Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Address during the Gala Lunch
11 JUL 2026 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Christopher Luxon,
Delegates from both countries,
Namaskaar!
Kia Ora!
I express my heartfelt gratitude to my friend, Prime Minister Luxon, for the warm welcome and gracious hospitality extended to me and my delegation. He has extended such a warm welcome that even Auckland's winter feels a little less cold today. The affection and warmth that I have received from the people of New Zealand during this visit will always remain in our hearts.
Prime Minister Luxon's visit to India last year infused new energy into every aspect of our bilateral relationship. Under his leadership, clear vision and strong commitment, the friendship between India and New Zealand has gained fresh momentum and a new direction. Today marks the first visit by an Indian Prime Minister to New Zealand in forty years. As I often say, many good tasks have been left behind for me by those who came before me, and I have the privilege of completing them. Friends, this marks the beginning of a new chapter in our bilateral relationship.
Friends,
India and New Zealand's firm belief in democratic values provides us with a natural foundation to move forward together. Over the past few years, we have imparted unprecedented momentum to our bilateral relationship.
In today's meeting, we held detailed discussions on giving greater depth and breadth to our cooperation. We have taken the historic decision to elevate India-New Zealand relations to the level of a Strategic Partnership. Under this framework, we will move forward across every sector with clear goals and tangible outcomes.
This year, we concluded a Free Trade Agreement in record time. This achievement will open new opportunities for the industries, farmers and youth of both countries. Along with trade, we are also preparing a blueprint for trust, technology and talent.
Over the past three years, our bilateral trade has grown by more than 50 per cent. We are confident that the Free Trade Agreement will provide a strong foundation for doubling our trade over the next five years.
We also warmly welcome New Zealand's investment commitment of US$20 billion in India. This will provide New Zealand companies with the opportunity to become long-term partners in India's growth story.
Friends,
To make our Strategic Partnership meaningful, we are transforming the strengths of both countries into practical cooperation. In the field of FinTech, we are moving forward towards connecting India’s UPI with New Zealand’s payment systems.
In agriculture, dairy, and food processing, we have developed a strong roadmap for cooperation. This will benefit our farmers and livestock owners.
Both New Zealand and India have rich and vibrant traditions in traditional medicine. Today, we agreed to enhance the role of traditional medicines in our healthcare cooperation.
Our growing cooperation in defence and security is a reflection of our deep strategic trust. The Defence Cooperation Agreement signed last year has created a strong framework for our collaboration. Today, we agreed on a framework for maritime cooperation in the Indo-Pacific. Bilateral naval exercises, logistics support, and cooperation in hydrography will further strengthen our coordination and interoperability.
Friends,
The strongest pillar of our relationship is our people-to-people ties. Members of the Indian community have earned a special place in New Zealand through their hard work and talent. I express my gratitude to Prime Minister Luxon, the Government of New Zealand, and the people of New Zealand for taking care of them.
The Cultural Cooperation MoU signed today will give further momentum to exchanges between our two countries in the fields of art, culture, heritage, and creative industries. New Zealand has been an important destination for Indian students. We invite New Zealand universities to open campuses in India.
This year, we are celebrating the centenary of sporting relations between our two countries. A hundred years ago, the hockey team led by Major Dhyan Chand came here and created history, and that legacy continues to inspire our sporting partnership even today.
To mark this occasion, we are organising several sporting events in both countries. Along with cricket, we are also working to enhance cooperation in other sports through the Sports Joint Action Plan. The recent coaching programme between New Zealand Rugby and Rugby India in Bhubaneswar has been a promising beginning in this direction.
Friends,
On the global stage as well, India and New Zealand are trusted partners and close friends. We believe that reforms in global institutions, including the United Nations, are essential to address the challenges of the present times.
To move forward shoulder to shoulder in the fight against terrorism, we have established a Joint Working Group today. Cooperation between India and New Zealand is extremely important for peace, stability, and security in the Indo-Pacific region.
Friends,
I extend my heartfelt greetings to all of you on the occasion of the Māori New Year, “Matariki.” The constellation that is known here as “Matariki,” as you also mentioned, has been known in India since ancient times as the “Krittika Nakshatra.” I am confident that this festival of “Matariki” will inspire our relationship to shine brightly like these stars.
Prime Minister Luxon,
I express my gratitude for your friendship, your commitment, and for making my visit to New Zealand a memorable one. Just as teamwork and trust are essential in rugby, we too will move forward with mutual confidence. We are on the same team, and therefore, we will tackle only the challenges.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিশাল দুপৰীয়াৰ আহাৰৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণৰ মূল পাঠ
11 JUL 2026 12:32PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামান্য, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ক্ৰিষ্টোফাৰ লাক্সন,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিসকল,
নমস্কাৰ !
কিয়া অ’ৰা!
মোক আৰু মোৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলক আগবঢ়োৱা উষ্ম আদৰণি আৰু আতিথ্যৰ বাবে মই মোৰ বন্ধু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাক্সনৰ ওচৰত আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো। তেওঁলোকৰ উষ্ণ স্বাগতমে অকলেণ্ডৰ শীতকালটোও আজি কিছু পৰিমাণে শান্ত কৰি তুলিছে। এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ পৰা আমি লাভ মৰম সদায় আমাৰ হৃদয়ত থাকিব।
যোৱা বছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাক্সনৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে নতুন শক্তি কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্ব, স্পষ্ট দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰে ভাৰত আৰু নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ মাজত বন্ধুত্বই নতুন গতি আৰু দিশ লাভ কৰিছে। আজি চল্লিশ বছৰৰ পাছত এজন ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভ্ৰমণ। আৰু মই সদায়ে কওঁ, মোৰ আগৰ মানুহে মোৰ বাবে এৰি থৈ যোৱা বহু ভাল কাম আছে যিবোৰ মই সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি আছো। বন্ধুসকল, এয়া আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায়ৰ আৰম্ভণি।
বন্ধুসকল,
গণতান্ত্ৰিক মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত ভাৰত আৰু নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসে আমাক একেলগে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰাকৃতিকভাবে সকাহ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। বছৰ বছৰ ধৰি আমি আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কক অভূতপূৰ্ব গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
আজিৰ বৈঠকত আমি আমাৰ সহযোগিতাক কেনেদৰে নতুন গভীৰতা আৰু প্ৰসাৰ দিব পাৰি সেই বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে আলোচনা কৰিলো। আমি ভাৰত-নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ সম্পৰ্কক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ স্তৰলৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো। ইয়াৰ অধীনত, আমি প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে স্পষ্ট লক্ষ্য আৰু দৃঢ় ফলাফলৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়ি যাম।
এই বছৰ, আমি অভিলেখ সময়ৰ ভিতৰত মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি সম্পন্ন কৰিছো। এই সাফল্যই দুয়োখন দেশৰ উদ্যোগ, কৃষক আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে নতুন দুৱাৰ মুকলি কৰিব। আমি বাণিজ্যৰ লগতে বিশ্বাস, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু প্ৰতিভাৰ এক ব্লুপ্ৰিণ্ট সৃষ্টি কৰিছো।
যোৱা তিনি বছৰত আমাৰ বাণিজ্য ৫০ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আমি আত্মবিশ্বাসী যে এফটিএ-য়ে অহা পাঁচ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত আমাৰ বাণিজ্য দুগুণ কৰাৰ বাবে শক্তিশালী ভেটি গঠন কৰিব।
ভাৰতত নিউজিলেণ্ডে বিশ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিক আমি বিশেষভাবে আদৰণি জনাইছো। ই নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ কোম্পানীসমূহক ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীত দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী অংশীদাৰ হোৱাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ কৰি তুলিবলৈ আমি দুয়োখন দেশৰ শক্তিক ব্যৱহাৰিক সহযোগিতালৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছো। ফিনটেকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত, আমি ভাৰতৰ ইউ পি আই আৰু নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ পৰিশোধ প্ৰণালীক সংযোগ কৰাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়িছো।
কৃষি, দুগ্ধ আৰু খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমি সহযোগিতাৰ এক শক্তিশালী আৰ্হি সৃষ্টি কৰিছো। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা আমাৰ কৃষক আৰু গৰু-ম’হ পালনকাৰীসকল উপকৃত হ’ব।
নিউজিলেণ্ড আৰু ভাৰত দুয়োৰে পৰম্পৰাগত চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সমৃদ্ধ আৰু জীৱন্ত পৰম্পৰা আছে। আজি আমি আমাৰ স্বাস্থ্য সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ ভূমিকা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হৈছো।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ বৰ্ধিত সহযোগিতা দুয়োখন দেশৰ গভীৰ কৌশলগত বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰতীক। যোৱা বছৰ স্বাক্ষৰিত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা চুক্তিয়ে আমাৰ সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে এক শক্তিশালী পৰিকাঠামো সৃষ্টি কৰিছে। আজি আমি ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত সামুদ্ৰিক সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে এক পৰিকাঠামোত সন্মতি জনাইছো। দ্বিপাক্ষিক নৌ অনুশীলন, লজিষ্টিক সমৰ্থন আৰু হাইড্ৰ’গ্ৰাফীত সহযোগিতাই আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ আটাইতকৈ শক্তিশালী দিশ হৈছে আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক। ভাৰতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ লোকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু প্ৰতিভাৰ দ্বাৰা নিউজিলেণ্ডত এক বিশেষ স্থান দখল কৰিছে। মই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাক্সন আৰু নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ চৰকাৰ তথা জনসাধাৰণক তেওঁলোকৰ যত্ন লোৱাৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
আজি স্বাক্ষৰিত হোৱা সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা বুজাবুজি চুক্তিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ কলা, সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য আৰু সৃষ্টিশীল উদ্যোগৰ আদান-প্ৰদানক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। নিউজিলেণ্ড ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ গন্তব্যস্থান হৈ আহিছে। আমি নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহক ভাৰতত কেম্পাছ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো।
এই বছৰ আমি আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত ক্ৰীড়া সম্পৰ্কৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰিছো। মেজৰ ধ্যান চান্দৰ নেতৃত্বত হকী দলটোৱে এশ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ইয়াত সৃষ্টি কৰা ইতিহাসে আমাৰ ক্ৰীড়া অংশীদাৰিত্বক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰি আহিছে। এই উপলক্ষে আমি দুয়োখন দেশত কেইবাটাও ক্ৰীড়া অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰিছো। ক্ৰিকেটৰ লগতে অন্যান্য ক্ৰীড়াতো সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আমি ক্ৰীড়া যুটীয়া কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছো। শেহতীয়াকৈ ভুৱনেশ্বৰত নিউজিলেণ্ড ৰাগবী আৰু ৰাগবী ইণ্ডিয়াৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে এক ভাল আৰম্ভণি কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়তো ভাৰত আৰু নিউজিলেণ্ড বিশ্বস্ত অংশীদাৰ আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধু। আমি বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ যে বৰ্তমান সময়ৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘকে ধৰি অন্যান্য বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়।
আজি আমি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিষয়ত কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ যুটীয়া কৰ্মগোষ্ঠী গঠন কৰিছো। ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত শান্তি, সুস্থিৰতা আৰু নিৰাপত্তাৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে মাওৰি নৱবৰ্ষ ‘মাতৰিকী’ ৰ উষ্ম শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো। আপুনি উল্লেখ কৰাৰ দৰে ইয়াত ‘মাতৰিকী’ নামৰ নক্ষত্রপুঞ্জটো প্ৰাচীন কালৰ পৰাই ভাৰতত ‘কৃত্তিকা নক্ষত্ৰ’ নামেৰে জনাজাত হৈ আহিছে। মই নিশ্চিত যে ‘মাতৰিকী’ৰ এই উৎসৱে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কক এই তাৰকাসমূহৰ দৰে উজ্জ্বল হ’বলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী লাক্সন,
আপোনাৰ বন্ধুত্ব, আপোনাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি আৰু মোৰ নিউজিলেণ্ড ভ্ৰমণক স্মৰণীয় কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে মই আপোনাক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো। যেনেকৈ ৰাগবীত দলীয় কৰ্ম আৰু বিশ্বাস অত্যাৱশ্যকীয়, আমি পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাসৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়ি যাম। আমি একেটা দলতে আছো, সেয়েহে সকলো প্ৰত্যাহ্বান গ্ৰহণ কৰিম।
বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।