प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने न्यूजीलैंड में रहने वाले भारतीय प्रवासियों को संबोधित किया
11 JUL 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज ऑकलैंड में आयोजित "किया ओरा मोदी" कार्यक्रम में न्यूजीलैंड में रहने वाले भारतीय प्रवासियों की विशाल सभा को संबोधित किया। न्यूजीलैंड के प्रधानमंत्री, माननीय क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन भी विशेष रूप से उपस्थित थे। 10,000 से अधिक भारतीय प्रवासियों की सभा में गर्मजोशी, ऊर्जा और उत्साह था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत प्रधानमंत्री लक्सन को उनकी गरिमामय उपस्थिति और कीवी-भारतीय समुदाय के कल्याण सहित द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी के लिए उनके सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए की। उन्होंने समुदाय द्वारा किए गए विशेष स्वागत की सराहना की।
भारतीय समुदाय एक सक्रिय शक्ति के रूप में उभरा है और न्यूजीलैंड में जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने न्यूजीलैंड के बहुसांस्कृतिक ताने-बाने को समृद्ध करते हुए अपनी संस्कृति, त्योहारों और परंपराओं को संरक्षित करने के लिए समुदाय की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से समुदाय की नि:स्वार्थ सेवा भावना की सराहना करते हुए स्वयंसेवा, दान और सामुदायिक कल्याण के क्षेत्र में उनके अनुकरणीय कार्यों का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह सभा भले ही भारतीय प्रवासियों की हो, लेकिन वास्तव में यह भारत-न्यूजीलैंड की मित्रता, खेल संबंधों और आर्थिक साझेदारी का समारोह है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2026 में खेल सहयोग के 100 वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं और दोनों देश अपने खेल संबंधों को और गहरा करने के लिए उत्सुक हैं। उन्होंने स्थानीय माओरी संस्कृति के समावेशी और सतत दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि भारत भी विकास के ऐसे मार्ग पर चल रहा है जो विरासत को विकास के साथ जोड़ता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय समुदाय से आग्रह किया कि वे भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच मित्रता, विश्वास और सहयोग के सेतु के रूप में कार्य करते रहें और दोनों देशों के लाभ के लिए रणनीतिक साझेदारी की पूरी क्षमता को साकार करने में योगदान दें।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Addresses the Indian Diaspora in New Zealand
11 JUL 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed a huge gathering of the Indian diaspora New Zealand at the “Kia Ora Modi” event in Auckland today. In a special gesture, the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Rt Hon. Christopher Luxon joined the event. The gathering was filled with warmth, energy, and enthusiasm of over 10,000 members of the Indian diaspora.
Prime Minister began his address by thanking Prime Minister Luxon for his gracious presence and his support for the bilateral partnership, including the welfare of the Kiwi Indian community. He appreciated the special welcome extended to him by the community and noted that through determination, hard work and perseverance.
The Kiwi Indian community has emerged as a dynamic force, making significant contributions across every sphere of life in New Zealand. Prime Minister commended the community for preserving their culture, festivals and traditions, while enriching New Zealand's multicultural fabric. He particularly praised the community's spirit of seva (selfless service), noting its exemplary record of volunteerism, charitable giving and community welfare.
Prime Minister noted that the gathering may be of the Indian diaspora, but it was actually a celebration of India-New Zealand friendship, of sporting ties and their economic partnership. Noting that 2026 marks 100 years of sporting collaboration, he stated that both countries are keen to further deepen their sporting ties. Appreciating the local Māori culture for their inclusive and sustainable approach, he noted that India too was pursuing a development pathway that combines heritage with growth.
Prime Minister urged the Indian community to continue serving as a bridge of friendship, trust and cooperation between India and New Zealand, helping to realise the full potential of the Strategic Partnership for the benefit of both nations.