Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal review the progress made in the establishment of the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS)
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is firmly committed to making the country's coastal security impregnable
A database of security personnel to be deployed under the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) should be created
Union Home Minister directed officials of the Department of Fisheries to ensure robust security arrangements at fishing harbours and fish landing centres
The 'Nabhmitra' app, developed by ISRO, should be promoted more extensively so that a larger number of fishermen can download it on their mobile phones
Only licensed private security agencies should be entrusted with port security, and only private security personnel trained by CISF should be deployed
Adequate security arrangements should be ensured at all fish landing centres, and only permanent police personnel should be deployed at these facilities
10 JUL 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today reviewed the progress made in the establishment of the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS). The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary; Director of the Intelligence Bureau; Secretary, Border Management; Secretary, Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Secretary, Department of Fisheries; Director General of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF); and other senior officials.
Shri Amit Shah said that only licensed private security agencies should be entrusted with port security, and only those private security personnel who have received training from the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) should be deployed. He emphasized that the training of security personnel for the Port Security Training Institute (PSTI) should commence at the earliest using the existing infrastructure available for the institute. He further directed that a database of all security personnel to be deployed under the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) should be created. He also said that all ports covered under the BoPS security framework should have container scanning facilities. Union Home Minister directed the CISF to conduct trial runs of the security arrangements proposed to be handed over to the BoPS at major ports across the country, including Visakhapatnam Port, Jawaharlal Nehru Port, and Mundra Port.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is firmly committed to making the country's coastal security unbreachable.
The Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) is being established as a statutory body under the provisions of Section 13 of the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025. The Bureau will be headed by a Director General and will function under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The BoPS will be responsible for regulatory and inspection functions relating to the security of ships and port facilities. It will ensure the timely analysis, collection, and sharing of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security. The Bureau will also have a dedicated division to safeguard the IT infrastructure of ports against digital threats.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also held a meeting with officials of the Department of Fisheries and issued necessary directions for strengthening the security of fishing harbours and fish landing centres. He directed that the 'Nabhmitra' app, developed by ISRO, should be promoted more extensively so that a larger number of fishermen can download it on their mobile phones.
Union Home Minister directed officials of the Department of Fisheries to write to the District Magistrates (DMs) and Superintendents of Police (SPs) of all districts, asking them to submit to the Central Government a list of all fish landing centres located in their respective districts. He also said that the registration process for fishermen should be made simpler and more accessible. Shri Amit Shah further directed that the District Superintendents of Police should ensure adequate security arrangements at fish landing centres and that only permanent police personnel are deployed at these facilities.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఓడరేవుల భద్రత సంస్థ (బీఓపీఎస్‌) ఏర్పాటులో పురోగతిపై ఇద్దరు కేంద్ర మంత్రుల సమీక్ష
కేంద్ర హోం-సహకార.. ఓడరేవులు-నౌకాయానం-జలమార్గాల శాఖల మంత్రులు శ్రీ అమిత్ షా.. శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ సంయుక్త పరిశీలన
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నేతృత్వాన తీరప్రాంత భద్రతను అభేద్యంగా మార్చేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం కృతనిశ్చయంతో ఉంది: శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా
“బీఓపీఎస్‌’ కింద నియమించే భద్రత సిబ్బంది డేటాబేస్‌ను సృష్టించాలి”
“మత్స్య రేవులలోని చేపలు దింపే కేంద్రాల్లో ఆ శాఖ అధికారులు పటిష్ట భద్రత ఏర్పాట్లు చేయాలి”
“ఇస్రో రూపొందించిన ‘నభమిత్ర’ యాప్‌ను ఎక్కువ మంది మత్స్యకారులు మొబైల్‌లో డౌన్‌లోడ్ చేసుకునేలా విస్తృత ప్రచారం చేపట్టాలి”
“ఓడరేవుల భద్రత బాధ్యతను లైసెన్సు గల ప్రైవేట్ భద్రత సంస్థలకు మాత్రమే అప్పగించాలి.. వాటి సిబ్బంది ‘సీఐఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌’ ద్వారా శిక్షణ పొందినవారై ఉండాలి”
“చేపలు దింపే కేంద్రాలలో తగిన భద్రత ఏర్పాట్లు చేయడంతోపాటు శాశ్వత పోలీసు సిబ్బందిని మాత్రమే నియమించాలి”
10 JUL 2026 7:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఓడరేవుల భద్రత సంస్థ (బీఓపీఎస్) ఏర్పాటులో పురోగతిని ఇద్దరు కేంద్ర మంత్రులు ఈ రోజు సమీక్షించారు. ఈ మేరకు నిర్వహించిన సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర హోం-సహకార, ఓడరేవులు-నౌకాయానం-జలమార్గాల శాఖల మంత్రులు శ్రీ అమిత్ షా, శ్రీ సర్బానంద సోనోవాల్ సంయుక్తంగా పాల్గొన్నారు. అలాగే, రెండు మంత్రిత్వశాఖల కార్యదర్శులు, ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ బ్యూరో డైరెక్టర్, సరిహద్దుల నిర్వహణ విభాగం కార్యదర్శి, మత్స్యశాఖ కార్యదర్శి, కేంద్ర పారిశ్రామిక భద్రత దళం (సీఐఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌) డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్, ఇతర ఉన్నతాధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు.
ఓడరేవుల భద్రత బాధ్యతను లైసెన్సు గల ప్రైవేట్ భద్రత సంస్థలకు మాత్రమే అప్పగించాలని, అవి నియమించే సిబ్బంది ‘సీఐఎస్ఎఫ్’ ద్వారా శిక్షణ పొందినవారై ఉండాలని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఈ సందర్భంగా ఆదేశించారు. ఓడరేవుల భద్రత శిక్షణ సంస్థ (పీఎస్‌టీఐ) ద్వారా దానికి అందుబాటులోగల మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ద్వారా సిబ్బందికి శిక్షణనిచ్చే కార్యక్రమాన్ని వీలైనంత త్వరగా ప్రారంభించాలని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. బీఓపీఎస్’ కింద నియమించే భద్రత సిబ్బంది డేటాబేస్‌ను కూడా రూపొందించాల్సిందిగా ఆదేశించారు. ఈ భద్రత చట్రం పరిధిలోకి వచ్చే అన్ని ఓడరేవులలో కంటైనర్ స్కానింగ్ సౌకర్యాలు ఉండాలని నిర్దేశించారు. విశాఖపట్నం, జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ, ముంద్రా సహా దేశంలోని అన్ని ప్రధాన ఓడరేవులలో ‘బీఓపీఎస్‌’కు అప్పగించబోయే భద్రత ఏర్పాట్లపై ప్రయోగాత్మక పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించాలని శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా ‘సీఐఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌’ను ఆదేశించారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వాన దేశవ్యాప్తంగా తీరప్రాంత భద్రతను అభేద్యంగా రూపొందించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం కృతనిశ్చయంతో ఉందని హోం మంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఓడరేవుల భద్రత సంస్థ (బీఓపీఎస్)ను ‘మర్చంట్ షిప్పింగ్ చట్టం-2025’లోని సెక్షన్ 13 నిబంధనల ప్రకారం ఒక చట్టబద్ధ సంస్థగా ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్నారు. ఓడరేవులు-నౌకాయానం-జలమార్గాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో ఇది ఒక డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ నేతృత్వాన పనిచేస్తుంది. ఓడలు-ఓడరేవు సౌకర్యాల భద్రత సంబంధిత నియంత్రణ-తనిఖీ విధులకు ‘బీఓపీఎస్’ బాధ్యత వహిస్తుంది. ఇది సైబర్ భద్రతపై ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టి సారిస్తూ, సకాలంలో భద్రత సంబంధిత సమాచార సేకరణ, విశ్లేషణ, ఆదానప్రదాన కార్యకలాపాలకు తోడ్పడుతుంది. ఓడరేవుల ఐటీ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు భంగం కలిగించే డిజిటల్ ముప్పుల నుంచి రక్షణగా ఈ సంస్థలో ఒక ప్రత్యేక విభాగం కూడా ఉంటుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా మత్స్యశాఖ అధికారులతోనూ కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సమావేశమయ్యారు. మత్స్య రేవులతోపాటు వాటి పరిధిలోని చేపలు దింపే కేంద్రాల్లో పటిష్ట భద్రత ఏర్పాట్లు చేయాలని ఆ శాఖ అధికారులను ఆదేశించారు. అలాగే, ఇస్రో రూపొందించిన ‘నభమిత్ర’ అనువర్తనాన్ని మరింత ఎక్కువ మంది మత్స్యకారులు తమ మొబైల్‌ ఫోన్లలో డౌన్‌లోడ్‌ చేసుకునే విధంగా దానిపై విస్తృత ప్రచారం చేపట్టాలని కూడా సూచించారు.
దేశంలోని వివిధ జిల్లాల్లోగల చేపల దింపుడు కేంద్రాల జాబితాను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వానికి సమర్పించాల్సిందిగా జిల్లా కలెక్టర్లతోపాటు పోలీసు సూపరింటెండెంట్లకు లేఖ రాయాలని మత్స్యశాఖ అధికారులను ఆదేశించారు. మత్స్యకారుల నమోదు ప్రక్రియ మరింత సరళంగా, సులభంగా సాగేలా చూడాలని సూచించారు. చేపల దింపుడు కేంద్రాల వద్ద తగిన భద్రత ఉండాలని, ముఖ్యంగా ఈ విధుల్లో శాశ్వత పోలీసు సిబ్బందిని మాత్రమే నియమించాలని జిల్లా పోలీసు సూపరింటెండెంట్లను శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ఆదేశించారు.