प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने न्यूज़ीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ आधिकारिक वार्ता की
11 JUL 2026 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज ऑकलैंड स्थित गवर्नमेंट हाउस में न्यूज़ीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री माननीय क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन से भेंट की। गवर्नमेंट हाउस पहुंचने पर उनका पारंपरिक माओरी रीति-रिवाजों के अनुसार स्वागत किया गया। स्वागत समारोह में शांति, सम्मान और आतिथ्य का प्रतीक माने जाने वाले पारंपरिक माओरी अनुष्ठान शामिल थे। पारंपरिक स्वागत समारोह के उपरांत प्रधानमंत्री ने गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का निरीक्षण किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने सीमित एवं प्रतिनिधिमंडल-स्तरीय प्रारूपों में व्यापक द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की। उनकी वार्ता में व्यापार एवं निवेश, रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा, कृषि-प्रौद्योगिकी, खेल, शिक्षा, पर्यटन, संस्कृति तथा जन-से-जन संबंधों सहित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के समूचे आयाम शामिल रहे। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को रणनीतिक साझेदारी के स्तर तक ले जाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जो भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड संबंधों में एक नए अध्याय का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने पारस्परिक हित के सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को और गहरा करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। दोनों नेताओं ने भारत–न्यूज़ीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के महत्व पर बल दिया। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने वर्ष 2030 तक द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को दोगुना करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया। नेताओं ने क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया तथा बहुपक्षीय मंचों पर सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
वार्ता के उपरांत दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों की उपस्थिति में रक्षा एवं समुद्री सुरक्षा, जलसर्वेक्षण, खेल, आपदा प्रबंधन, डेयरी, पर्यटन, समुद्री विरासत, संस्कृति, खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकी तथा महासागर अनुसंधान के क्षेत्रों में कई समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) एवं सहमतियों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। परिणामों की सूची यहाँ देखी जा सकती है [link]. दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी की भावी दिशा पर एक संयुक्त वक्तव्य भी अंगीकृत किया [Link].
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन को उनके द्वारा किए गए आत्मीय स्वागत एवं आतिथ्य के लिए धन्यवाद दिया तथा उन्हें भारत आने का आमंत्रण दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister holds official talks with Prime Minister of New Zealand
11 JUL 2026 8:09AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met today with the Prime Minister of New Zealand, the Rt. Hon. Christopher Luxon at Government House in Auckland. On arrival at Government House, he was accorded a traditional Māori welcome. The ceremony included customary Māori rituals symbolising peace, respect and welcome. Following the traditional welcome, Prime Minister inspected the Guard of Honour.
The two Prime Ministers held extensive bilateral discussions in restricted and delegation-level formats. Their talks covered the entire spectrum of bilateral relations, including trade and investment, defence and security, agri-tech, sports, education, tourism, culture and people-to-people ties. They agreed to elevate the bilateral relationship to the level of Strategic Partnership, marking a new chapter in India-New Zealand relations. They reaffirmed their commitment to deepen cooperation across areas of mutual interest. Both leaders underscored the importance of the early implementation of the India–New Zealand Free Trade Agreement. The two Prime Ministers set a target to double bilateral trade by 2030. The leaders exchanged views on regional and global developments and reiterated their commitment to strengthening cooperation in multilateral fora.
Following the talks, the two Prime Ministers witnessed the exchange of several Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) and understandings in the fields of defense and maritime security, hydrography, sports, disaster management, dairy, tourism, maritime heritage, culture, food technology and ocean research. The list of outcomes may be seen here [link]. A Joint Statement on the way forward for the bilateral partnership was also adopted by the two leaders [Link].
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Luxon for his warmth and hospitality and invited him to visit India.