प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-न्यूजीलैंड संयुक्त वक्तव्य
11 JUL 2026 7:59AM by PIB Delhi
न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री श्रीमान क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन के निमंत्रण पर, भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 10 और 11 जुलाई 2026 को ऑकलैंड, न्यूजीलैंड की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। यह 40 साल में भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की न्यूजीलैंड की पहली यात्रा है, जो ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि है और दोनों देशों की स्थायी मित्रता और साझेदारी में नये मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है।
यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का सरकारी भवन में औपचारिक स्वागत हुआ, उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन के साथ द्विपक्षीय बातचीत की, न्यूजीलैंड के व्यवसायिक नेताओं और भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया और न्यूजीलैंड के खेल नवाचार का प्रदर्शन देखा।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने मार्च 2025 में प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन के भारत दौरे को याद किया, जिसमें भारत और न्यूजीलैंड ने मुक्त व्यापार समझौते पर वार्ता शुरू की और रक्षा, शिक्षा, सीमा शुल्क, बागवानी, वानिकी और खेल जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड के लंबे समय से चल रहे मैत्री संबंधों, साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों, लोगों के गहरे आपसी संबंध और भारत-प्रशांत में साझा हितों को मान्यता देते हुए, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को 'रणनीतिक साझेदारी' के स्तर तक ले जाने का निर्णय लिया। अगले चार सालों के लिए संयुक्त कार्रवाई के मार्गदर्शक रूपरेखा के रूप में उन्होंने 'भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड रणनीतिक साझेदारी: 2030 का रोडमैप' को अनुमोदित किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने रणनीतिक साझेदारी के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण पर सहमति जताई, जिसका उद्देश्य द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को नए स्तर पर ले जाना, मौजूदा सहयोग व्यवस्था को मजबूत करना और द्विपक्षीय व बहुपक्षीय रूप से सहयोग को गहरा करने के नए मार्गों की तलाश करना है।
राजनीतिक और कूटनीतिक सहभागिता
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने उच्च स्तरीय राजनीतिक संवाद की बढ़ती गति का स्वागत किया और दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्रियों और मंत्रियों की नियमित पारस्परिक यात्रा और बैठक आयोजित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसमें क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय कार्यक्रमों के दौरान होने वाली बैठकें भी शामिल हैं।
संबंधों को रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन देने और 2030 रोडमैप के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्रियों ने विदेश मंत्रियों के नियमित संवाद की शुरुआत करने तथा भारत के विदेश मंत्रालय और न्यूजीलैंड के विदेश और व्यापार मंत्रालय के बीच वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की वार्षिक बैठकों की प्रथा को सुदृढ़ करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत-न्यूजीलैंड संबंधों की आपसी समझ को गहरा करने और लोकतांत्रिक आधारशिला को मजबूत करने में संसदीय आदान-प्रदान के महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों की संसदों के बीच नियमित संपर्क को प्रोत्साहित किया, जिसमें हाल ही में भारतीय संसद में न्यूजीलैंड के लिए गठित संसदीय मित्रता समूह के माध्यम से संपर्क तथा संसद सदस्यों के दौरे शामिल है।
रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने रक्षा और सुरक्षा सहयोग में हुई प्रगति का स्वागत किया, जिसमें 2025 के भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड रक्षा सहयोग समझौते का कार्यान्वयन भी शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्रियों ने रक्षा मंत्रालय और सेवा स्तरों पर नियमित संरचित संवाद बनाए रखने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने 2025 में संयुक्त टास्क फोर्स 150 (सीटीएफ -150) के तहत सहयोग का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें न्यूजीलैंड कमांडर और भारत उप कमांडर के रूप में, मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी, आतंकवाद और मध्य पूर्व और पश्चिमी भारतीय महासागर में अवैध समुद्री गतिविधियों को रोकने के प्रयासों का समर्थन कर रहा था।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने कहा कि समुद्री देशों के तौर पर भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड की रूचि एक स्वतंत्र, खुले, शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में है। इसलिए, उन्होंने समुद्री सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमति जताई, जिसमें हाल ही में हुई समुद्री सहयोग व्यवस्था (एमसीए), जल विज्ञान और समुद्री मानचित्रण मामलों में सहयोग के लिए एक कार्यान्वयन व्यवस्था, और समुद्री क्षेत्र पर केंद्रित आपसी लॉजिस्टिक समर्थन व्यवस्था शामिल हैं। उन्होंने एमसीए के हिस्से के तौर पर द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यासों सहित नौसैनिक गतिविधियों का भी स्वागत किया।
भारत ने भारत-प्रशांत महासागर पहल के तहत समुद्री सुरक्षा के लिए प्राथमिक स्तंभ के रूप में न्यूजीलैंड के नामांकन का स्वागत किया, और दोनों पक्षों ने इस स्तंभ के तहत विशिष्ट सहयोग गतिविधियों का पता लगाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने सहयोग, समन्वय और सूचना साझा करने को मजबूत करने के लिए वार्षिक समुद्री सुरक्षा संवाद स्थापित करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने आतंकवाद से लड़ने, साइबर सुरक्षा और संबंधित सुरक्षा चुनौतियों पर सहयोग मजबूत करने की अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने निकटता से जुड़ने के अवसरों का पता लगाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की, जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थायित्व का समर्थन करने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ प्रासंगिक क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय व्यवस्था में संवाद और सहयोग शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने सीमा-पार और संगठित अपराध से लड़ने के लिए व्यावहारिक कानून प्रवर्तन सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमति जताई, जिसमें नशीली दवाओं की अवैध तस्करी, वित्तीय अपराध, साइबर-आधारित अपराध, आतंकवाद से संबंधित अपराध, लोगों की तस्करी और मानव तस्करी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने संबंधित भारतीय और न्यूजीलैंड एजेंसियों के बीच नशीली दवा रोधी सहयोग और कानून प्रवर्तन सहयोग पर जल्द से जल्द व्यवस्थाओं को औपचारिक रूप देने की दिशा में काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों में आयी तेजी का स्वागत किया, साथ ही यह भी माना कि वृद्धि की काफी संभावना अभी भी मौजूद है। उन्होंने 2030 तक वस्तुओं और सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 7 बिलियन न्यूज़ीलैण्ड डॉलर या लगभग 35,000 करोड़ तक दोगुना करने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करने पर सहमति जताई। उन्होंने व्यवसायों को प्रोत्साहित किया कि वे संबंध गहरे करें, अवसरों का पता लगाएं और दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच पूरक अवसरों का लाभ उठाएं।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संतुलित, व्यापक और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के पूरा होने और हस्ताक्षर होने का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने इसके जल्दी प्रभाव में आने और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति जताई।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने में एफटीए की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता दी, जिसमें व्यापार की बाधाओं को हटाना, सहयोग बढ़ाना और न्यूजीलैंड का भारत में निवेश को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है। प्रधानमंत्रियों ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि न्यूज़ीलैंड व्यापार, कृषि, कौशल, नवाचार, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, खेल और अन्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के जरिये 2047 तक भारत के विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य का समर्थन कर सकता है।
आर्थिक विकास और सांस्कृतिक समझ बढ़ाने में पर्यटन की सकारात्मक भूमिका को मान्यता देते हुए, उन्होंने पर्यटन पर समझौता ज्ञापन पर हुए हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने फिर से हवाई-यात्रा कंपनियों को भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच सीधी नॉन-स्टॉप उड़ानें शुरू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने प्राथमिक उद्योगों में भारत और न्यूजीलैंड की बढ़ती साझेदारी का स्वागत किया, जिसमें बागवानी, वानिकी, पशुपालन और डेयरी उद्योग शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सहयोग न्यूजीलैंड की वैश्विक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त उत्पादकता, खाद्य सुरक्षा, स्थायित्व, फसल कटाई के बाद की प्रणालियों और मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास में विशेषज्ञता पर आधारित है, और भारत की सतत कृषि विकास की प्राथमिकताओं का समर्थन करता है।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने मुक्त व्यापार समझौते के तहत कृषि उत्पादकता साझेदारी का स्वागत किया और इसे व्यावहारिक सहयोग के एक प्रमुख मंच के रूप में रेखांकित किया, जिसमें कीवीफ्रूट, सेब और शहद में उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की कार्य योजना में भारत के साथ न्यूज़ीलैंड का काम करना शामिल है। उन्होंने भारत में कीवीफ्रूट में उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए न्यूज़ीलैंड के समर्थन का उल्लेख किया तथा शिक्षा और संस्थागत सहयोग का स्वागत किया, जो कृषि नवाचार, कौशल विकास और मजबूत उद्योग संबंधों का समर्थन करेगा। प्रधानमंत्रियों ने पशुपालन और डेयरी पर सहयोग समझौते के पूरा होने का भी स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत के नौवहन महानिदेशालय, पत्तन, नौवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय और न्यूज़ीलैंड की मैरीटाइम संस्था के बीच नाविकों की क्षमता प्रमाण पत्रों की मान्यता को मजबूत करने के अवसरों पर जारी बातचीत का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि नाविकों की क्षमता प्रमाण पत्रों की बढ़ी हुई मान्यता से नाविकों के आवागमन को समर्थन मिलेगा, समुद्री प्राधिकरणों के बीच सहयोग मजबूत होगा, और दोनों देशों के समुद्री उद्योगों की सुदृढ़ता और क्षमता में योगदान होगा।
लोग, संस्कृति और खेल
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड के लोगों के आपसी मजबूत संबंधों की सराहना की। उन्होंने माना कि न्यूज़ीलैंड में भारतीय समुदाय न्यूज़ीलैंड के विविध समाज का एक अभिन्न और मूल्यवान हिस्सा है, और दोनों देशों के बीच एक जीवंत सेतु भी है। उन्होंने समुदाय के न्यूज़ीलैंड की अर्थव्यवस्था, समाज, संस्कृति, सार्वजनिक और खेल जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने 2026 में खेल के माध्यम से 100 साल की एकता का जश्न मनाने का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड संयुक्त खेल कार्य योजना का भी स्वागत किया, जो द्विपक्षीय खेल संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए व्यावहारिक ढांचा प्रदान करती है, जिसमें उच्च प्रदर्शन खेल, कोचिंग, खेल विज्ञान, सहभागिता, खेल व्यवसाय और राष्ट्रीय खेल संगठनों के बीच आदान-प्रदान शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड के बीच सांस्कृतिक सहयोग को निरंतर गहरा करने का स्वागत किया, जिसमें पारंपरिक औषधि पर सहयोग, सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर व्यवस्था की शुरुआत, और राष्ट्रीय समुद्री धरोहर परिसर, लोथल, भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड समुद्री संग्रहालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन शामिल हैं। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि ये पहल आम लोगों के बीच संबंध मजबूत करने, आपसी समझ बढ़ाने और दोनों देशों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक धरोहर, समकालीन रचनात्मकता और लंबे समय से चली आ रहे समुद्री संबंधों का जश्न मानाने के लिए मूल्यवान अवसर प्रदान करती हैं।
शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा आपदा प्रबंधन
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने स्वीकार किया कि शिक्षा, अनुसंधान, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, और नवाचार द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के महत्वपूर्ण पहलू हैं। उन्होंने सरकारी अधिकारियों, संस्थानों और उद्योगों से कृषि, जलवायु, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, विज्ञान, नवाचार और नई व उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में साझेदारी बनाने और उसका दायरा बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने शिक्षा को संबंधों का केंद्रीय स्तंभ मानते हुए इसे लोगों के आपसी संबंध, कौशल विकास, अनुसंधान सहयोग और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक साझेदारी का आधार बताया। उन्होंने दोनों देशों के शैक्षिक संस्थानों के बीच बढ़ते सहयोग का स्वागत किया और छात्रों की आवाजाही, संस्थागत साझेदारी, नवाचार और आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने वाले सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमति जताई। उन्होंने 2025 शिक्षा सहयोग समझौते को लागू करने में हुई प्रगति पर विचार किया और हस्ताक्षर होने की बाद से संवाद और नई संस्थागत साझेदारियों को स्वीकार किया।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने जलवायु परिवर्तन और कम उत्सर्जन व जलवायु-सहनशील अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को अपनाने जैसी साझा चुनौतियों को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन और आपदा-सहनशील अवसंरचना गठबंधन के माध्यम से सहयोग को गहरा करने पर सहमति जताई। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने न्यूज़ीलैंड के वैश्विक जैव-इंधन गठबंधन में शामिल होने का स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत के राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण और न्यूज़ीलैंड की राष्ट्रीय आपातकाल प्रबंधन एजेंसी के बीच सहयोग समझौते (एमओसी) पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण, तैयारी, प्रतिक्रिया, पुनर्प्राप्ति और सहनशीलता निर्माण में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को मजबूत करने के महत्व को दोहराया, ताकि दोनों देशों में समुदायों, अवसंरचना और संस्थानों की सहनशीलता में वृद्धि हो सके।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने अनुसंधान, नवाचार और व्यावहारिक समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने की उम्मीद की, ताकि अधिक स्थायी, उत्पादक और जलवायु-सहनशील कृषि और खाद्य प्रणालियों का समर्थन किया जा सके।
क्षेत्रीय और बहुपक्षीय सहयोग
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने भारत-प्रशांत पर अपने-अपने दृष्टिकोण से जुड़े विचार साझा किए और एक स्वतंत्र, खुले, शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई, जहां संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान किया जाता है और नियम-आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था का पालन होता है।
उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, विशेष रूप से 1982 के संयुक्त राष्ट्र समुद्र कानून सम्मेलन के अनुसार, समुद्र में नौवहन और उड़ान की स्वतंत्रता, तथा समुद्र के अन्य वैध उपयोगों की पुष्टि की। दोनों पक्षों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, खासकर यूएनसीएलओएस, के अनुसार विवादों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान को आगे बढ़ाने की जरूरत को दोहराया। उन्होंने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और समृद्धि की दिशा में मिलकर काम करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
राजनेताओं ने आसियान के नेतृत्व में और अन्य क्षेत्रीय मंचों में सहयोग के महत्व का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन, आसियान क्षेत्रीय फोरम और आसियान रक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक प्लस शामिल हैं। उन्होंने आसियान की केंद्रीय स्थिति और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र पर आसियान के दृष्टिकोण के महत्व की पुन: पुष्टि की।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर केंद्रित एक प्रभावी बहुपक्षीय प्रणाली के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के साहसपूर्ण और प्रभावी सुधार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और सुरक्षा परिषद के स्थायी और अस्थायी दोनों श्रेणियों में विस्तार के लिए अपने समर्थन की पुष्टि की ताकि समकालीन भू-राजनीतिक वास्तविकताओं को बेहतर ढंग से प्रतिबिंबित किया जा सके। इस संदर्भ में, न्यूज़ीलैंड ने एक पुनर्गठित और विस्तारित संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में भारत की स्थायी सदस्यता के लिए अपने समर्थन की पुन: पुष्टि की।
दोनों पक्षों ने वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा, सार्वभौमिक, गैर-भेदभावपूर्ण और सत्यापन योग्य परमाणु निरस्त्रीकरण, और वैश्विक अप्रसार संरचना को बनाए रखने के प्रति अपनी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की। प्रधानमंत्रियों ने खासकर भारत के स्वच्छ ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों और इसके अप्रसार प्रमाणिकता के सन्दर्भ में, भारत के परमाणु आपूर्तिकर्ता समूह में शामिल होने के महत्व को फिर से स्वीकार किया।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने मध्य पूर्व में तनावों के नए सिरे से बढ़ने पर चिंता जताई और सभी पक्षों से संयम बरतने, तनाव कम करने और नागरिकों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने होर्मुज़ जलडमरूमध्य के माध्यम से नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता और वैश्विक व्यापार प्रवाह को पूरी तरह बहाल करने का आह्वान किया और नौवहन पर किसी भी तरह के रोक का विरोध किया। उन्होंने संघर्ष का शांतिपूर्ण और स्थायी समाधान पाने के लिए संवाद और कूटनीति के महत्व और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून का पालन करने पर फिर से जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्रियों ने स्थिर, पारदर्शी और सहनीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के महत्व पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की भूमिका और वैश्विक ऊर्जा नेटवर्क में सहनीयता मजबूत करने में इसके योगदान को मान्यता दी। उन्होंने भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में व्यवधानों के प्रभावों के बारे में गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की, यह बताते हुए कि क्षेत्र के लिए वैश्विक आपूर्ति मार्गों की स्थिरता आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विशेष रूप से प्रशांत द्वीप देशों के लिए गंभीर है, जहाँ अर्थव्यवस्थाएँ बहुत अधिक प्रभावित हैं और तेल की उच्च कीमतें बिजली उत्पादन, नौवहन, परिवहन, कृषि और मत्स्य पालन की लागत बढ़ा रही हैं, जिससे सामाजिक कल्याण और वित्तीय स्थिरता पर काफी दबाव पड़ रहा है।
यूक्रेन के विषय पर, नेताओं ने जारी युद्ध पर चिंता व्यक्त की, जिससे लोगों को बहुत ज़्यादा तकलीफ़ हो रही है और दुनिया भर में इसके नतीजे सामने आ रहे हैं। वे संयुक्त राष्ट्र के चार्टर और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के सिद्धांतों के आधार पर संवाद और कूटनीति के माध्यम से व्यापक, न्यायसंगत और स्थायी शांति प्राप्त करने के प्रयासों का समर्थन करना जारी रखेंगे।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने आतंकवाद के सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों की कड़ी निंदा की, जिसमें सीमा पार आतंकवाद भी शामिल है। दोनों नेताओं ने 22 अप्रैल 2025 को जम्मू और कश्मीर के पहलगाम में हुए आतंकवादी हमले और 10 नवंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली के लाल किले के पास हुए आतंकवादी घटना की कड़े शब्दों में निंदा की और जोर दिया कि हमलों में शामिल लोगों को ज़िम्मेदार ठहराया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने आतंकवाद के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता और समान दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की बात की, साथ ही आतंकवाद वित्तपोषण नेटवर्क और सुरक्षित ठिकानों को नुकसान पहुंचाने, ऑनलाइन सहित आतंकवादी संरचना को ध्वस्त करने और आतंकवादियों को जल्द से जल्द न्याय के सामने खड़ा करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने आतंकवाद और हिंसक उग्रवाद से मुकाबला करने में सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमति जताई। नेताओं ने आतंकवाद-रोधी संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्लूजी) स्थापित करने पर एमओए पर हुए हस्ताक्षर का स्वागत किया, जो जानकारी और ज्ञान साझा करने का फ्रेमवर्क प्रदान करेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र और वित्तीय कार्रवाई कार्यबल (एफएटीएफ) सहित बहुपक्षीय मंचों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराया। दोनों नेताओं ने सभी देशों के लिए यह जरूरी बताया कि वे उन आतंकवादी संगठनों और व्यक्तियों के खिलाफ तुरंत, लगातार, सामूहिक और ठोस कार्रवाई करें, जो संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा प्रतिबंधित हैं, जिनमें यूएनएससी 1267 प्रतिबंध समिति में सूचीबद्ध और उनके सहयोगी, प्रॉक्सी, प्रायोजक, वित्तपोषक और समर्थक शामिल हैं।
निष्कर्ष
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को निकट संपर्क बनाए रखने और 2030 रोडमैप में तय पहलों को समय पर लागू करने के निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने मंत्रियों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा प्रगति की नियमित समीक्षा पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन और न्यूजीलैंड सरकार तथा जनता को उन्हें और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल को दिए गए गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों नेताओं ने उच्च-स्तरीय आदान-प्रदान की गति बनाए रखने और भारत-न्यूजीलैंड रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पूरी क्षमता को साकार करने पर सहमति जताई।

Prime Minister's Office
India-New Zealand Joint Statement
11 JUL 2026 7:59AM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Rt Hon Christopher Luxon, the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, is on an official visit to Auckland, New Zealand on 10 and 11 July 2026. The visit is the first by an Indian Prime Minister to New Zealand in 40 years, marking a historic milestone and charting a new course in the enduring friendship and partnership between the two nations.
During the visit, Prime Minister Modi received a formal ceremonial welcome at Government House, held bilateral discussions with Prime Minister Luxon, addressed business leaders and members of the Indian community in New Zealand, and observed a showcase of New Zealand sporting innovation.
The Prime Ministers recalled Prime Minister Luxon’s visit to India in March 2025, during which India and New Zealand launched Free Trade Agreement negotiations and signed memorandums in the important areas of defence, education, customs, horticulture, forestry, and sport.
Recognising the long-standing friendship between India and New Zealand, shared democratic values, deep people-to-people links, and shared interests in the Indo Pacific, the two Prime Ministers decided to elevate the bilateral relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’. They accordingly endorsed the ‘India-New Zealand Strategic Partnership: Roadmap to 2030’ as a framework to guide joint action over the next four years.
The Prime Ministers agreed to an ambitious long-term vision for the Strategic Partnership, which aims to take bilateral relations to a new level, strengthen existing cooperation mechanisms and explore new avenues for deepening cooperation, both bilaterally and multilaterally.
Political and Diplomatic Engagement
The Prime Ministers welcomed the increasing momentum of high-level political engagement and agreed to hold regular reciprocal visits and meetings between the respective Prime Ministers and Ministers, including on the sidelines of regional and multilateral events.
To provide strategic guidance to the relationship and review progress under the Roadmap to 2030, the Prime Ministers agreed to establish a regular Foreign Ministers’ Dialogue and consolidate the practice of annual senior officials’ meetings between India’s Ministry of External Affairs and New Zealand’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade.
The Prime Ministers acknowledged the important contribution of parliamentary exchanges to deepening mutual understanding and strengthening the democratic foundations of the India-New Zealand relationship. They encouraged regular engagement between the Parliaments of both countries, including through the recently constituted Parliamentary Friendship Group for New Zealand in the Indian Parliament, and visits by Members of Parliament.
Defence and Security Cooperation
The Prime Ministers welcomed progress in defence and security cooperation, including the implementation of the 2025 India-New Zealand Memorandum of Understanding on Defence Cooperation. The Prime Ministers agreed to maintain regular structured engagement at Defence Ministry and Service levels. They highlighted cooperation under Combined Task Force 150 (CTF-150) in 2025, with New Zealand in command and India as Deputy Commander, supporting efforts to deter narcotics smuggling, terrorism, and illicit maritime activity in the Middle East and the Western Indian Ocean.
The Prime Ministers noted that India and New Zealand, as maritime nations, share an interest in a free, open, peaceful, and prosperous Indo Pacific. They accordingly agreed to strengthen maritime cooperation, including through the newly concluded Maritime Cooperation Arrangement (MCA), an Implementing Arrangement on Cooperation in Matters of Hydrography and Nautical Cartography, and a Mutual Logistics Support Arrangement focused on the maritime domain. They also welcomed naval activities, including bilateral naval exercises, as part of the MCA.
India welcomed New Zealand’s nomination of Maritime Security as its priority pillar under the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative, and both sides agreed to explore specific cooperation activities under this pillar. They also agreed to establish an annual Maritime Security Dialogue to strengthen cooperation, coordination and information exchange.
The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their shared commitment to strengthening cooperation on counter terrorism, cyber security, and related security challenges. They agreed to explore opportunities for closer engagement, including through dialogue and collaboration in relevant regional and multilateral settings, with a view to supporting international peace, security, and resilience.
The Prime Ministers agreed to strengthen practical law enforcement cooperation to combat transnational and organised crime, including illicit drug trafficking, financial crime, cyber-enabled crime, terrorism-related offences, people smuggling and trafficking in persons. They agreed to work towards the early formalisation of arrangements on counter-narcotics cooperation and law enforcement cooperation between the relevant Indian and New Zealand agencies.
Trade and Economic Cooperation
The Prime Ministers welcomed the momentum in the trade and economic relationship while recognising that there remains significant room for growth. They agreed to work towards the aspirational goal of doubling bilateral two way trade in goods and services to NZ$7 billion or approximately ₹35,000 crore, by 2030. They encouraged businesses to deepen links, explore opportunities, and build on complementarities between the two economies.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the conclusion and signature of a balanced, comprehensive and mutually beneficial India-New Zealand Free Trade Agreement (FTA). They agreed to work together to ensure its early entry into force and effective implementation.
The Prime Ministers recognised the important role of the FTA in strengthening the bilateral economic partnership, including through the removal of barriers to trade, increased cooperation, and New Zealand’s promotion of investment into India. The Prime Ministers noted that New Zealand can support India’s Viksit Bharat goal to become a developed country by 2047, including through cooperation in trade, agriculture, skills, innovation, clean energy, sport, and other areas.
Recognising the positive role of tourism in generating economic growth and cultural understanding, they welcomed the signature of a Memorandum of Arrangement on Tourism. They again encouraged airlines to commence direct non-stop flights between India and New Zealand.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the growing partnership between India and New Zealand in the primary industries, including horticulture, forestry, animal husbandry and dairying. They noted that this cooperation draws on New Zealand’s globally recognised expertise in productivity, food safety, sustainability, post-harvest systems and value chain development, and supports India’s priorities for sustainable agricultural growth.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the Agricultural Productivity Partnership under the Free Trade Agreement as a key platform for practical cooperation, including New Zealand’s work with India on action plans to help lift productivity in kiwifruit, apples and honey. They noted New Zealand’s support for the establishment of Centres of Excellence in kiwifruit in India and welcomed education and institutional collaborations that will support agricultural innovation, skills development and stronger industry linkages. The Prime Ministers also welcomed the conclusion of the Memorandum of Cooperation on Animal Husbandry and Dairying.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the continued dialogue between India’s Directorate General of Shipping, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways and Maritime New Zealand on opportunities to strengthen the recognition of seafarer competency certificates. They noted that enhanced recognition of seafarer competency certificates would support seafarer mobility, strengthen cooperation between maritime authorities, and contribute to the resilience and capability of both countries’ maritime industries.
People, Culture and Sport
The Prime Ministers commended the strong connections between the people of India and New Zealand. They recognised that the Indian community in New Zealand is an integral and valued part of New Zealand’s diverse society, as well as a living bridge between the two countries. They appreciated the community’s significant contribution to New Zealand’s economy, society, culture, public and sporting life.
The Prime Ministers welcomed celebrations to mark 100 Years of Unity Through Sport in 2026. They further welcomed the India-New Zealand Joint Action Plan on Sport, which provides a practical framework to strengthen bilateral sporting ties, including through high performance sport, coaching, sport science, participation, sport business, and exchanges between national sporting organisations.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the continued deepening of cultural cooperation between India and New Zealand, including through engagement on traditional medicine, the commencement of an Arrangement on Cultural Cooperation, and the Memorandum of Arrangement between the National Maritime Heritage Complex, Lothal, India, and the New Zealand Maritime Museum. They noted that these initiatives provide valuable opportunities to strengthen people-to-people links, promote mutual understanding, and celebrate the rich cultural heritage, contemporary creativity, and longstanding maritime connections between both countries.
Education, Research, Science and Technology, and Disaster Management
The Prime Ministers acknowledged that education, research, science and technology, and innovation are key aspects of the bilateral relationship. They encouraged government officials, institutions and industry to scope and build partnerships in agriculture, climate, digital transformation, science, innovation and new and emerging technologies.
The Prime Ministers recognised education as a central pillar of the relationship, underpinning people-to-people links, skills development, research collaboration and long-term economic partnership. They welcomed the growing connections between education institutions in both countries and agreed to strengthen cooperation in ways that support student mobility, institutional partnerships, innovation and mutual understanding. They reflected on progress in implementing the 2025 Education Cooperation Arrangement and acknowledged the engagements and new institutional partnerships developed since the signing.
The Prime Ministers recognised the shared challenges of climate change and the transition to low-emissions and climate-resilient economies. They agreed to deepen cooperation through the International Solar Alliance and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. Prime Minister Modi welcomed New Zealand joining the Global Biofuels Alliance.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of a Memorandum of Cooperation (MoC) between the National Disaster Management Authority of India and the National Emergency Management Agency of New Zealand. They reaffirmed the importance of strengthening bilateral cooperation in disaster risk reduction, preparedness, response, recovery, and resilience building, with a view to enhancing the resilience of communities, infrastructure, and institutions in both countries.
The Prime Ministers looked forward to advancing research, innovation and practical solutions to support more sustainable, productive and climate-resilient agriculture and food systems.
Regional and Multilateral Cooperation
The Prime Ministers exchanged views on their respective approaches to the Indo Pacific and reaffirmed their commitment to a free, open, peaceful, and prosperous Indo-Pacific region, where sovereignty and territorial integrity are respected, and the rules-based international order is upheld.
They reaffirmed freedom of navigation and overflight, and other lawful uses of the seas, in accordance with international law, particularly the 1982 United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea. Both sides reaffirmed the need to pursue peaceful resolution of disputes in accordance with international law, particularly UNCLOS. They emphasised the importance of working together towards security and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific.
The leaders noted the importance of cooperation in ASEAN-led and other regional fora, including the East Asia Summit, the ASEAN Regional Forum and the ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus. They reaffirmed the importance of ASEAN centrality and the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific.
The Prime Ministers emphasised the importance of an effective multilateral system centred on the United Nations. They stressed the need for bold and effective UN reform and affirmed their support for expansion of the Security Council in both permanent and non-permanent categories to better reflect contemporary geopolitical realities. In this regard, New Zealand reaffirmed its support for India’s permanent membership of a reformed and expanded United Nations Security Council.
The two sides reaffirmed their strong commitment to global peace and security, universal, non-discriminatory and verifiable nuclear disarmament, and upholding the global non-proliferation architecture. The Prime Ministers again acknowledged the value of India joining the Nuclear Suppliers Group, in the context of predictability for India’s clean energy goals and its non-proliferation credentials.
The Prime Ministers expressed concern over renewed escalation of tensions in the Middle East and called upon all parties to exercise restraint, de-escalate tensions, and ensure protection of civilians. They called for full restoration of freedom of navigation and the global flow of commerce through the Strait of Hormuz, while opposing any constraints on shipping. They reiterated the importance of dialogue and diplomacy, and adherence to international law to achieve a peaceful and lasting solution to the conflict.
The Prime Ministers discussed the importance of stable, transparent, and resilient supply chains. They recognised the important role that India is playing in international energy supply chains, and in strengthening resilience across global energy networks. They expressed deep concern about the impacts of disruptions across the Indo Pacific, noting that the stability of global supply routes is essential to the region. They noted that this is particularly acute for Pacific Island countries, where economies are heavily exposed and higher oil prices are driving increases in costs of electricity generation, shipping, transportation, agriculture, and fisheries, placing significant pressure on social well-being and fiscal sustainability.
On Ukraine, the leaders expressed concern over the ongoing war, which continues to cause immense human suffering and global consequences. They will continue to support efforts towards the achievement of a comprehensive, just and lasting peace through dialogue and diplomacy, based on the principles of the UN Charter and international law.
The two leaders reiterated their absolute condemnation of terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, including cross-border terrorism. Both leaders condemned in the strongest terms the terrorist attack in Pahalgam in Jammu & Kashmir, India on 22 April 2025 and the terror incident near Red Fort, New Delhi on 10 November 2025 and stressed that those responsible for the attacks should be held accountable. They called for a zero-tolerance and consistent approach to terrorism, and called for the disruption of terrorism financing networks and safe havens, dismantling of terror infrastructure, including online, and bringing perpetrators of terrorism to justice swiftly. The two leaders agreed to strengthen cooperation in combating terrorism and violent extremism. The leaders welcomed the signing of the MoA on establishing a Joint Working Group (JWG) on Counter-Terrorism which will provide a framework for information and knowledge sharing.
Both leaders reaffirmed their commitment to strengthening cooperation in the multilateral fora including the UN and the Financial Action Task Force (FATF). The two leaders stressed the urgent need for all countries to take immediate, sustained, concerted, and concrete action against UN-proscribed terrorist organizations and individuals, including those listed in the UNSC 1267 sanctions committee and their affiliates, proxies, sponsors, financiers and backers.
Conclusion
The Prime Ministers directed Ministers and senior officials to maintain close engagement and ensure timely implementation of the initiatives set out in the Roadmap to 2030. They agreed that progress would be reviewed regularly by Ministers and senior officials.
Prime Minister Modi thanked Prime Minister Luxon and the Government and people of New Zealand for the warm hospitality extended to him and his delegation. The two leaders agreed to maintain the momentum of high-level exchanges and to realise the full potential of the India-New Zealand Strategic Partnership.