Ministry of Science & Technology
National Education Policy has democratized opportunities, enabling youth from towns like Doda to compete with metro cities: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh virtually addresses the 2-day hybrid mode Conference organised by Govt Degree College Doda
NEP 2020 shifts education towards aptitude, skills and entrepreneurship; Tier-2 and Tier-3 youth are leading India's startup revolution, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Doda can emerge as a unique hub for Himalayan StartUps and innovation, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Lavender Revolution has demonstrated the power of science-led rural entrepreneurship: Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 JUL 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 2-day hybrid mode Conference organised by Govt Degree College Doda,Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 has democratized aptitude-based learning and created a level playing field for students from Tier-2 and Tier-3 towns such as Doda to compete with their counterparts in metropolitan cities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said NEP 2020 has broken the rigidity of conventional education by allowing students to pursue subjects based on aptitude rather than compulsion, while shifting the focus of higher education from degrees to skills, innovation and entrepreneurship. "A degree is no longer a trophy, and employment no longer means only a government job," he said, adding that the policy has prepared India's youth for the emerging knowledge economy.
Speaking on the theme "Implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 in Jammu & Kashmir: Challenges of Inclusion, Equity and Accessibility" through virtual mode, Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated Government Degree College, Doda, particularly Principal Dr. Javed Iqbal, for organizing a timely academic deliberation on one of the most significant educational reforms undertaken in independent India. He described the institution as one of the oldest and most distinguished educational centres in the region, carrying a rich legacy of higher learning that has served generations of students across erstwhile Doda district.
Recalling the educational history of the region, Dr. Jitendra Singh said there was a time when students from far-flung areas travelled long distances to Doda and Bhaderwah to pursue higher education because educational institutions were scarce. He said the district possesses a strong academic heritage and has the potential to evolve into a major educational hub by building upon its longstanding legacy and expanding opportunities for future generations.
The Minister said NEP 2020 has fundamentally changed the education landscape by replacing rigid academic pathways with flexibility and multidisciplinary learning. Students are no longer confined to subjects chosen under circumstances or social expectations, but are free to pursue disciplines aligned with their aptitude and passion. This, he said, has improved academic standards, made classrooms more vibrant and strengthened the relationship between teachers and students by encouraging learning driven by curiosity rather than compulsion.
Sharing an example from one of the early institutions implementing the policy, Dr. Jitendra Singh said a literature professor had expressed her delight at finding students from science streams voluntarily attending her classes simply because of their genuine interest in literature. Such experiences, he said, reflect the transformative spirit of the National Education Policy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the country has also moved beyond the mindset that education is meant only for securing government employment. He observed that the present era belongs to skills, creativity, innovation and entrepreneurship. Referring to India's startup ecosystem, he said the country had nearly 350 startups in 2014, whereas today their number has crossed 2.3 lakh, making India the world's third-largest startup ecosystem. More than half of these startups, he noted, are emerging from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, demonstrating that innovation is no longer confined to metropolitan centres.
Highlighting the Lavender Revolution initiated under the CSIR Aroma Mission, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the success story of Bhaderwah and Doda has disproved the notion that entrepreneurship is restricted to information technology or metropolitan regions. Beginning from a small patch of land in Bhaderwah, lavender cultivation has expanded across Doda district, neighbouring areas, Kashmir Valley and several other Himalayan states, creating new livelihood opportunities and strengthening the rural economy. He said the model has shown that technology-enabled agriculture, local resources and scientific interventions can generate sustainable employment and successful enterprises.
The Minister encouraged Government Degree College, Doda to develop a distinct institutional identity by promoting entrepreneurship in areas where the region enjoys natural advantages. He suggested establishing incubation support for Himalayan products, aroma-based enterprises and allied sectors in collaboration with the Ministry of AYUSH, the Department of AYUSH, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, and CSIR's Aroma Mission. Such initiatives, he said, would not only generate livelihoods but also promote wellness products, tourism and value-added rural enterprises.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that the region is witnessing the development of several important institutions and facilities, including a Himalayan laboratory and other scientific infrastructure, creating opportunities for greater synergy among research institutions, academia, industry and startups. He said educational institutions should actively participate in this emerging ecosystem by connecting students with research, innovation and enterprise.
The Minister also called upon colleges to familiarise students with flagship government initiatives that support entrepreneurship and self-employment, including the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana and PM Vishwakarma Yojana. He said policy reforms have advanced rapidly and educational institutions must ensure that awareness about these opportunities reaches students so they can convert their knowledge and traditional skills into sustainable livelihoods.
Referring to the transformative role of technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh said digital connectivity has removed geographical barriers, enabling talented youth from remote regions to access quality learning resources, prepare for competitive examinations and build successful careers without leaving their hometowns. The increasing representation of candidates from remote areas in national competitive examinations and the growing number of startups emerging from smaller towns, he said, reflect this changing reality.
Calling the present period one of the most promising for India's youth, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the generation currently pursuing education will lead the country during the centenary year of Independence in 2047. He urged teachers and educational institutions to mentor students with a long-term vision so that they become innovators, entrepreneurs, responsible citizens and nation-builders capable of contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति ने सभी के लिए समान अवसर उपलब्ध कराए है जिससे डोडा जैसे कस्बों के युवा महानगरों के युवाओं के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने में सक्षम हुए हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने गवर्नमेंट डिग्री कॉलेज डोडा द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय हाइब्रिड मोड सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल रूप से संबोधित किया
एनईपी 2020 शिक्षा को योग्यता, कौशल और उद्यमिता की ओर ले जा रही है, टियर-2 और टियर-3 के युवा भारत की स्टार्टअप क्रांति का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का यह भी कहना है कि डोडा हिमालयी स्टार्टअप्स और नवाचार के लिए एक अनूठा केंद्र बनकर उभर सकता है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि लैवेंडर क्रांति ने विज्ञान आधारित ग्रामीण उद्यमिता की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया है
11 JUL 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
गवर्नमेंट डिग्री कॉलेज डोडा द्वारा आयोजित दो दिवसीय हाइब्रिड मोड सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 ने योग्यता-आधारित शिक्षा को लोकतांत्रिक बनाया है और डोडा जैसे टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों के छात्रों को महानगरों में अपने समकक्षों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान किए हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 ने छात्रों को अनिवार्यता के बजाय योग्यता के आधार पर विषयों का अध्ययन करने की अनुमति देकर पारंपरिक शिक्षा की कठोरता को समाप्त कर दिया है, साथ ही उच्च शिक्षा का ध्यान डिग्री से हटाकर कौशल, नवाचार और उद्यमिता पर केंद्रित किया है। उन्होंने कहा, "डिग्री अब केवल एक उपलब्धि नहीं रह गई है, और रोजगार का मतलब केवल सरकारी नौकरी नहीं है।" उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस नीति ने भारत के युवाओं को उभरती ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए तैयार किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से "जम्मू-कश्मीर में राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 का कार्यान्वयन: समावेशन, समानता और पहुंच की चुनौतियां" विषय पर बोलते हुए, गवर्नमेंट डिग्री कॉलेज डोडा, विशेष रूप से प्रधानाचार्य डॉ. जावेद इकबाल को स्वतंत्र भारत में किए गए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण शैक्षिक सुधारों में से एक पर समयोचित शैक्षणिक चर्चा आयोजित करने के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने संस्थान को क्षेत्र के सबसे पुराने और प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक केंद्रों में से एक बताया, जिसकी उच्च शिक्षा की समृद्ध विरासत है और जिसने पूर्ववर्ती डोडा जिले में कई पीढ़ियों के छात्रों को लाभ पहुंचाया है।
क्षेत्र के शैक्षिक इतिहास को याद करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि एक समय ऐसा था जब दूर-दराज के इलाकों से छात्र उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त करने के लिए डोडा और भदेरवाह तक लंबी दूरी तय करते थे क्योंकि शिक्षण संस्थान बहुत कम थे। उन्होंने कहा कि जिले की एक मजबूत शैक्षणिक विरासत है और अपनी दीर्घकालिक परंपरा को आगे बढ़ाते हुए और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करते हुए एक प्रमुख शैक्षिक केंद्र के रूप में विकसित होने की क्षमता रखती है।
मंत्री ने कहा कि एनईपी 2020 ने कठोर अकादमिक मार्गों को लचीलेपन और बहुविषयक शिक्षा से बदलकर शिक्षा के परिदृश्य में मौलिक परिवर्तन ला दिया है। छात्र अब परिस्थितियों या सामाजिक अपेक्षाओं के तहत चुने गए विषयों तक सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि अपनी योग्यता और रुचि के अनुरूप विषयों का अध्ययन करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे अकादमिक स्तर में सुधार हुआ है, कक्षाएं अधिक जीवंत हो गई हैं और जिज्ञासा से प्रेरित शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देकर शिक्षकों और छात्रों के बीच संबंध मजबूत हुए हैं, न कि बाध्यता से।
नीति को लागू करने वाले शुरुआती संस्थानों में से एक का उदाहरण देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि साहित्य की एक प्रोफेसर ने यह देखकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि विज्ञान विषय के छात्र साहित्य में अपनी सच्ची रुचि के कारण स्वेच्छा से उनकी कक्षाओं में भाग ले रहे थे। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे अनुभव राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति की परिवर्तनकारी भावना को दर्शाते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि देश अब उस सोच से आगे बढ़ चुका है कि शिक्षा का उद्देश्य केवल सरकारी नौकरी पाना ही है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान युग कौशल, रचनात्मकता, नवाचार और उद्यमिता का युग है। भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में देश में लगभग 350 स्टार्टअप थे, जबकि आज इनकी संख्या 2.3 लाख से अधिक हो गई है, जिससे भारत विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम बन गया है। उन्होंने बताया कि इनमें से आधे से अधिक स्टार्टअप टियर-2 और टियर-3 के शहरों से उभर रहे हैं, जो दर्शाता है कि नवाचार अब केवल महानगरों तक ही सीमित नहीं है।
सीएसआईआर अरोमा मिशन के तहत शुरू की गई लैवेंडर क्रांति का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भदेरवाह और डोडा की सफलता की कहानी ने इस धारणा को गलत साबित कर दिया है कि उद्यमिता केवल सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी या महानगरों तक ही सीमित है। भदेरवाह में एक छोटे से खेत से शुरू होकर, लैवेंडर की खेती डोडा जिले, आसपास के क्षेत्रों, कश्मीर घाटी और कई अन्य हिमालयी राज्यों में फैल गई है, जिससे आजीविका के नए अवसर पैदा हुए हैं और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मॉडल ने दिखाया है कि प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित कृषि, स्थानीय संसाधन और वैज्ञानिक उपाय स्थायी रोजगार और सफल उद्यमों को जन्म दे सकते हैं।
मंत्री ने गवर्नमेंट डिग्री कॉलेज डोडा को उन क्षेत्रों में उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देकर एक विशिष्ट संस्थागत पहचान विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया, जहां इस क्षेत्र को प्राकृतिक लाभ प्राप्त हैं। उन्होंने आयुष मंत्रालय, जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार के आयुष विभाग और सीएसआईआर के अरोमा मिशन के सहयोग से हिमालयी उत्पादों, सुगंध आधारित उद्यमों और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए इनक्यूबेशन सहायता स्थापित करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार की पहल से न केवल आजीविका का सृजन होगा बल्कि स्वास्थ्यवर्धक उत्पादों, पर्यटन और मूल्यवर्धित ग्रामीण उद्यमों को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इस क्षेत्र में कई महत्वपूर्ण संस्थान और सुविधाएं विकसित हो रही हैं, जिनमें हिमालयी प्रयोगशाला और अन्य वैज्ञानिक अवसंरचनाएं शामिल हैं। इससे अनुसंधान संस्थानों, शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप्स के बीच बेहतर तालमेल के अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को छात्रों को अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यम से जोड़कर इस उभरते हुए तंत्र में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेना चाहिए।
मंत्री ने महाविद्यालयों से आग्रह किया कि वे छात्रों को उद्यमिता और स्वरोजगार को बढ़ावा देने वाली सरकार की प्रमुख पहलों- प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना और पीएम विश्वकर्मा योजना के बारे में बताएं। उन्होंने कहा कि नीतिगत सुधारों में तेजी से प्रगति हुई है और शिक्षण संस्थानों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि इन अवसरों के बारे में जागरूकता छात्रों तक पहुंचे ताकि वे अपने ज्ञान और पारंपरिक कौशल को स्थायी आजीविका में परिवर्तित कर सकें।
प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी ने भौगोलिक बाधाओं को दूर कर दिया है, जिससे दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षण संसाधनों तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने, प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं की तैयारी करने और अपने गृहनगर छोड़े बिना सफल करियर बनाने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के उम्मीदवारों की बढ़ती भागीदारी और छोटे शहरों से उभर रहे स्टार्टअप्स की बढ़ती संख्या इस बदलती वास्तविकता को दर्शाती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वर्तमान काल को भारत के युवाओं के लिए सबसे आशाजनक काल बताते हुए कहा कि वर्तमान में शिक्षा प्राप्त कर रही पीढ़ी 2047 में स्वतंत्रता शताब्दी वर्ष के दौरान देश का नेतृत्व करेगी। उन्होंने शिक्षकों और शिक्षण संस्थानों से आग्रह किया कि वे छात्रों को दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ मार्गदर्शन करें ताकि वे नवप्रवर्तक, उद्यमी, जिम्मेदार नागरिक और राष्ट्र निर्माता बन सकें जो विकसित भारत की परिकल्पना में योगदान देने में सक्षम हों।