Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Calls for Stronger BRICS Cooperation to Build Sustainable, Resilient and Future-Ready Transport Systems
India Showcases Transformative Transport Reforms and Reaffirms Commitment to Green Mobility, Innovation and South-South Cooperation
World's Second-Largest Road Network Anchors India's Multimodal Infrastructure Revolution : Shri Nitin Gadkari
11 JUL 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, today called for deeper cooperation among BRICS nations to build transport systems that are sustainable, resilient, inclusive and future-ready, stating that the collective strength of the grouping presents a unique opportunity to shape the future of global mobility through innovation, partnership and shared responsibility.
Delivering the opening address at the 3rd BRICS Transport Ministers' Meeting under India's BRICS Chairship, Shri Gadkari welcomed Transport Ministers, Heads of Delegation, senior officials and delegates from BRICS Member Countries to Nagpur and described the meeting as a significant step towards strengthening transport cooperation among emerging economies.
The Union Minister said India's BRICS Chairship, guided by the theme "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability", reflects a people-centric, "Humanity First" approach inspired by the timeless philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'—the World is One Family. He said BRICS, representing nearly half of the world's population, is uniquely positioned to lead the development of transport systems that are cleaner, safer, smarter and more efficient while advancing sustainable economic growth and regional connectivity.
Emphasising that transport is the backbone of economic development, Shri Gadkari highlighted India's rapid transformation across the road, rail, maritime and aviation sectors. He noted that India has developed the world's second-largest road network while significantly expanding access-controlled expressways and multimodal connectivity. Referring to projects such as the Delhi-Dehradun Economic Corridor, the Sonamarg Tunnel and over 10,000 kilometres of Greenfield Expressways, he said these initiatives demonstrate India's commitment to combining infrastructure development with environmental sustainability and technological innovation. He also highlighted the Hybrid Annuity Model as a successful framework for mobilising private investment in infrastructure.
Shri Gadkari said India's railways have undergone unprecedented modernisation through near-complete electrification of the broad-gauge network, expansion of Vande Bharat services, progress on the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-Speed Rail Corridor and landmark engineering achievements such as the new Pamban Bridge. He also highlighted the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, digital initiatives including e-Navik and e-Samudra, and the Green Shipping initiative as important steps towards strengthening maritime infrastructure and logistics efficiency.
Highlighting India's commitment to sustainable mobility, Shri Gadkari referred to the deployment of electric buses, the Green Urban Mobility Scheme and the success of the UDAN initiative in improving regional air connectivity. He said the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan has transformed infrastructure planning through integrated multimodal development, reducing logistics costs and accelerating project implementation.
The Union Minister underlined that safety and sustainability remain central to India's transport strategy. He highlighted initiatives such as the PM-RAHAT scheme for cashless treatment of road accident victims and the use of recycled plastic waste, municipal waste, fly ash, steel slag, bamboo crash barriers and end-of-life tyres in road construction as examples of environmentally responsible infrastructure development.
Calling for stronger BRICS collaboration, Shri Gadkari said common challenges relating to infrastructure financing, congestion, emissions, road safety and last-mile connectivity require collective solutions. He reaffirmed India's readiness to deepen cooperation through knowledge sharing, capacity building, technological collaboration and joint research in green hydrogen, electric mobility, alternative fuels, digital transport systems and sustainable multimodal infrastructure.
Expressing confidence in the outcomes of the meeting, Shri Gadkari said the deliberations would further strengthen BRICS transport cooperation and contribute to practical, innovative and people-centric mobility solutions. He called upon BRICS nations to work together to build transport systems that promote inclusive growth, strengthen regional connectivity, protect the environment and contribute to a more sustainable and prosperous future for all.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने सतत, लचीली और भविष्य के लिए तैयार परिवहन प्रणालियों के निर्माण हेतु ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच मजबूत सहयोग का आह्वान किया
भारत ने परिवहन क्षेत्र में परिवर्तनकारी सुधार किए और हरित परिवहन, नवाचार और साउथ-साउथ सहयोग के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा सड़क नेटवर्क भारत की बहुआयामी अवसंरचना क्रांति का आधार है: श्री नितिन गडकरी
11 JUL 2026 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज सतत, लचीली, समावेशी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार परिवहन प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए ब्रिक्स देशों के बीच गहरे सहयोग का आह्वान किया और कहा कि समूह की सामूहिक शक्ति नवाचार, साझेदारी और साझा जिम्मेदारी के माध्यम से वैश्विक परिवहन के भविष्य को आकार देने का एक अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करती है।
भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता में आयोजित तीसरे ब्रिक्स परिवहन मंत्रियों की बैठक में उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए श्री गडकरी ने नागपुर में ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के परिवहन मंत्रियों, प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के प्रमुखों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत किया और बैठक को उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच परिवहन सहयोग को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता, जिसका विषय "लचीलापन, नवाचार, सहयोग और स्थिरता के लिए निर्माण" है, 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' – अर्थात विश्व एक परिवार है, के शाश्वत दर्शन से प्रेरित एक जन-केंद्रित, "मानवता सर्वोपरि" दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रिक्स विश्व की लगभग आधी आबादी का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। यह स्वच्छ, सुरक्षित, स्मार्ट और अधिक कुशल परिवहन प्रणालियों के विकास का नेतृत्व करने के साथ-साथ सतत आर्थिक विकास और क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम है।
परिवहन को आर्थिक विकास की रीढ़ बताते हुए श्री गडकरी ने सड़क, रेल, समुद्री और विमानन क्षेत्रों में भारत के तीव्र विकास के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने विश्व का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा सड़क नेटवर्क विकसित किया है साथ ही पहुंच-नियंत्रित एक्सप्रेसवे और बहुआयामी संपर्क का भी व्यापक विस्तार किया है। दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारा, सोनमर्ग सुरंग और 10,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक ग्रीनफील्ड एक्सप्रेसवे जैसी परियोजनाओं का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहलें बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता और तकनीकी नवाचार के साथ जोड़ने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने हाइब्रिड एनयूटी मॉडल को बुनियादी ढांचे में निजी निवेश जुटाने का एक सफल ढांचा बताया।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि ब्रॉड-गेज नेटवर्क के लगभग पूर्ण विद्युतीकरण, वंदे भारत सेवाओं के विस्तार, मुंबई-अहमदाबाद हाई-स्पीड रेल कॉरिडोर की प्रगति और नए पंबन ब्रिज जैसी ऐतिहासिक इंजीनियरिंग से भारत के रेलवे का अभूतपूर्व आधुनिकीकरण हुआ है। उन्होंने समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे और रसद दक्षता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों के रूप में मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन 2047, ई-नाविक और ई-समुद्र जैसी डिजिटल पहलों और ग्रीन शिपिंग पहल के बारे में भी बताया।
भारत की सतत परिवहन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने इलेक्ट्रिक बसों, ग्रीन अर्बन मोबिलिटी स्कीम और क्षेत्रीय हवाई संपर्क को बेहतर बनाने में उड़ान पहल की सफलता के बारे में भी बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मुख्‍य योजना ने एकीकृत बहुआयामी विकास के माध्यम से अवसंरचना नियोजन में क्रांति ला दी है जिससे रसद लागत में कमी आई है और परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी आई है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सुरक्षा और सतत विकास भारत की परिवहन नीति के केंद्र में हैं। उन्होंने सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों के नकद रहित उपचार के लिए पीएम-राहत योजना और सड़क निर्माण में पुनर्चक्रित प्लास्टिक कचरा, नगरपालिका कचरा, फ्लाई ऐश, स्टील स्लैग, बांस के क्रैश बैरियर और पुराने टायरों के उपयोग जैसी पहलों को पर्यावरण के प्रति जिम्मेदार अवसंरचना विकास के उदाहरण बताए।
श्री गडकरी ने ब्रिक्स सहयोग को और मजबूत करने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि बुनियादी ढांचे के वित्तपोषण, यातायात जाम, उत्सर्जन, सड़क सुरक्षा और अंतिम छोर तक संपर्क से संबंधित साझा चुनौतियों के लिए सामूहिक समाधान की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने हरित हाइड्रोजन, इलेक्ट्रिक परिवहन, वैकल्पिक ईंधन, डिजिटल परिवहन प्रणालियों और सतत मल्टीमॉडल बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान साझा करने, क्षमता विकास, तकनीकी सहयोग और संयुक्त अनुसंधान के माध्यम से सहयोग को और गहरा करने की भारत की तत्परता दोहराई।
बैठक के परिणामों पर विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि विचार-विमर्श से ब्रिक्स परिवहन सहयोग और मजबूत होगा तथा व्यावहारिक, नवोन्मेषी और जन-केंद्रित परिवहन समाधानों में योगदान मिलेगा। उन्होंने ब्रिक्स देशों से समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने, क्षेत्रीय संपर्क को मजबूत करने, पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने और सभी के लिए अधिक सतत और समृद्ध भविष्य में योगदान देने वाली परिवहन प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।