Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal review the progress made in the establishment of the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS)
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is firmly committed to making the country's coastal security impregnable
A database of security personnel to be deployed under the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) should be created
Union Home Minister directed officials of the Department of Fisheries to ensure robust security arrangements at fishing harbours and fish landing centres
The 'Nabhmitra' app, developed by ISRO, should be promoted more extensively so that a larger number of fishermen can download it on their mobile phones
Only licensed private security agencies should be entrusted with port security, and only private security personnel trained by CISF should be deployed
Adequate security arrangements should be ensured at all fish landing centres, and only permanent police personnel should be deployed at these facilities
10 JUL 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today reviewed the progress made in the establishment of the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS). The meeting was attended by the Union Home Secretary; Director of the Intelligence Bureau; Secretary, Border Management; Secretary, Ports, Shipping and Waterways; Secretary, Department of Fisheries; Director General of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF); and other senior officials.
Shri Amit Shah said that only licensed private security agencies should be entrusted with port security, and only those private security personnel who have received training from the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) should be deployed. He emphasized that the training of security personnel for the Port Security Training Institute (PSTI) should commence at the earliest using the existing infrastructure available for the institute. He further directed that a database of all security personnel to be deployed under the Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) should be created. He also said that all ports covered under the BoPS security framework should have container scanning facilities. Union Home Minister directed the CISF to conduct trial runs of the security arrangements proposed to be handed over to the BoPS at major ports across the country, including Visakhapatnam Port, Jawaharlal Nehru Port, and Mundra Port.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government is firmly committed to making the country's coastal security unbreachable.
The Bureau of Port Security (BoPS) is being established as a statutory body under the provisions of Section 13 of the Merchant Shipping Act, 2025. The Bureau will be headed by a Director General and will function under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways. The BoPS will be responsible for regulatory and inspection functions relating to the security of ships and port facilities. It will ensure the timely analysis, collection, and sharing of security-related information, with a special focus on cyber security. The Bureau will also have a dedicated division to safeguard the IT infrastructure of ports against digital threats.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah also held a meeting with officials of the Department of Fisheries and issued necessary directions for strengthening the security of fishing harbours and fish landing centres. He directed that the 'Nabhmitra' app, developed by ISRO, should be promoted more extensively so that a larger number of fishermen can download it on their mobile phones.
Union Home Minister directed officials of the Department of Fisheries to write to the District Magistrates (DMs) and Superintendents of Police (SPs) of all districts, asking them to submit to the Central Government a list of all fish landing centres located in their respective districts. He also said that the registration process for fishermen should be made simpler and more accessible. Shri Amit Shah further directed that the District Superintendents of Police should ensure adequate security arrangements at fish landing centres and that only permanent police personnel are deployed at these facilities.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ ਪੋਰਟ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ (BoPS) ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
BoPS ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਹਾਰਬਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਸ਼ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ​​ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ
ਇਸਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ 'ਨਭਮਿਤ੍ਰ' ਐਪ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਹੋਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਛੇਰੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ
ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ, CISF ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
ਫਿਸ਼ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਉੱਥੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਹੋਵੇ
10 JUL 2026 7:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਪੋਰਟ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸਕੱਤਰ; ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ; ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਕੱਤਰ; ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ; ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ; ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (CISF) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਜੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ CISF ਤੋਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ (PSTI) ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਜਲਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਪੋਰਟ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ (BoPS) ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਇਨਾਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਡੇਟਾਬੇਸ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ BoPS ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਸਕੈਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ CISF ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਜਵਾਹਰ ਲਾਲ ਨਹਿਰੂ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਦਰਾ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾ ਕੇ BoPS ਨੂੰ ਸੌਂਪੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਇਲ ਰਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਟੱਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
BoPS ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ Merchant Shipping Act, 2025 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 13 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਇੱਕ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। BoPS ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਹੋਰ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। BoPS ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਂਬੱਧ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ; ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖਤਰਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਡੈਡੀਕੇਟਿਡ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਸ਼ਿੰਗ ਹਾਰਬਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਸ਼ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ 'ਨਭਮਿਤ੍ਰ' ਐਪ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਛੇਰੇ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਫੋਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਮੈਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਟਾਂ (ਡੀਐੱਮ) ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੁਪਰਡੈਂਟਸ (ਐੱਸਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਾਰੇ ਫਿਸ਼ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਕਹਿਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਛੇਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੁਪਰਡੈਂਟ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਕਿ ਫਿਸ਼ ਲੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।