Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends a special event hosted by Prime Minister of New Zealand themed ''India-New Zealand: A Winning Partnership''
11 JUL 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended a special Gala luncheon event hosted by the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Rt Hon. Christopher, themed "India-New Zealand: A Winning Partnership". The event was attended by eminent personalities from the fields of politics, business, industry, academia, technology, sports, and the arts.
In his welcome remarks, Prime Minister Luxon highlighted the deep and enduring ties between India and New Zealand and outlined a shared vision for strengthening bilateral cooperation and advancing mutual prosperity. Prime Minister Modi noted the complementarities between the two countries and their enduring people-to-people ties. He welcomed the elevation of the bilateral ties to the level of Strategic Partnership and expressed confidence that it would further deepen the ongoing collaboration. He stated that the India-New Zealand FTA concluded in record time would open new opportunities for the businesses, the youth and farmers in both countries and help achieve the target of doubling bilateral trade by 2030.
Following the Gala Lunch, Prime Minister Modi and Prime Minister Luxon did a walk-through of the innovative sports equipments that were displayed at the venue. They also interacted with decorated athletes from New Zealand and other stakeholders associated with high performance sports. Recalling 100 years of sports engagement between the two sides, Prime Minister Modi noted that the Sports Joint Action Plan concluded during the visit would help the two countries expand ties beyond cricket. The visit was in keeping with the desire of both sides to expand sports cooperation, especially in the wake of India getting ready to host the Commonwealth Games 2030.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा आयोजित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम ''भारत-न्यूजीलैंड: एक सफल साझेदारी'' में भाग लिया
11 JUL 2026 12:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय क्रिस्टोफर द्वारा आयोजित "भारत-न्यूजीलैंड: एक सफल साझेदारी" विषय पर आधारित एक विशेष भोज समारोह में भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम में राजनीति, व्यापार, उद्योग, शिक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी, खेल और कला जगत की कई प्रमुख हस्तियों ने भाग लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच गहरे और अटूट संबंधों का उल्‍लेख किया और द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने तथा आपसी समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने दोनों देशों के बीच पूरकताओं और उनके अटूट जन-संबंधों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक बढ़ाने का स्वागत किया और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इससे जारी सहयोग अधिक मजबूत होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि रिकॉर्ड समय में संपन्न हुआ भारत-न्यूजीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) दोनों देशों के व्यवसायों, युवाओं और किसानों के लिए नए अवसर खोलेगा और 2030 तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में सहायक होगा।
भव्य भोज के बाद, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन ने आयोजन स्थल पर प्रदर्शित अत्याधुनिक खेल उपकरणों का जायजा लिया। उन्होंने न्यूजीलैंड के प्रतिष्ठित खिलाड़ियों और उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले खेलों से जुड़े अन्य हितधारकों से भी बातचीत की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने दोनों पक्षों के बीच 100 वर्षों के खेल सहयोग को याद करते हुए कहा कि इस यात्रा के दौरान संपन्न हुई खेल संयुक्त कार्य योजना से दोनों देशों को क्रिकेट से परे संबंधों का विस्तार करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह यात्रा खेल सहयोग को बढ़ाने की दोनों पक्षों की इच्छा के अनुरूप थी, विशेष रूप से भारत द्वारा 2030 राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों की मेजबानी की तैयारियों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए।