Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Address during the Gala Lunch
11 JUL 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Christopher Luxon,
Delegates from both countries,
Namaskaar!
Kia Ora!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to my friend, Prime Minister Luxon, for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality extended to me and my delegation. He has extended such a warm welcome that even Auckland's winter feels a little less cold today. The affection and warmth that I have received from the people of New Zealand during this visit will always remain in our hearts.
Prime Minister Luxon's visit to India last year infused new energy into every aspect of our bilateral relationship. Under his leadership, clear vision and strong commitment, the friendship between India and New Zealand has gained fresh momentum and a new direction. Today marks the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to New Zealand in forty years. As I often say, many good tasks have been left behind for me by those who came before me, and I have the privilege of completing them. Friends, this marks the beginning of a new chapter in our bilateral relationship.
Friends,
India and New Zealand's firm belief in democratic values provides us with a natural foundation to move forward together. Over the past few years, we have imparted unprecedented momentum to our bilateral relationship.
In today's meeting, we held detailed discussions on giving greater depth and breadth to our cooperation. We have taken the historic decision to elevate India-New Zealand relations to the level of a Strategic Partnership. Under this framework, we will move forward across every sector with clear goals and tangible outcomes.
This year, we concluded a Free Trade Agreement in record time. This achievement will open new opportunities for the industries, farmers and youth of both countries. Along with trade, we are also preparing a blueprint for trust, technology and talent.
Over the past three years, our bilateral trade has grown by more than 50 per cent. We are confident that the Free Trade Agreement will provide a strong foundation for doubling our trade over the next five years.
We also warmly welcome New Zealand's investment commitment of US$20 billion in India. This will provide New Zealand companies with the opportunity to become long-term partners in India's growth story.
Friends,
To make our Strategic Partnership meaningful, we are transforming the strengths of both countries into practical cooperation. In the field of FinTech, we are moving forward towards connecting India’s UPI with New Zealand’s payment systems.
In agriculture, dairy, and food processing, we have developed a strong roadmap for cooperation. This will benefit our farmers and livestock owners.
Both New Zealand and India have rich and vibrant traditions in traditional medicine. Today, we agreed to enhance the role of traditional medicines in our healthcare cooperation.
Our growing cooperation in defence and security is a reflection of our deep strategic trust. The Defence Cooperation Agreement signed last year has created a strong framework for our collaboration. Today, we agreed on a framework for maritime cooperation in the Indo-Pacific. Bilateral naval exercises, logistics support, and cooperation in hydrography will further strengthen our coordination and interoperability.
Friends,
The strongest pillar of our relationship is our people-to-people ties. Members of the Indian community have earned a special place in New Zealand through their hard work and talent. I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Luxon, the Government of New Zealand, and the people of New Zealand for taking care of them.
The Cultural Cooperation MoU signed today will give further momentum to exchanges between our two countries in the fields of art, culture, heritage, and creative industries. New Zealand has been an important destination for Indian students. We invite New Zealand universities to open campuses in India.
This year, we are celebrating the centenary of sporting relations between our two countries. A hundred years ago, the hockey team led by Major Dhyan Chand came here and created history, and that legacy continues to inspire our sporting partnership even today.
To mark this occasion, we are organising several sporting events in both countries. Along with cricket, we are also working to enhance cooperation in other sports through the Sports Joint Action Plan. The recent coaching programme between New Zealand Rugby and Rugby India in Bhubaneswar has been a promising beginning in this direction.
Friends,
On the global stage as well, India and New Zealand are trusted partners and close friends. We believe that reforms in global institutions, including the United Nations, are essential to address the challenges of the present times.
To move forward shoulder to shoulder in the fight against terrorism, we have established a Joint Working Group today. Cooperation between India and New Zealand is extremely important for peace, stability, and security in the Indo-Pacific region.
Friends,
I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you on the occasion of the Māori New Year, “Matariki.” The constellation that is known here as “Matariki,” as you also mentioned, has been known in India since ancient times as the “Krittika Nakshatra.” I am confident that this festival of “Matariki” will inspire our relationship to shine brightly like these stars.
Prime Minister Luxon,
I express my gratitude for your friendship, your commitment, and for making my visit to New Zealand a memorable one. Just as teamwork and trust are essential in rugby, we too will move forward with mutual confidence. We are on the same team, and therefore, we will tackle only the challenges.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
Gala Lunch के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का संबोधन
11 JUL 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
नमस्कार!
किया ओरा!
मेरे और मेरे delegation के ऊष्मा भरे स्वागत और आतिथ्य के लिए मैं मेरे मित्र प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन का हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। उन्होंने स्वागत में इतनी गर्मजोशी दिखाई है, कि ऑकलैंड की सर्दी भी आज कुछ कम लग रही है। इस यात्रा के दौरान न्यूजीलैंड के लोगों से जो स्नेह और अपनापन मिला है, वह हमारे हृदय में हमेशा रहेगा।
पिछले वर्ष प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन की भारत यात्रा से हमारे संबंधों के हर क्षेत्र में नई ऊर्जा आई है। उनके नेतृत्व, स्पष्ट विजन, और मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता से, भारत और New Zealand की मित्रता को नयी गति और नयी दिशा मिली है। आज चालीस वर्षों के बाद भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की यात्रा हो रही है। और मैं हमेशा कहता हूँ, कि बहुत सारे अच्छे काम है, जो मेरे पहले वाले लोग मेरे लिए छोड़ के गए हैं, जो मैं पूरा कर रहा हूँ। साथियों, यह हमारे संबंधों के एक नए अध्याय का शुभारंभ है।
Friends,
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड का लोकतान्त्रिक मूल्यों में दृढ़ विश्वास हमें मिलकर आगे बढ़ने के लिए natural comfort प्रदान करता है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमने हमारे सबंधों को अभूतपूर्व गति प्रदान की है।
आज आज की बैठक में हमने हमारे सहयोग को नई गहराई और व्यापकता देने पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। हमने भारत-न्यूजीलैंड संबंधों को Strategic Partnership के स्तर पर ले जाने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया है। इसके अंतर्गत हम हर क्षेत्र में स्पष्ट लक्ष्यों और ठोस परिणामों के साथ आगे बढ़ेंगे।
इस वर्ष हमने रिकॉर्ड समय में Free Trade Agreement किया। इस उपलब्धि से दोनों देशों के उद्योगों, किसानों और युवाओं के लिए नए द्वार खुलेंगे। हम trade के साथ साथ trust, technology और talent का blue print तैयार कर रहे हैं।
पिछले तीन वर्षों में हमारे व्यापार में 50 पर्सेन्ट से अधिक की बढ़ोतरी हुई है। हमें विश्वास है कि FTA अगले पाँच वर्षों में हमारे व्यापार को दोगुना करने का मजबूत आधार बनेगा।
न्यूजीलैंड द्वारा भारत में बीस बिलियन डॉलर के investment commitment का भी हम विशेष स्वागत करते हैं। यह न्यूज़ीलैंड की companies को भारत की growth story में long-term partner बनने का अवसर देगा।
Friends,
हमारी Strategic Partnership को सार्थक बनाने के लिए हम दोनों देशों की strengths को practical cooperation में बदल रहे हैं। Fin Tech के क्षेत्र में हम भारत के UPI और न्यूजीलैंड के payment systems को जोड़ने पर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
Agriculture, dairy और food processing में हमने सहयोग का एक मजबूत खाका बनाया है। इसका लाभ हमारे किसानों और पशु-पालकों को मिलेगा।
Traditional medicine में न्यूज़ीलैंड और भारत दोनों की समृद्ध और जीवंत परंपराएं हैं। आज हमने हमारे स्वास्थ्य सहयोग में traditional medicines की भूमिका बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
रक्षा और सुरक्षा में हमारा बढ़ता सहयोग हमारे गहरे strategic trust का प्रतीक है। पिछले वर्ष किए गए Defence Cooperation Agreement से हमारे सहयोग का मजबूत ढांचा तैयार हुआ है। आज हमने इंडो-पैसिफिक में maritime cooperation के लिए एक फ्रैम्वर्क पर सहमति बनाई है। Bilateral naval exercises, Logistics support और hydrography में सहयोग से हमारा आपसी तालमेल बढ़ेगा।
Friends,
हमारे संबंधों की सबसे मजबूत ताकत हमारे people-to-people ties हैं। भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों ने अपने परिश्रम और talent से न्यूजीलैंड में विशेष स्थान बनाया है। उनकी देखरेख के लिए मैं प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन और न्यूजीलैंड सरकार और न्यूजीलैंड के लोगों का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
आज हुआ Cultural Cooperation MOU दोनों देशों के art, culture, heritage तथा creative industries में exchanges को गति देगा। न्यूजीलैंड भारतीय students के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण destination रहा है। हम न्यूजीलैंड की universities को भारत में campus खोलने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हैं।
इस वर्ष हम दोनों देशों के बीच खेल संबंधों की सौवीं वर्षगांठ मना रहे हैं। सौ साल पहले मेजर ध्यानचंद के नेतृत्व में हॉकी टीम ने यहाँ आकर जो इतिहास रचा था, वह हमारी खेल साझेदारी को आज भी प्रेरित कर रहा है। इस उपलक्ष्य पर हम दोनों देशों में कई स्पोर्ट्स इवेंट्स आयोजित कर रहे हैं। क्रिकेट के साथ-साथ अन्य खेलों में भी सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए हम Sports Joint Action Plan बनाया है। हाल ही में भुवनेश्वर में न्यूजीलैंड रग्बी और रग्बी इंडिया के कोचिंग प्रोग्राम से अच्छी शुरुवात हुवी है।
Friends,
वैश्विक मंच पर भी भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड भरोसेमंद साझेदार और करीबी मित्र हैं। हमारा मानना है कि वर्तमान समय की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए UN सहित अन्य वैश्विक संस्थानों में reform आवश्यक है।
आतंकवाद के विषय पर कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर आगे बढ़ाने के लिए आज हमने Joint Working Group का गठन किया है। भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच सहयोग इंडो-पेसिफिक में शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है।
Friends, मैं आप सभी को माओरी नव वर्ष “मातरिकी” की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ। जिस तारा-समूह को यहाँ “मातरिकी” नाम दिया गया है, जैसे आपने भी बताया, उसे भारत में प्राचीन काल से “कृत्तिका नक्षत्र” के रूप में जाना जाता है। मुझे विश्वास है कि “मातरिकी” का यह पर्व, हमारे संबंधों को इन्हीं सितारों की तरह जगमगाने की प्रेरणा देगा।
Prime Minister लक्सन,
आपकी मित्रता, आपकी प्रतिबद्धता और मेरी न्यूज़ीलैंड यात्रा को यादगार बनाने के लिए मैं आपका आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ। जैसे रग्बी में टीमवर्क और भरोसा ज़रूरी होता है, वैसे ही हम भी आपसी विश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ेंगे। हम एक ही टीम में है, इसलिए टैकल केवल चुनौतियों को करेंगे।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।