Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Jayaprakash Narayan Library in New Delhi
Dedicated to Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan, the library will serve as a new hub of knowledge and intellectual discourse for the youth
A nation's future is shaped not by agriculture, markets, or industry alone, but by the crowds of young people gathering in its libraries
Knowledge and wisdom are the foundation of every endeavour that builds and elevates a nation, and a library is the institution best equipped to nurture them
One should think before speaking, and read before thinking. Such values can be cultivated only through libraries
The Home Minister urged the youth to connect with libraries, saying that once reading becomes a habit, the ability to distinguish right from wrong develops naturally
Endowed with 1 crore free e-books, the library will provide readers an opportunity to explore subjects of their interest in depth, rather than relying on hearsay
The Delhi Government should integrate all libraries across the city and connect them with schools, making the library ecosystem richer and more accessible
One cannot truly understand the soul of India, its culture, self-respect, and struggles without reading the works of Ramdhari Singh 'Dinkar', and libraries can become the strongest medium for that purpose
Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan courageously opposed the then Prime Minister’s lust for power and the Emergency, and from Gandhi Maidan in Bihar gave the historic call for "Sampoorna Kranti" to the entire nation
During the Emergency, when opposition leaders were imprisoned and newspapers were censored, the slogan of Jai Prakash became the only beacon of hope
The movement eventually led to the then Prime Minister’s defeat from Rae Bareli in the subsequent general election
Every village in Gandhinagar has been provided with a library and connected to a central library network; today, if a child in any village requests a particular book at the local library, that book is made available in the village itself
11 JUL 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Jayaprakash Narayan Library in New Delhi. On the occasion, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Delhi Government Minister Shri Parvesh Verma, Chairman of the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) Shri Keshav Chandra, and several other distinguished dignitaries were present.
Addressing the inaugural ceremony, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that a great thinker once remarked that a nation's future cannot be assessed by the crowds in its markets or the number of industries it has. Rather, it is measured by the number of young people studying in its libraries. He said that knowledge and wisdom form the foundation of all activities that drive a nation forward, contribute to nation-building, and lead it to prosperity. Such knowledge, he added, can truly be imparted only through a library.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to the younger generation to make it a point to associate themselves with a library at least once. He said that being associated with a library brings about a remarkable refinement in one's personality. Sharing his own experience, the Home Minister said that the small town where he was born and spent his childhood had a well-stocked library. He noted that his association with that library brought about a profound transformation in his life. He said that while reading bookshe gradually found himself progressing to the study of the Vedas and the Upanishads without even realizing it.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today he noticed a line written in the auditorium: “One should think before speaking, because words never come back.” He said that while one should always think before speaking, one must first read in order to know what to think—and such understanding can only be gained through a library.
Shri Amit Shah said that libraries have played a significant role in shaping his life. He shared that he has undertaken a small initiative in his parliamentary constituency, where a library has been established in almost every village, each housing around 3,000 to 4,000 books. These libraries are connected to a central library that has a collection of over 1.25 lakh books. In addition, four mobile library vans have also been deployed. He said that children in the villages can request any book of their choice by writing its title in the library, and every Friday, the requested books are delivered to their respective villages. He added that efforts have also been made to link every library with schools.
Union Home Minister urged the Delhi Government to interconnect all libraries across the city and formulate a comprehensive plan to link them with schools. He said that a well-defined action plan should be prepared to encourage book lovers to engage with libraries. He also appealed to the staff of the Jayaprakash Narayan Public Library to reach out to all schools in the ten Assembly constituencies surrounding New Delhi, connect young people with the library, and motivate them to visit. He said that once young people develop the habit of reading, they will continue to pursue it on their own.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that a library gives one the courage to dive into the vast ocean of knowledge and inspires people to bring back the pearls and gems hidden in its depths. He said that these pearls and gems of wisdom, discovered through the pursuit of knowledge, refine an individual's personality, propel the nation forward, and help make the country prosperous, self-reliant, cultured, educated, and secure. He further said that unless the youth of the country read the works of litterateur Ramdhari Singh 'Dinkar', they cannot truly understand India, and that libraries serve as a gateway to learning about many such great personalities.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Jayaprakash Narayan Public Library houses a collection of over 32,000 books. The library features dedicated facilities for researchers, a modern multi-purpose auditorium, a contemporary reading area, a children's zone, a research centre, and an e-library providing access to one crore online books. Free Wi-Fi is available throughout the library. Several monitors have also been installed, enabling visitors to take notes, download material, and further develop their ideas while studying. He said that the library is equipped with a state-of-the-art RFID-based book management system. Through the OPAC (Online Public Access Catalogue), it will also be connected to the National Digital Library of India. Shri Amit Shah encouraged young people to choose subjects that interest them and study the works of eminent personalities who dedicated their lives to those fields. He noted that the library offers access to one crore e-books, making it a tremendous opportunity for Delhi's youth to avail themselves of one crore e-books and over 32,000 physical books free of cost.
Shri Amit Shah said that Jayaprakash Narayan (JP) was a visionary thinker and revolutionary who embraced diverse ideologies throughout his life and excelled in every sphere. He was one of the leading figures of the Quit India Movement. After Independence, he declined to join the government. He later embraced socialism, founded the Socialist Congress, and worked to spread Vinoba Bhave's Bhoodan Movement and the philosophy of Sarvodaya to villages across the country. He also persuaded more than 200 dacoits in the Chambal region to surrender.
Shri Shah said that during the Emergency, JP firmly opposed the then Prime Minister, led the student movements in Bihar and Gujarat, and gave the call for Sampoorna Kranti. He noted that during the Emergency, JP, Atal Ji, Advani Ji, and thousands of other leaders were imprisoned. It was during this period, he said, that the slogan coined by Ramdhari Singh 'Dinkar'—"Andhere Mein Ek Prakash, Jayaprakash"—echoed across the nation. In the 1977 general elections, the then Prime Minister was defeated from Rae Bareli, and for the first time, a non-Congress government came to power.
Home Minister appealed to all adolescents and youth in Delhi to make full use of the Jayaprakash Narayan Library, which has been established as a means to satisfy the thirst for knowledge. He urged young people to enrich their lives through the library and contribute to making India self-reliant by 2047.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دہلی میں جے پرکاش نارائن لائبریری کا افتتاح کیا
لوک نائک جے پرکاش نارائن کو وقف، لائبریری نوجوانوں کے لیے علم اور فکری گفتگو کے ایک نئے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گی
کسی قوم کا مستقبل صرف زراعت، منڈیوں یا صنعت سے نہیں بلکہ اس کی لائبریریوں میں جمع ہونے والے نوجوانوں کے ہجوم سے تشکیل پاتا ہے
علم اور حکمت ہر اس کوشش کی بنیاد ہے جو کسی قوم کی تعمیر اور سربلندی کرتی ہے، اور لائبریری وہ ادارہ ہے جو ان کی پرورش کے لیے اچھی طرح تیار ہے
بولنے سے پہلے سوچنا چاہیے اور سوچنے سے پہلے پڑھنا چاہیے۔ ایسی اقدار کو لائبریریوں کے ذریعے ہی پروان چڑھایا جا سکتا ہے
وزیر داخلہ نے نوجوانوں کو لائبریریوں سے جڑنے کی تلقین کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ایک بار پڑھنے کی عادت بن جائے تو فطری طور پر صحیح اور غلط میں تمیز کرنے کی صلاحیت پیدا ہوتی ہے
ایک کروڑ مفت ای کتابوں سے مالا مال، لائبریری قارئین کو افواہوں پر بھروسہ کرنے کی بجائے گہرائی میں اپنی دلچسپی کے مضامین تلاش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گی
دہلی حکومت کو شہر بھر کی تمام لائبریریوں کو مربوط کرنا چاہیے اور انھیں اسکولوں سے جوڑنا چاہیے، لائبریری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مزید بہتر اور قابل رسائی بنانا چاہیے
رامدھاری سنگھ 'دنکر' کی تخلیقات کو پڑھے بغیر ہندوستان کی روح، اس کی ثقافت، عزت نفس اور جدوجہد کو صحیح معنوں میں نہیں سمجھا جا سکتا اور اس مقصد کے لیے لائبریریاں سب سے مضبوط ذریعہ بن سکتی ہیں
لوک نائک جے پرکاش نارائن نے اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم کی اقتدار کی ہوس اور ایمرجنسی کی کھل کر مخالفت کی اور بہار کے گاندھی میدان سے پوری قوم کو "سمپورنا کرانتی" کا تاریخی نعرہ دیا
ایمرجنسی کے دوران جب اپوزیشن لیڈروں کو قید کیا گیا اور اخبارات کو سنسر کیا گیا تو جے پرکاش کا نعرہ ہی امید کی کرن بن گیا
یہ تحریک بالآخر اس کے بعد کے عام انتخابات میں رائے بریلی سے اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم کی شکست کا باعث بنی
گاندھی نگر کے ہر گاؤں کو ایک لائبریری فراہم کی گئی ہے اور اسے مرکزی لائبریری نیٹ ورک سے منسلک کیا گیا ہے؛ آج اگر کسی گاؤں کا کوئی بچہ مقامی لائبریری میں کسی خاص کتاب کی درخواست کرتا ہے تو وہ کتاب گاؤں میں ہی دستیاب کر دی جاتی ہے
11 JUL 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امیت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں جے پرکاش نارائن لائبریری کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر دہلی کی وزیر اعلیٰ محترمہ ریکھا گپتا، دہلی حکومت کے وزیر جناب پرویش ورما، نئی دہلی میونسپل کونسل کے چیئرمین جناب کیشو چندر اور کئی دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ اور وزیرِ تعاون جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ ایک عظیم مفکر نے ایک بار کہا تھا کہ کسی ملک کے مستقبل کا اندازہ اس کے بازاروں کی بھیڑ یا اس کی صنعتوں کی تعداد سے نہیں لگایا جا سکتا۔ بلکہ، اسے اس کی لائبریریوں میں پڑھنے والے نوجوانوں کی تعداد سے ماپا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علم اور حکمت ان تمام سرگرمیوں کی بنیاد ہیں جو کسی ملک کو آگے بڑھاتی ہیں، قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنا تعاون دیتی ہیں، اور اسے خوشحالی کی طرف لے جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایسا علم حقیقی معنوں میں صرف ایک لائبریری کے ذریعے ہی منتقل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے نوجوان نسل سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی زندگی میں کم از کم ایک بار کسی لائبریری سے جڑنے کو اپنا معمول بنائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لائبریری سے وابستگی انسان کی شخصیت میں ایک شاندار نکھار پیدا کرتی ہے۔ اپنے تجربات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیرِ داخلہ نے کہا کہ جس چھوٹے سے قصبے میں وہ پیدا ہوئے اور اپنا بچپن گزارا، وہاں ایک بہترین لائبریری موجود تھی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا کہ اس لائبریری سے وابستگی نے ان کی زندگی میں ایک گہری تبدیلی پیدا کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کتابیں پڑھتے پڑھتے وہ کب ویدوں اور اپنشدوں کے مطالعے کی طرف بڑھ گئے، انہیں خود بھی اس کا احساس نہیں ہوا۔
مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج انہوں نے آڈیٹوریم میں لکھی ہوئی ایک سطر دیکھی: "انسان کو بولنے سے پہلے سوچنا چاہیے، کیونکہ الفاظ کبھی واپس نہیں آتے۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ اگرچہ انسان کو ہمیشہ بولنے سے پہلے سوچنا چاہیے، لیکن یہ جاننے کے لیے کہ کیا سوچنا ہے، پہلے پڑھنا ضروری ہے—اور ایسی سمجھ بوجھ صرف ایک لائبریری کے ذریعے ہی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ لائبریریوں نے ان کی زندگی کو سنوارنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ انہوں نے اپنے پارلیمانی حلقے میں ایک چھوٹا سا اقدام کیا ہے، جہاں تقریباً ہر گاؤں میں ایک لائبریری قائم کی گئی ہے، جس میں سے ہر ایک میں تقریباً 3,000 سے 4,000 کتابیں موجود ہیں۔ یہ لائبریریاں ایک مرکزی لائبریری سے جڑی ہوئی ہیں جس میں 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ کتابوں کا مجموعہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، چار موبائل لائبریری وین بھی تعینات کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہات کے بچے لائبریری میں اپنی پسند کی کتاب کا نام لکھ کر اس کی درخواست کر سکتے ہیں، اور ہر جمعہ کو مطلوبہ کتابیں ان کے متعلقہ مواضعات میں پہنچا دی جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر لائبریری کو اسکولوں سے جوڑنے کی کوششیں بھی کی گئی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ نے دہلی حکومت پر زور دیا کہ وہ شہر بھر کی تمام لائبریریوں کو آپس میں جوڑے اور انہیں اسکولوں سے منسلک کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع منصوبہ تیار کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کتاب دوستوں کو لائبریریوں کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح ایکشن پلان تیار کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے جے پرکاش نارائن پبلک لائبریری کے عملے سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ نئی دہلی کے ارد گرد موجود دس اسمبلی حلقوں کے تمام اسکولوں تک رسائی حاصل کریں، نوجوانوں کو لائبریری سے جوڑیں اور انہیں یہاں آنے کی ترغیب دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک بار جب نوجوانوں میں مطالعے کی عادت پیدا ہو جائے گی، تو وہ خود بخود اسے آگے بڑھاتے رہیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ اور وزیرِ تعاون جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ لائبریری انسان کو علم کے وسیع سمندر میں غوطہ لگانے کا حوصلہ دیتی ہے اور لوگوں کو اس کی گہرائیوں میں چھپے موتی اور جواہرات نکال لانے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ علم کی جستجو سے دریافت ہونے والے حکمت کے یہ موتی اور جواہرات انسان کی شخصیت کو نکھارتے ہیں، ملک کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں، اور ملک کو خوشحال، خود کفیل، مہذب، تعلیم یافتہ اور محفوظ بنانے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب تک ملک کے نوجوان ادیب رام دھاری سنگھ 'دینکر' کی تصانیف کا مطالعہ نہیں کرتے، وہ حقیقی معنوں میں بھارت کو نہیں سمجھ سکتے، اور لائبریریاں ایسی کئی عظیم شخصیتوں کے بارے میں جاننے کا ایک ذریعہ ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیرِ داخلہ جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ جے پرکاش نارائن پبلک لائبریری میں 32,000 سے زیادہ کتابوں کا مجموعہ موجود ہے۔ لائبریری میں محققین کے لیے مخصوص سہولیات، ایک جدید کثیر المقاصد آڈیٹوریم، مطالعے کا ایک جدید علاقہ، بچوں کا زون، ایک ریسرچ سینٹر، اور ایک ای-لائبریری شامل ہے جو ایک کروڑ آن لائن کتابوں تک رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پوری لائبریری میں مفت وائی فائی دستیاب ہے۔ کئی مانیٹرز بھی نصب کیے گئے ہیں، جن کی مدد سے وزیٹرس پڑھائی کے دوران نوٹس لے سکتے ہیں، مواد ڈاؤن لوڈ کر سکتے ہیں اور اپنے خیالات کو مزید فروغ دے سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لائبریری جدید ترین آر ایف آئی ڈی پر مبنی بک مینجمنٹ سسٹم سے لیس ہے۔ اوپیک کے ذریعے، اسے نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لائبریری آف انڈیا سے بھی جوڑا جائے گا۔ جناب امیت شاہ نے نوجوانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنی پسند کے موضوعات کا انتخاب کریں اور ان ممتاز شخصیات کے کام کا مطالعہ کریں جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی ان شعبوں کے لیے وقف کر دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا کہ لائبریری ایک کروڑ ای-کتابوں تک رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے، جو دہلی کے نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک بہترین موقع ہے کہ وہ ایک کروڑ ای-کتابوں اور 32,000 سے زیادہ کاغذی کتابوں سے بالکل مفت فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
جناب امیت شاہ نے کہا کہ جے پرکاش نارائن (جے پی) ایک دور اندیش مفکر اور انقلابی تھے جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی میں مختلف نظریات کو اپنایا اور ہر شعبے میں کمال حاصل کیا۔ وہ 'ہندوستان چھوڑو تحریک' کے اہم رہنماؤں میں سے ایک تھے۔ آزادی کے بعد انہوں نے حکومت میں شامل ہونے سے انکار کر دیا۔ بعد میں انہوں نے سوشلزم کو اپنایا، سوشلسٹ کانگریس کی بنیاد رکھی، اور ونوبا بھاوے کی 'بھودان تحریک' اور 'سروودیا' کے فلسفے کو ملک بھر کے دیہاتوں میں پھیلانے کے لیے کام کیا۔ انہوں نے چمبل کے علاقے میں 200 سے زیادہ ڈکیتوں کو ہتھیار ڈالنے پر بھی آمادہ کیا۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایمرجنسی کے دوران، جے پی نے اس وقت کی وزیرِ اعظم کی سخت مخالفت کی، بہار اور گجرات میں طلبہ تحریکوں کی قیادت کی، اور 'سیمپورن کرانتی' (مکمل انقلاب) کا نعرہ دیا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ایمرجنسی کے دوران جے پی، اٹل جی، اڈوانی جی اور ہزاروں دیگر رہنماؤں کو جیل میں ڈال دیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسی دور میں رام دھاری سنگھ 'دنکر' کا تیار کردہ نعرہ—"اندھیرے میں ایک پرکاش، جے پرکاش"—پورے ملک میں گونج اٹھا تھا۔ 1977 کے عام انتخابات میں، اس وقت کی وزیرِ اعظم کو رائے بریلی سے شکست ہوئی، اور ملک میں پہلی بار ایک غیر کانگریسی حکومت اقتدار میں آئی۔
وزیرِ داخلہ نے دہلی کے تمام نوعمر بچوں اور نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ جے پرکاش نارائن لائبریری سے بھرپور استفادہ کریں، جسے علم کی پیاس بجھانے کے ایک ذریعے کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ لائبریری کے ذریعے اپنی زندگیوں کو سنواریں اور 2047 تک بھارت کو خود کفیل بنانے میں اپنا تعاون دیں۔