Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister Shri Chirag Paswan Hails PMFME Scheme's Landmark Achievement of Over Two Lakh Credit-Linked Beneficiaries
11 JUL 2026 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 11 July 2026: The Union Minister for Food Processing Industries, Shri Chirag Paswan, today presided over a special event in New Delhi to celebrate achieving a historic milestone under the Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme — the sanction of loans to more than two lakh micro food processing enterprises.
While crossing 2 Lakh loan sanctions, the scheme has leveraged project investments of over Rs. 20,300 crores. Nearly 90 percent of beneficiaries are first-generation entrepreneurs and 44 percent are women entrepreneurs, while over 75,000 PMFME-supported enterprises have entered the formal economy through registrations such as Udyam Aadhaar, Udyam Assist, FSSAI and GST. The Scheme has generated nearly 11 lakh direct and indirect employment opportunities.
The programme was attended by the senior officers of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, along with representatives from State Governments, partner Ministries, banking institutions, development partners, entrepreneurs, and members of Self-Help Groups and Farmer Producer Organisations.
The event featured the release of key publications highlighting the achievements of the Scheme, the sharing of success stories by entrepreneurs, and interactions between the Minister and PMFME beneficiaries whose enterprises reflect the Scheme's impact on the ground.
In his welcome address, Shri Devesh Deval, Joint Secretary, MoFPI, while announcing the launch of a nationwide multimedia awareness campaign, conveyed the importance of PMFME Scheme that provides the end to end support to the micro food processing entrepreneurs starting from the financial assistance, training, handholding, branding and marketing to the market linkage. He noted that “PMFME is not merely supporting enterprises — it is transforming livelihoods, strengthening local value chains and creating sustainable employment opportunities across the country.”
Delivering the address on behalf of the Ministry, Shri A. P. Das Joshi, Secretary, MoFPI, described the milestone as reflecting “the emergence of a stronger ecosystem for micro food processing sector in India,” noting that PMFME combines finance, formalisation, technology, capacity building and market access into an integrated approach for enterprise development. He spoke of the Scheme's network of District Resource Persons (DRPs), describing their work as reflecting “the successful convergence of Digital India and Ease of Doing Business at the grassroots level.”
Officials also highlighted the Scheme's One District One Product (ODOP) approach and its support for 40 common brands covering nearly 200 products, through which PMFME is building local value chains around products such as Makhana, millets, spices and GI-tagged products across the country.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Chirag Paswan said the achievement of two lakh beneficiaries “demonstrates that this vision is translating into measurable outcomes across the country,” describing the participation of women entrepreneurs, at nearly 44 percent of all beneficiaries, as “the true spirit of women-led development, a cornerstone of Viksit Bharat.”
The Minister commended the performance of leading States including Bihar, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh. He stated that the milestone “is therefore not merely a milestone to celebrate; it is a strong foundation upon which we will build the next phase of India's food processing growth story,” and expressed appreciation to State Governments, district administrations and field functionaries for transforming “a national policy into a grassroots movement for enterprise development.”
The Minister also highlighted the Scheme's Seed Capital support, under which more than 4.18 lakh Self Help Group members have been supported and the Ministry's network of 80 Common Incubation Centres approved across 27 States/UTs, of which 32 have been commissioned. More than 1.76 lakh beneficiaries have been trained under the Scheme, of whom 77 percent are women. During the event, Minister also felicitated the 2nd lakh beneficiary Shri Inderjeet Singh from Ranchi, Jharkhand and handed over the sanction letter as well as certificate.
The achievement of over two lakh credit-linked benefciaries marks a significant milestone in the Government of India's efforts to formalise and strengthen the micro food processing sector, and reaffirms the Ministry's continued commitment to enterprise-led development under the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat @2047.
JZUV.jpeg)
FV00.jpeg)
HN84.jpeg)
ATM6.jpeg)
R1V2.jpeg)
63FI.jpeg)
ISID.jpeg)
VHDD.jpeg)
LTOV.jpeg)
1A2E.jpeg)

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் சிறு நிறுவனங்களை முறைப்படுத்துதல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இரண்டு லட்சம் நிறுவனங்கள் கடனுதவிப் பெற்று வரலாற்றுச் சாதனை - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிராக் பஸ்வான் பாராட்டு
11 JUL 2026 2:34PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் சிறு நிறுவனங்களை முறைப்படுத்துதல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இரண்டு லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் சிறு நிறுவனங்களுக்குக் கடன் பெறுவதற்கான அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்ட வரலாற்றுச் சாதனையை கொண்டாடும் வகையில், மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சிராக் பஸ்வான் தலைமையில், புது தில்லியில் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்றது.
2 லட்சம் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு கடனுதவி பெறுவதற்கான அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், இத்திட்டம் ரூ. 20,300 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான முதலீடுகளை ஈர்த்துள்ளது. இத்திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளில், 90 சதவீதம் பேர் முதல் தலைமுறை தொழில்முனைவோராகவும், 44 சதவீதம் பேர் பெண் தொழில்முனைவோராகவும் உள்ளனர். மேலும், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 75,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிறுவனங்கள் உதயம் ஆதார், உதயம் அசிஸ்ட், எப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ, ஜிஎஸ்டி போன்ற பதிவுகள் மூலம், முறைசார் பொருளாதார நடைமுறைகளில் இணைந்துள்ளன. இத்திட்டம், 11 லட்சம் நேரடி, மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், இத்திட்டத்தில் இணைந்துள்ள பிற அமைச்சகங்கள், வங்கிகள், மேம்பாட்டுக் கூட்டமைப்பினர், தொழில்முனைவோர், சுயஉதவிக் குழுக்கள், வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய திரு. சிராக் பாஸ்வான், இரண்டு லட்சம் பயனாளிகள் என்ற இந்தச் சாதனை, நாடு முழுவதும் அளவிடக்கூடிய விளைவுகளாக மாறிவருகிறது என்பதை நிரூபிக்கும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது என்று கூறினார். மேலும், இத்திட்டத்தின் மொத்தப் பயனாளிகளில் 44 சதவீதம் பேர் பெண் தொழில்முனைவோர்கள் என்பது, பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியின் உண்மையான சாராம்சம், வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியாவிற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கை என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பீகார், மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், தமிழ்நாடு, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் உள்ளிட்ட முன்னணி மாநிலங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். எனவே, இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சாதனையைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கான நிகழ்வாக இருப்பதுடன், இது இந்தியாவின் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியை அடுத்த நிலையை அடைவதற்கான வலுவான அடித்தளமாகும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும், "ஒரு தேசியக் கொள்கையை தொழில் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான ஒரு இயக்கமாக" மாற்றியமைத்ததற்காக மாநில அரசுகள், மாவட்ட நிர்வாகங்கள் மற்றும் களப் பணியாளர்களுக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் தொடக்க மூலதன ஆதரவின் கீழ் 4.18 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுய உதவிக் குழு உறுப்பினர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதையும், 27 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட அமைச்சகத்தின் 80 பொதுவான முதலீட்டு மையங்களின் வலையமைப்பில், 32 மையங்கள் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளதையும், அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1.76 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட பயனாளிகளுக்குப் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும், அவர்களில் 77 சதவீதம் பேர் பெண்கள் என்றும் திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான் தெரிவித்தார்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் சாதனைகளை விளக்கும் வகையில், முக்கிய வெளியீடுகளை வெளியிடுதல், தொழில்முனைவோரின் வெற்றிக் கதைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுதல், தாக்கத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் போன்றவை இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் சிறப்பம்சங்களாக அமைந்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283606&reg=3&lang=1