Ministry of Science & Technology
National Education Policy has democratized opportunities, enabling youth from towns like Doda to compete with metro cities: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh virtually addresses the 2-day hybrid mode Conference organised by Govt Degree College Doda
NEP 2020 shifts education towards aptitude, skills and entrepreneurship; Tier-2 and Tier-3 youth are leading India's startup revolution, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Doda can emerge as a unique hub for Himalayan StartUps and innovation, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Lavender Revolution has demonstrated the power of science-led rural entrepreneurship: Dr. Jitendra Singh
11 JUL 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the 2-day hybrid mode Conference organised by Govt Degree College Doda,Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 has democratized aptitude-based learning and created a level playing field for students from Tier-2 and Tier-3 towns such as Doda to compete with their counterparts in metropolitan cities.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said NEP 2020 has broken the rigidity of conventional education by allowing students to pursue subjects based on aptitude rather than compulsion, while shifting the focus of higher education from degrees to skills, innovation and entrepreneurship. "A degree is no longer a trophy, and employment no longer means only a government job," he said, adding that the policy has prepared India's youth for the emerging knowledge economy.
Speaking on the theme "Implementation of the National Education Policy 2020 in Jammu & Kashmir: Challenges of Inclusion, Equity and Accessibility" through virtual mode, Dr. Jitendra Singh congratulated Government Degree College, Doda, particularly Principal Dr. Javed Iqbal, for organizing a timely academic deliberation on one of the most significant educational reforms undertaken in independent India. He described the institution as one of the oldest and most distinguished educational centres in the region, carrying a rich legacy of higher learning that has served generations of students across erstwhile Doda district.
Recalling the educational history of the region, Dr. Jitendra Singh said there was a time when students from far-flung areas travelled long distances to Doda and Bhaderwah to pursue higher education because educational institutions were scarce. He said the district possesses a strong academic heritage and has the potential to evolve into a major educational hub by building upon its longstanding legacy and expanding opportunities for future generations.
The Minister said NEP 2020 has fundamentally changed the education landscape by replacing rigid academic pathways with flexibility and multidisciplinary learning. Students are no longer confined to subjects chosen under circumstances or social expectations, but are free to pursue disciplines aligned with their aptitude and passion. This, he said, has improved academic standards, made classrooms more vibrant and strengthened the relationship between teachers and students by encouraging learning driven by curiosity rather than compulsion.
Sharing an example from one of the early institutions implementing the policy, Dr. Jitendra Singh said a literature professor had expressed her delight at finding students from science streams voluntarily attending her classes simply because of their genuine interest in literature. Such experiences, he said, reflect the transformative spirit of the National Education Policy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the country has also moved beyond the mindset that education is meant only for securing government employment. He observed that the present era belongs to skills, creativity, innovation and entrepreneurship. Referring to India's startup ecosystem, he said the country had nearly 350 startups in 2014, whereas today their number has crossed 2.3 lakh, making India the world's third-largest startup ecosystem. More than half of these startups, he noted, are emerging from Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, demonstrating that innovation is no longer confined to metropolitan centres.
Highlighting the Lavender Revolution initiated under the CSIR Aroma Mission, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the success story of Bhaderwah and Doda has disproved the notion that entrepreneurship is restricted to information technology or metropolitan regions. Beginning from a small patch of land in Bhaderwah, lavender cultivation has expanded across Doda district, neighbouring areas, Kashmir Valley and several other Himalayan states, creating new livelihood opportunities and strengthening the rural economy. He said the model has shown that technology-enabled agriculture, local resources and scientific interventions can generate sustainable employment and successful enterprises.
The Minister encouraged Government Degree College, Doda to develop a distinct institutional identity by promoting entrepreneurship in areas where the region enjoys natural advantages. He suggested establishing incubation support for Himalayan products, aroma-based enterprises and allied sectors in collaboration with the Ministry of AYUSH, the Department of AYUSH, Government of Jammu & Kashmir, and CSIR's Aroma Mission. Such initiatives, he said, would not only generate livelihoods but also promote wellness products, tourism and value-added rural enterprises.
Dr. Jitendra Singh informed that the region is witnessing the development of several important institutions and facilities, including a Himalayan laboratory and other scientific infrastructure, creating opportunities for greater synergy among research institutions, academia, industry and startups. He said educational institutions should actively participate in this emerging ecosystem by connecting students with research, innovation and enterprise.
The Minister also called upon colleges to familiarise students with flagship government initiatives that support entrepreneurship and self-employment, including the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana and PM Vishwakarma Yojana. He said policy reforms have advanced rapidly and educational institutions must ensure that awareness about these opportunities reaches students so they can convert their knowledge and traditional skills into sustainable livelihoods.
Referring to the transformative role of technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh said digital connectivity has removed geographical barriers, enabling talented youth from remote regions to access quality learning resources, prepare for competitive examinations and build successful careers without leaving their hometowns. The increasing representation of candidates from remote areas in national competitive examinations and the growing number of startups emerging from smaller towns, he said, reflect this changing reality.
Calling the present period one of the most promising for India's youth, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the generation currently pursuing education will lead the country during the centenary year of Independence in 2047. He urged teachers and educational institutions to mentor students with a long-term vision so that they become innovators, entrepreneurs, responsible citizens and nation-builders capable of contributing to the vision of Viksit Bharat.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی نے سب کے لیے مواقع دستیاب کرائے ہیں ، جس سے ڈوڈا جیسے قصبوں کے نوجوان میٹرو شہروں کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل بن پائے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گورنمنٹ ڈگری کالج ڈوڈا کے زیر اہتمام دو روزہ ہائبرڈ موڈ کانفرنس سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ این ای پی 2020 تعلیم کو استعداد ، ہنر اور صنعت کاری کی طرف لے جا رہی ہے ؛ ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر-3 کے نوجوان ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ انقلاب کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ڈوڈا ہمالیائی اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کے لیے ایک منفرد مرکز کے طور پر ابھر سکتا ہے
لیوینڈر انقلاب نے سائنس پر مبنی دیہی صنعت کاری کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
11 JUL 2026 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
گورنمنٹ ڈگری کالج ڈوڈا کے زیر اہتمام دو روزہ ہائبرڈ موڈ کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) 2020 نے استعداد پر مبنی تعلیم کو سب کے لیے دستیاب بنایا ہے اور ڈوڈا جیسے درجے-2 اور درجے-3 کے قصبوں کے طلباء کے لیے میٹروپولیٹن شہروں کے افراد کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے یکساں مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ این ای پی 2020 نے طلباء کو استعداد پر مبنی مضامین کی پیروی کرنے کی اجازت دے کر روایتی تعلیم کی سختی کو ختم کردیا ہے ، جبکہ اعلی تعلیم کی توجہ ڈگریوں سے مہارت ، اختراع اور صنعت کاری کی طرف منتقل کر دی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ڈگری اب ٹرافی نہیں رہی ، اور روزگار کا مطلب اب صرف سرکاری نوکری نہیں رہا‘‘ ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پالیسی نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو ابھرتی ہوئی علمی معیشت کے لیے تیار کیا ہے ۔
ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے ’’جموں و کشمیر میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا نفاذ: شمولیت ، مساوات اور رسائی کے چیلنجز‘‘ کے موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے گورنمنٹ ڈگری کالج ، ڈوڈا ، خاص طور پر پرنسپل ڈاکٹر جاوید اقبال کو آزاد ہندوستان میں کی جانے والی سب سے اہم تعلیمی اصلاحات میں سے ایک پر بروقت تعلیمی مباحثے کے انعقاد پر مبارکباد دی ۔ انہوں نے اس ادارے کو خطے کے قدیم ترین اور ممتاز ترین تعلیمی مراکز میں سے ایک قرار دیا ، جو اعلی تعلیم کی ایک بھرپور میراث رکھتا ہے جس نے سابقہ ڈوڈا ضلع میں طلباء کی نسلوں کو خدمات فراہم کی ہے ۔
خطے کی تعلیمی تاریخ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب دور دراز کے علاقوں سے طلباء اعلی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے لیے ڈوڈا اور بھدرواہ تک طویل فاصلہ طے کرتے تھے کیونکہ تعلیمی اداروں کی کمی تھی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضلع ایک مضبوط تعلیمی ورثہ رکھتا ہے اور اس میں اپنی دیرینہ میراث کو آگے بڑھا کر اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے مواقع بڑھا کر ایک بڑے تعلیمی مرکز کے طور پر تیار ہونے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ این ای پی 2020 نے سخت تعلیمی راستوں کو لچک اور کثیر الضابطہ تعلیم کے ساتھ تبدیل کرکے تعلیمی منظر نامے کو بنیادی طور پر تبدیل کر دیا ہے ۔ طلباء اب حالات یا سماجی توقعات کے تحت منتخب کردہ مضامین تک محدود نہیں ہیں ، بلکہ اپنی استعداد اور جذبے کے مطابق مضامین کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے آزاد ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے تعلیمی معیارات میں بہتری آئی ہے ، کلاس رومز کو مزید متحرک بنایا گیا ہے اور اساتذہ اور طلباء کے درمیان تعلقات کو مجبوری کے بجائے تجسس سے چلنے والی تعلیم کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے مضبوط کیا گیا ہے ۔
اس پالیسی کو نافذ کرنے والے ابتدائی اداروں میں سے ایک کی مثال دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ادب کے ایک پروفیسر نے سائنس کے شعبے کے طلباء کو صرف ادب میں حقیقی دلچسپی کی وجہ سے رضاکارانہ طور پر ان کی کلاسوں میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے دیکھ کر خوشی کا اظہار کیا تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے تجربات قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے تبدیلی کے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک اس ذہنیت سے بھی آگے بڑھ گیا ہے کہ تعلیم صرف سرکاری روزگار حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہے ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ موجودہ دور مہارت ، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں ، اختراع اور صنعت کاری سے تعلق رکھتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ملک میں تقریبا 350 اسٹارٹ اپ تھے ، جبکہ آج ان کی تعداد 2.3 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ، جس سے ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم بن گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سے نصف سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ ٹائر-2 اور ٹائر-3 شہروں سے ابھر رہے ہیں ، جس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اختراع اب میٹروپولیٹن مراکز تک محدود نہیں ہے ۔
سی ایس آئی آر اروما مشن کے تحت شروع کیے گئے لیوینڈر انقلاب پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھدرواہ اور ڈوڈا کی کامیابی کی کہانی نے اس خیال کو مسترد کر دیا ہے کہ صنعت کاری انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی یا میٹروپولیٹن علاقوں تک محدود ہے ۔ بھدرواہ میں زمین کے ایک چھوٹے سے حصے سے شروع ہو کر ، لیوینڈر کی کاشت ڈوڈا ضلع ، پڑوسی علاقوں ، وادی کشمیر اور کئی دیگر ہمالیائی ریاستوں میں پھیل گئی ہے ، جس سے روزی روٹی کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں اور دیہی معیشت کو تقویت ملی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ماڈل نے دکھایا ہے کہ ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی زراعت ، مقامی وسائل اور سائنسی اقدامت پائیدار روزگار اور کامیاب کاروباری ادارے قائم کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے گورنمنٹ ڈگری کالج ، ڈوڈا کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ان علاقوں میں انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دے کر ایک الگ ادارہ جاتی شناخت تیار کرے جہاں اس خطے کو قدرتی فوائد حاصل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے وزارت آیوش ، محکمہ آیوش ، حکومت جموں و کشمیر اور سی ایس آئی آر کے اروما مشن کے اشتراک سے ہمالیائی مصنوعات ، خوشبو پر مبنی کاروباری اداروں اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے لیے انکیوبیشن سپورٹ قائم کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے نہ صرف روزی روٹی پیدا ہوگی بلکہ تندرستی کی مصنوعات ، سیاحت اور ویلیو ایڈڈ دیہی کاروباری اداروں کو بھی فروغ ملے گا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ یہ خطہ ہمالیائی لیبارٹری اور دیگر سائنسی بنیادی ڈھانچے سمیت کئی اہم اداروں اور سہولیات کی ترقی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے ، جس سے تحقیقی اداروں ، تعلیمی اداروں ، صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی کے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تعلیمی اداروں کو طلباء کو تحقیق ، اختراع اور انٹرپرائز سے جوڑ کر اس ابھرتے ہوئے ماحولیاتی نظام میں فعال طور پر حصہ لینا چاہیے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کالجوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ طلبا کو پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا اور پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا سمیت کاروباری نظامت اور خود روزگار کی حمایت کرنے والے فلیگ شپ حکومتی اقدامات سے واقف کرائیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پالیسی اصلاحات تیزی سے آگے بڑھی ہیں اور تعلیمی اداروں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ان مواقع کے بارے میں بیداری طلباء تک پہنچے تاکہ وہ اپنے علم اور روایتی مہارتوں کو پائیدار معاش میں تبدیل کر سکیں ۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے تبدیلی لانے والے کردار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی نے جغرافیائی رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا ہے ، جس سے دور دراز کے علاقوں کے باصلاحیت نوجوان معیاری تعلیمی وسائل تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ، مسابقتی امتحانات کی تیاری کر سکتے ہیں اور اپنے آبائی شہر کو چھوڑے بغیر کامیاب کیریئر بنا سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی مسابقتی امتحانات میں دور دراز کے علاقوں سے امیدواروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی نمائندگی اور چھوٹے شہروں سے ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد اس بدلتی ہوئی حقیقت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔
موجودہ دور کو ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے سب سے زیادہ امید افزا قرار دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس وقت تعلیم حاصل کرنے والی نسل 2047 میں آزادی کے صد سالہ سال کے دوران ملک کی قیادت کرے گی ۔ انہوں نے اساتذہ اور تعلیمی اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ طلباء کی طویل مدتی وژن کے ساتھ رہنمائی کریں تاکہ وہ اختراع کار ، کاروباری افراد ، ذمہ دار شہری اور وکست بھارت کے وژن میں تعاون کرنے کے قابل ملک کے معمار بن سکیں ۔