Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal review the progress made in the establishment of the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS)
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is firmly committed to making the country's coastal security impregnable
A database of security personnel to be deployed under the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) should be created
Union Home Minister directed officials of the Department of Fisheries to ensure robust security arrangements at fishing harbours and fish landing centres
The 'Nabhmitra' app, developed by ISRO, should be promoted more extensively so that a larger number of fishermen can download it on their mobile phones
Only licensed private security agencies should be entrusted with port security, and only private security personnel trained by CISF should be deployed
Adequate security arrangements should be ensured at all fish landing centres, and only permanent police personnel should be deployed at these facilities
10 JUL 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today reviewed the progress made in the establishment of the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS). The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary; Director of the Intelligence Bureau; Secretary, Border Management; Secretary, Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Secretary, Department of Fisheries; Director General of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF); and other senior officials.
Shri Amit Shah said that only licensed private security agencies should be entrusted with port security, and only those private security personnel who have received training from the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) should be deployed. He emphasized that the training of security personnel for the Port Security Training Institute (PSTI) should commence at the earliest using the existing infrastructure available for the institute. He further directed that a database of all security personnel to be deployed under the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) should be created. He also said that all ports covered under the BoPS security framework should have container scanning facilities. Union Home Minister directed the CISF to conduct trial runs of the security arrangements proposed to be handed over to the BoPS at major ports across the country, including Visakhapatnam Port, Jawaharlal Nehru Port, and Mundra Port.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is firmly committed to making the country's coastal security unbreachable.
The Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) is being established as a statutory body under the provisions of Section 13 of the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025. The Bureau will be headed by a Director General and will function under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The BoPS will be responsible for regulatory and inspection functions relating to the security of ships and port facilities. It will ensure the timely analysis, collection, and sharing of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security. The Bureau will also have a dedicated division to safeguard the IT infrastructure of ports against digital threats.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also held a meeting with officials of the Department of Fisheries and issued necessary directions for strengthening the security of fishing harbours and fish landing centres. He directed that the 'Nabhmitra' app, developed by ISRO, should be promoted more extensively so that a larger number of fishermen can download it on their mobile phones.
Union Home Minister directed officials of the Department of Fisheries to write to the District Magistrates (DMs) and Superintendents of Police (SPs) of all districts, asking them to submit to the Central Government a list of all fish landing centres located in their respective districts. He also said that the registration process for fishermen should be made simpler and more accessible. Shri Amit Shah further directed that the District Superintendents of Police should ensure adequate security arrangements at fish landing centres and that only permanent police personnel are deployed at these facilities.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
துறைமுகப் பாதுகாப்பு அலுவலகம் அமைக்கும் பணிகள்: மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் ஆய்வு
10 JUL 2026 7:43PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் நாட்டின் கடலோரப் பாதுகாப்பை எவராலும் ஊடுருவ முடியாதபடி பலப்படுத்துவதில் அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார். துறைமுகப் பாதுகாப்பு அலுவலகம் அமைப்பதில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றம் குறித்த ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் திரு அமித் ஷா, மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, நீர்வழிப் பாதைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனாவால் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. இக்கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய உள்துறைச் செயலாளர், உளவுத்துறை இயக்குநர், மத்திய தொழில்துறை பாதுகாப்புப் படை தலைமை இயக்குநர் உள்ளிட்ட உயரதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துச் சட்டம் 2025-ன் படி சட்டப்பூர்வ அமைப்பாக உருவாக்கப்படும் அலுவலகம், துறைமுகங்களின் இணைய பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும். அங்கீகாரம் பெற்ற தனியார் பாதுகாப்பு முகமைகளுக்கு மட்டுமே துறைமுகப் பாதுகாப்புப் பொறுப்பு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும், மத்திய தொழில்துறை பாதுகாப்புப் படையிடம் பயிற்சி பெற்ற பணியாளர்கள் மட்டுமே பணியமர்த்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். பாதுகாப்புப் பணியாளர்கள் குறித்த தரவுத்தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதோடு, அனைத்து முக்கியத் துறைமுகங்களிலும் கண்டெய்னர் ஸ்கேனிங் வசதிகள் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். விசாகப்பட்டினம், ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு, முந்த்ரா துறைமுகங்களில் இதற்கான சோதனை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு பாதுகாப்புப் படைக்கு உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மீன்வளத்துறை அதிகாரிகளுடன் திரு அமித் ஷா நடத்திய மற்றொரு கூட்டத்தில் மீன்பிடித் துறைமுகங்களின் பாதுகாப்பை பலப்படுத்த, இஸ்ரோ உருவாக்கியுள்ள 'நப்மித்ரா' செயலியை மீனவர்களிடையே கொண்டு சேர்க்க வேண்டும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். மீன் இறங்கு தளங்களின் பட்டியலை மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் மூலம் மத்திய அரசுக்கு அனுப்பவும், மீனவர்களுக்கான பதிவு நடைமுறைகளை எளிதாக்கவும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது. மீன் இறங்கு தளங்களில் தற்காலிகப் காவலர்களுக்குப் பதிலாக நிரந்தரக் காவல் பணியாளர்களை மட்டுமே நியமிக்க வேண்டும் என்று மாவட்டக் காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளர்களுக்கு உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283439&reg=48&lang=1