Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment to Mark 3rd NAMASTE Day on July 14 in Kolkata West Bengal;
Nationwide Events to Honour Sanitation Workers
11 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will commemorate the 3rd NAMASTE Day on July 14, marking three years since the launch of the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023.
The main event, along with the Divya Kala Mela, will be held at Rabindra Sadan, Kolkata in West Bengal while parallel programmes will take place across Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) nationwide.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar is expected to attend the event, which is also likely to be graced by West Bengal Chief Minister Shri Suvendhu Adhikari. Ministers, Members of Parliament, MLAs, senior officials from the Centre and the state, district administration representatives, the National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC) and other dignitaries are also expected to participate.
On NAMASTE Day, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) will organize activities focused on the welfare of sanitation workers, including occupational safety training, health check-up camps, facilitation of government entitlements, demonstrations of mechanized sanitation equipment and safety gear, and recognition of sanitation workers for their contribution.
NAMASTE Day is dedicated to honouring sanitation workers—including sewer and septic tank workers, waste pickers and former manual scavengers—for their vital role in safeguarding public health and environmental sanitation. The observance reinforces the government's commitment to improving their safety, dignity, and livelihoods through mechanized sanitation, skill development, protective equipment, and sustainable employment opportunities.
The ministry said the observance reflects the government's commitment to prioritizing the welfare of historically marginalized communities while promoting a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem across the country.
The day reinforces the commitment to ensuring their safety, dignity and well-being by promoting mechanized sanitation, eliminating hazardous cleaning practices, providing access to protective equipment, skill development and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
NAMASTE Day also serves as an occasion to raise public awareness about the rights and welfare of sanitation workers, foster respect for their contribution, and reaffirm the nation's resolve to create a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem for all.
Pertinently, the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment launched National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023-24 with an aim to ensure dignity, safety and social security of sanitation workers while strengthening them socially and economically.
The intended outcome of NAMASTE scheme is to achieve zero fatalities in sanitation work; elimination of direct contact of sanitation workers with human faecal matter; all cleaning operations to be done through safety devices; all sanitation work to be performed by skilled workers; strengthening and capacitating of Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) to ensure safe delivery of mechanized sanitation services and empowerment of sanitation workers through formation of Self-Help Groups and entrepreneurship etc.

সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক ১৪ জুলাই কলকাতায় তৃতীয় ‘নমস্তে দিবস’ পালন করবে
11 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Kolkata
দিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক ১৪ জুলাই তৃতীয় ‘নমস্তে দিবস’ পালন করবে। ২০২৩ সালে ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকশন ফর মেকানাইজড স্যানিটেশন ইকোসিস্টেম (NAMASTE) প্রকল্প চালু হওয়ার তিন বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে এই দিবস পালিত হবে।
মূল অনুষ্ঠান এবং দিব্য কলা মেলা অনুষ্ঠিত হবে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কলকাতার রবীন্দ্র সদনে । একই সঙ্গে দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানীয় নগর সংস্থায়ও সমান্তরাল কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী ড. বীরেন্দ্র কুমার অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। অনুষ্ঠানে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী শুভেন্দু অধিকারীও উপস্থিত থাকতে পারেন। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিক, জেলা প্রশাসনের প্রতিনিধিরা, ন্যাশনাল সাফাই কর্মচারী ফাইন্যান্স অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশনের প্রতিনিধিসহ অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা অংশ নেবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।
নমস্তে দিবস উপলক্ষে দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানীয় নগর সংস্থা সাফাই কর্মীদের কল্যাণে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করবে। এর মধ্যে থাকবে কর্মক্ষেত্রের নিরাপত্তা বিষয়ক প্রশিক্ষণ, স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষা শিবির, সরকারি সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রাপ্তিতে সহায়তা, সাফাই কার্যে ব্যবহৃত যান্ত্রিক সরঞ্জাম ও সুরক্ষা উপকরণের প্রদর্শনী এবং সমাজে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের জন্য সাফাই কর্মীদের সম্মান জ্ঞাপন।
নমস্তে দিবস উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে সাফাই কর্মীদের—যাঁদের মধ্যে আছেন নর্দমা ও সেপটিক ট্যাঙ্ক পরিষ্কারকর্মী, বর্জ্য সংগ্রাহক এবং আগে যাঁরা হাতে করে ময়লা পরিষ্কার করতেন এমন মানুষেরা, অর্থাৎ যাঁরা জনস্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবেশগত পরিচ্ছন্নতা রক্ষায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেন। এই দিনটি সরকার কর্তৃক যান্ত্রিক অনাময় ব্যবস্থা, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম এবং সুস্থায়ী কর্মসংস্থানের মাধ্যমে তাঁদের নিরাপত্তা, মর্যাদা ও জীবিকার উন্নয়নের প্রতিশ্রুতিকে আরও দৃঢ় করে।
মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে, এই কর্মসূচি প্রান্তিক জনগোষ্ঠীর কল্যাণকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের অঙ্গীকারের প্রতিফলন। একই সঙ্গে এটি সারা দেশে নিরাপদ, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও মর্যাদাপূর্ণ অনাময় ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের উদ্যোগকে উৎসাহও যোগায়।
এই দিনটি সাফাই কর্মীদের নিরাপত্তা, মর্যাদা ও কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত করার প্রতিশ্রুতিকে আরও জোরদার করে। যান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থার প্রসার, ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতার কাজে কায়িক পরিশ্রমের অবসান, সুরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের উপলব্ধতা, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং স্থায়ী জীবিকার সুযোগ নিশ্চিত করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
নমস্তে দিবস সাফাই কর্মীদের অধিকার ও কল্যাণ সম্পর্কে জনসচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি, তাঁদের অবদানের প্রতি সম্মান প্রদর্শন এবং সবার জন্য নিরাপদ, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও মর্যাদাপূর্ণ অনাময় ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার জাতীয় অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করারও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপলক্ষ।
উল্লেখ্য, সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন বিভাগ ২০২৩-২৪ সালে ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকশন ফর মেকানাইজড স্যানিটেশন ইকোসিস্টেম (NAMASTE) প্রকল্প চালু করে। এর লক্ষ্য হলো সাফাই কর্মীদের মর্যাদা, নিরাপত্তা ও সামাজিক সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করা এবং তাঁদের সামাজিক ও অর্থনৈতিকভাবে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা।
প্রকল্পের মূল লক্ষ্য হলো অনাময় সংক্রান্ত কাজ করতে গিয়ে মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা শূণ্যে নামিয়ে আনা ; মানববর্জ্যের সঙ্গে সাফাই কর্মীদের সরাসরি সংস্পর্শ সম্পূর্ণভাবে দূর করা; পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতার সব কাজ যান্ত্রিক সরঞ্জামের মাধ্যমে সম্পন্ন করা; নিরাপদ যান্ত্রিক পরিষেবা নিশ্চিত করতে ইমার্জেন্সি রেসপন্স স্যানিটেশন ইউনিট কে শক্তিশালী ও সক্ষম করে তোলা এবং স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী গঠন ও বিকাশের মাধ্যমে সাফাই কর্মীদের ক্ষমতায়ন করা।