Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal review the progress made in the establishment of the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS)
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is firmly committed to making the country's coastal security impregnable
A database of security personnel to be deployed under the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) should be created
Union Home Minister directed officials of the Department of Fisheries to ensure robust security arrangements at fishing harbours and fish landing centres
The 'Nabhmitra' app, developed by ISRO, should be promoted more extensively so that a larger number of fishermen can download it on their mobile phones
Only licensed private security agencies should be entrusted with port security, and only private security personnel trained by CISF should be deployed
Adequate security arrangements should be ensured at all fish landing centres, and only permanent police personnel should be deployed at these facilities
10 JUL 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today reviewed the progress made in the establishment of the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS). The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary; Director of the Intelligence Bureau; Secretary, Border Management; Secretary, Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Secretary, Department of Fisheries; Director General of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF); and other senior officials.
Shri Amit Shah said that only licensed private security agencies should be entrusted with port security, and only those private security personnel who have received training from the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) should be deployed. He emphasized that the training of security personnel for the Port Security Training Institute (PSTI) should commence at the earliest using the existing infrastructure available for the institute. He further directed that a database of all security personnel to be deployed under the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) should be created. He also said that all ports covered under the BoPS security framework should have container scanning facilities. Union Home Minister directed the CISF to conduct trial runs of the security arrangements proposed to be handed over to the BoPS at major ports across the country, including Visakhapatnam Port, Jawaharlal Nehru Port, and Mundra Port.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is firmly committed to making the country's coastal security unbreachable.
The Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) is being established as a statutory body under the provisions of Section 13 of the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025. The Bureau will be headed by a Director General and will function under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The BoPS will be responsible for regulatory and inspection functions relating to the security of ships and port facilities. It will ensure the timely analysis, collection, and sharing of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security. The Bureau will also have a dedicated division to safeguard the IT infrastructure of ports against digital threats.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also held a meeting with officials of the Department of Fisheries and issued necessary directions for strengthening the security of fishing harbours and fish landing centres. He directed that the 'Nabhmitra' app, developed by ISRO, should be promoted more extensively so that a larger number of fishermen can download it on their mobile phones.
Union Home Minister directed officials of the Department of Fisheries to write to the District Magistrates (DMs) and Superintendents of Police (SPs) of all districts, asking them to submit to the Central Government a list of all fish landing centres located in their respective districts. He also said that the registration process for fishermen should be made simpler and more accessible. Shri Amit Shah further directed that the District Superintendents of Police should ensure adequate security arrangements at fish landing centres and that only permanent police personnel are deployed at these facilities.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବନ୍ଦର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟୁରୋ ଗଠନର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୋୱାଲ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ସରକାର ଉପକୂଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ଅଭେଦ୍ୟ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ
ବିଓପିଏସରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ସୁରକ୍ଷା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ଡାଟାବେସ୍ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କର
ମାଛଧରା ବନ୍ଦର ଓ ମାଛ ଅବତରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
10 JUL 2026 7:43PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଓ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସର୍ବାନନ୍ଦ ସୋନୋୱାଲ ବନ୍ଦର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ବିଓପିଏସ) ଗଠନରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ, ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ସୀମା ପରିଚାଳନା ସଚିବ, ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ସଚିବ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗ ସଚିବ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ (ସି. ଆଇ. ଏସ୍. ଏଫ୍.)ର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସୁରକ୍ଷାରେ କେବଳ ଲାଇସେନ୍ସପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଘରୋଇ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସଂସ୍ଥା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ କେବଳ ସି.ଆଇ.ଏସ୍.ଏଫ୍ ରୁ ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଘରୋଇ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କର୍ମୀଙ୍କୁ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ। ବନ୍ଦର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତାଲିମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ପି. ଏସ୍. ଟି. ଆଇ.) ପାଇଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କର୍ମୀଙ୍କ ତାଲିମ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ବି. ଓ. ପି. ଏସ୍. ରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ସୁରକ୍ଷା କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଏକ ଡାଟାବେସ୍ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯିବ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବି. ଓ. ପି. ଏସ୍. ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ବନ୍ଦରରେ କଣ୍ଟେନର ସ୍କାନିଂ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିବା ଉଚିତ। ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସି. ଆଇ. ଏସ୍. ଏଫ୍. କୁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବନ୍ଦର ଯଥା ବିଶାଖାପାଟନମ୍ ବନ୍ଦର, ଜବାହରଲାଲ ନେହେରୁ ବନ୍ଦର ଏବଂ ମୁନ୍ଦ୍ରା ବନ୍ଦର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରି ବି. ଓ. ପି. ଏସ୍. କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଥିବା ସୁରକ୍ଷାର ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରିବାକୁ କହିଥିଲେ।
ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ସରକାର ଉପକୂଳ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକୁ ଅଭେଦ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିବଦ୍ଧ।
ମର୍ଚାଣ୍ଟ ସିପିଂ ଆକ୍ଟ, ୨୦୨୫ର ଧାରା ୧୩ର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବିଓପିଏସକୁ ଏକ ବୈଧାନିକ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଭାବେ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହି ବ୍ୟୁରୋର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଜଣେ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ନେବେ ଏବଂ ଏହା ବନ୍ଦର, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ ଏବଂ ଜଳପଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧୀନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବ। ବନ୍ଦରରେ ଜାହାଜ ଏବଂ ସୁବିଧାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ନିୟାମକ ଏବଂ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ବିଓପିଏସ ଦାୟୀ ରହିବେ। ବି. ଓ. ପି. ଏସ୍. ସାଇବର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ବିଶେଷ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ସହିତ ସମୟବଦ୍ଧ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସୂଚନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଏବଂ ବିନିମୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ; ଏଥିରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ବିପଦରୁ ବନ୍ଦରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଆଇ. ଟି. ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ସମର୍ପିତ ବିଭାଗ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ବୈଠକ କରି ମାଛଧରା ବନ୍ଦର ଏବଂ ମାଛ ଅବତରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଇସ୍ରୋର ବିକଶିତ 'ନବମିତ୍ର’ ଆପକୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ନାବିକ ଏହାକୁ ନିଜ ମୋବାଇଲରେ ଡାଉନଲୋଡ୍ କରିପାରିବେ।
ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ସମସ୍ତ ମାଛ ଅବତରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ତାଲିକା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ପଠାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଜିଲ୍ଲାପାଳ ଏବଂ ଏସପିଙ୍କୁ ଚିଠି ଲେଖିବାକୁ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣକୁ ସହଜ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ। ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ପୁଲିସ ଅଧୀକ୍ଷକମାନେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଅବତରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉଚିତ ଏବଂ ସେଠାରେ କେବଳ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପୋଲିସ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ନିୟୋଜିତ ହେବା ଉଚିତ।