Ministry of Defence
India stands as primary guarantor of peace & stability in Indian Ocean Region: Raksha Mantri lauds Indian Navy for safeguarding maritime interests
“Future conflicts could emerge in unforeseen forms; Soldiers must remain ready”
“Govt is committed to equipping defence forces with world-class weaponry”
10 JUL 2026 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
“India stands as the primary guarantor of peace and stability in the Indian Ocean Region,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh as he commended the Indian Navy for safeguarding the nation's maritime interests and upholding the Tricolour amid an increasingly complex global security environment. He was addressing naval personnel in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, on July 10, 2026, during Barakhana on the eve of the commissioning of Mahendragiri, the sixth Project 17A indigenous stealth frigate, into the Indian Navy.
Highlighting the strategic significance of the Indian Ocean Region, Raksha Mantri stated that over 90 per cent of India's trade by volume passes through maritime routes, while the country's energy security, Exclusive Economic Zone and island territories make maritime security central to its economic growth and national interests. He emphasised that increasing geopolitical competition and the growing presence of extra-regional powers have underscored the need for heightened maritime vigilance. “In such a situation, the Indian Navy is protecting India's maritime borders, securing vital sea lanes and upholding the country's interests across the region,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described India as the largest and most responsible stakeholder in the Indian Ocean Region, and reaffirmed its commitment to peace, stability, and a secure maritime environment. “The region is our courtyard, and securing the courtyard is our responsibility,” he added.
Raksha Mantri underlined the progress being made towards achieving self-reliance, terming the commissioning of Mahendragiri as another shining example of India’s growing indigenous defence capabilities. While he credited the valour, commitment and patriotism of the defence forces for protecting the nation from threats and challenges, he urged the soldiers to continue upgrading their skills, master cutting-edge technologies, and remain prepared to address the changing character of modern warfare.
Stressing that the nature of warfare is evolving rapidly, Shri Rajnath Singh said that future conflicts could emerge in new and unforeseen forms. He urged the soldiers to remain physically and mentally prepared, continuously upgrade their skills, and master emerging technologies. “There are conflicts that are fought without a formal declaration of war. The adversary of tomorrow may not look like the adversary of the past. The Government will leave no stone unturned to provide the soldiers with the world's best weaponry, technology and resources. But weapons alone do not win wars; it is the people who wield them that do,” he added.
Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command Vice Admiral Sanjay Bhalla and other senior officers of the Indian Navy were present on the occasion.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रात शांतता आणि स्थिरतेचा मुख्य हमीदार म्हणून भारत उभा आहे: सागरी हितसंबंधांचे रक्षण करत असल्याबद्दल संरक्षणमंत्र्यांकडून भारतीय नौदलाची प्रशंसा
“भविष्यातील संघर्ष अनपेक्षित स्वरूपात उद्भवू शकतात; सैनिकांनी सज्ज राहिले पाहिजे”
10 JUL 2026 9:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 जुलै 2026
“हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्रातील शांतता आणि स्थिरतेचा भारत हा प्रमुख हमीदार आहे,” असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले. वाढत्या गुंतागुंतीच्या जागतिक सुरक्षा परिस्थितीत देशाच्या सागरी हितांचे रक्षण करत असल्याबद्दल आणि तिरंगा ध्वजाची शान वाढवल्याबद्दल त्यांनी भारतीय नौदलाची प्रशंसा केली. ते 10 जुलै, 2026 रोजी आंध्र प्रदेशातील विशाखापट्टणम येथे भारतीय नौदलात ‘महेंद्रगिरी’ या सहाव्या प्रोजेक्ट 17ए स्वदेशी स्टेल्थ फ्रिगेटच्या समावेशाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला आयोजित मेजवानीप्रसंगी नौदल कर्मचाऱ्यांना संबोधित करत होते.
हिंदी महासागर क्षेत्राचे सामरिक महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की, भारताचा 90 टक्क्यांहून अधिक व्यापार सागरी मार्गांनी होतो तर देशाची ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र आणि द्वीपसमूह यांमुळे सागरी सुरक्षा ही देशाच्या आर्थिक विकासासाठी आणि राष्ट्रीय हितासाठी केंद्रस्थानी राहिली आहे. त्यांनी यावर जोर दिला की वाढती भू-राजकीय स्पर्धा आणि बाह्य-प्रादेशिक शक्तींच्या वाढत्या उपस्थितीमुळे वाढीव सागरी दक्षतेची गरज अधोरेखित झाली आहे. “अशा परिस्थितीत, भारतीय नौदल भारताच्या सागरी सीमांचे रक्षण करत आहे, महत्त्वाचे सागरी मार्ग सुरक्षित करत आहे आणि संपूर्ण प्रदेशात देशाच्या हितांचे रक्षण करत आहे,” असे ते म्हणाले.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी आत्मनिर्भरता मिळवण्याच्या दिशेने होत असलेली प्रगती स्पष्ट केली आणि महेंद्रगिरीचा समावेश हे भारताच्या वाढत्या स्वदेशी संरक्षण क्षमतेचे आणखी एक देदीप्यमान उदाहरण असल्याचे म्हटले. धोके आणि आव्हानांपासून राष्ट्राचे रक्षण केल्याचे श्रेय त्यांनी संरक्षण दलांच्या शौर्य, वचनबद्धता आणि देशभक्तीला दिले, तसेच सैनिकांना आपली कौशल्ये सतत अद्ययावत करत राहण्याचे, अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानावर प्रभुत्व मिळवण्याचे आणि आधुनिक युद्धाच्या बदलत्या स्वरूपाला सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सज्ज राहण्याचे आवाहन केले.
युद्धाचे स्वरूप झपाट्याने बदलत असल्याचे अधोरेखित करत राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की भविष्यातील संघर्ष नवीन आणि अनपेक्षित स्वरूपात उद्भवू शकतात. त्यांनी सैनिकांना शारीरिक आणि मानसिकदृष्ट्या तयार राहण्याचे, आपली कौशल्ये सतत अद्ययावत करण्याचे आणि उदयोन्मुख तंत्रज्ञानावर प्रभुत्व मिळवण्याचे आवाहन केले. सैनिकांना जगातील सर्वोत्तम शस्त्रे, तंत्रज्ञान आणि संसाधने पुरवण्यासाठी सरकार कोणतीही कसर सोडणार नाही. पण केवळ शस्त्रांनी युद्ध जिंकले जात नाही; ती चालवणारे लोक युद्ध जिंकतात,” असेही ते म्हणाले.
नौदल प्रमुख ॲडमिरल कृष्ण स्वामिनाथन, पूर्व नौदल कमांडचे फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ व्हाईस ॲडमिरल संजय भल्ला आणि नौदलाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी या प्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.