Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare launched Monthly Webinar Series on Best Practices under NHM to promote innovation and strengthen public health systems
Innovation is central to building responsive and resilient public health systems: Smt. Aradhana Patnaik
Initiative launched on World Population Day 2026 to facilitate cross-learning and replication of successful healthcare innovations across States and UTs
Over 500 officials participate in inaugural webinar on Anemia, Child and Adolescent Health
11 JUL 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Reinforcing its commitment to promoting innovation-driven public healthcare, the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) launched the Monthly Webinar Series on Best Practices under the National Health Mission (NHM) on the occasion of World Population Day 2026. Envisioned as a year-round knowledge-sharing platform, the initiative will bring together States and Union Territories to present successful innovations, exchange implementation experiences, and accelerate the adoption of scalable, evidence-based practices for strengthening healthcare delivery nationwide.
The inaugural session was chaired by Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Additional Secretary and Mission Director (NHM), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, who emphasized that innovation lies at the heart of responsive and resilient public health systems. She described the webinar series as an important institutional mechanism to identify, document and disseminate innovative practices emerging from the States and Union Territories, enabling solutions developed in one region to benefit health systems across the country.
Encouraging States and UTs to actively contribute, Ms. Patnaik urged them to present innovations that extend beyond existing programme frameworks and address emerging public health challenges through locally developed solutions. She appreciated the dedication of State and district teams whose innovative work often remains unrecognized as they remain deeply engaged in programme implementation rather than documentation and dissemination.
Highlighting the Ministry's commitment to bridging this gap, she stated that the National Health Systems Resource Centre (NHSRC) would provide technical support for documenting and showcasing such innovations, thereby broadening the scope and impact of the National Summit on Good and Replicable Innovative Practices. She called upon all States and Union Territories to actively participate in the webinar series and contribute towards building a culture of continuous learning, knowledge exchange and innovation-driven programme implementation.
The inaugural webinar focused on the theme "Anemia, Child and Adolescent Health", showcasing innovative interventions from three States that have demonstrated measurable impact in addressing local public health challenges. During the Webinar, Jharkhand presented the Anemia Mukt Bharat T4 App and its Integrated Home-Based Newborn Care (HBNC)–Home-Based Young Child Care (HBYC) Home Visits initiative. Chhattisgarh showcased Chirayu Day under the Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK), while Madhya Pradesh presented its innovative initiative on Addressing Adolescent Obesity.
These interventions, developed in response to local public health challenges and supported by context-specific solutions, emerged as promising and replicable models of good practice. With active participation of programme divisions under the Ministry, the presentations also demonstrated strong alignment with national health programmes, reinforcing their relevance and scalability within the existing public health framework.
More than 500 officials from the national, State, and district levels, attended the webinar reflecting a strong commitment towards collaborative learning and innovation-driven health system strengthening.
As the first in the Monthly Webinar Series, the session marked the beginning of a sustained national knowledge-sharing platform that will facilitate the identification, documentation, dissemination and scale-up of successful healthcare innovations. By promoting cross-learning and the adoption of evidence-based best practices, the initiative is expected to further strengthen health systems and improve the quality and effectiveness of healthcare services across the country.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए एनएचएम के तहत 'सर्वश्रेष्ठ तौर-तरीकों' पर मासिक वेबिनार श्रृंखला की शुरुआत की
जिम्मेदार और मज़बूत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के निर्माण के लिए नवाचार अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है: श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक
विश्व जनसंख्या दिवस 2026 पर एक पहल शुरू की गई, ताकि राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच स्वास्थ्य सेवा में सफल नवाचार के बारे में जानकारी साझा की जा सके और उन्हें अपनाया जा सके
एनीमिया, बाल और किशोर स्वास्थ्य पर आयोजित उद्घाटन वेबिनार में 500 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया
11 JUL 2026 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
नवाचार-संचालित सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने विश्व जनसंख्या दिवस 2026 के अवसर पर राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत सर्वश्रेष्ठ तौर-तरीकों पर 'मासिक वेबिनार श्रृंखला' की शुरुआत की है। साल भर चलने वाले ज्ञान-साझाकरण मंच के रूप में परिकल्पित यह पहल, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक साथ लाएगी ताकि वे अपने सफल नवाचारों को प्रस्तुत कर सकें, कार्यान्वयन के अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान कर सकें और देश भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर लागू होने वाले, साक्ष्य-आधारित तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने में तेजी ला सकें।
उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव और मिशन निदेशक (एनएचएमश्रीमती आराधना पटनायक ने की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नवाचार ही जिम्मेदार और मजबूत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों के केंद्र में है। उन्होंने इस वेबिनार श्रृंखला को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सामने आ रहे नए तौर-तरीकों की पहचान करने, उनके दस्तावेजीकरण और उनके प्रसार के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संस्थागत ज़रिया बतायाजिससे किसी एक क्षेत्र में विकसित किए गए समाधानों का लाभ देश भर की स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को मिल सके।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सक्रिय रूप से योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, सुश्री पटनायक ने उनसे ऐसे नवाचारों को प्रस्तुत करने का आग्रह किया जो मौजूदा कार्यक्रमों के दायरे से आगे हों और स्थानीय स्तर पर विकसित समाधानों के ज़रिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की नई चुनौतियों का सामना कर सकें। उन्होंने राज्य और जिला टीमों के समर्पण की सराहना की, उनके नए और रचनात्मक काम को अक्सर पहचान नहीं मिल पाती क्योंकि वे दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रसार के बजाय कार्यक्रम को लागू करने के काम में ही जुटे रहते हैं।
इस कमी को दूर करने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली संसाधन केंद्र (एनएचएसआरसी) ऐसे नवाचारों के दस्तावेजीकरण और उन्हें प्रदर्शित करने के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करेगा, जिससे 'अच्छे और अनुकरणीय अभिनव तौर-तरीकों पर राष्ट्रीय शिखर सम्मेलन' के दायरे और प्रभाव का विस्तार होगा। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से इस वेबिनार श्रृंखला में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने और निरंतर सीखने, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान तथा नवाचार पर आधारित कार्यक्रम लागू करने का माहौल बनाने में योगदान देने का आह्वान किया।
उद्घाटन वेबिनार "एनीमिया, बाल और किशोर स्वास्थ्य" विषय पर केंद्रित था, जिसमें तीन राज्यों के ऐसे नए और असरदार तरीकों को दिखाया गया, जिन्होंने स्थानीय स्तर पर सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने में मापने लायक नतीजे दिखाए हैं। वेबिनार के दौरान, झारखंड ने 'एनीमिया मुक्त भारत टी4 ऐप' और अपनी 'एकीकृत गृह-आधारित नवजात देखभाल (एचबीएनसी)-गृह-आधारित छोटे बच्चों की देखभाल (एचबीवाईसी) गृह भ्रमण' पहल को प्रस्तुत किया। छत्तीसगढ़ ने राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (आरबीएसके) के तहत 'चिरायु दिवस' का प्रदर्शन किया, जबकि मध्य प्रदेश ने किशोरों में मोटापे की समस्या से निपटने के लिए अपनी नई पहल को पेश किया।
स्थानीय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों के जवाब में तैयार किए गए और खास परिस्थितियों के हिसाब से समाधानों पर आधारित ये उपाय, अच्छे तौर-तरीकों के ऐसे मॉडल के तौर पर सामने आए जो उम्मीद जगाने वाले और दूसरी जगहों पर भी अपनाए जा सकने वाले हैं। मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले कार्यक्रम प्रभागों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से हुई प्रस्तुतियों में राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के साथ इनका मज़बूत तालमेल भी दिखा, जिससे मौजूदा सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य ढांचे के भीतर इनकी अहमियत और इन्हें बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने की क्षमता और मज़बूत हुई।
राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर के 500 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने इस वेबिनार में भाग लिया, जो मिलकर सीखने और नवाचार-संचालित स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के प्रति उनकी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
मासिक वेबिनार श्रृंखला के पहले सत्र के रूप में, इसने एक निरंतर चलने वाले राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान-साझाकरण मंच की शुरुआत की है जो सफल स्वास्थ्य सेवा नवाचारों की पहचान, दस्तावेजीकरण, प्रसार और उन्हें बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। परस्पर सीखने और साक्ष्य-आधारित श्रेष्ठ तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देकर, इस पहल से स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों को और अधिक मजबूती मिलने तथा देश भर में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता और प्रभावशीलता में सुधार होने की उम्मीद है।