Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications signs MoU with Telecommunications Standards Development Society India (TSDSI)
MoU will strengthen India's role in Global Telecom Standards and Foster Indigenous Innovation for Startups and MSMEs
Telecommunication has expanded human possibilities beyond any innovation in history: Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is shaping the telecom technologies of tomorrow: Shri Scindia
India is not only a labyrinth of technological innovations, but also a laboratory to test those at a civilizational scale: Shri Scindia
10 JUL 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening India's global leadership in telecommunications standardization and advancing the vision of the Bharat 6G Mission, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Ministry of Communications, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Telecommunications Standards Development Society, India (TSDSI) during the 9th TSDSI Technical Deep Dive (TTDD) 2026, in the gracious presence of the Union Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia.
The MoU has been signed under the Technology Development and Investment Promotion (TDIP) Scheme to strengthen India's participation in global Standards Development Organizations (SDOs), promote indigenous innovation, facilitate the contribution of Indian technologies to international standards, and enhance the participation of Indian startups and MSMEs in global standardization activities.
Speaking at the occasion, Union Minister of Communications, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said, “We all are fostering a spirit of collaboration and sense of trusted partnership by bringing together the most intelligent and exceptional minds and reflecting India’s decade old journey of being the labyrinth of innovation and laboratory of exponential growth. Today, India has become the centre of emerging technology and this continued process of discussion and thought formulation will help in laying the foundation of how communication technology will evolve not for India alone but for all of humanity.”
He added that, “Throughout history, we have learned that human civilization has been always shaped by the networks it has created. In today’s time, telecommunications has been that invisible force that has exponentially lead to multiple dividends for citizens across the world. It has expanded the boundaries of human possibilities which no innovation in the history of mankind has been able to do.”
Salient Features of the MoU
The MoU aims to promote a robust telecom standards ecosystem through the following initiatives:
• Financial support for participation in Global Standards Development Organizations, including 3GPP, ITU and oneM2M, enabling greater Indian representation in international standardization activities.
• Subsidy for TSDSI Membership Fee:
• Up to 98% financial support for eligible DPIIT-recognized Startups and MSMEs with annual turnover up to ₹10 crore.
• Up to 80% financial support for eligible MSMEs with annual turnover above ₹10 crore and up to ₹500 crore.
• Support for 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP) Individual Membership (IM) Fees on similar lines, enabling Indian innovators to directly contribute to global 5G Advanced and 6G standards.
• Travel assistance for startups and MSMEs to participate in international standards meetings, with financial support of up to 80% of eligible expenditure, subject to a ceiling of ₹5 lakh per person per international meeting, thereby encouraging the submission of Indian Technical Contributions (TDocs) in global standards bodies.
• Support for hosting international standards meetings in India, including 3GPP and oneM2M meetings, to strengthen India's position as a preferred global destination for telecom standardization discussions and enhance participation of Indian academia, startups and industry.
• Financial support for TSDSI's membership in key global standards organizations such as ITU and oneM2M, ensuring sustained engagement in international standardization.
Strengthening India's Global Standards Footprint
Through this collaboration, DoT aims to accelerate India's contribution to global telecom standards, promote indigenous intellectual property, and support the development of globally competitive telecom technologies aligned with the objectives of the Bharat 6G Mission.
The partnership is expected to significantly increase the participation of Indian startups, MSMEs in global standards development, foster innovation-led manufacturing, and contribute towards positioning India as a leading contributor to next-generation telecom technologies and standards.
About TSDSI:
TSDSI is India's Telecom Standards Development Organization and serves as an Organizational Partner of 3GPP and oneM2M, besides being a Sector Member of ITU.
About the Technology Development and Investment Promotion (TDIP) Scheme:
The Technology Development and Investment Promotion (TDIP) Scheme, with a total outlay of ₹203 crore for the period 2026–31, is a initiative of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) to promote indigenous telecom technology development, innovation, and global standardization. The scheme provides targeted financial support to startups, MSMEs, academia, industry, and Standards Development Organizations (SDOs) to strength standards development, testing and certification, commercialization, and participation in global standards bodies. It has been designed as a comprehensive support framework to enhance India's competitiveness in next-generation telecommunications technologies, including 5G Advanced and 6G, while advancing the vision of the Bharat 6G Mission.
For detailed information and the scheme guidelines, please visit:
https://www.dot.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/technology-development-investment-promotion-tdip-scheme-EDOwITNtQWa
Follow DoT handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस स्टैंडर्ड्स डेवलपमेंट सोसाइटी इंडिया (टीएसडीएसआई) के साथ एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह एमओयू वैश्विक दूरसंचार मानकों में भारत की भूमिका को मजबूत करेगा और स्टार्टअप्स व एमएसएमई के लिए स्वदेशी नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा
दूरसंचार ने इतिहास के किसी भी नवाचार से कहीं अधिक मानवीय संभावनाओं का विस्तार किया है: श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया, केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत भविष्य की दूरसंचार तकनीकों को आकार दे रहा है: श्री सिंधिया
भारत न केवल तकनीकी नवाचार का केंद्र है, बल्कि सभ्यता के स्तर पर उन्हें परखने की एक प्रयोगशाला भी है: श्री सिंधिया
10 JUL 2026 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार मानकीकरण में भारत के वैश्वक नेतृत्व को मजबूत करने और 'भारत 6जी मिशन' के विजन को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम उठाते हुए, संचार मंत्रालय के दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटीT) ने 'टेलीकम्युनिकेशन स्टैंडर्ड्स डेवलपमेंट सोसाइटी, इंडिया' (टीएसडीएसआई) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता 9वें टीडीएसआई टेक्निकल डीप डाइव (टीटीडीडी) 2026 के दौरान, केंद्रीय संचार और उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में किया गया।
यह एमओयू तकनीक विकास और निवेश संवर्धन (टीडीआईपी) योजना के तहत किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य वैश्विक मानक विकास संगठनों (एसडीओ) में भारत की भागीदारी को मजबूत करना, घरेलू नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों में भारतीय तकनीक के योगदान को आसान बनाना और वैश्विक मानकीकरण गतिविधियों में भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई की भागीदारी को बढ़ाना है।
इस मौके पर केंद्रीय संचार मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने कहा, "हम सबसे बुद्धिमान और असाधारण लोगों को एक साथ लाकर सहयोग और भरोसेमंद साझेदारी की भावना को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। साथ ही, हम नवाचार के केंद्र और तेजी से विकास की प्रयोगशाला के तौर पर भारत की दशकों पुरानी यात्रा को भी सामने ला रहे हैं। आज भारत उभरती हुई तकनीक का केंद्र बन गया है। बातचीत और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान की यह निरंतर प्रक्रिया इस बात की नींव रखने में मदद करेगी कि संचार प्रौद्योगिकी न केवल भारत के लिए, बल्कि पूरी मानवता के लिए कैसे विकसित होगी।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "इतिहास गवाह है कि इंसानी सभ्यता हमेशा उन नेटवर्कों से आकार लेती रही है जो उसने खुद बनाए हैं। आज के दौर में, दूरसंचार एक ऐसी अदृश्य ताकत रही है जिसने दुनिया भर के नागरिकों को कई तरह के बड़े फायदे पहुंचाए हैं। इसने इंसानी संभावनाओं का दायरा इतना बढ़ाया है, जितना मानव इतिहास में किसी भी नवाचार ने नहीं किया।"
एमओयू की मुख्य विशेषताएं
एमओयू का लक्ष्य निम्नलिखित पहलों के माध्यम से एक मजबूत दूरसंचार मानक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देना है:
• 3जीपीपी, आईटीयू और वनएम2एम सहित वैश्विक मानक विकास संगठनों में भागीदारी के लिए वित्तीय सहायता, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण गतिविधियों में अधिक भारतीय प्रतिनिधित्व को सक्षम करना।
• टीएसडीएसआई सदस्यता शुल्क के लिए सब्सिडी:
• ₹10 करोड़ तक के वार्षिक कारोबार वाले पात्र डीपीआईआईटी-मान्यता प्राप्त स्टार्टअप और एमएसएमई के लिए 98% तक वित्तीय सहायता।
• ₹10 करोड़ से अधिक और ₹500 करोड़ तक के वार्षिक कारोबार वाले पात्र एमएसएमई के लिए 80% तक वित्तीय सहायता।
• तीसरी पीढ़ी की भागीदारी परियोजना (3जीपीपी) की व्यक्तिगत सदस्यता (आईएम) शुल्क के लिए इसी तरह का समर्थन, जिससे भारतीय इनोवेटर्स सीधे तौर पर वैश्विक 5जी एडवांस्ड और 6जी स्टैंडर्ड्स में योगदान दे सकें।
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक बैठकों में हिस्सा लेने के लिए स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई को यात्रा में मदद, जिसमें पात्र खर्च का 80% तक वित्तीय समर्थन मिलेगा (हर व्यक्ति के लिए हर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बैठक पर ₹5 लाख की अधिकतम सीमा के साथ), ताकि वैश्विक मानक संस्थाओं में भारतीय तकनीक योगदान (टीडीओसीएस) जमा करने को बढ़ावा मिल सके।
• भारत में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक बैठकों (जैसे 3जीपीपी और वनएम2एम बैठक) आयोजित करने के लिए समर्थन, ताकि दूरसंचार मानकीकरण पर चर्चा के लिए भारत की स्थिति एक पसंदीदा वैश्वक गंतव्य के तौर पर मजबूत हो और भारतीय शैक्षणक क्षेत्र, स्टार्टअप्स और उद्योग की भागीदारी बढ़ सके।
• आईटीयू और वनएम2एम जैसी प्रमुख वैश्विक मानक संस्थाओं में टीएसडीएसआई की सदस्यता के लिए वित्तीय समर्थन, ताकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण में लगातार भागीदारी बनी रहे।
वैश्विक मानकों में भारत की मौजूदगी को मजबूत करना
इस सहयोग के जरिए, डीओटी का उद्देश्य वैश्विक दूरसंचार मानकों में भारत के योगदान को बढ़ाना, देश में बनी बौद्धिक संपदा (इंटेलेक्चुअल प्रॉपर्टी) को प्रोत्साहन और 'भारत 6जी मिशन' के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी दूरसंचार तकनीक के विकास में मदद करना है।
इस साझेदारी से वैश्वक मानकों के विकास में भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स और एमएसएमई की भागीदारी काफी बढ़ने, नवाचार-आधारित विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलने और अगली पीढ़ी की दूरसंचार तकनीक और मानकों में भारत को एक प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के तौर पर स्थापित करने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।
टीएसडीएसआई के बारे में:
टीएसडीएसआई भारत का दूरसंचार मानक विकास संगठन है और यह 3जीपीपी और वनएम2एम का संगठनात्मक भागीदार होने के साथ-साथ आईटीयू का सेक्टर सदस्य भी है।
तकनीक विकास और निवेश संवर्धन (टीडीआईपी) योजना के बारे में:
2026-31 की अवधि के लिए 203 करोड़ के बजट वाली दूरसंचार विकास और निवेश संवर्धन (टीडीआईपी) योजना दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) की एक पहल है। इसका उद्देश्य देश में दूरसंचार तकनीक के विकास, नवाचार और वैश्विक मानकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना है। यह योजना स्टार्टअप्स, एमएसएमई, शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र, उद्योग और मानक विकास संगठनों (एसडीओ) को लक्षित वित्तीय समर्थन देती है ताकि मानकों के विकास, परीक्षण और प्रमाणन, व्यवसायीकरण और वैश्विक मानक संगठनों में भागीदारी को मजबूत किया जा सके। इसे एक व्यापक सपोर्ट फ्रेमवर्क के तौर पर डिजाइन किया गया है ताकि 'भारत 6जी मिशन' के विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, 5जी एडवांस्ड और 6जी जैसी अगली पीढ़ी की दूरसंचार तकनीकों में भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षमता को बढ़ाया जा सके।
विस्तृत जानकारी और योजना के दिशानिर्देशों के लिए, कृपया यहां जाएं:
https://www.dot.gov.in/offerings/schemes-and-services/details/technology-development-investment-promotion-tdip-scheme-EDOwITNtQWa
Follow DoT handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa