Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Addresses the Indian Diaspora in New Zealand
11 JUL 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a huge gathering of the Indian diaspora New Zealand at the “Kia Ora Modi” event in Auckland today. In a special gesture, the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Rt Hon. Christopher Luxon joined the event. The gathering was filled with warmth, energy, and enthusiasm of over 10,000 members of the Indian diaspora.
Prime Minister began his address by thanking Prime Minister Luxon for his gracious presence and his support for the bilateral partnership, including the welfare of the Kiwi Indian community. He appreciated the special welcome extended to him by the community and noted that through determination, hard work and perseverance.
The Kiwi Indian community has emerged as a dynamic force, making significant contributions across every sphere of life in New Zealand. Prime Minister commended the community for preserving their culture, festivals and traditions, while enriching New Zealand's multicultural fabric. He particularly praised the community's spirit of seva (selfless service), noting its exemplary record of volunteerism, charitable giving and community welfare.
Prime Minister noted that the gathering may be of the Indian diaspora, but it was actually a celebration of India-New Zealand friendship, of sporting ties and their economic partnership. Noting that 2026 marks 100 years of sporting collaboration, he stated that both countries are keen to further deepen their sporting ties. Appreciating the local Māori culture for their inclusive and sustainable approach, he noted that India too was pursuing a development pathway that combines heritage with growth.
Prime Minister urged the Indian community to continue serving as a bridge of friendship, trust and cooperation between India and New Zealand, helping to realise the full potential of the Strategic Partnership for the benefit of both nations.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নিউজিল্যান্ডে প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
11 JUL 2026 3:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ অকল্যান্ডে আয়োজিত ‘কিয়া ওরা মোদী’ অনুষ্ঠানে নিউজিল্যান্ডে বসবাসরত ভারতীয়দের এক বিশাল সভায় ভাষণ দেন। বিশেষ সৌজন্যতার বার্তা দিয়ে পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে নিউজিল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ক্রিস্টোফার লাক্সনও এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। ১০,০০০-এরও বেশি ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত মানুষের উষ্ণতা, প্রাণশক্তি ও উদ্দীপনায় এই সমাবেশ মুখরিত হয়ে উঠেছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণের
শুরুতে করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী লাক্সনকে তাঁর উপস্থিতি এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর ভূমিকার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানান।
তিনি প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের দৃঢ় সংকল্প, কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও অধ্যবসায়ের প্রশংসা করেন।
কিউই-ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায় একটি গতিশীল শক্তি হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে এবং নিউজিল্যান্ডের জীবনের প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখে চলেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিউজিল্যান্ডের বহুমুখী-সাংস্কৃতিক কাঠামোকে সমৃদ্ধ করার পাশাপাশি নিজেদের সংস্কৃতি, উৎসব ও ঐতিহ্যকে বাঁচিয়ে রাখার জন্য এই সম্প্রদায়ের প্রশংসা করেন। বিশেষ করে এই সম্প্রদায়ের ‘সেবা’ বা নিঃস্বার্থ সেবার মানসিকতার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি এবং স্বেচ্ছাসেবী কাজ, দাতব্য সহায়তা ও জনকল্যাণমূলক কাজে তাঁদের দৃষ্টান্তমূলক ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে, যদিও এই সমাবেশটি ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত মানুষদের নিয়ে আয়োজিত হয়েছে, তবুও এটি আসলে ভারত ও নিউজিল্যান্ডের বন্ধুত্ব, ক্রীড়া সম্পর্ক এবং অর্থনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্বের এক উদযাপন। ২০২৬ সালে ক্রীড়া সহযোগিতার ১০০ বছর পূর্তির কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি জানান যে, উভয় দেশই তাদের ক্রীড়া সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীর করতে আগ্রহী। স্থানীয় মাওরি সংস্কৃতির অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও সহনশীল দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির প্রশংসা করে তিনি বলেন যে, ভারতও এমন এক উন্নয়নের পথ অনুসরণ করছে, যেখানে ঐতিহ্যের সাথে প্রগতির মেলবন্ধন ঘটে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় সম্প্রদায়কে ভারত ও নিউজিল্যান্ডের মধ্যে বন্ধুত্ব, বিশ্বাস ও সহযোগিতার সেতুবন্ধন হিসেবে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান, যাতে উভয় দেশের স্বার্থে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের পূর্ণ সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানো সম্ভব হয়।