Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurates the Jayaprakash Narayan Library in New Delhi
Dedicated to Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan, the library will serve as a new hub of knowledge and intellectual discourse for the youth
A nation's future is shaped not by agriculture, markets, or industry alone, but by the crowds of young people gathering in its libraries
Knowledge and wisdom are the foundation of every endeavour that builds and elevates a nation, and a library is the institution best equipped to nurture them
One should think before speaking, and read before thinking. Such values can be cultivated only through libraries
The Home Minister urged the youth to connect with libraries, saying that once reading becomes a habit, the ability to distinguish right from wrong develops naturally
Endowed with 1 crore free e-books, the library will provide readers an opportunity to explore subjects of their interest in depth, rather than relying on hearsay
The Delhi Government should integrate all libraries across the city and connect them with schools, making the library ecosystem richer and more accessible
One cannot truly understand the soul of India, its culture, self-respect, and struggles without reading the works of Ramdhari Singh 'Dinkar', and libraries can become the strongest medium for that purpose
Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan courageously opposed the then Prime Minister’s lust for power and the Emergency, and from Gandhi Maidan in Bihar gave the historic call for "Sampoorna Kranti" to the entire nation
During the Emergency, when opposition leaders were imprisoned and newspapers were censored, the slogan of Jai Prakash became the only beacon of hope
The movement eventually led to the then Prime Minister’s defeat from Rae Bareli in the subsequent general election
Every village in Gandhinagar has been provided with a library and connected to a central library network; today, if a child in any village requests a particular book at the local library, that book is made available in the village itself
11 JUL 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today inaugurated the Jayaprakash Narayan Library in New Delhi. On the occasion, Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta, Delhi Government Minister Shri Parvesh Verma, Chairman of the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) Shri Keshav Chandra, and several other distinguished dignitaries were present.
Addressing the inaugural ceremony, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that a great thinker once remarked that a nation's future cannot be assessed by the crowds in its markets or the number of industries it has. Rather, it is measured by the number of young people studying in its libraries. He said that knowledge and wisdom form the foundation of all activities that drive a nation forward, contribute to nation-building, and lead it to prosperity. Such knowledge, he added, can truly be imparted only through a library.
Shri Amit Shah appealed to the younger generation to make it a point to associate themselves with a library at least once. He said that being associated with a library brings about a remarkable refinement in one's personality. Sharing his own experience, the Home Minister said that the small town where he was born and spent his childhood had a well-stocked library. He noted that his association with that library brought about a profound transformation in his life. He said that while reading bookshe gradually found himself progressing to the study of the Vedas and the Upanishads without even realizing it.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today he noticed a line written in the auditorium: “One should think before speaking, because words never come back.” He said that while one should always think before speaking, one must first read in order to know what to think—and such understanding can only be gained through a library.
Shri Amit Shah said that libraries have played a significant role in shaping his life. He shared that he has undertaken a small initiative in his parliamentary constituency, where a library has been established in almost every village, each housing around 3,000 to 4,000 books. These libraries are connected to a central library that has a collection of over 1.25 lakh books. In addition, four mobile library vans have also been deployed. He said that children in the villages can request any book of their choice by writing its title in the library, and every Friday, the requested books are delivered to their respective villages. He added that efforts have also been made to link every library with schools.
Union Home Minister urged the Delhi Government to interconnect all libraries across the city and formulate a comprehensive plan to link them with schools. He said that a well-defined action plan should be prepared to encourage book lovers to engage with libraries. He also appealed to the staff of the Jayaprakash Narayan Public Library to reach out to all schools in the ten Assembly constituencies surrounding New Delhi, connect young people with the library, and motivate them to visit. He said that once young people develop the habit of reading, they will continue to pursue it on their own.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that a library gives one the courage to dive into the vast ocean of knowledge and inspires people to bring back the pearls and gems hidden in its depths. He said that these pearls and gems of wisdom, discovered through the pursuit of knowledge, refine an individual's personality, propel the nation forward, and help make the country prosperous, self-reliant, cultured, educated, and secure. He further said that unless the youth of the country read the works of litterateur Ramdhari Singh 'Dinkar', they cannot truly understand India, and that libraries serve as a gateway to learning about many such great personalities.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the Jayaprakash Narayan Public Library houses a collection of over 32,000 books. The library features dedicated facilities for researchers, a modern multi-purpose auditorium, a contemporary reading area, a children's zone, a research centre, and an e-library providing access to one crore online books. Free Wi-Fi is available throughout the library. Several monitors have also been installed, enabling visitors to take notes, download material, and further develop their ideas while studying. He said that the library is equipped with a state-of-the-art RFID-based book management system. Through the OPAC (Online Public Access Catalogue), it will also be connected to the National Digital Library of India. Shri Amit Shah encouraged young people to choose subjects that interest them and study the works of eminent personalities who dedicated their lives to those fields. He noted that the library offers access to one crore e-books, making it a tremendous opportunity for Delhi's youth to avail themselves of one crore e-books and over 32,000 physical books free of cost.
Shri Amit Shah said that Jayaprakash Narayan (JP) was a visionary thinker and revolutionary who embraced diverse ideologies throughout his life and excelled in every sphere. He was one of the leading figures of the Quit India Movement. After Independence, he declined to join the government. He later embraced socialism, founded the Socialist Congress, and worked to spread Vinoba Bhave's Bhoodan Movement and the philosophy of Sarvodaya to villages across the country. He also persuaded more than 200 dacoits in the Chambal region to surrender.
Shri Shah said that during the Emergency, JP firmly opposed the then Prime Minister, led the student movements in Bihar and Gujarat, and gave the call for Sampoorna Kranti. He noted that during the Emergency, JP, Atal Ji, Advani Ji, and thousands of other leaders were imprisoned. It was during this period, he said, that the slogan coined by Ramdhari Singh 'Dinkar'—"Andhere Mein Ek Prakash, Jayaprakash"—echoed across the nation. In the 1977 general elections, the then Prime Minister was defeated from Rae Bareli, and for the first time, a non-Congress government came to power.
Home Minister appealed to all adolescents and youth in Delhi to make full use of the Jayaprakash Narayan Library, which has been established as a means to satisfy the thirst for knowledge. He urged young people to enrich their lives through the library and contribute to making India self-reliant by 2047.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নতুন দিল্লিতে জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণ লাইব্রেরির উদ্বোধন করেছেন
11 JUL 2026 3:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণ গ্রন্থাগারের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে দিল্লির মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি রেখা গুপ্তা, দিল্লি সরকারের মন্ত্রী শ্রী পরবেশ বর্মা, নতুন দিল্লি মিউনিসিপ্যাল কাউন্সিলের (এনডিএমসি) চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী কেশব চন্দ্র এবং অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, এক মহান চিন্তাবিদ বলেছিলেন যে, কোনো জাতির ভবিষ্যৎ তার বাজারের ভিড় কিংবা শিল্পকারখানার সংখ্যা দিয়ে বিচার করা যায় না; বরং তার গ্রন্থাগারগুলোতে কতজন তরুণ পড়াশোনা করছে, তার ওপর ভিত্তি করেই তা পরিমাপ করা হয়। তিনি বলেন, জ্ঞান ও প্রজ্ঞাই হলো সেই সব কর্মকাণ্ডের ভিত্তি যা একটি জাতিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যায়, জাতি গঠনে অবদান রাখে এবং সমৃদ্ধির পথে পরিচালিত করে। তিনি আরও বলেন, গ্রন্থাগারের মাধ্যমেই কেবল এমন জ্ঞান প্রকৃত অর্থে প্রদান করা সম্ভব।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ তরুণ প্রজন্মের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান যেন তারা অন্তত একবার হলেও কোনো গ্রন্থাগারের সঙ্গে নিজেদের যুক্ত করে। তিনি বলেন, গ্রন্থাগারের সংস্পর্শ মানুষের ব্যক্তিত্বে এক অসাধারণ পরিশীলন ও উৎকর্ষ সাধন করে। নিজের অভিজ্ঞতার কথা তুলে ধরে স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী জানান, যে ছোট শহরে তিনি জন্মগ্রহণ করেছিলেন এবং শৈশব অতিবাহিত করেছিলেন, সেখানে একটি সমৃদ্ধ গ্রন্থাগার ছিল। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, ওই গ্রন্থাগারের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক তাঁর জীবনে এক গভীর পরিবর্তন এনেছিল। তিনি বলেন, বই পড়তে পড়তে তিনি কখন যে অলক্ষ্যে বেদ ও উপনিষদ অধ্যয়নের পথে অগ্রসর হয়েছিলেন, তা তিনি নিজেও টের পাননি।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেছেন যে, আজ তিনি মিলনায়তনে একটি লেখা লক্ষ্য করেছেন: "কথা বলার আগে ভাবা উচিত, কারণ কথা একবার বেরিয়ে গেলে আর ফিরে আসে না।" তিনি বলেন, কথা বলার আগে যেমন ভাবা প্রয়োজন, তেমনই কী ভাবতে হবে তা জানার জন্য আগে পড়াশোনা করা জরুরি - আর এই বোধ বা জ্ঞান কেবল গ্রন্থাগারের মাধ্যমেই অর্জন করা সম্ভব।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ জানান, তাঁর নিজের জীবন গঠনে গ্রন্থাগার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তিনি তাঁর সংসদীয় এলাকায় একটি ছোট উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করেন, যার আওতায় প্রায় প্রতিটি গ্রামেই একটি করে গ্রন্থাগার স্থাপন করা হয়েছে এবং প্রতিটিতে গড়ে ৩,০০০ থেকে ৪,০০০ বই রয়েছে। এই গ্রন্থাগারগুলো একটি কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রন্থাগারের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত, যেখানে ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজারের বেশি বইয়ের সংগ্রহ রয়েছে। এছাড়া, চারটি ভ্রাম্যমাণ গ্রন্থাগার ভ্যানও চালু করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, গ্রামের শিশুরা গ্রন্থাগারে তাদের পছন্দের বইয়ের নাম লিখে অনুরোধ জানাতে পারে এবং প্রতি শুক্রবার সেই বইগুলো তাদের নিজ নিজ গ্রামে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়। তিনি আরও জানান যে, প্রতিটি গ্রন্থাগারকে স্থানীয় স্কুলগুলোর সঙ্গে যুক্ত করারও প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী দিল্লি সরকারের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান যেন শহরের সমস্ত গ্রন্থাগারকে একে অপরের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করা হয় এবং সেগুলোকে স্কুলগুলোর সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার জন্য একটি সামগ্রিক পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হয়। তিনি বলেন, বইপ্রেমীদের গ্রন্থাগারের প্রতি আকৃষ্ট ও সম্পৃক্ত করার জন্য একটি সুনির্দিষ্ট কর্মপরিকল্পনা তৈরি করা উচিত। তিনি জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণ পাবলিক লাইব্রেরির কর্মীদের প্রতিও আহ্বান জানান যেন তাঁরা নতুন দিল্লির আশেপাশের দশটি বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রের সমস্ত স্কুলের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করেন, তরুণদের গ্রন্থাগারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করেন এবং তাদের সেখানে যেতে উৎসাহিত করেন। তিনি বলেন, একবার তরুণদের মধ্যে পড়ার অভ্যাস গড়ে উঠলে তারা নিজেরাই তা চালিয়ে যাবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, গ্রন্থাগার মানুষকে জ্ঞানের বিশাল সমুদ্রে ডুব দেওয়ার সাহস জোগায় এবং সেই গভীরতায় লুকিয়ে থাকা মুক্তা ও রত্নরাজি খুঁজে বের করতে অনুপ্রাণিত করে। তিনি বলেন, জ্ঞানচর্চার মাধ্যমে আবিষ্কৃত জ্ঞানের এই মুক্তা ও রত্নরাজি মানুষের ব্যক্তিত্বকে পরিশীলিত করে, জাতিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যায় এবং দেশকে সমৃদ্ধ, স্বনির্ভর, সংস্কৃতিবান, শিক্ষিত ও নিরাপদ করে তুলতে সহায়তা করে। তিনি আরও বলেন, দেশের যুবসমাজ যদি সাহিত্যিক রামধারী সিং 'দিনকর'-এর রচনা না পড়ে, তবে তারা ভারতকে প্রকৃত অর্থে বুঝতে পারবে না; আর এমন সব মহান ব্যক্তিত্ব সম্পর্কে জানার প্রবেশদ্বার হিসেবে গ্রন্থাগারগুলো কাজ করে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জানিয়েছেন যে, জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণ পাবলিক লাইব্রেরিতে ৩২,০০০-এরও বেশি বইয়ের সংগ্রহ রয়েছে। এই গ্রন্থাগারে গবেষকদের জন্য বিশেষ সুবিধা, একটি আধুনিক বহুমুখী প্রেক্ষাগৃহ, সমসাময়িক ধাঁচের পড়ার জায়গা, শিশুদের জন্য একটি বিশেষ অঞ্চল (চিলড্রেনস জোন), একটি গবেষণা কেন্দ্র এবং এক কোটি অনলাইন বই পড়ার সুবিধাযুক্ত একটি ই-লাইব্রেরি রয়েছে। পুরো গ্রন্থাগার চত্বরে বিনামূল্যে ওয়াই-ফাই ব্যবহারের সুবিধা রয়েছে। এছাড়া বেশ কয়েকটি মনিটরও বসানো হয়েছে, যার ফলে দর্শনার্থীরা পড়াশোনার পাশাপাশি নোট নেওয়া, প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য ডাউনলোড করা এবং নিজেদের চিন্তাভাবনাকে আরও সমৃদ্ধ করার সুযোগ পাবেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, গ্রন্থাগারটিতে অত্যাধুনিক আরএফআইডি-ভিত্তিক বই ব্যবস্থাপনা ব্যবস্থা চালু করা হয়েছে। ওপ্যাক (OPAC বা অনলাইন পাবলিক অ্যাক্সেস ক্যাটালগ)-এর মাধ্যমে এটি ভারতের জাতীয় ডিজিটাল লাইব্রেরির সঙ্গেও সংযুক্ত থাকবে। শ্রী অমিত শাহ তরুণদের তাদের আগ্রহের বিষয়গুলো বেছে নিতে এবং সেই সব ক্ষেত্রে নিজেদের জীবন উৎসর্গকারী বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিত্বদের কাজ সম্পর্কে পড়াশোনা করতে উৎসাহিত করেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, এখানে এক কোটি ই-বুক পড়ার সুযোগ রয়েছে; ফলে দিল্লির তরুণ-তরুণীদের জন্য বিনামূল্যে এক কোটি ই-বুক এবং ৩২,০০০-এরও বেশি মুদ্রিত বই ব্যবহারের এক দারুণ সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণ (জেপি) ছিলেন একজন দূরদর্শী চিন্তাবিদ ও বিপ্লবী, যিনি সারা জীবন বিভিন্ন মতাদর্শকে আপন করে নিয়েছিলেন এবং প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই অসামান্য সাফল্য অর্জন করেছিলেন। তিনি 'ভারত ছাড়ো আন্দোলন'-এর অন্যতম প্রধান নেতা ছিলেন। স্বাধীনতার পর তিনি সরকারি পদে যোগ দিতে অস্বীকার করেন। পরবর্তীকালে তিনি সমাজতন্ত্রের আদর্শ গ্রহণ করেন, 'সোশ্যালিস্ট কংগ্রেস' প্রতিষ্ঠা করেন এবং সারা দেশের গ্রামগুলিতে বিনোবা ভাবের 'ভূদান আন্দোলন' ও 'সর্বোদয়' দর্শনের প্রসারে কাজ করেন। এছাড়া তিনি চম্বল অঞ্চলের ২০০-রও বেশি ডাকাতকে আত্মসমর্পণ করতে উদ্বুদ্ধ করেছিলেন।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন যে জরুরি অবস্থার সময় জেপি (জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণ) তৎকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর তীব্র বিরোধিতা করেছিলেন, বিহার ও গুজরাটে ছাত্র আন্দোলনের নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছিলেন এবং ‘সম্পূর্ণ বিপ্লব’-এর ডাক দিয়েছিলেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, জরুরি অবস্থার সময় জেপি, অটল জি, আডবাণী জি এবং আরও হাজার হাজার নেতাকে কারারুদ্ধ করা হয়েছিল। তিনি বলেন, সেই সময়েই রামধারী সিং ‘দিনকর’-এর দেওয়া স্লোগান -"অন্ধকারে এক প্রকাশ, জয়প্রকাশ"- সারা দেশজুড়ে প্রতিধ্বনিত হয়েছিল। ১৯৭৭ সালের সাধারণ নির্বাচনে তৎকালীন প্রধানমন্ত্রী রায়বেরিলি কেন্দ্র থেকে পরাজিত হন এবং প্রথমবারের মতো একটি অ-কংগ্রেসি সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী দিল্লির সমস্ত কিশোর-কিশোরী ও যুবকদের প্রতি ‘জয়প্রকাশ নারায়ণ লাইব্রেরি’র পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহার করার আহ্বান জানান; জ্ঞানপিপাসা মেটানোর লক্ষ্যেই এই লাইব্রেরিটি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। তিনি তরুণদের এই লাইব্রেরির মাধ্যমে নিজেদের জীবন সমৃদ্ধ করতে এবং ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে অবদান রাখতে আহ্বান জানান।