Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Opening Remarks during the India-New Zealand delegation-level talks
11 JUL 2026 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
I sincerely thank you for your warm words of friendship.
Your arrival at the airport last night was, in itself, a very significant gesture, and I would like to express my special gratitude to you for it.
I am also grateful that your Minister stayed with me throughout the night. It is a matter of great happiness for me that an Indian Prime Minister is visiting New Zealand after 40 years. By organising this programme in your economic capital, you have created an opportunity to give a new impetus to India–New Zealand relations. I express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this.
Coming among the people of New Zealand and witnessing their affection and warmth towards India is deeply moving. It touches my heart, and I express my sincere gratitude to you for this as well.
This is a historic milestone in our relationship, reaffirming the new energy in our ties and our renewed commitment to friendship. When you visited India, we initiated the FTA process. And in such a short span of time, entire New Zealand came together to take the FTA forward and make it a reality. It is perhaps a rare achievement in the world for such a success to be accomplished in such a short time. For this, I extend my heartfelt gratitude to you, your government, and your entire team for your leadership and efforts.
Last year, you visited India during the festival of Holi. Your visit added new colours to our relationship as well, because the colours of Holi hold a special significance, and we experienced that spirit together. I am delighted that today we are moving towards shaping our relationship within the framework of a Strategic Partnership. This milestone will inspire us to move forward with even greater energy and deeper trust.
Excellency,
Our strong belief in democratic values makes us natural partners. It is almost as if we are made for each other. Furthermore, as two maritime nations, our close cooperation provides new strength to the Indo-Pacific, and our relationship can bring renewed energy to achieving our shared goals of peace and stability.
I am confident that my visit will further strengthen our bilateral relations, and together we will enhance our contribution towards global peace, stability, and security. We can, in a way, work as a catalytic agent, one that stands for peace, works for peace, and advances towards global welfare through peace.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude for your warm welcome, your affection, and the respect extended to me.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-न्यूजीलैण्ड डेलीगेशन लेवल की बातचीत के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का ओपनिंग रिमार्क्स
11 JUL 2026 9:01AM by PIB Delhi
एक्सीलेंसी,
आपके मित्रता भरे शब्दों के लिए मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
कल रात्रि को आपका एयरपोर्ट पर आना, ये अपने आप में बहुत बड़ा जेस्चर है, और मेरी तरफ से मैं विशेष रूप से आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
और आपके मंत्री जी पूरा समय मेरे साथ रहे रात को। मेरे लिए खुशी की बात है कि 40 साल के बाद भारत के प्रधानमंत्री का न्यूजीलैण्ड आना हुआ है, और आपने एक प्रकार से आपकी आर्थिक राजधानी में कार्यक्रम बना करके भारत और न्यूजीलैण्ड के संबंधों को एक नई ताकत देने का एक अवसर पैदा किया है। और इसके लिए मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं।
न्यूजीलैण्ड के लोगों के बीच आकर उनका भारत के प्रति जो स्नेह है, ये देखकर कोई भी व्यक्ति बहुत ही भावुक हो जाता है और मेरे मन को वो छूने वाला है और इसके लिए भी मैं बहुत आपका आभारी हूं।
यह हमारे संबंधों में एक ऐतिहासिक पड़ाव है, जो हमारे संबंधों की नई ऊर्जा, हमारी मित्रता के नए संकल्प को दोहराने वाला है। आप जब भारत आए थे और FTA की शुरुआत हुई। और इतने कम समय में पूरा न्यूजीलैण्ड एक साथ होकर के एफटीए को जमीन पर उतारना। शायद ही दुनिया में पहली बार इतने कम समय में ये सफलता हुई होगी। और इसके लिए मैं आपके नेतृत्व को, आपकी सरकार को, आपकी टीम को हृदय से बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
पिछले वर्ष आप होली के समय भारत आए थे। आपकी यात्रा ने हमारे संबंधों में भी नए रंग भर दिए थे, क्योंकि होली के रंग की अपनी एक अहमियत होती है और उसका हमें अनुभव हुआ। मुझे खुशी है आज हम अपने संबंधों का स्ट्रेटेजिक पार्टनरशिप के सूत्र में बांधने जा रहे हैं। यह माइलस्टोन हमें और अधिक ऊर्जा और अधिक विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।
एक्सीलेंसी,
लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों में दृढ़ विश्वास हमें नेचुरल पार्टनर बनाता है। मेड फॉर ईच अदर जैसा है ये। और दूसरी प्रकार से दो मैरीटाइम देश के रूप में हमारा करीबी सहयोग इंडो-पैसिफिक को एक नई ताकत देता है, और शांति के हमारे जो लक्ष्य हैं, उसको अचीव करने में हमारे संबंध एक नई ऊर्जा भर सकते हैं।
मुझे विश्वास है कि मेरी इस यात्रा से हम हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूती देंगे, और वैश्विक शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा में हम मिलकर के अपना योगदान बढ़ाएंगे। और हम एक प्रकार से एक उस कैटालिटिक एजेंट के रूप में काम कर सकते हैं जो शांति के पक्ष में हो, शांति के लिए हो, और शांति के द्वारा विश्व कल्याण की दिशा में हम आगे बढ़ पाएं।
मैं फिर एक बार आपके आत्मीयता भरे स्वागत के लिए, सम्मान के लिए हृदय से आपका बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।