Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President inaugurates Orientation-cum-Training Programme for Members of the 18th Bihar Legislative Assembly
Vice-President Calls Bihar the ‘Margdarshak’ of Bharat’s Democratic Journey
Bihar Led India’s Fight for Freedom and the Defence of Democracy During the Emergency: Vice-President
“There Can Be No Viksit Bharat Without Viksit Bihar”: Vice-President
“Ideas May Differ, But the Constitution Must Remain Our Common Compass”: Vice-President to Bihar Legislators
“Elections Are Won by Votes; Respect Is Earned Through Service, Not Power”: Vice-President
Vice-President Highlights Patience as the Key to a Successful Political Journey
11 JUL 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today inaugurated the two-day Orientation-cum-Training Programme for the Members of the 18th Bihar Legislative Assembly at the Bihar Institute of Public Administration and Rural Development (BIPARD), Gaya Ji, Bihar.
Appreciating the initiative of the Presiding Officers of the Bihar Legislative Assembly and Bihar Legislative Council, along with the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE), Lok Sabha Secretariat, the Vice-President said such programmes strengthen democratic institutions by equipping legislators to discharge their constitutional responsibilities effectively. Thanking the Speaker for organising the programme in Gayaji, he remarked that the initiative had symbolically “brought Patna to GayaJi”
Referring to the ancient republican traditions of Vaishali, the Vice-President observed that democracy has deep roots in Bharat, which is rightly regarded as the “Mother of Democracy”. He described Bihar as the “Margdarshak” of Bharat’s democratic journey and urged legislators to uphold its glorious legacy. Drawing inspiration from the land of Lord Buddha, he said true enlightenment lies in realising that public representatives are elected not to rule, but to serve. Emphasising that there can be no Viksit Bharat without a Viksit Bihar, he called upon the legislators to work towards creating opportunities that would make Bihar a destination for employment and development and attract migrant workers from other states.
Sharing his association with the Sampoorna Kranti Movement led by Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said the movement laid the foundation of his political journey. He also recalled Bihar’s pivotal role in both the freedom movement and the movement to safeguard democracy during the Emergency. Reminding the legislators that elections are fought on party lines but governance must transcend political differences, he said while elections are won through votes, the respect and confidence of the people are earned only through selfless service, not through power. Every law enacted, every question raised and every debate participated in, he said, has the potential to improve countless lives.
The Vice-President said differences of opinion are natural in a democracy, but commitment to the Constitution and public welfare must remain paramount. “Ideas may differ on the floor of the Assembly, but the Constitution must remain our common compass,” he said, adding that healthy debate strengthens democracy while constructive cooperation advances the nation. Stressing the importance of Question Hour, Zero Hour and the Business Advisory Committee, he urged members to ensure the smooth and productive conduct of legislative business, observing that these parliamentary devices provide individual legislators an important opportunity to raise issues concerning their constituents beyond party considerations.
Emphasising the importance of continuous learning, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan encouraged legislators to prepare thoroughly before attending House proceedings and develop a sound understanding of legislative procedures, committee systems and parliamentary conventions. He also called upon members to embrace emerging technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Natural Language Processing and digital legislative initiatives like NeVA to make legislative functioning more efficient, transparent and citizen-centric.
The Vice-President said politics demands patience and perseverance. Referring to former Bihar Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar’s political journey, he observed that despite once heading a government that lasted only seven days, he went on to become Bihar’s longest-serving Chief Minister. Comparing politics to Test cricket, he said success comes through patience, perseverance and choosing the right opportunities.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President said a thoughtful intervention can change a policy, a well-crafted law can transform generations and a compassionate decision can restore hope to countless citizens. “The true measure of leadership is not the applause received inside the House, but the confidence inspired among the people outside it,” he said, wishing all members of the 18th Bihar Legislative Assembly a fruitful orientation and a successful legislative journey.
The Governor of Bihar, Lieutenant General (Retd.) Syed Ata Hasnain, the Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary, the Speaker of the Bihar Legislative Assembly, Dr. Prem Kumar, the Chairman of the Bihar Legislative Council, Shri Awadhesh Narain Singh, the Deputy Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Vijay Kumar Choudhary, the Deputy Speaker of the Bihar Legislative Assembly, Shri Narendra Narayan Yadav, Members of the Bihar Legislature and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने 18वीं बिहार विधानसभा के सदस्यों के लिए अभिविन्यास-सह-प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बिहार को भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा का 'मार्गदर्शक' बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "बिहार ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता की लड़ाई और आपातकाल के दौरान लोकतंत्र की रक्षा का नेतृत्व किया
विकसित बिहार के बिना वि‍कसित भारत की परिकल्‍पना संभव नहीं है: उपराष्‍ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने बिहार के विधायकों से कहा, "विचार भिन्न हो सकते हैं, लेकिन संविधान हमारा साझा मार्गदर्शक होना चाहिए"
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा, "चुनाव वोटों से जीते जाते हैं, सम्मान सेवा से अर्जित होता है, सत्ता से नहीं"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सफल राजनीतिक यात्रा की कुंजी के रूप में धैर्य के महत्‍व पर प्रकाश डाला
11 JUL 2026 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने आज बिहार के गयाजी स्थित बिहार लोक प्रशासन एवं ग्रामीण विकास संस्थान (बीआईपीएआरडी) में 18वीं बिहार विधानसभा के सदस्यों के लिए दो दिवसीय अभिविन्यास-सह-प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
बिहार विधानसभा और बिहार विधान परिषद के पीठासीन अधिकारियों और लोकसभा सचिवालय स्थित संसदीय लोकतंत्र अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (पीआरआईडीई) की इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसे कार्यक्रम विधायकों को उनके संवैधानिक दायित्वों का प्रभावी ढंग से निर्वहन करने में सक्षम बनाकर लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं को मजबूत करते हैं। गयाजी में कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए अध्यक्ष को धन्यवाद देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस पहल ने प्रतीकात्मक रूप से "पटना को गयाजी तक ला दिया है"।
वैशाली गणराज्‍य की प्राचीन परंपराओं का जिक्र करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र की जड़ें भारत में गहरी हैं, जिसे सही मायने में "लोकतंत्र की जननी" कहा जाता है। उन्होंने बिहार को भारत की लोकतांत्रिक यात्रा का "मार्गदर्शक" बताया और विधायकों से इसकी गौरवशाली विरासत को कायम रखने का आग्रह किया। भगवान बुद्ध की भूमि से प्रेरणा लेते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सच्चा ज्ञान इस बात को समझने में निहित है कि जन प्रतिनिधियों को शासन करने के लिए नहीं, बल्कि सेवा करने के लिए चुना जाता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विकसित बिहार के बिना विकसित भारत संभव नहीं है और विधायकों से बिहार को रोजगार और विकास का केंद्र बनाने और अन्य राज्यों से प्रवासी श्रमिकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए अवसर पैदा करने की दिशा में काम करने का आह्वान किया।
लोक नायक जयप्रकाश नारायण के नेतृत्व में संपूर्ण क्रांति आंदोलन से अपने जुड़ाव को साझा करते हुए श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने कहा कि इस आंदोलन ने उनकी राजनीतिक यात्रा की नींव रखी। उन्होंने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और आपातकाल के दौरान लोकतंत्र की रक्षा के आंदोलन में बिहार की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को भी याद किया। विधायकों को याद दिलाते हुए कि चुनाव दलगत आधार पर लड़े जाते हैं, लेकिन शासन को राजनीतिक मतभेदों से ऊपर उठना चाहिए, उन्होंने कहा कि चुनाव वोटों से जीते जाते हैं, लेकिन जनता का सम्मान और विश्वास केवल निस्वार्थ सेवा से अर्जित किया जाता है, सत्ता से नहीं। उन्होंने कहा कि बनाया गया हर कानून, उठाया गया हर प्रश्न और भाग लिया गया हर वाद-विवाद अनगिनत लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने की क्षमता रखता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लोकतंत्र में मतभेद होना स्वाभाविक है, लेकिन संविधान और जन कल्याण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता सर्वोपरि रहनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, विधानसभा में विचार भिन्न हो सकते हैं, लेकिन संविधान हमारा साझा मार्गदर्शक बना रहना चाहिए। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्वस्थ वाद-विवाद लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करता है, जबकि रचनात्मक सहयोग राष्ट्र को आगे बढ़ाता है। प्रश्नकाल, शून्यकाल और कार्य सलाहकार समिति के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने सदस्यों से विधायी कार्य को सुचारू और उत्पादक रूप से संचालित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये संसदीय प्रक्रियाएं प्रत्येक विधायक को दलीय हितों से परे अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के मुद्दों को उठाने का महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करती हैं।
सतत अधिगम के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने विधायकों को सदन की कार्यवाही में भाग लेने से पहले पूरी तैयारी करने और विधायी प्रक्रियाओं, समिति प्रणालियों और संसदीय परंपराओं की अच्छी समझ विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने सदस्यों से कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, प्राकृतिक भाषा प्रसंस्करण और नेशनल ई-विधान एप्‍लीकेशन (नेवा) जैसी डिजिटल विधायी पहलों जैसी उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने का भी आह्वान किया ताकि विधायी कार्यप्रणाली अधिक कुशल, पारदर्शी और नागरिक-केंद्रित बन सके।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राजनीति में धैर्य और दृढ़ता की आवश्यकता होती है। बिहार के पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार के राजनीतिक सफर का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एक समय उन्‍होंने ऐसी सराकर का नेतृत्‍व किया जो केवल सात दिन तक चली। इसके बावजूद वे बिहार के सबसे लंबे समय तक मुख्यमंत्री रहने वाले व्यक्ति बने। राजनीति की तुलना टेस्ट क्रिकेट से करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि सफलता धैर्य, दृढ़ता और सही अवसरों को चुनने से मिलती है।
अपने संबोधन के समापन में उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक सोच-समझकर किया गया हस्तक्षेप नीति को बदल सकता है, एक सुविचारित कानून पीढ़ियों का कायापलट कर सकता है और एक करुणापूर्ण निर्णय अनगिनत नागरिकों में आशा जगा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, नेतृत्व की सच्ची पहचान सदन के अंदर मिलने वाली तालियों से नहीं, बल्कि सदन के बाहर जनता में पैदा हुए विश्वास से होती है। उन्होंने 18वीं बिहार विधानसभा के सभी सदस्यों को सफल मार्गदर्शन और विधायी यात्रा की शुभकामsनाएं दीं।
इस अवसर पर बिहार के राज्यपाल, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) सैयद अता हसनैन, बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सम्राट चौधरी, बिहार विधानसभा के अध्यक्ष डॉ. प्रेम कुमार, बिहार विधान परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री अवधेश नारायण सिंह, बिहार के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री विजय कुमार चौधरी, बिहार विधानसभा के उपाध्यक्ष श्री नरेंद्र नारायण यादव, बिहार विधानमंडल के सदस्य और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।