NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Convened a Stakeholder Consultation on Implementation of the SHANTI Act 2025
11 JUL 2026 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog convened a Stakeholder Consultation on Implementation of the SHANTI Act 2025 on 10th July, 2026 at Samrasta Auditorium, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. The consultation brought together key leaders, policymakers and experts from the government, research institutions and industry to deliberate on the operational framework of the landmark Act.
The stakeholder consultation was chaired by Prof. Abhay Karandikar (Member, NITI Aayog). Other prominent dignitaries included Sh. Pankaj Agrawal (Secretary, MoP), Sh. Ghanshyam Prasad (Chairperson, CEA), Sh. Gurdeep Singh (CMD, NTPC Ltd.), Dr. Anshu Bharadwaj (Programme Director, NITI Aayog), Sh. Rajnath Ram (Adviser, NITI Aayog), Dr. Garima Sharma (Head, SSSD, DAE) and Sh. Hari Kumar (Distinguished Scientist and Director, AERB).
The technical discussions were structured around three critical pillars vital to the Act's successful rollout:
• Legislative & Regulatory Framework: Deliberations focused on the SHANTI Act’s draft rules, regulations and related FDI policy provisions, with the opening technical segment presenting the statutory compliance mechanisms under SHANTI Act, 2025 and highlighting how foreign capital can be attracted while safeguarding domestic interests.
• Finance, Insurance & Public Perception: Stakeholders examined the financial mechanisms and risk-mitigation frameworks needed to support the Act’s implementation. The discussion also covered suitable insurance arrangements for long-term projects, along with strategies to strengthen public awareness, community trust and broader acceptance of nuclear energy projects.
• Manufacturing, Operations & Capacity Building: The focus was on the operationalization phase, with emphasis on strengthening domestic manufacturing capabilities, ensuring operational readiness and building a skilled workforce to sustain the ecosystem. Stakeholders also discussed enhancing supply chain resilience and designing dedicated capacity-building programmes to support industrial scaling and develop a highly competent human resource base.
Stakeholders provided a range of views across all three critical areas, which will be useful in strengthening the implementation framework of the SHANTI Act, 2025.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
இந்திய அணுசக்தி துறையின் சாந்தி சட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் நிதி ஆயோக்
11 JUL 2026 10:45AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் மாற்றத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நீடித்த அணுசக்திப் பயன்பாடு, மேம்பாடுச் (சாந்தி) சட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவது குறித்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தை நிதி ஆயோக், 2026 ஜூலை 10 அன்று புது தில்லியில் உள்ள டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தின் 'சம்ரஸ்தா' அரங்கில் நடத்தியது.
இந்த முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த சட்டத்தின் செயல்பாட்டு கட்டமைப்பு குறித்து விவாதிக்க, அரசு, ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், தொழில்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கியத் தலைவர்கள், கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், நிபுணர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிதி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் பேராசிரியர் அபய் கரண்டிகர் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், திரு. பங்கஜ் அகர்வால் (செயலாளர், எம்ஓபி), திரு. கன்ஷ்யாம் பிரசாத் (தலைவர், சிஇஏ), திரு. குர்தீப் சிங் (சிஎம்டி, என்டிபிசி), டாக்டர் அன்ஷு பரத்வாஜ் (திட்ட இயக்குநர், நிதி ஆயோக்), திரு. ராஜ்நாத் ராம் (ஆலோசகர், நிதி ஆயோக்), டாக்டர் கரிமா சர்மா (தலைவர், எஸ்எஸ்எஸ்டி, டிஏஇ), திரு. ஹரி குமார் (சிறப்பு விஞ்ஞானி, இயக்குநர் ஏஇஆர்பி) உள்ளிட பல்வேறு முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
சட்டம், ஒழுங்குமுறை கட்டமைப்பு: இந்தச் சட்டத்தின் வரைவு விதிகள், ஒழுங்குமுறை விதிமுறைகள் அது தொடர்பான அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டு கொள்கை விதிகள் குறித்து விவாதங்கள் இதில் இடம் பெற்றன. தொழில்நுட்ப அமர்வில், இச்சட்டத்தின் கீழ், சட்டரீதியான இணக்க வழிமுறைகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டதுடன், உள்நாட்டு நலன்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் அதே வேளையில் அந்நிய முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பது குறித்தும் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283545&reg=3&lang=1