Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal review the progress made in the establishment of the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS)
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is firmly committed to making the country's coastal security impregnable
A database of security personnel to be deployed under the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) should be created
Union Home Minister directed officials of the Department of Fisheries to ensure robust security arrangements at fishing harbours and fish landing centres
The 'Nabhmitra' app, developed by ISRO, should be promoted more extensively so that a larger number of fishermen can download it on their mobile phones
Only licensed private security agencies should be entrusted with port security, and only private security personnel trained by CISF should be deployed
Adequate security arrangements should be ensured at all fish landing centres, and only permanent police personnel should be deployed at these facilities
10 JUL 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today reviewed the progress made in the establishment of the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS). The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary; Director of the Intelligence Bureau; Secretary, Border Management; Secretary, Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Secretary, Department of Fisheries; Director General of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF); and other senior officials.
Shri Amit Shah said that only licensed private security agencies should be entrusted with port security, and only those private security personnel who have received training from the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) should be deployed. He emphasized that the training of security personnel for the Port Security Training Institute (PSTI) should commence at the earliest using the existing infrastructure available for the institute. He further directed that a database of all security personnel to be deployed under the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) should be created. He also said that all ports covered under the BoPS security framework should have container scanning facilities. Union Home Minister directed the CISF to conduct trial runs of the security arrangements proposed to be handed over to the BoPS at major ports across the country, including Visakhapatnam Port, Jawaharlal Nehru Port, and Mundra Port.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is firmly committed to making the country's coastal security unbreachable.
The Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) is being established as a statutory body under the provisions of Section 13 of the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025. The Bureau will be headed by a Director General and will function under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The BoPS will be responsible for regulatory and inspection functions relating to the security of ships and port facilities. It will ensure the timely analysis, collection, and sharing of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security. The Bureau will also have a dedicated division to safeguard the IT infrastructure of ports against digital threats.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also held a meeting with officials of the Department of Fisheries and issued necessary directions for strengthening the security of fishing harbours and fish landing centres. He directed that the 'Nabhmitra' app, developed by ISRO, should be promoted more extensively so that a larger number of fishermen can download it on their mobile phones.
Union Home Minister directed officials of the Department of Fisheries to write to the District Magistrates (DMs) and Superintendents of Police (SPs) of all districts, asking them to submit to the Central Government a list of all fish landing centres located in their respective districts. He also said that the registration process for fishermen should be made simpler and more accessible. Shri Amit Shah further directed that the District Superintendents of Police should ensure adequate security arrangements at fish landing centres and that only permanent police personnel are deployed at these facilities.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह आणि केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन, जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी बंदर सुरक्षा विभाग स्थापनेच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा
बंदर सुरक्षा विभागांतर्गत तैनात करण्यात येणाऱ्या सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांचा डेटाबेस तयार करण्याचे दिले निर्देश
मत्स्य व्यवसाय विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना मासेमारी बंदरे आणि मासळी उतरविण्याच्या केंद्रांमध्ये ठोस सुरक्षा व्यवस्था निर्माण करण्याचे केंद्रीय गृह मंत्र्‍यांनी दिले निर्देश
10 JUL 2026 9:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जुलै 2026
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह आणि केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन व जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज बीओपीएस म्हणजेच बंदर सुरक्षा ब्युरो स्थापनेसंदर्भात झालेल्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला.
बंदरांच्या सुरक्षेची जबाबदारी केवळ परवानाधारक खासगी सुरक्षा संस्थांकडेच सोपविण्यात यावी आणि केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल - सीआयएसएफकडून प्रशिक्षण घेतलेल्या खासगी सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांचीच नियुक्ती करण्यात यावी, असे अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले. बंदर सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण संस्था - पीएसटीआयमध्ये सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांचे प्रशिक्षण संस्थेसाठी उपलब्ध असलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा वापर करून शक्य तितक्या लवकर सुरू करावे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
तसेच, बीओपीएस अंतर्गत तैनात सर्व सुरक्षा कर्मचाऱ्यांचा डेटाबेस तयार करण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी दिले. बीओपीएसच्या सुरक्षा चौकटीअंतर्गत येणाऱ्या सर्व बंदरांवर कंटेनर स्कॅनिंगची सुविधा उपलब्ध असावी, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
बीओपीएसकडे सोपविण्यासाठी प्रस्तावित विशाखापट्टणम बंदर, जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर आणि मुंद्रा बंदर यांसह देशातील प्रमुख बंदरांवरील सुरक्षा व्यवस्थेची प्रायोगिक चाचणी घेण्याचे निर्देश केंद्रीय गृह मंत्र्यांनी सीआयएसएफला दिले.
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी सांगितले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशाची किनारी सुरक्षा अभेद्य करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार कटिबद्ध आहे.
मर्चंट शिपिंग ॲक्ट, 2025' च्या कलम 13 मधील तरतुदींनुसार ब्युरो ऑफ पोर्ट सिक्युरिटी, बंदरे सुरक्षा प्रधिकरणाची स्थापना एक वैधानिक संस्था म्हणून केली जात आहे. या ब्युरोचे नेतृत्व महासंचालक करतील आणि ही संस्था बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत काम करेल. जहाजे आणि बंदरांवरील सुविधांच्या सुरक्षेशी संबंधित नियामक आणि तपासणीविषयक कामांची जबाबदारी ‘बीओपीएस’कडे असेल. सायबर सुरक्षेवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून, सुरक्षेशी संबंधित माहितीचे तात्काळ विश्लेषण, संकलन आणि आदान-प्रदान सुनिश्चित करणे हे या संस्थेचे काम असेल. बंदरांच्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान अर्थात आयटी पायाभूत सुविधांचे डिजिटल धोक्यांपासून संरक्षण करण्यासाठी ब्युरोमध्ये एक स्वतंत्र विभागही असेल.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत बैठक घेतली आणि मासेमारी बंदरे आणि मासे उतरवण्याच्या केंद्रांची सुरक्षा अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी आवश्यक सूचना दिल्या. त्यांनी इस्रो ने विकसित केलेल्या ‘नभमित्र’ ॲपचा अधिक व्यापक प्रसार करावा, जेणेकरून जास्तीत जास्त मच्छिमार ते त्यांच्या मोबाईलवर डाउनलोड करू शकतील, अशी सूचना केली.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी मत्स्यव्यवसाय विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना निर्देश दिले की, त्यांनी सर्व जिल्ह्यांच्या जिल्हा दंडाधिकाऱ्यांना आणि पोलीस अधीक्षकांना पत्र लिहून त्यांच्या कार्यक्षेत्रातील मासे उतरवण्याच्या सर्व केंद्रांची यादी केंद्र सरकारला सादर करण्यास सांगावे. मच्छिमारांसाठीची नोंदणी प्रक्रिया अधिक सोपी आणि सुलभ केली जावी तसेच, जिल्हा पोलीस अधीक्षकांनी मासे उतरवण्याच्या केंद्रांवर सुरक्षेची पुरेशी व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करावी आणि या ठिकाणी केवळ कायमस्वरूपी पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांचीच नियुक्ती केली जावी, असे निर्देशही अमित शाह यांनी दिले.