Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister addresses business leaders in New Zealand
11 JUL 2026 8:16AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Rt. Hon. Christopher Luxon, today interacted with a select group of CEOs and business leaders.
Prime Minister Modi highlighted that India and New Zealand are bound by shared democratic values, respect for the rule of law, diversity, and a common commitment to sustainable development, providing a strong foundation for an ambitious and forward-looking economic partnership. He described the India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement as a landmark that would add depth and dynamism to the bilateral economic ties, and open new opportunities for market access, investment, services, technology and talent mobility.
Prime Minister Modi underscored that India's sustained high growth coupled with young and skilled workforce, expanding middle class, digital revolution, next-generation infrastructure push, and continuing economic reforms, offer significant opportunities for trade, investment, and innovation for companies in New Zealand. He noted that political stability and sustained growth path has positioned India as a significant contributor to global growth. He invited New Zealand investors and business houses to partner India in infrastructure development, civil aviation, logistics, clean energy, urban mobility, water management, waste management and digital economy sectors. Speaking about India’s vibrant start-up ecosystem, he called for closer engagement between the private sectors of both countries in the fields of innovation, fintech and emerging technologies. He noted that New Zealand's strengths in dairy science, horticulture, and forestry, and India’s consumer market, food parks and agri-tech talent should come together to create global food value chains.
Prime Minister Modi encouraged businesses to expand investment and commercial partnerships and help realize the target of doubling bilateral trade to NZD 7 billion (approximately INR 35,000 crore) by 2030. He emphasized that India-New Zealand economic partnership could become a model for inclusive and sustainable trade and a platform for innovation and prosperity.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने न्यूजीलैंड में बिजनेस लीडर्स को संबोधित किया
11 JUL 2026 8:16AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन के साथ मिलकर सीईओ और बिजनेस लीडर्स के एक चुनिंदा समूह के साथ बातचीत की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि भारत और न्यूजीलैंड लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, कानून के शासन के प्रति सम्मान, विविधता तथा सतत विकास के प्रति साझा प्रतिबद्धता से जुड़े हैं, जो एक महत्वाकांक्षी एवं भविष्योन्मुखी आर्थिक साझेदारी हेतु एक ठोस आधार प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को एक अहम उपलब्धि बताया, जो दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों को और गहरा एवं गतिशील बनाएगा तथा बाजार तक पहुंच, निवेश, सेवाओं, तकनीक और प्रतिभाओं की आवाजाही के नए अवसर खोलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत की निरंतर तेज विकास दर, युवा एवं कुशल श्रमशक्ति, बढ़ता मध्यम वर्ग, डिजिटल क्रांति, अगली पीढ़ी के बुनियादी ढांचे पर जोर तथा निरंतर हो रहे आर्थिक सुधार, न्यूजीलैंड की कंपनियों के लिए व्यापार, निवेश और नवाचार के व्यापक अवसर पैदा करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राजनीतिक स्थिरता और निरंतर विकास की राह ने भारत को वैश्विक विकास में एक अहम योगदानकर्ता के तौर पर स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने न्यूजीलैंड के निवेशकों और व्यापारिक घरानों को भारत के साथ मिलकर बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, नागर विमानन, लॉजिस्टिक्स, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, शहरी आवागमन, जल प्रबंधन, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था जैसे क्षेत्र में काम करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। भारत के जीवंत स्टार्ट-अप इकोसिस्टम के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने नवाचार, फिनटेक तथा उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच अधिक सहयोग का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी साइंस, बागवानी एवं वानिकी में न्यूजीलैंड की मजबूती और भारत के उपभोक्ता बाजार, फूड पार्क एवं एग्री-टेक से जुड़ी प्रतिभाओं को मिलकर ग्लोबल फूड वैल्यू चेन का निर्माण करना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने व्यवसाय जगत को निवेश एवं व्यावसायिक साझेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और 2030 तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करके 7 बिलियन न्यूजीलैंड डॉलर (लगभग 35,000 करोड़ रुपये) तक पहुंचाने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में मदद करने को कहा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत-न्यूजीलैंड आर्थिक साझेदारी समावेशी एवं सतत व्यापार का एक मॉडल और नवाचार एवं समृद्धि का एक मंच बन सकती है।