Ministry of Defence
India stands as primary guarantor of peace & stability in Indian Ocean Region: Raksha Mantri lauds Indian Navy for safeguarding maritime interests
“Future conflicts could emerge in unforeseen forms; Soldiers must remain ready”
“Govt is committed to equipping defence forces with world-class weaponry”
10 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
“India stands as the primary guarantor of peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he commended the Indian Navy for safeguarding the nation's maritime interests and upholding the Tricolour amid an increasingly complex global security environment. He was addressing naval personnel in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, on July 10, 2026, during Barakhana on the eve of the commissioning of Mahendragiri, the sixth Project 17A indigenous stealth frigate, into the Indian Navy.
Highlighting the strategic significance of the Indian Ocean Region, Raksha Mantri stated that over 90 per cent of India's trade by volume passes through maritime routes, while the country's energy security, Exclusive Economic Zone and island territories make maritime security central to its economic growth and national interests. He emphasised that increasing geopolitical competition and the growing presence of extra-regional powers have underscored the need for heightened maritime vigilance. “In such a situation, the Indian Navy is protecting India's maritime borders, securing vital sea lanes and upholding the country's interests across the region,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described India as the largest and most responsible stakeholder in the Indian Ocean Region, and reaffirmed its commitment to peace, stability, and a secure maritime environment. “The region is our courtyard, and securing the courtyard is our responsibility,” he added.
Raksha Mantri underlined the progress being made towards achieving self-reliance, terming the commissioning of Mahendragiri as another shining example of India’s growing indigenous defence capabilities. While he credited the valour, commitment and patriotism of the defence forces for protecting the nation from threats and challenges, he urged the soldiers to continue upgrading their skills, master cutting-edge technologies, and remain prepared to address the changing character of modern warfare.
Stressing that the nature of warfare is evolving rapidly, Shri Rajnath Singh said that future conflicts could emerge in new and unforeseen forms. He urged the soldiers to remain physically and mentally prepared, continuously upgrade their skills, and master emerging technologies. “There are conflicts that are fought without a formal declaration of war. The adversary of tomorrow may not look like the adversary of the past. The Government will leave no stone unturned to provide the soldiers with the world's best weaponry, technology and resources. But weapons alone do not win wars; it is the people who wield them that do,” he added.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla and other senior officers of the Indian Navy were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति एवं स्थिरता बनाए रखने में भारत मुख्य उत्तरदायी की भूमिका निभाता है: रक्षा मंत्री ने समुद्री हितों की रक्षा के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की सराहना की
“भविष्य के संघर्ष अप्रत्याशित स्वरूप ले सकते हैं; ऐसे में हमारे सैनिकों को हर चुनौती के लिए सदैव तैयार रहना होगा”
सरकार रक्षा बलों को अत्याधुनिक विश्वस्तरीय हथियारों और सैन्य प्रणालियों से सुसज्जित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है
10 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में शांति एवं स्थिरता का प्रमुख सुरक्षा साझेदार है। उन्होंने देश के समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करने और लगातार जटिल होते वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में तिरंगे का गौरव बनाए रखने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की सराहना की। वे 10 जुलाई, 2026 को आंध्र प्रदेश के विशाखापत्तनम में नौसैनिकों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। रक्षा मंत्री का यह संबोधन प्रोजेक्ट 17ए के तहत निर्मित छठे स्वदेशी अत्याधुनिक युद्धक क्षमताओं से लैस युद्धपोत महेंद्रगिरि के भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल होने से पूर्व आयोजित बड़ा खाना के अवसर पर हुआ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र के रणनीतिक महत्व का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत का 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक व्यापार समुद्री मार्गों के माध्यम से होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, विशिष्ट आर्थिक क्षेत्र और द्वीपीय क्षेत्रों की रक्षा, समुद्री सुरक्षा को भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति एवं राष्ट्रीय हितों के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण बनाती है। रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि बढ़ती भू-राजनीतिक प्रतिस्पर्धा और क्षेत्र के बाहर की शक्तियों की बढ़ती मौजूदगी के मद्देनजर समुद्री निगरानी व सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को और सुदृढ़ करना समय की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “ऐसे परिदृश्य में भारतीय नौसेना हमारी समुद्री सीमाओं की सुरक्षा, महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री व्यापार मार्गों की संरक्षा तथा पूरे क्षेत्र में भारत के रणनीतिक और राष्ट्रीय हितों की रक्षा में अहम भूमिका निभा रही है।“
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत को सबसे बड़ा और सबसे जिम्मेदार देश बताते हुए क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता एवं सुरक्षित समुद्री वातावरण बनाए रखने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र हमारा आंगन है और इसकी सुरक्षा तथा स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना हमारा सामूहिक कर्तव्य है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में हो रही उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर बल देते हुए महेंद्रगिरि युद्धपोत के नौसेना में शामिल होने को भारत की बढ़ती स्वदेशी रक्षा निर्माण क्षमता का एक और उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने देश की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में रक्षा बलों के साहस, समर्पण एवं राष्ट्रभक्ति की सराहना की। साथ ही, सैनिकों से अपने कौशल को निरंतर निखारने, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों में दक्षता हासिल करने और आधुनिक युद्ध की बदलती चुनौतियों का प्रभावी ढंग से सामना करने के लिए सदैव तैयार रहने का आह्वान किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि वर्तमान में युद्ध का स्वरूप तेजी से बदल रहा है और भविष्य के संघर्ष नए तथा अप्रत्याशित रूपों में सामने आ सकते हैं। उन्होंने सैनिकों से शारीरिक और मानसिक रूप से सदैव तैयार रहने, निरंतर अपने कौशल को निखारने तथा नई प्रौद्योगिकियों में दक्षता हासिल करने का आह्वान किया। रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, “कई संघर्ष ऐसे भी होते हैं, जिनमें युद्ध की औपचारिक घोषणा नहीं की जाती। भविष्य का शत्रु अतीत के दुश्मन जैसा नहीं होगा।“ उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार हमारे सैनिकों को विश्वस्तरीय हथियार, अत्याधुनिक तकनीक और सर्वोत्तम संसाधन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है। लेकिन युद्ध केवल हथियारों से नहीं जीते जाते, बल्कि उन्हें संचालित करने वाले साहसी और प्रशिक्षित सैनिक ही विजय सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
इस अवसर पर नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल कृष्ण स्वामीनाथन, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल संजय भल्ला और भारतीय नौसेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।