Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal review the progress made in the establishment of the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS)
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is firmly committed to making the country's coastal security impregnable
A database of security personnel to be deployed under the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) should be created
Union Home Minister directed officials of the Department of Fisheries to ensure robust security arrangements at fishing harbours and fish landing centres
The 'Nabhmitra' app, developed by ISRO, should be promoted more extensively so that a larger number of fishermen can download it on their mobile phones
Only licensed private security agencies should be entrusted with port security, and only private security personnel trained by CISF should be deployed
Adequate security arrangements should be ensured at all fish landing centres, and only permanent police personnel should be deployed at these facilities
10 JUL 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today reviewed the progress made in the establishment of the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS). The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary; Director of the Intelligence Bureau; Secretary, Border Management; Secretary, Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Secretary, Department of Fisheries; Director General of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF); and other senior officials.
Shri Amit Shah said that only licensed private security agencies should be entrusted with port security, and only those private security personnel who have received training from the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) should be deployed. He emphasized that the training of security personnel for the Port Security Training Institute (PSTI) should commence at the earliest using the existing infrastructure available for the institute. He further directed that a database of all security personnel to be deployed under the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) should be created. He also said that all ports covered under the BoPS security framework should have container scanning facilities. Union Home Minister directed the CISF to conduct trial runs of the security arrangements proposed to be handed over to the BoPS at major ports across the country, including Visakhapatnam Port, Jawaharlal Nehru Port, and Mundra Port.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is firmly committed to making the country's coastal security unbreachable.
The Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) is being established as a statutory body under the provisions of Section 13 of the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025. The Bureau will be headed by a Director General and will function under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The BoPS will be responsible for regulatory and inspection functions relating to the security of ships and port facilities. It will ensure the timely analysis, collection, and sharing of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security. The Bureau will also have a dedicated division to safeguard the IT infrastructure of ports against digital threats.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also held a meeting with officials of the Department of Fisheries and issued necessary directions for strengthening the security of fishing harbours and fish landing centres. He directed that the 'Nabhmitra' app, developed by ISRO, should be promoted more extensively so that a larger number of fishermen can download it on their mobile phones.
Union Home Minister directed officials of the Department of Fisheries to write to the District Magistrates (DMs) and Superintendents of Police (SPs) of all districts, asking them to submit to the Central Government a list of all fish landing centres located in their respective districts. He also said that the registration process for fishermen should be made simpler and more accessible. Shri Amit Shah further directed that the District Superintendents of Police should ensure adequate security arrangements at fish landing centres and that only permanent police personnel are deployed at these facilities.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اور بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے بیورو آف پورٹ سیکیورٹی (بی او پی ایس) کے قیام میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ملک کی ساحلی سلامتی کو ناقابل تسخیر بنانے کے لیے پر عزم ہے
بیورو آف پورٹ سیکیورٹی (بی او پی ایس) کے تحت تعینات کیے جانے والے حفاظتی اہلکاروں کا ڈیٹا بیس بنایا جائے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ماہی گیری کے محکمے کے عہدیداروں کو ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں اور فش لینڈنگ مراکز پر سخت حفاظتی انتظامات کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی
اسرو کے ذریعے تیار کردہ 'نبھ مترا' ایپ کو مزید بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ ماہی گیروں کی بڑی تعداد اسے اپنے موبائل فون پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کر سکے
صرف لائسنس یافتہ نجی سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو بندرگاہ کی سیکورٹی کی ذمہ داری سونپی جانی چاہیے ، اور صرف سی آئی ایس ایف کے ذریعے تربیت یافتہ نجی سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کو تعینات کیا جانا چاہیے
تمام فش لینڈنگ مراکز پر مناسب حفاظتی انتظامات کو یقینی بنایا جائے ، اور ان مراکز پر صرف مستقل پولیس اہلکار تعینات کیے جائیں
10 JUL 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اور بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج بیورو آف پورٹ سیکیورٹی (بی او پی ایس) کے قیام میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔ میٹنگ میں مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری ، انٹیلی جنس بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر ، بارڈر مینجمنٹ کے سکریٹری ، بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے سکریٹری ، ماہی گیری کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ، سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکیورٹی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ بندرگاہ کی سیکورٹی کا کام صرف لائسنس یافتہ نجی سیکورٹی ایجنسیوں کو سونپا جانا چاہیے اور صرف ان نجی سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کو تعینات کیا جانا چاہیے جنہوں نے سنٹرل انڈسٹریل سیکورٹی فورس (سی آئی ایس ایف) سے تربیت حاصل کی ہو ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پورٹ سیکورٹی ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (پی ایس ٹی آئی) کے لیے سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کی تربیت انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لیے دستیاب موجودہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جلد از جلد شروع کی جانی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مزید ہدایت کی کہ بیورو آف پورٹ سیکیورٹی (بی او پی ایس) کے تحت تعینات کیے جانے والے تمام حفاظتی اہلکاروں کا ڈیٹا بیس بنایا جائے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بی او پی ایس سیکورٹی فریم ورک کے تحت آنے والی تمام بندرگاہوں میں کنٹینر اسکیننگ کی سہولیات ہونی چاہئیں ۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے سی آئی ایس ایف کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ وشاکھاپٹنم بندرگاہ ، جواہر لال نہرو بندرگاہ اور مندرا بندرگاہ سمیت ملک بھر کی بڑی بندرگاہوں پر بی او پی ایس کے حوالے کیے جانے والے مجوزہ حفاظتی انتظامات کی آزمائش کرے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ملک کی ساحلی سلامتی کو ناقابل تسخیر بنانے کے لیے پر عزم ہے ۔
بیورو آف پورٹ سیکیورٹی (بی او پی ایس) کو مرچنٹ شپنگ ایکٹ 2025 کی دفعہ 13 کی دفعات کے تحت ایک قانونی ادارے کے طور پر قائم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ بیورو کی سربراہی ایک ڈائریکٹر جنرل کرے گا اور یہ بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرے گا ۔ بی او پی ایس بحری جہازوں اور بندرگاہ کی سہولیات کی حفاظت سے متعلق ریگولیٹری اور معائنہ کے کاموں کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوں گے ۔ یہ سائبر سیکورٹی پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ سیکورٹی سے متعلق معلومات کا بروقت تجزیہ ، جمع اور اشتراک کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔ بندرگاہوں کے آئی ٹی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ڈیجیٹل خطرات سے بچانے کے لیے بیورو کا ایک وقف ڈویژن بھی ہوگا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے محکمہ ماہی گیری کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ بھی کی اور ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں اور فش لینڈنگ مراکز کی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہدایات جاری کیں ۔ انہوں نے ہدایت دی کہ اسرو کے ذریعے تیار کردہ 'نبھمترا' ایپ کو مزید بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ ماہی گیروں کی بڑی تعداد اسے اپنے موبائل فون پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کر سکے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ماہی گیری کے محکمے کے عہدیداروں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ تمام اضلاع کے ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ (ڈی ایم) اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس (ایس پی) کو خط لکھیں اور ان سے اپنے متعلقہ اضلاع میں واقع تمام فش لینڈنگ مراکز کی فہرست مرکزی حکومت کو پیش کرنے کو کہیں ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ماہی گیروں کے لیے رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان اور زیادہ قابل رسائی بنایا جانا چاہیے ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے مزید ہدایت دی کہ ضلع پولیس سپرنٹنڈنٹ فش لینڈنگ مراکز پر مناسب حفاظتی انتظامات کو یقینی بنائیں اور ان مراکز پر صرف مستقل پولیس اہلکار تعینات کیے جائیں ۔