Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with Prime Minister of New Zealand
11 JUL 2026 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of New Zealand, the Rt. Hon. Christopher Luxon at Government House in Auckland. On arrival at Government House, he was accorded a traditional Māori welcome. The ceremony included customary Māori rituals symbolising peace, respect and welcome. Following the traditional welcome, Prime Minister inspected the Guard of Honour.
The two Prime Ministers held extensive bilateral discussions in restricted and delegation-level formats. Their talks covered the entire spectrum of bilateral relations, including trade and investment, defence and security, agri-tech, sports, education, tourism, culture and people-to-people ties. They agreed to elevate the bilateral relationship to the level of Strategic Partnership, marking a new chapter in India-New Zealand relations. They reaffirmed their commitment to deepen cooperation across areas of mutual interest. Both leaders underscored the importance of the early implementation of the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement. The two Prime Ministers set a target to double bilateral trade by 2030. The leaders exchanged views on regional and global developments and reiterated their commitment to strengthening cooperation in multilateral fora.
Following the talks, the two Prime Ministers witnessed the exchange of several Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) and understandings in the fields of defense and maritime security, hydrography, sports, disaster management, dairy, tourism, maritime heritage, culture, food technology and ocean research. The list of outcomes may be seen here [link]. A Joint Statement on the way forward for the bilateral partnership was also adopted by the two leaders [Link].
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Luxon for his warmth and hospitality and invited him to visit India.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
11 JUL 2026 8:09AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਆਕਲੈਂਡ ਸਥਿਤ ਗੌਰਮਿੰਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਫਰ ਲਕਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਗੌਰਮਿੰਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ 'ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮਾਓਰੀ ਰੀਤੀ-ਰਿਵਾਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸਵਾਗਤ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਮੰਨੀਆਂ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮਾਓਰੀ ਰਸਮਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 'ਗਾਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਆਨਰ' ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸੀਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ ਮੰਡਲ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਫਾਰਮੈਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ-ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲੋਕ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਹੇ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿੱਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੁੱਗਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਜਲ-ਸਰਵੇਖਣ, ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਡੇਅਰੀ, ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ (MoUs) ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਵੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ [ਲਿੰਕ]। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਭਵਿੱਖੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਬਿਆਨ ਵੀ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ [ਲਿੰਕ]।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਕਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਹੁਣਚਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।