Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO INDUCT INDIGENOUS STEALTH FRIGATE MAHENDRAGIRI INTO THE EASTERN FLEET
10 JUL 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy is all set to induct Mahendragiri (F38), the sixth Project 17A indigenous stealth frigate, into its Eastern Fleet at Visakhapatnam on 11 Jul 2026. The commissioning ceremony, to be presided over by the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, will mark another significant milestone in India's journey towards defence self-reliance and indigenous warship construction.
Designed in-house by the Indian Navy's Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL), Mumbai, Mahendragiri represents the latest evolution of India's frontline stealth frigates. Incorporating advanced stealth features, enhanced survivability, reduced radar signature, and a high degree of automation, the warship is designed to undertake full spectrum of maritime operations in all dimensions of naval warfare.
With over 75 percent indigenous content, the ship reflects the success of the Government of India's Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative and highlights the growing capability of the Indian shipbuilding ecosystem. The construction of the ship has involved a large number of Indian industries, including Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), thereby strengthening the nation's defence industrial base and generating significant employment.
Mahendragiri is equipped with an advanced suite of indigenous and state-of-the-art weapons, sensors, and electronic warfare systems, enabling her to effectively undertake anti-air, anti-surface, and anti-submarine operations. The ship is also capable of maritime security operations, Search and Rescue missions, Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR), and sustained deployments across the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) and beyond.
Named after the majestic Mahendragiri mountain range in the Eastern Ghats, the ship symbolises strength, resilience, and steadfast resolve. As the first Indian Naval warship to bear this name, Mahendragiri carries forward a legacy that reflects the Indian Navy's commitment to operational excellence and national service. The ship is fully prepared to join the Fleet as a Mission Primed combat platform.
The induction of Mahendragiri further strengthens Indian Navy's combat capability and underscores India's emergence as a leading indigenous warship-building nation. As India continues to enhance its role as the Preferred Security Partner in the IOR and a key contributor to a secure, stable, and prosperous Indo-Pacific, Mahendragiri stands ready to safeguard the nation's maritime interests with professionalism, determination, and resolve.
Guided by her motto, ‘Mighty–Majestic–Matchless’, Mahendragiri is poised to serve the nation with distinction and add another proud chapter to the Indian Navy's illustrious history.
-Pic1UBER.jpeg)
-Pic2NA8K.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے ایسٹرن فلائٹ میں ملکی ساختہ اسٹیل فریگیٹ مہندرگیری شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
10 JUL 2026 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ 11 جولائی 2026 کو وشاکھاپٹنم میں اپنے مشرقی بیڑے میں چھٹے پروجیکٹ 17 اے دیسی اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ مہندرگیری (ایف 38) کو شامل کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے ۔ کمیشننگ تقریب ، جس کی صدارت عزت مآب وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کریں گے ، دفاعی خود انحصاری اور دیسی جنگی جہاز کی تعمیر کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگی ۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے وارشپ ڈیزائن بیورو (ڈبلیو ڈی بی) کے ذریعہ اندرون ملک ڈیزائن کیا گیا اور مزگون ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) ممبئی کے ذریعہ بنایا گیا ، مہندرگیری ہندوستان کے فرنٹ لائن اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹس کے تازہ ترین ارتقاء کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔ جدید اسٹیلتھ خصوصیات ، بہتر بقا ، کم ریڈار سگنیچر ، اور اعلی درجے کی آٹومیشن کو شامل کرتے ہوئے ، جنگی جہاز کو بحری جنگ کے تمام جہتوں میں سمندری کارروائیوں کے مکمل میدان عمل کو انجام دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
75فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی مواد کے ساتھ ، یہ جہاز حکومت ہند کی آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کی کامیابی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے اور ہندوستانی جہاز سازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے ۔ جہاز کی تعمیر میں بڑی تعداد میں ہندوستانی صنعتیں شامل ہیں ، جن میں مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) شامل ہیں ، جس سے ملک کی دفاعی صنعتی بنیاد کو تقویت ملی ہے اور اہم روزگار پیدا ہوا ہے ۔
مہندرگیری مقامی اور جدید ترین ہتھیاروں ، سینسرز اور الیکٹرانک جنگی نظاموں سے لیس ہے ، جو اسے ہوا مخالف ، سطح مخالف اور آبدوز مخالف کارروائیوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کے قابل بناتا ہے ۔ یہ جہاز سمندری سیکورٹی آپریشنز ، سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو مشنز ، ہیومینیٹیرین اسسٹنس اینڈ ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف (ایچ اے ڈی آر) اور بحر ہند کے خطے (آئی او آر) اور اس سے آگے مستقل تعیناتی کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔
مشرقی گھاٹوں میں شاندار مہندرگیری پہاڑی سلسلے کے نام پر رکھا گیا یہ جہاز طاقت ، لچک اور ثابت قدم عزم کی علامت ہے ۔ یہ نام رکھنے والے پہلے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جنگی جہاز کے طور پر ، مہندرگیری ایک ایسی میراث کو آگے لے جاتا ہے جو آپریشنل اتکرجتا اور قومی خدمت کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔ یہ جہاز مشن پرائمڈ جنگی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر فلیٹ میں شامل ہونے کے لیے مکمل طور پر تیار ہے ۔
مہندرگیری کی شمولیت ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جنگی صلاحیت کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہے اور ہندوستان کے ایک معروف مقامی جنگی جہاز بنانے والے ملک کے طور پر ابھرنے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ۔ چونکہ ہندوستان آئی او آر میں ترجیحی سیکورٹی پارٹنر اور ایک محفوظ ، مستحکم اور خوشحال ہند-بحرالکاہل میں کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر اپنے کردار کو بڑھانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، مہندرگیری پیشہ ورانہ مہارت ، عزم اور عزم کے ساتھ ملک کے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے تیار ہے ۔
اپنے نصب العین 'مائیٹی میجسٹک-میچلیس' سے متاثر ہو کر، مہندرگیری قوم کی بہترین خدمات انجام دینے اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی شاندار تاریخ میں ایک اور قابل فخر باب کا اضافہ کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
-Pic1UBER.jpeg)
-Pic2NA8K.jpeg)