प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-न्यूजीलैंड Business Event में प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
11 JUL 2026 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन,
भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड के business leaders,
नमस्कार
किया ओरा
ऑकलैंड में आप सबके बीच आकर मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता हो रही है। मैं प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन का, उनके सकारात्मक विचारों और भारत के प्रति उनकी गहरी प्रतिबद्धता के लिए विशेष आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
आप सभी की उपस्थिति न्यूज़ीलैंड की innovation, enterprise और future-oriented सोच का प्रतीक है। भारत की ओर से, मैं 140 करोड़ लोगों की aspirations और ambitions का संदेश लेकर आया हूँ।
Friends,
यह बैठक ऐसे समय में हो रही है जब भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड के संबंध एक turning point पर हैं। आज हम अपने संबंधों को Strategic Partnership के सूत्र में बांध रहे हैं। यह केवल एक diplomatic milestone नहीं है। यह हमारे साझा भविष्य का एक नया संकल्प है।
इस वर्ष दोनों देशों के बीच नौ महीनों के रिकॉर्ड समय में Free Trade Agreement किया गया। यह आप सभी के लिए market access, investment, services, technology और talent mobility के नए अवसर लेकर आएगा। मुझे विश्वास है कि नए जोश और उत्साह के साथ काम करते हुए हम 2030 तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना बढ़ाएंगे।
न्यूज़ीलैंड द्वारा अगले पंद्रह वर्षों में भारत में बीस बिलियन डॉलर का investment commitment किया गया है। यह केवल निवेश का ही नहीं, बल्कि भारत की विकास यात्रा में सहभागी बनने का भी commitment है।
Friends,
आज भारत दुनिया की fastest-growing major economy है। हमारी बढ़ती मिडल क्लास, large scale digital adoption और इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर push, भारत को एक unique growth story बनाते हैं।
भारत में हमने reform, perform और transform को governance का आधार बनाया है। आज भारत में policy stability है, political stability है, और growth की continuity है।
इसलिए आज विश्व को हमारा संदेश है: India is not only a market; India is a launchpad for global growth.
भारत में बन रहे इन अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए मैं कुछ उदाहरण आपके सामने रखना चाहूँगा। भारत में manufacturing को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमने Production Linked Incentive scheme शुरू की है। इसके अंतर्गत food processing से लेकर textiles जैसे 14 sectors में लगभग बीस बिलियन डॉलर का सपोर्ट दिया जा रहा है। मैं आप सभी को इस manufacturing momentum का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
भारत में airports, regional connectivity, air cargo और टुरिज़म तेज़ी से बढ़ रहे हैं। भारत आज दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा domestic aviation market है। हम मिलकर cargo corridors, flight connectivity और joint tourism packages बना सकते हैं।
Kiwi, apples, honey और seafood के लिए perishable cargo solutions विकसित किए जा सकते हैं। न्यूज़ीलैंड के पास horticulture, dairy science, और forestry में विशाल एक्स्पर्टीज़ है। भारत के पास consumer market, food parks और agri-tech talent की ताकत है। हम मिलकर farm-to-market value chains और global export platforms बना सकते हैं।
Fin Tech में आज भारत global leader है। आज दुनिया की पचास प्रतिशत real time digital payments भारत में होती हैं। हम digital payments के साथ साथ green bonds और blended finance में आगे बढ़ सकते हैं।
हमने space sector को private participation के लिए खोल दिया है। आज भारत में 400 से अधिक space start-ups है और अब तो एक यूनिकॉर्न भी बन गई है। दोनों देशों की कम्पनियां भारत के space ecosystem के साथ मिलकर small satellites, remote sensing और ocean monitoring में काम कर सकती हैं।
भारत में Smart Cities Mission के अंतर्गत 100 cities में 8,000 से अधिक projects पर काम हो रहा है। हम मिलकर urban mobility, water management, waste management जैसे क्षेत्रों में काम कर सकते हैं।
Friends,
मैं माओरी business leaders का विशेष अभिनंदन करता हूँ। भारत की सभ्यता और माओरी tradition, दोनों में प्रकृति, समुदाय और सस्टेनेबिलिटी के प्रति गहरा सम्मान है। हमारे FTA में भी माओरी बिजनेसस के लिए अवसरों को विशेष स्थान दिया गया है। हमारी इन साझा मूल्यों को जोड़कर हम inclusive and sustainable trade का नया model बना सकते हैं।
Friends,
मेरा सुझाव है कि हम मिलकर एक बहुत ही ambitious Business Roadmap बनाएं। अपनी strengths को जोड़ते हुए हम कम से कम पाँच flagship प्रोजेक्ट्स की पहचान करें, और उन्हें समयबद्ध तरीके से पूरा करने के लिए review मेकनिज़म बनाएं। तभी हम अपने संबंधों के पूरे potential को realise कर सकेंगे, और दोनों देशों के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं और अपेक्षाओं पर खरे उतर सकेंगे।
मैं आप सभी को इस यात्रा में कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चलने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
Let us make our partnership a platform for prosperity, a bridge for innovation, and a force for global good.
और मैं चाहता हूँ की भारत और नई ज़ीलैण्ड मिल कर के एक नयी शक्ति के रूप में उभरें।
और मेरा एक और आग्रह है। जैसे अभी आपने बताया कि खेल के हमारे संबंधों के सौ साल हो रहे हैं। यह बड़ा महत्वपूर्ण इवेंट है।
इसको तो हम मनाएंगे ही मनाएंगे। लेकिन क्या हम यह सोच सकते हैं, की 35 से कम उम्र के Businessmen, ऐसा एक बड़ा डेलीगेशन भारत आएं, और भारत से भी 35 से नीचे की उम्र का एक बिज़नेस डेलीगेशन New Zealand आये?
ताकि हम एक नयी पीढ़ी को हम तैयार करें ? इसी एक शुभकामना के साथ आप सब का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's address at the India-New Zealand Business Event
11 JUL 2026 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Christopher Luxon,
Business leaders from India and New Zealand,
Namaskar!
Kia Ora !
I am delighted to be here with all of you in Auckland. I would like to express my special gratitude to Prime Minister Luxon for his positive vision and his deep commitment towards India.
Your presence here reflects New Zealand's spirit of innovation, enterprise, and forward-looking approach. On behalf of India, I have come carrying the aspirations and ambitions of 1.4 billion people.
Friends,
This meeting is taking place at a time when India–New Zealand relations are at a turning point. Today, we are elevating our relationship to a Strategic Partnership. This is not merely a diplomatic milestone; it is a new commitment to our shared future.
This year, India and New Zealand concluded a Free Trade Agreement in a record time of just nine months. It will create new opportunities for all of you in market access, investment, services, technology, and talent mobility. I am confident that, with renewed energy and enthusiasm, we will double our bilateral trade by 2030.
New Zealand has also made an investment commitment of USD 20 billion in India over the next fifteen years. This reflects not only a commitment to investment but also a commitment to being a partner in India's growth journey.
Friends,
Today, India is the world's fastest-growing major economy. Our expanding middle class, large-scale digital adoption, and strong infrastructure push have made India a unique growth story.
In India, we have made Reform, Perform, and Transform the foundation of governance. Today, India offers policy stability, political stability, and continuity of growth.
Therefore, our message to the world is clear: India is not only a market; India is a launchpad for global growth.
To help you take advantage of the opportunities emerging in India, I would like to share a few examples. To boost manufacturing, we have launched the Production Linked Incentive Scheme. Under this initiative, support of nearly USD 20 billion is being extended across 14 sectors, ranging from food processing to textiles. I invite all of you to become a part of this manufacturing momentum.
Airports, regional connectivity, air cargo, and tourism are expanding rapidly in India. Today, India is the world's third-largest domestic aviation market. Together, we can develop cargo corridors, strengthen flight connectivity, and create joint tourism packages.
Perishable cargo solutions can be developed for kiwi, apples, honey, and seafood. New Zealand has extensive expertise in horticulture, dairy science, and forestry, while India offers the strength of a vast consumer market, food parks, and agri-tech talent. Together, we can build farm-to-market value chains and global export platforms.
Today, India is a global leader in FinTech. Around 50% of the world's real-time digital payments are processed in India. Building on this strength, we can deepen our cooperation not only in digital payments but also in green bonds and blended finance.
We have opened the space sector to private participation. Today, India is home to more than 400 space start-ups, and the sector has already produced its first unicorn. Companies from both our countries can collaborate within India's space ecosystem in areas such as small satellites, remote sensing, and ocean monitoring.
Under India's Smart Cities Mission, work is underway on more than 8,000 projects across 100 cities. Together, we can collaborate in areas such as urban mobility, water management, and waste management.
Friends,
I extend a special welcome to the Māori business leaders present here. India's civilization and Māori traditions both share a profound respect for nature, community, and sustainability. Our Free Trade Agreement also gives special emphasis to opportunities for Māori businesses. By building on these shared values, we can create a new model of inclusive and sustainable trade.
Friends,
I propose that we jointly develop a highly ambitious Business Roadmap. By combining our strengths, we should identify at least five flagship projects and establish a time-bound review mechanism to ensure their successful implementation. Only then will we be able to fully realize the potential of our partnership and live up to the aspirations and expectations of the people of both our countries.
I invite all of you to join us in this journey and move forward shoulder to shoulder.
Let us make our partnership a platform for prosperity, a bridge for innovation, and a force for global good.
And I want India and New Zealand to emerge together as a new force.
I have one more request. As you just mentioned, this year marks 100 years of sporting ties between our two countries. This is a very significant milestone.
We will certainly celebrate this milestone. But can we also think of bringing a large delegation of business leaders under the age of 35 from New Zealand to India, and likewise, sending a delegation of business leaders under the age of 35 from India to New Zealand? In this way, we can prepare a new generation to carry this partnership forward.
With these good wishes, I thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.