Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications signs MoU with Telecommunications Standards Development Society India (TSDSI)
MoU will strengthen India's role in Global Telecom Standards and Foster Indigenous Innovation for Startups and MSMEs
Telecommunication has expanded human possibilities beyond any innovation in history: Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is shaping the telecom technologies of tomorrow: Shri Scindia
India is not only a labyrinth of technological innovations, but also a laboratory to test those at a civilizational scale: Shri Scindia
10 JUL 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India's global leadership in telecommunications standardization and advancing the vision of the Bharat 6G Mission, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Telecommunications Standards Development Society, India (TSDSI) during the 9th TSDSI Technical Deep Dive (TTDD) 2026, in the gracious presence of the Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia.
The MoU has been signed under the Technology Development and Investment Promotion (TDIP) Scheme to strengthen India's participation in global Standards Development Organizations (SDOs), promote indigenous innovation, facilitate the contribution of Indian technologies to international standards, and enhance the participation of Indian startups and MSMEs in global standardization activities.
Speaking at the occasion, Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said, “We all are fostering a spirit of collaboration and sense of trusted partnership by bringing together the most intelligent and exceptional minds and reflecting India’s decade old journey of being the labyrinth of innovation and laboratory of exponential growth. Today, India has become the centre of emerging technology and this continued process of discussion and thought formulation will help in laying the foundation of how communication technology will evolve not for India alone but for all of humanity.”
He added that, “Throughout history, we have learned that human civilization has been always shaped by the networks it has created. In today’s time, telecommunications has been that invisible force that has exponentially lead to multiple dividends for citizens across the world. It has expanded the boundaries of human possibilities which no innovation in the history of mankind has been able to do.”
Salient Features of the MoU
The MoU aims to promote a robust telecom standards ecosystem through the following initiatives:
• Financial support for participation in Global Standards Development Organizations, including 3GPP, ITU and oneM2M, enabling greater Indian representation in international standardization activities.
• Subsidy for TSDSI Membership Fee:
• Up to 98% financial support for eligible DPIIT-recognized Startups and MSMEs with annual turnover up to ₹10 crore.
• Up to 80% financial support for eligible MSMEs with annual turnover above ₹10 crore and up to ₹500 crore.
• Support for 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP) Individual Membership (IM) Fees on similar lines, enabling Indian innovators to directly contribute to global 5G Advanced and 6G standards.
• Travel assistance for startups and MSMEs to participate in international standards meetings, with financial support of up to 80% of eligible expenditure, subject to a ceiling of ₹5 lakh per person per international meeting, thereby encouraging the submission of Indian Technical Contributions (TDocs) in global standards bodies.
• Support for hosting international standards meetings in India, including 3GPP and oneM2M meetings, to strengthen India's position as a preferred global destination for telecom standardization discussions and enhance participation of Indian academia, startups and industry.
• Financial support for TSDSI's membership in key global standards organizations such as ITU and oneM2M, ensuring sustained engagement in international standardization.
Strengthening India's Global Standards Footprint
Through this collaboration, DoT aims to accelerate India's contribution to global telecom standards, promote indigenous intellectual property, and support the development of globally competitive telecom technologies aligned with the objectives of the Bharat 6G Mission.
The partnership is expected to significantly increase the participation of Indian startups, MSMEs in global standards development, foster innovation-led manufacturing, and contribute towards positioning India as a leading contributor to next-generation telecom technologies and standards.
About TSDSI:
TSDSI is India's Telecom Standards Development Organization and serves as an Organizational Partner of 3GPP and oneM2M, besides being a Sector Member of ITU.
About the Technology Development and Investment Promotion (TDIP) Scheme:
The Technology Development and Investment Promotion (TDIP) Scheme, with a total outlay of ₹203 crore for the period 2026–31, is a initiative of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) to promote indigenous telecom technology development, innovation, and global standardization. The scheme provides targeted financial support to startups, MSMEs, academia, industry, and Standards Development Organizations (SDOs) to strength standards development, testing and certification, commercialization, and participation in global standards bodies. It has been designed as a comprehensive support framework to enhance India's competitiveness in next-generation telecommunications technologies, including 5G Advanced and 6G, while advancing the vision of the Bharat 6G Mission.
For detailed information and the scheme guidelines, please visit:
https://www.dot.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/technology-development-investment-promotion-tdip-scheme-EDOwITNtQWa
Follow DoT handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اسٹینڈرڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سوسائٹی انڈیا (ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
ایم او یو عالمی ٹیلی کام معیارات میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو مضبوط کرے گا اور اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے دیسی اختراعات کو فروغ دے گا
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن نے تاریخ میں کسی بھی اختراع سے زیادہ انسانی امکانات کو وسعت دی ہے: مرکزی وزیر مواصلات جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، ہندوستان مستقبل کی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز کو تشکیل دے رہا ہے:جناب سندھیا
ندوستان نہ صرف تکنیکی اختراعات کا مرکز ہے، بلکہ تہذیبی سطح پر ان کی جانچ کے لیے ایک تجربہ گاہ بھی ہے: جناب سندھیا
10 JUL 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کو معیاری بنانے اور بھارت 6 جی مشن کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کی عالمی قیادت کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے ، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کی وزارت مواصلات نے نویں ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی ٹیکنیکل ڈیپ ڈائیو (ٹی ٹی ڈی ڈی) 2026 کے دوران شمال مشرقی خطے کے مواصلات اور ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کی موجودگی میں ٹیلی مواصلات اسٹینڈرڈز ڈیولپمنٹ سوسائٹی ، انڈیا (ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے پر ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ پروموشن (ٹی ڈی آئی پی) اسکیم کے تحت دستخط کیے گئے ہیں جس کا مقصد عالمی معیارات کی ترقی کی تنظیموں (ایس ڈی اوز) میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کو مضبوط کرنا ، دیسی اختراعات کو فروغ دینا ، بین الاقوامی معیارات میں ہندوستانی ٹیکنالوجیز کے تعاون کو آسان بنانا اور عالمی معیارات کی سرگرمیوں میں ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کی شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، مواصلات کے مرکزی وزیر ، جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا نے کہا ، "ہم سب انتہائی ذہین اور غیر معمولی ذہنوں کو اکٹھا کرکے اور اختراع اور تیزی سے ترقی کی تجربہ گاہ ہونے کے ہندوستان کے دہائی پرانے سفر کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے تعاون اور قابل اعتماد شراکت داری کے جذبے کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں ۔ آج ہندوستان ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کا مرکز بن گیا ہے اور بات چیت اور فکر سازی کے اس مسلسل عمل سے اس بات کی بنیاد رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی کہ مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی نہ صرف ہندوستان کے لیے بلکہ پوری انسانیت کے لیے کیسے تیار ہوگی ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "پوری تاریخ میں ، ہم نے سیکھا ہے کہ انسانی تہذیب کو ہمیشہ اس کے بنائے ہوئے نیٹ ورکس سے تشکیل ملی ہے ۔ آج کے دور میں ، ٹیلی مواصلات وہ پوشیدہ قوت رہی ہے جو تیزی سے دنیا بھر کے شہریوں کے لیے متعدد فوائد کا باعث بنی ہے ۔ اس نے انسانی امکانات کی حدود کو وسعت دی ہے جو انسانیت کی تاریخ میں کوئی اختراع نہیں کر سکی ہے ۔
مفاہمت نامے کی نمایاں خصوصیات
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات کے ذریعے ایک مضبوط ٹیلی کام معیارات کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
• عالمی معیارات میں شرکت کے لیے مالی مدد 3 جی پی پی ، آئی ٹی یو اور ون ایم 2 ایم سمیت ترقیاتی تنظیمیں ، بین الاقوامی معیار سازی کی سرگرمیوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی نمائندگی کو قابل بناتی ہیں ۔
• ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی کی رکنیت فیس کے لیے سبسڈی:
• 10 کروڑ روپے تک کے سالانہ کاروبار والے اہل ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی سے تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لیے 98 فیصد تک مالی مدد ۔
• 10 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ اور 500 کروڑ روپے تک کے سالانہ کاروبار والے اہل ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے 80 فیصد تک مالی مدد ۔
• تیسری جنریشن پارٹنرشپ پروجیکٹ (3 جی پی پی) انفرادی رکنیت (آئی ایم) فیسوں کے لیے اسی طرح کی حمایت ، جو ہندوستانی اختراع کاروں کو عالمی 5 جی ایڈوانسڈ اور 6 جی معیارات میں براہ راست حصہ ڈالنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔
• اسٹارٹ اپ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے بین الاقوامی معیار کی میٹنگوں میں حصہ لینے کے لئے سفری امداد ، اہل اخراجات کے 80فیصد تک کی مالی مدد کے ساتھ ، فی بین الاقوامی میٹنگ میں فی شخص 5 لاکھ روپے کی حد کے تابع ہے ، اس طرح عالمی معیار کے اداروں میں ہندوستانی تکنیکی شراکت (ٹی ڈی او سی) جمع کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے ۔
• ہندوستان میں بین الاقوامی معیار کی میٹنگوں کی میزبانی کے لیے تعاون ، بشمول تھری جی پی پی اور ون ایم ٹو ایم میٹنگز ، تاکہ ٹیلی کام معیارات پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک ترجیحی عالمی منزل کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے اور ہندوستانی تعلیمی اداروں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کی شرکت میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے ۔
• آئی ٹی یو اور ون ایم 2 ایم جیسی کلیدی عالمی معیار کی تنظیموں میں ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی کی رکنیت کے لیے مالی مدد ، بین الاقوامی معیار کاری میں مستقل مشغولیت کو یقینی بنانا ۔
ہندوستان کے عالمی معیارات کے فوٹ پرنٹ کو مضبوط کرنا
اس تعاون کے ذریعے ، ڈی او ٹی کا مقصد عالمی ٹیلی کام معیارات میں ہندوستان کے تعاون کو تیز کرنا ، مقامی دانشورانہ املاک کو فروغ دینا ، اور بھارت 6 جی مشن کے مقاصد کے مطابق عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی میں مدد کرنا ہے ۔
توقع ہے کہ اس شراکت داری سے عالمی معیارات کی ترقی میں ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ایز کی شرکت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ، اختراع پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ ملے گا ، اور ہندوستان کو اگلی نسل کی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز اور معیارات میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی کے بارے میں:
ٹی ایس ڈی ایس آئی ہندوستان کی ٹیلی کام اسٹینڈرڈز ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن ہے اور آئی ٹی یو کے سیکٹر ممبر ہونے کے علاوہ 3 جی پی پی اور ون ایم 2 ایم کے تنظیمی شراکت دار کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔
ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ پروموشن (ٹی ڈی آئی پی) اسکیم:
ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ پروموشن (ٹی ڈی آئی پی) اسکیم ، 2026-31 کی مدت کے لیے 203 کروڑ روپے کے کل اخراجات کے ساتھ ، محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کی ایک پہل ہے جس کا مقصد مقامی ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی ، اختراع اور عالمی معیار کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ یہ اسکیم اسٹارٹ اپس ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، اکیڈمیا ، انڈسٹری اور اسٹینڈرڈز ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشنز (ایس ڈی اوز) کو معیاری ترقی ، ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن ، کمرشلائزیشن اور عالمی معیار کے اداروں میں شرکت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہدف شدہ مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ اسے بھارت 6 جی مشن کے وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے 5 جی ایڈوانسڈ اور 6 جی سمیت اگلی نسل کی ٹیلی مواصلات ٹیکنالوجیز میں ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک جامع سپورٹ فریم ورک کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
تفصیلی معلومات اور اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کے لیے ، براہ کرم ملاحظہ کریں:
https://www.dot.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/technology-development-investment-promotion-tdip-scheme-EDOwITNtQWa
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں: -
ایکس۔ https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا۔ https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
ایف بی ۔ https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یوٹیوب: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa