Trinity and CPGRAMS as examples of governance innovations that have attracted global recognition for improving efficiency, transparency and service delivery.
The Minister said India today has emerged as a global leader in several frontier technologies rather than remaining merely a technology adopter. Referring to the National Quantum Mission, the country's rapidly expanding startup ecosystem, the opening of the space sector to private participation and recent reforms in the nuclear sector, he said these initiatives demonstrate India's transition towards technology-driven growth and innovation-led development.
Highlighting the changing relationship between government and enterprise, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the conventional divide between the public and private sectors has steadily given way to a collaborative development model. The remarkable expansion of startups and private participation in the space sector reflects the confidence generated by this approach and demonstrates that innovation flourishes when government functions as an enabler rather than merely a regulator.
The Minister said governance reforms acquire real meaning only when technological advancement is complemented by human sensitivity. Referring to personnel reforms undertaken in recent years, he cited greater flexibility in family pension nomination, extension of maternity-related benefits in cases of stillbirth and removal of provisions that denied family pension to dependents of government employees who died before completing the prescribed qualifying service. These measures, he said, reflect a citizen-centric and welfare-oriented approach to governance.
The Minister called for continuous modernisation of civil services training through greater institutional collaboration, wider faculty diversity and curricula that evolve alongside technological and societal changes. He encouraged greater participation of younger serving officers as faculty members, observing that officers currently serving in districts and ministries often possess the most relevant and contemporary administrative experience to guide future batches.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted the growing importance of effective communication in public administration. A district officer today, he said, must engage confidently with citizens, the media and the political executive, each requiring a distinct style of communication. As modes of public engagement continue to evolve, administrators must adopt modern communication practices while maintaining transparency and accountability.
The Minister further advocated a more interactive training ecosystem supported by structured and anonymous participant feedback. Such mechanisms, he said, enable institutions to continuously improve faculty quality, course design and programme delivery while ensuring that training remains aligned with the changing requirements of governance.
Calling for a less hierarchical administrative culture, Dr. Jitendra Singh said learning should never be restricted by seniority. He shared that he regularly interacts with officers at different levels because practical ideas and innovations often emerge from those working closest to implementation. The willingness to keep learning throughout one's career, he said, remains one of the defining attributes of effective leadership.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh reiterated that India's diversity is also reflected in its governance systems, where regional realities, linguistic and cultural contexts, political environments and developmental aspirations vary widely across the country. He expressed confidence that officers returning from the programme would strengthen inter-state learning, promote innovative and citizen-centric governance, and carry forward the spirit of continuous learning and adaptive leadership as India advances towards the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
भारत की विविधता शासन-व्यवस्था में भी झलकती है, इसके लिए निरंतर सीखने और सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों के आदान-प्रदान की जरूरत है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
राज्यों के बीच आपसी सीख के जरिए शासन-व्यवस्था को भारत की क्षेत्रीय विविधता के अनुरूप बनाना होगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एलबीएसएनएए में आईएएस अधिकारियों के फेज-IV मिड-करियर ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम के 21वें दौर के समापन सत्र को संबोधित किया
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बेहतर शासन-व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देने हेतु पदानुक्रम की बाधाओं को तोड़ने की हिमायत की
10 JUL 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा तथा अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज मसूरी स्थित लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) में भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा (आईएएस) अधिकारियों के ‘फेज-IV मिड-करियर ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम (एमसीटीपी) के 21वें दौर के समापन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत की विविधता न केवल इसके समाज में, बल्कि इसकी शासन प्रणालियों में भी झलकती है। इसलिए, लोक प्रशासन की अगली पीढ़ी तैयार करने हेतु निरंतर सीखना, सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का आदान-प्रदान और परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप ढलने वाला नेतृत्व (अडैप्टिव लीडरशिप) बेहद जरूरी है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में शासन-व्यवस्था के अगले चरण के लिए निरंतर सीखने, युवा नेतृत्व, संस्थागत नवाचार और नागरिकों पर केन्द्रित सुधारों की जरूरत है। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि हर राज्य की प्रशासनिक स्थितियां, आकांक्षाएं और विकास की प्राथमिकताएं अलग-अलग होती हैं, उन्होंने अधिकारियों से कहा कि वे अलग-अलग कैडर के बीच अपने अनुभवों और शासन-व्यवस्था से संबंधित सफल कार्यप्रणालियों को सक्रिय रूप से साझा करें ताकि भारत की क्षेत्रीय विविधता प्रशासनिक मजबूती का स्रोत बन सके।
‘मिशन कर्मयोगी’ के तहत उन्नत क्षमता निर्माण हेतु 15 जून से 10 जुलाई तक चले चार सप्ताह के इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से 14 वर्ष से अधिक का प्रशासनिक अनुभव रखने वाले 51 आईएएस अधिकारी शामिल हुए। इसमें हिस्सा लेने वाले अधिकारी प्रशासन के अलग-अलग कैडर और क्षेत्र से थे। इस मौके पर एलबीएसएनएए के निदेशक श्रीराम तरनीकांति, वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्य और प्रोग्राम से जुड़े प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञ भी मौजूद थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने पारंपरिक भाषण देने के बजाय अधिकारियों से सीधे बातचीत करने का तरीका अपनाया। उन्होंने कहा कि जिन अधिकारियों ने जनसेवा में लगभग दो दशक बिताए हैं, उनके पास बहुमूल्य प्रशासनिक अनुभव और व्यावहारिक समझ है। इससे शासन व्यवस्था में सुधार और सिविल सेवा के प्रशिक्षण की भविष्य की दिशा निर्धारित करने में मदद मिलनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम ऐसे मंच बनने चाहिए जहां आपसी सीख-समझ को बढ़ावा मिले और अनुभवी अधिकारी जितना सीखें, उतना ही अपना योगदान भी दें।
भारत की प्रशासनिक विविधता पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भूगोल, संस्कृति, भाषा, राजनीतिक माहौल और विकास की प्राथमिकताओं में अंतर के कारण अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में शासन से जुड़ी चुनौतियां भी अलग-अलग होती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हर राज्य ने अपनी स्थानीय परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप नए और कारगर समाधान विकसित किए हैं। अलग-अलग कैडर के अधिकारियों के बीच अधिक बातचीत से इन सफल कार्यप्रणालियों को दूसरी जगहों पर भी अपनाया जा सकेगा, जिससे पूरे देश में शासन व्यवस्था मजबूत होगी।
मिशन कर्मयोगी का उल्लेख करते हुए, केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम ने सिविल सेवा में क्षमता विकास की सोच को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है। इसमें फोकस को नियमों पर आधारित प्रशासन से हटाकर भूमिका पर आधारित शासन की ओर ले जाया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म ने पूरी सरकार में निरंतर सीखने की प्रक्रिया को संस्थागत रूप दिया है, जिससे हर स्तर के अधिकारी शासन-व्यवस्था की नई चुनौतियों के अनुरूप अपने ज्ञान, कौशल और क्षमताओं को नियमित रूप से बेहतर बना सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में तकनीक, पारदर्शिता और नागरिकों के भरोसे पर आधारित साहसिक फैसलों के कारण शासन व्यवस्था में सुधार हुए हैं। उन्होंने शासन-व्यवस्था में हुए ऐसे नवाचारों के उदाहरण दिए जिन्हें कार्यक्षमता, पारदर्शिता और सेवाओं की आपूर्ति को बेहतर बनाने के लिए दुनिया भर में पहचान मिली है। इनमें प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) शामिल है, जिसने दुरुपयोग को रोका है और 3.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बचत की है। इसके अलावा एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफेस (यूपीआई), डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचा, जेएएम तिकड़ी और सीपीग्राम्स भी इसमें शामिल हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत केवल तकनीक को अपनाने वाला देश नहीं, बल्कि कई नई और अहम तकनीक के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर अगुवा बनकर उभरा है। नेशनल क्वांटम मिशन, देश में तेजी से बढ़ते स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निजी कंपनियों की भागीदारी और आण्विक क्षेत्र में हालिया सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल दिखाती हैं कि भारत तकनीक द्वारा संचालित प्रगति और नवाचार पर आधारित विकास की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
सरकार और उद्यम जगत के बीच बदलते रिश्तों पर बात करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के बीच पारंपरिक अंतर धीरे-धीरे साथ मिलकर विकास करने वाले मॉडल में बदल गया है। अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप और निजी भागीदारी का उल्लेखनीय विस्तार इस सोच से पैदा हुए भरोसे को दर्शाता है और यह साबित करता है कि नवाचार तभी फलता-फूलता है जब सरकार केवल नियामक के बजाय एक मददगार के तौर पर काम करती है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि शासन-व्यवस्था में सुधार का असली मतलब तभी निकलता है जब तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ-साथ मानवीय संवेदना भी हो। हाल के वर्षों में कर्मचारियों से जुड़े सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने पारिवारिक पेंशन में नॉमिनेशन में अधिक लचीलापन, मृत बच्चे के जन्म (स्टिलबर्थ) के मामलों में मातृत्व से जुड़े लाभों का विस्तार और उन प्रावधानों को हटाने का उदाहरण दिया जिनके तहत निर्धारित सेवा पूरी करने से पहले मरने वाले सरकारी कर्मचारियों के आश्रितों को parivarik पेंशन नहीं मिलती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि ये कदम शासन-व्यवस्था के नागरिक-केन्द्रित और कल्याणकारी दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाते हैं।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण को लगातार आधुनिक बनाने पर जोर दिया। इसके लिए उन्होंने संस्थागत सहयोग बढ़ाने, संकाय में अधिक विविधता लाने और ऐसे पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने की बात कही जो तकनीकी और सामाजिक बदलावों के साथ-साथ बदलते रहें। उन्होंने अधिक संख्या में युवा अधिकारियों को संकाय सदस्य के तौर पर शामिल करने हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जिलों और मंत्रालयों में काम कर रहे अधिकारियों के पास अक्सर भविष्य के बैचों का मार्गदर्शन करने के लिए सबसे अधिक प्रासंगिक और समकालीन प्रशासनिक अनुभव होता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोक प्रशासन में असरदार बातचीत के बढ़ते महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज एक जिला स्तर के अधिकारी को नागरिकों, मीडिया और राजनीतिक अधिकारियों के साथ आत्मविश्वास के साथ बातचीत करनी पड़ती है और हर एक के साथ बातचीत का तरीका अलग-अलग होता है। जैसे-जैसे लोगों से जुड़ने के तरीके बदल रहे हैं, अधिकारियों को पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही बनाए रखते हुए बातचीत के आधुनिक तरीकों को अपनाना चाहिए।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने एक ऐसे प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली की हिमायत की जिसमें बातचीत और भागीदारी को बढ़ावा मिले और जिसमें प्रशिक्षण लेने वालों से व्यवस्थित और गुमनाम फीडबैक लिया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे तरीकों से संस्थान संकाय की गुणवत्ता, पाठ्यक्रम के डिजाइन और प्रोग्राम को लागू करने के तरीके में लगातार सुधार कर सकते हैं। साथ ही, यह भी सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं कि प्रशिक्षण प्रणाली शासन-व्यवस्था की बदलती जरूरतों के अनुरूप बनी रहे।
कम पदानुक्रम वाले प्रशासनिक संस्कृति की हिमायत करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीखने की प्रक्रिया कभी भी वरिष्ठता से सीमित नहीं होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने बताया कि वे नियमित रूप से अलग-अलग स्तर के अधिकारियों से बातचीत करते हैं, क्योंकि व्यावहारिक और रचनात्मक विचार अक्सर उन्हीं लोगों की ओर से आते हैं जो काम को लागू करने की प्रक्रिया के सबसे करीब होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे करियर के दौरान सीखते रहने की इच्छा प्रभावी नेतृत्व की मुख्य विशेषताओं में से एक है।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात को दोहराया कि भारत की विविधता उसकी शासन प्रणालियों में भी झलकती है, जहां देश भर की क्षेत्रीय वास्तविकताओं, भाषाई एवं सांस्कृतिक संदर्भों, राजनीतिक माहौल और विकास की आकांक्षाओं में काफी अंतर है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि इस कार्यक्रम से लौटने वाले अधिकारी राज्यों के बीच आपसी सीख को मजबूत करेंगे, रचनात्मक एवं नागरिकों पर केन्द्रित शासन-व्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देंगे, और ‘विकसित भारत 2047’ के लक्ष्य की ओर भारत के बढ़ते कदमों के साथ-साथ लगातार सीखने और परिस्थितियों के अनुरूप ढलने वाले नेतृत्व की भावना को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।