Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment to Mark 3rd NAMASTE Day on July 14 in Kolkata West Bengal;
Nationwide Events to Honour Sanitation Workers
11 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment will commemorate the 3rd NAMASTE Day on July 14, marking three years since the launch of the National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023.
The main event, along with the Divya Kala Mela, will be held at Rabindra Sadan, Kolkata in West Bengal while parallel programmes will take place across Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) nationwide.
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar is expected to attend the event, which is also likely to be graced by West Bengal Chief Minister Shri Suvendhu Adhikari. Ministers, Members of Parliament, MLAs, senior officials from the Centre and the state, district administration representatives, the National Safai Karamcharis Finance & Development Corporation (NSKFDC) and other dignitaries are also expected to participate.
On NAMASTE Day, Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) will organize activities focused on the welfare of sanitation workers, including occupational safety training, health check-up camps, facilitation of government entitlements, demonstrations of mechanized sanitation equipment and safety gear, and recognition of sanitation workers for their contribution.
NAMASTE Day is dedicated to honouring sanitation workers—including sewer and septic tank workers, waste pickers and former manual scavengers—for their vital role in safeguarding public health and environmental sanitation. The observance reinforces the government's commitment to improving their safety, dignity, and livelihoods through mechanized sanitation, skill development, protective equipment, and sustainable employment opportunities.
The ministry said the observance reflects the government's commitment to prioritizing the welfare of historically marginalized communities while promoting a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem across the country.
The day reinforces the commitment to ensuring their safety, dignity and well-being by promoting mechanized sanitation, eliminating hazardous cleaning practices, providing access to protective equipment, skill development and sustainable livelihood opportunities.
NAMASTE Day also serves as an occasion to raise public awareness about the rights and welfare of sanitation workers, foster respect for their contribution, and reaffirm the nation's resolve to create a safe, inclusive and dignified sanitation ecosystem for all.
Pertinently, the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment launched National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme in 2023-24 with an aim to ensure dignity, safety and social security of sanitation workers while strengthening them socially and economically.
The intended outcome of NAMASTE scheme is to achieve zero fatalities in sanitation work; elimination of direct contact of sanitation workers with human faecal matter; all cleaning operations to be done through safety devices; all sanitation work to be performed by skilled workers; strengthening and capacitating of Emergency Response Sanitation Units (ERSUs) to ensure safe delivery of mechanized sanitation services and empowerment of sanitation workers through formation of Self-Help Groups and entrepreneurship etc.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता में 14 जुलाई को तीसरा नमस्ते दिवस मनाएगा।
स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए देशभर में आयोजित होंगे कार्यक्रम
11 JUL 2026 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय 14 जुलाई को तीसरा नमस्ते दिवस मनाएगा, जो 2023 में राष्ट्रीय यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र (नमस्ते) योजना के शुभारंभ के तीन साल पूरे होने का प्रतीक है।
मुख्य कार्यक्रम, दिव्य कला मेले के साथ, पश्चिम बंगाल के कोलकाता स्थित रवींद्र सदन में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जबकि समानांतर कार्यक्रम देशभर के शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार के इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने की उम्मीद है, जिसमें पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी के भी उपस्थित रहने की संभावना है मंत्रियों, संसद सदस्यों, विधायकों, केंद्र और राज्य के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, जिला प्रशासन के प्रतिनिधियों, राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसकेएफडीसी) और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के भी भाग लेने की उम्मीद है।
नमस्ते दिवस पर, शहरी स्थानीय निकाय (यूएलबी) स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों के कल्याण पर केंद्रित गतिविधियों का आयोजन करेंगे, जिनमें व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा प्रशिक्षण, स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभ उपलब्ध कराना, मशीनीकृत स्वच्छता उपकरणों और सुरक्षा गियर का प्रदर्शन और स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों के योगदान के लिए सम्मानित करना शामिल है।
नमस्ते दिवस सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और पर्यावरण स्वच्छता की रक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले सफाईकर्मियों (सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मचारी, कचरा बीनने वाले और पूर्व में हाथ से मैला ढोने वाले सहित) को सम्मानित करने के लिए समर्पित है। यह दिवस मशीनीकृत स्वच्छता, कौशल विकास, सुरक्षात्मक उपकरण और स्थायी रोजगार के अवसरों के माध्यम से उनकी सुरक्षा, सम्मान और आजीविका में सुधार के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
मंत्रालय ने कहा कि यह आयोजन देश भर में एक सुरक्षित, समावेशी और सम्मानजनक स्वच्छता इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ ऐतिहासिक रूप से हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के कल्याण को प्राथमिकता देने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है ।
यह दिन यंत्रीकृत स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देकर, खतरनाक सफाई प्रथाओं को समाप्त करके, सुरक्षात्मक उपकरणों तक पहुंच प्रदान करके, कौशल विकास और स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर प्रदान करके उनकी सुरक्षा, गरिमा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करता है।
नमस्ते दिवस सार्वजनिक जागरूकता बढ़ाने, स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों के अधिकारों और कल्याण के बारे में जागरूक करने, उनके योगदान के प्रति सम्मान को बढ़ावा देने और सभी के लिए एक सुरक्षित, समावेशी और गरिमापूर्ण स्वच्छता इकोसिस्टम बनाने के राष्ट्र के संकल्प की पुष्टि करने का भी एक अवसर है।
गौरतलब है कि सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग ने 2023-24 में मशीनीकृत स्वच्छता पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (नमस्ते) शुरू की थी, जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों की गरिमा, सुरक्षा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना और साथ ही उन्हें सामाजिक और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाना था।
नमस्ते योजना का उद्देश्य स्वच्छता कार्यों में होने वाली मौतों को शून्य करना; स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों का मानव मल से सीधा संपर्क समाप्त करना; सभी सफाई कार्यों को सुरक्षा उपकरणों की सहायता से करना; सभी स्वच्छता कार्यों को कुशल श्रमिकों द्वारा संपन्न करना; मशीनीकृत स्वच्छता सेवाओं का सुरक्षित संचालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया स्वच्छता इकाइयों (ईआरएसयू) को मजबूत और सक्षम बनाना तथा स्वयं सहायता समूहों के गठन और उद्यमिता आदि के माध्यम से स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों को सशक्त बनाना है।