Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO INDUCT INDIGENOUS STEALTH FRIGATE MAHENDRAGIRI INTO THE EASTERN FLEET
10 JUL 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to induct Mahendragiri (F38), the sixth Project 17A indigenous stealth frigate, into its Eastern Fleet at Visakhapatnam on 11 Jul 2026. The commissioning ceremony, to be presided over by the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, will mark another significant milestone in India's journey towards defence self-reliance and indigenous warship construction.
Designed in-house by the Indian Navy's Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Mumbai, Mahendragiri represents the latest evolution of India's frontline stealth frigates. Incorporating advanced stealth features, enhanced survivability, reduced radar signature, and a high degree of automation, the warship is designed to undertake full spectrum of maritime operations in all dimensions of naval warfare.
With over 75 percent indigenous content, the ship reflects the success of the Government of India's Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative and highlights the growing capability of the Indian shipbuilding ecosystem. The construction of the ship has involved a large number of Indian industries, including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), thereby strengthening the nation's defence industrial base and generating significant employment.
Mahendragiri is equipped with an advanced suite of indigenous and state-of-the-art weapons, sensors, and electronic warfare systems, enabling her to effectively undertake anti-air, anti-surface, and anti-submarine operations. The ship is also capable of maritime security operations, Search and Rescue missions, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), and sustained deployments across the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) and beyond.
Named after the majestic Mahendragiri mountain range in the Eastern Ghats, the ship symbolises strength, resilience, and steadfast resolve. As the first Indian Naval warship to bear this name, Mahendragiri carries forward a legacy that reflects the Indian Navy's commitment to operational excellence and national service. The ship is fully prepared to join the Fleet as a Mission Primed combat platform.
The induction of Mahendragiri further strengthens Indian Navy's combat capability and underscores India's emergence as a leading indigenous warship-building nation. As India continues to enhance its role as the Preferred Security Partner in the IOR and a key contributor to a secure, stable, and prosperous Indo-Pacific, Mahendragiri stands ready to safeguard the nation's maritime interests with professionalism, determination, and resolve.
Guided by her motto, ‘Mighty–Majestic–Matchless’, Mahendragiri is poised to serve the nation with distinction and add another proud chapter to the Indian Navy's illustrious history.
-Pic1UBER.jpeg)
-Pic2NA8K.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े में शामिल होगा अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी उन्नत क्षमताओं से लैस युद्धपोत महेंद्रगिरि
10 JUL 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना 11 जुलाई, 2026 को विशाखापत्तनम में अपने पूर्वी बेड़े में अत्याधुनिक स्वदेशी उन्नत क्षमताओं से लैस युद्धपोत महेंद्रगिरि (एफ38) को औपचारिक रूप से शामिल करने जा रही है। यह 17ए परियोजना के तहत निर्मित छठा स्वदेशी स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट है। रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित होने वाला यह कमीशनिंग समारोह रक्षा उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में देश की बढ़ती क्षमता और स्वदेशी युद्धपोत निर्माण में भारत की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि का प्रतीक होगा।
भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो (डब्ल्यूडीबी) द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से अभिकल्पित और मुंबई स्थित मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) में निर्मित जहाज महेंद्रगिरि भारत की अत्याधुनिक अग्रिम पंक्ति की उन्नत युद्धपोत क्षमता का नवीनतम उदाहरण है। आधुनिक स्टील्थ तकनीक, बेहतर जीवटता, कम रडार पहचान और उच्च स्तर के स्वचालन जैसी विशेषताओं से सुसज्जित यह युद्धपोत नौसैनिक युद्ध के सभी आयामों में विभिन्न प्रकार के समुद्री अभियानों को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने के लिए विकसित किया गया है।
महेंद्रगिरि 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री से निर्मित है और यह भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान की सफलता का सशक्त प्रतीक है। यह युद्धपोत देश के स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण उद्योग की बढ़ती क्षमता और तकनीकी दक्षता को भी प्रदर्शित करता है। इसके निर्माण में सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) सहित बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय उद्योगों की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी रही है, जिससे देश के रक्षा औद्योगिक आधार को मजबूती मिली है और व्यापक स्तर पर रोजगार के अवसर सृजित हुए हैं।
युद्धपोत महेंद्रगिरि स्वदेशी एवं अत्याधुनिक हथियार प्रणालियों, सेंसरों व इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्धक प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित है। इसकी सर्वकालिक क्षमताएं इसे वायु, सतह और पनडुब्बी-रोधी अभियानों को प्रभावी ढंग से संचालित करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं। इसके अलावा, यह युद्धपोत समुद्री सुरक्षा अभियानों, खोज व बचाव कार्यों, मानवीय सहायता एवं आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) मिशनों के साथ-साथ हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र (आईओआर) और उससे आगे भी लंबे समय तक तैनात रहकर विभिन्न परिचालन दायित्वों का सफलतापूर्वक निर्वहन कर सकता है।
इस जहाज का नाम पूर्वी घाट की भव्य महेंद्रगिरि पर्वत श्रृंखला पर रखा गया और यह युद्धपोत शक्ति, दृढ़ता तथा अटूट संकल्प का प्रतीक है। महेंद्रगिरि नाम धारण करने वाला यह भारतीय नौसेना का पहला युद्धपोत है, जो नौसेना की समृद्ध परंपरा, परिचालन उत्कृष्टता और राष्ट्रसेवा के प्रति उसकी अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने का प्रतीक है। पूर्ण रूप से युद्धक अभियानों के लिए तैयार यह अत्याधुनिक युद्धपोत भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े का हिस्सा बनने के लिए पूरी तरह सुसज्जित है।
महेंद्रगिरि के भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल होने से देश की समुद्री युद्ध क्षमता को और मजबूती मिलेगी। साथ ही, यह उपलब्धि भारत के विश्वस्तरीय स्वदेशी युद्धपोत निर्माण कौशल और एक अग्रणी रक्षा विनिर्माता राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरती पहचान को भी सुदृढ़ करती है। हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में पसंदीदा सुरक्षा साझेदार तथा सुरक्षित, स्थिर और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदानकर्ता के रूप में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका के अनुरूप महेंद्रगिरि भी उच्चतम पेशेवर दक्षता, दृढ़ संकल्प एवं समर्पण के साथ देश के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा के लिए सदैव तत्पर रहेगा।
महेंद्रगिरि पोत अपने आदर्श वाक्य शक्तिशाली–भव्य–अद्वितीय से प्रेरणा लेते हुए राष्ट्रसेवा के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के साथ भारतीय नौसेना की परिचालन क्षमता को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने तथा उसके गौरवशाली इतिहास में एक और स्वर्णिम अध्याय जोड़ने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है।
-Pic2NA8K.jpeg)