Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce Organises Chintan Shivir on Strengthening India's Electronics Manufacturing and Export Competitiveness
Commerce Secretary Calls for Stable Policy Framework to Boost Electronics Exports
Chintan Shivir Highlights Roadmap to Achieve USD 150 Billion Electronics Exports by 2030
10 JUL 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, in collaboration with the Mobile and Electronic Devices Export Promotion Council (MEDEPC), the Electronics and Computer Software Export Promotion Council (ESC), and the Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC), organised a Chintan Shivir at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, bringing together senior government officials, industry leaders, policy experts and other key stakeholders to deliberate on India's evolving electronics manufacturing landscape and strategies to strengthen the country's global competitiveness.
Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, said that the global electronics industry is increasingly driven by global value chains, and India's policy framework must provide the predictability and stability required for these value chains to expand their presence in the country. He observed that policy approaches for production aimed at the domestic market may differ from those needed to promote export-oriented manufacturing. He added that the Chintan Shivir had been convened to facilitate constructive dialogue and develop tangible, balanced and actionable policy recommendations that are equitable for all stakeholders while strengthening India's position as a globally competitive electronics manufacturing and export hub.
The Chintan Shivir featured presentations on India's roadmap to achieving USD 150 billion in electronics exports by 2030 and on strengthening the country's semiconductor and electronics components ecosystem. The presentations highlighted sector-specific export opportunities across smartphones, servers, specialty electronics and components, while outlining the role of global value chains (GVCs), supply chain resilience and targeted policy interventions in positioning India as a globally competitive electronics manufacturing and export hub. The sessions laid the foundation for detailed deliberations on policy priorities required to accelerate long-term growth and enhance export competitiveness.
A key highlight of the Chintan Shivir was the Open House Discussion, during which industry stakeholders engaged directly with senior officials of the Department of Commerce on policy measures to enhance India's competitiveness in the global electronics sector. Participants emphasised the importance of integrating MSMEs into global value chains, which account for nearly 90 per cent of global electronics trade, to enable them to scale as suppliers to large manufacturers. Deliberations also focused on harmonisation of HS Codes and closer coordination with Customs authorities to minimise product misclassification and facilitate smoother exports. The discussions identified several priority areas for policy interventions to strengthen India's export competitiveness.
The Chintan Shivir was presided over by Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Rajesh Agrawal. It was attended by Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Suchindra Misra; Director General, Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Shri Lav Agarwal; Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Manish Chadha; and Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Vimal Anand. Senior representatives from the Government of India, State Governments, industry and Export Promotion Councils also participated. The forum provided an important platform for deliberations on opportunities and challenges facing India's electronics sector as it seeks to deepen its integration with global value chains and accelerate export-led growth.
Special Secretary, Department of Commerce, Shri Suchindra Misra, said that sustaining India's export momentum in electronics would require not only competitive manufacturing but also focused marketing efforts to build the visibility and acceptance of Indian products in strategic overseas markets. He noted that as the Indian Institute of Foreign Trade develops training programmes for exporters, industry feedback would be invaluable in refining the curriculum to strengthen understanding of trade agreements, market access opportunities and evolving demand patterns across global markets.
The Chintan Shivir witnessed active participation from leading industry stakeholders across the electronics value chain, including Apple, Samsung, Amber Enterprises, Dixon Technologies, Micromax, Tata Electronics, Syrma SGS Technology, Bora Exim, Aequs, Foxconn, boAt, and several other manufacturers, exporters and industry associations. Their participation enriched the discussions by bringing diverse perspectives on manufacturing, exports, trade facilitation and investment.
The Chintan Shivir concluded with a shared commitment among all stakeholders to continue structured consultations and translate the recommendations emerging from the discussions into actionable policy initiatives aimed at further strengthening India's electronics manufacturing ecosystem and enhancing its export competitiveness.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس کے محکمے نے ہندوستان کی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور برآمدی مسابقت کو مضبوط بنانے پر چنتن شیور کا انعقاد کیا
کامرس سکریٹری نے الیکٹرانکس کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مستحکم پالیسی فریم ورک پر زور دیا
چنتن شیور نے 2030 تک 150 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی الیکٹرانکس برآمدات حاصل کرنے کے روڈ میپ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
10 JUL 2026 8:46PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے محکمہ تجارت نے موبائل اینڈ الیکٹرانک ڈیوائسز ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ایم ای ڈی ای پی سی) ، الیکٹرانکس اینڈ کمپیوٹر سافٹ ویئر ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ای ایس سی) اور ٹیلی کام ایکوپمنٹ اینڈ سروسز ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (ٹی ای پی سی) کے اشتراک سے نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں ایک چنتن شیویر کا انعقاد کیا ، جس میں سینئر سرکاری عہدیداروں ، صنعت کے رہنماؤں ، پالیسی ماہرین اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ہندوستان کے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے منظر نامے اور ملک کی عالمی مسابقت کو مستحکم کرنے کی حکمت عملی پر غور و فکر کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا ۔
کامرس کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے کہا کہ عالمی الیکٹرانکس صنعت تیزی سے عالمی ویلیو چینز سے چل رہی ہے ، اور ہندوستان کے پالیسی فریم ورک کو ملک میں اپنی موجودگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ان ویلیو چینز کے لیے مطلوبہ پیش گوئی اور استحکام فراہم کرنا چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ گھریلو مارکیٹ کے مقصد سے پیداوار کے لیے پالیسی کے نقطہ نظر برآمد پر مبنی مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درکار نقطہ نظر سے مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چنتن شیور کو تعمیری بات چیت کو آسان بنانے اور ٹھوس ، متوازن اور قابل عمل پالیسی سفارشات تیار کرنے کے لیے بلایا گیا تھا جو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایکسپورٹ ہب کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے مساوی ہوں ۔
چنتن شیور میں 2030 تک الیکٹرانکس کی برآمدات میں 150 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے حصول اور ملک کے سیمی کنڈکٹر اور الیکٹرانکس اجزاء کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے روڈ میپ پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں ۔ پریزنٹیشنز میں اسمارٹ فونز ، سرورز ، اسپیشلٹی الیکٹرانکس اور اجزاء میں سیکٹر کے مخصوص برآمدی مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ، جبکہ ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ اور ایکسپورٹ ہب کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں گلوبل ویلیو چینز (جی وی سی) سپلائی چین لچک اور ٹارگٹڈ پالیسی مداخلتوں کے کردار کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ۔ اجلاسوں نے طویل مدتی ترقی کو تیز کرنے اور برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے درکار پالیسی ترجیحات پر تفصیلی بات چیت کی بنیاد رکھی ۔
چنتن شیور کی ایک اہم خصوصیت اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن تھی ، جس کے دوران صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے عالمی الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے پالیسی اقدامات پر محکمہ تجارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات چیت کی ۔ شرکاء نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو عالمی ویلیو چینز میں ضم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ، جو عالمی الیکٹرانکس تجارت کا تقریبا 90 فیصد حصہ ہیں ، تاکہ وہ بڑے مینوفیکچررز کو سپلائرز کے طور پر پیمانے پر قابل بن سکیں ۔ مصنوعات کی غلط درجہ بندی کو کم سے کم کرنے اور برآمدات کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایچ ایس کوڈز کی ہم آہنگی اور کسٹم حکام کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی پر بھی غور و خوض کیا گیا ۔ بات چیت میں ہندوستان کی برآمدی مسابقت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے پالیسی مداخلت کے لیے کئی ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔
چنتن شیور کی صدارت محکمہ تجارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے کی ۔ اس میں محکمہ تجارت کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب سچندر مشرا ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ (ڈی جی ایف ٹی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب لو اگروال ، محکمہ تجارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب منیش چڈھا اور محکمہ تجارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب ومل آنند نے شرکت کی ۔ حکومت ہند ، ریاستی حکومتوں ، صنعت اور ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں کے سینئر نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ اس فورم نے ہندوستان کے الیکٹرانکس سیکٹر کو درپیش مواقع اور چیلنجوں پر غور و خوض کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا کیونکہ یہ عالمی ویلیو چینز کے ساتھ اپنے انضمام کو گہرا کرنا اور برآمدات پر مبنی ترقی کو تیز کرنا چاہتا ہے ۔
کامرس کے محکمے کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب سچندر مشرا نے کہا کہ الیکٹرانکس میں ہندوستان کی برآمدی رفتار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے نہ صرف مسابقتی مینوفیکچرنگ کی ضرورت ہوگی بلکہ اسٹریٹجک بیرون ملک منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی مصنوعات کی مرئیت اور قبولیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے مارکیٹنگ کی کوششوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارن ٹریڈ برآمد کنندگان کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام تیار کرتا ہے ، تجارتی معاہدوں ، بازار تک رسائی کے مواقع اور عالمی منڈیوں میں مانگ کے نمونوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے نصاب کو بہتر بنانے میں صنعتی فیڈ بیک انمول ثابت ہوگا ۔
چنتن شیور میں ایپل ، سیمسنگ ، امبر انٹرپرائزز ، ڈکسن ٹیکنالوجیز ، مائیکرومیکس ، ٹاٹا الیکٹرانکس ، سیرما ایس جی ایس ٹیکنالوجی ، بورا ایگزام ، ایکیوس ، فاکسکون ، بوآٹ ، اور کئی دیگر مینوفیکچررز ، برآمد کنندگان اور صنعتی انجمنوں سمیت الیکٹرانکس ویلیو چین میں صنعت کے سرکردہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی فعال شرکت دیکھی گئی ۔ ان کی شرکت نے مینوفیکچرنگ ، برآمدات ، تجارتی سہولت اور سرمایہ کاری پر متنوع تناظر لا کر بات چیت کو تقویت بخشی ۔
چنتن شیور نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان منظم مشاورت جاری رکھنے اور بات چیت سے ابھرنے والی سفارشات کو قابل عمل پالیسی اقدامات میں تبدیل کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ اختتام کیا جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید مستحکم کرنا اور اس کی برآمدی مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے ۔