Ministry of Defence
India stands as primary guarantor of peace & stability in Indian Ocean Region: Raksha Mantri lauds Indian Navy for safeguarding maritime interests
“Future conflicts could emerge in unforeseen forms; Soldiers must remain ready”
“Govt is committed to equipping defence forces with world-class weaponry”
10 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
“India stands as the primary guarantor of peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he commended the Indian Navy for safeguarding the nation's maritime interests and upholding the Tricolour amid an increasingly complex global security environment. He was addressing naval personnel in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, on July 10, 2026, during Barakhana on the eve of the commissioning of Mahendragiri, the sixth Project 17A indigenous stealth frigate, into the Indian Navy.
Highlighting the strategic significance of the Indian Ocean Region, Raksha Mantri stated that over 90 per cent of India's trade by volume passes through maritime routes, while the country's energy security, Exclusive Economic Zone and island territories make maritime security central to its economic growth and national interests. He emphasised that increasing geopolitical competition and the growing presence of extra-regional powers have underscored the need for heightened maritime vigilance. “In such a situation, the Indian Navy is protecting India's maritime borders, securing vital sea lanes and upholding the country's interests across the region,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described India as the largest and most responsible stakeholder in the Indian Ocean Region, and reaffirmed its commitment to peace, stability, and a secure maritime environment. “The region is our courtyard, and securing the courtyard is our responsibility,” he added.
Raksha Mantri underlined the progress being made towards achieving self-reliance, terming the commissioning of Mahendragiri as another shining example of India’s growing indigenous defence capabilities. While he credited the valour, commitment and patriotism of the defence forces for protecting the nation from threats and challenges, he urged the soldiers to continue upgrading their skills, master cutting-edge technologies, and remain prepared to address the changing character of modern warfare.
Stressing that the nature of warfare is evolving rapidly, Shri Rajnath Singh said that future conflicts could emerge in new and unforeseen forms. He urged the soldiers to remain physically and mentally prepared, continuously upgrade their skills, and master emerging technologies. “There are conflicts that are fought without a formal declaration of war. The adversary of tomorrow may not look like the adversary of the past. The Government will leave no stone unturned to provide the soldiers with the world's best weaponry, technology and resources. But weapons alone do not win wars; it is the people who wield them that do,” he added.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla and other senior officers of the Indian Navy were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان بحر ہند کے خطے میں امن و استحکام کا بنیادی محافظ ہے:وزیر دفاع نے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ستائش کی
مستقبل کے تنازعات غیر متوقع شکلوں میں ابھر سکتے ہیں ؛جس کے لیے افواج کو تیار رہنا چاہیے:وزیر دفاع
حکومت دفاعی افواج کو عالمی معیار کے ہتھیاروں سے لیس کرنے کے لیےپابند عہد ہے:راج ناتھ سنگھ
10 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالمی سلامتی کے ماحول کے درمیان ملک کے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ اور ترنگا کو بلند رکھنے کے لیے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘ہندوستان بحر ہند کے خطے میں امن اور استحکام کا بنیادی محافظ ہے’’ ۔ وہ 10 جولائی 2026 کو آندھرا پردیش کے وشاکھاپٹنم میں بارہ کھانہ کے دوران ہندوستانی بحریہ میں چھٹے پروجیکٹ17 اے دیسی اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ مہندرگیری کے کمیشن کے موقع پر بحریہ کے اہلکاروں سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔
وزیر دفاع نے بحر ہند کے خطے کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئےکہا کہ حجم کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان کی90 فیصد سے زیادہ تجارت سمندری راستوں سے ہوتی ہے ، جبکہ ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت ، خصوصی اقتصادی زون اور جزیرہ نما علاقے کی بدولت سمندری سلامتی اس کی اقتصادی ترقی اور قومی مفادات کا مرکز ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بڑھتی ہوئی جغرافیائی سیاسی مسابقت اور غیر علاقائی طاقتوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی موجودگی کے پیش نظر سمندری چوکسی کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسی صورتحال میں ہندوستانی بحریہ ہندوستان کی سمندری حدود کی حفاظت کر رہی ہے ، اہم سمندری راستوں کی حفاظت کر رہی ہے اور پورے خطے میں ملک کے مفادات کی پاسبانی کررہی ہے ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستان کو بحر ہند کے خطے میں سب سے بڑا اور سب سے زیادہ ذمہ دار اسٹیک ہولڈر قرار دیا اور امن ، استحکام اور محفوظ سمندری ماحول کے کے تئیں اپنی عہد بندی کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہ علاقہ ہمارا آنگن ہے اور آنگن کی حفاظت ہماری ذمہ داری ہے’’ ۔
وزیر دفاع نے خود انحصاری کے حصول کی سمت میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بحری جہاز مہندرگیری کی کمیشننگ کو ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقامی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کی ایک روشن مثال قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے ملک کو لاحق خطرات اور چیلنجوں سے بچانے کے لیے دفاعی افواج کی بہادری ، عزم اور حب الوطنی کا سہرا دیتےہوئے فوجیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرتے رہیں ، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی میں مہارت حاصل کریں اور جدید جنگ کے بدلتے ہوئے کردار سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار رہیں ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جنگ کی نوعیت تیزی سے تبدیل ہو رہی ہے ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ مستقبل کے تنازعات نئی اور غیر متوقع شکلوں میں ابھر سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے فوجیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ جسمانی اور ذہنی طور پر تیار رہیں ، اپنی صلاحیتوں کو مسلسل اپ گریڈ کریں اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی میں مہارت حاصل کریں ۔انہوں نے کہا ‘‘ کچھ ایسے تنازعات ہوتے ہیں جو جنگ کے باضابطہ اعلان کے بغیر لڑے جاتے ہیں ۔ ہو سکتا ہے کل کا حریف ماضی کے حریف کی طرح نظر نہ آئے ۔ حکومت فوجیوں کو دنیا کے بہترین ہتھیار ، ٹیکنالوجی اور وسائل فراہم کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑے گی۔ لیکن صرف ہتھیاروں سے ہی جنگوں میں جیت نہیں ہوتی ہے ۔ بلکہ ان لوگوں سے ملتی ہے جو ان کا استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔’’
اس موقع پر چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل کرشنا سوامی ناتھن ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف ، ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ، وائس ایڈمرل سنجے بھلا اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے ۔