Ministry of Communications
Addendum to the Signed Agreement between DBN (Digital Bharat Nidhi) - Department of Telecommunications, Government of Gujarat, GFGNL and BSNL to strengthen broadband infrastructure across the state
₹5,629 Crore Financial Support Approved for Rollout of Amended BharatNet Programme in Gujarat
Amended BharatNet Programme in Gujarat to Cover 14,287 Gram Panchayats and Provide On-Demand Connectivity to 3,895 Villages
Partnership to Strengthen and Upgrade Rural Telecom Infrastructure across Gujarat
Partnership to facilitate more than five lakh rural home fibre connections with financial support from the Government of India
10 JUL 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening digital infrastructure and accelerating broadband connectivity across rural Gujarat, Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) under Department of Telecommunications (DoT) signed an Addendum to the signed Agreement for implementation of the Amended BharatNet Programme (ABP) in the State under the State-led model today at Sanchar Bhawan, New Delhi.
The Addendum was signed between Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN), DoT; Government of Gujarat; Gujarat Fibre Grid Network Limited (GFGNL) and Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) for implementation of the Amended BharatNet Programme in the State of Gujarat.
The agreement was signed by Smt. P. Bharathi, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Government of Gujarat and Shri Dinesh Kumar Garg, DDG (ABP Implementation-I), Department of Telecommunications, in the august presence of Shri Shyamal Misra, Administrator, Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN). Senior officers of DoT, DBN and BSNL were present in the signing ceremony.
The signing of the Addendum marks an important milestone towards strengthening rural digital broadband connectivity, enhancing last-mile connectivity and promoting inclusive digital growth.
The Union Cabinet had approved the Amended BharatNet Programme on 4th August 2023 with the objective of upgrading, consolidating and expanding the existing BharatNet network to ensure robust and future-ready broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats and villages on demand basis.
Under the Amended BharatNet Programme in Gujarat, the project will be implemented through Gujarat Fibre Grid Network Limited (GFGNL). The Programme will have a total scope of 14,287 Gram Panchayats, which includes upgradation of 14,264 Phase I & Phase-II Gram Panchayats from linear to ring topology to enhance network resilience and inclusion of 23 newly created Gram Panchayats. In addition, 3,895 villages will be provided connectivity on a demand basis to strengthen last-mile connectivity.
The Government of India has already approved financial support of ₹5,629 crore for implementation of the Programme in Gujarat. The initiative is expected to facilitate more than five lakh rural home fibre connections with financial support from the Government of India and significantly enhance delivery of digital services including e-Governance, online education, telemedicine, digital payments and citizen-centric services across rural and remote areas of the State.
About Digital Bharat Nidhi
Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile USOF) was established under the Indian Telegraph (Amendment) Act, 2003 w.e.f. 01.04.2002. As per ‘The Telecommunications Act, 2023’ the Universal Service Obligation Fund, has become the Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN). The DBN has mandate to support universal service through promoting access and delivery of telecommunication service in underserved rural, remote and urban areas. It is an attached office of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications.
In order to achieve objectives of DBN, it covers various schemes and projects including BharatNet, 4G Saturation Project, Provision of Mobile Service in uncovered areas of Aspirational Districts, Mobile Services in Left Wing Extremist Areas, Mobile Services in Himalayan and Border areas, Mobile Services in Islands and Mobile Services in North Eastern Areas.
Follow DoT handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ریاست بھر میں براڈ بینڈ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈی بی این (ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی)-محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات ، حکومت گجرات، جی ایف جی این ایل اور بی ایس این ایل کے درمیان دستخط شدہ معاہدے کا تکملہ
گجرات میں ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کے آغاز کے لیے 5629 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کی منظوری
گجرات میں ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام 14,287 گرام پنچایتوں کا احاطہ کرے گا اور 3,895 دیہاتوں کو مانگ پر مبنی کنکٹیوٹی فراہم کرے گا
پورے گجرات میں دیہی ٹیلی مواصلات کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے شراکت داری
حکومت ہند کی مالی مدد سے پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہی گھریلو فائبر کنکشن کی سہولت کے لیے شراکت داری
10 JUL 2026 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانے اور دیہی گجرات میں براڈ بینڈ کنکٹیوٹی کو تیز کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کے تحت ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) نے آج نئی دہلی کے سنچار بھون میں ریاست کے زیر قیادت ماڈل کے تحت ریاست میں ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام (اے بی پی) کے نفاذ کے لیے دستخط شدہ معاہدے کے تکملہ پر دستخط کیے۔
ریاست گجرات میں ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) ڈی او ٹی ؛ حکومت گجرات ؛ گجرات فائبر گرڈ نیٹ ورک لمیٹڈ (جی ایف جی این ایل) اور بھارت سنچار نگم لمیٹڈ (بی ایس این ایل) کے درمیان تکملہ پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
اس معاہدے پر محترمہ پی بھارتی ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی ، حکومت گجرات اور جناب دنیش کمار گرگ ڈی ڈی جی (اے بی پی امپلی منٹیشن-I) محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات نے جناب شیامل مشرا، ایڈمنسٹریٹر ، ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) کی موجودگی میں نے دستخط کیے۔ دستخط کی تقریب میں ڈی او ٹی ، ڈی بی این اور بی ایس این ایل کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے ۔
تکملہ پر دستخط دیہی ڈیجیٹل براڈ بینڈ کنکٹیوٹی کو مضبوط بنانے ، آخری میل تک کنیکٹوٹی کو بڑھانے اور جامع ڈیجیٹل ترقی کو فروغ دینے کی سمت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں ۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے 4 اگست 2023 کو ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کو منظوری دی تھی جس کا مقصد موجودہ بھارت نیٹ ورک کو اپ گریڈ ، مستحکم اور وسعت دینا ہے تاکہ مانگ کی بنیاد پر تمام گرام پنچایتوں اور دیہاتوں میں مضبوط اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار براڈ بینڈ کنکٹیوٹی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے ۔
گجرات میں ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کے تحت یہ پروجیکٹ گجرات فائبر گرڈ نیٹ ورک لمیٹڈ (جی ایف جی این ایل) کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ اس پروگرام میں کل 14,287 گرام پنچایتوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا، جس میں نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے اور 23 نئی بنائی گئی گرام پنچایتوں کی شمولیت کے لیے 14,264 فیز I اور فیز II گرام پنچایتوں کو ٹوپولوجی میں اپ گریڈ کرنا شامل ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ آخری سرے تک رابطے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 3,895 دیہاتوں کو مانگ کی بنیاد پر رابطہ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت ہند گجرات میں اس پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لیے 5629 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد کو پہلے ہی منظوری دے چکی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے حکومت ہند کی مالی مدد سے پانچ لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہی گھریلو فائبر کنکشن کی سہولت ہوگی اور ریاست کے دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں ای گورننس ، آن لائن تعلیم ، ٹیلی میڈیسن ، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں اور شہریوں پر مرکوز خدمات سمیت ڈیجیٹل خدمات کی فراہمی میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی کے بارے میں
ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (سابقہ یو ایس او ایف) انڈین ٹیلی گراف (ترمیمی) ایکٹ ، 2003 کے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ایکٹ 2023 کے مطابق یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ ، ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (ڈی بی این) بن گیا ہے ۔ ڈی بی این کے پاس دیہی ، دور دراز اور شہری علاقوں میں ٹیلی مواصلات کی خدمات تک رسائی اور فراہمی کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے ہمہ گیر خدمات کی حمایت کرنے کا اختیار ہے۔ یہ محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) وزارت مواصلات کے ماتحت ایک دفتر ہے ۔
ڈی بی این کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس میں مختلف اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جن میں بھارت نیٹ ، 4 جی سیچوریشن پروجیکٹ ، امنگوں والے اضلاع کے غیر منسلک علاقوں میں موبائل سروس کی فراہمی ، بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسند علاقوں میں موبائل خدمات ، ہمالیائی اور سرحدی علاقوں میں موبائل خدمات ، جزsائر میں موبائل خدمات اور شمال مشرقی علاقوں میں موبائل خدمات شامل ہیں ۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں: -
ایکس - https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
فیس بک- https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یوٹیوب: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa