Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over boat accident involving Indian nationals near Phu Quoc, Vietnam
11 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the tragic boat accident involving Indian nationals near Phu Quoc, Vietnam.
The Prime Minister conveyed his sincere condolences to the families who lost their loved ones and prayed for the early recovery of the injured survivors.
Shri Modi said that the Embassy and Consulate are providing all possible assistance. He also noted that Indian officials are in close contact with the Vietnamese authorities.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Extremely saddened to learn about the tragic news of a boat accident involving Indian nationals near Phu Quoc, Vietnam.
My sincere condolences to the families who lost their loved ones. My prayers for the early recovery of the injured survivors.
Our Embassy and Consulate are providing all possible assistance. Our officials are also in close contact with the Vietnamese authorities.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭିଏତନାମର ଫୁ କ୍ୱୋକ୍‌ ନିକଟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଘଟିଥିବା ଡଙ୍ଗା ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ
11 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭିଏତନାମର ଫୁ କ୍ୱୋକ୍‌ ନିକଟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଘଟିଥିବା ଦୁଃଖଦ ଡଙ୍ଗା ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜର ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଥିବା ପରିବାରବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଆନ୍ତରିକ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଆହତମାନଙ୍କର ଶୀଘ୍ର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୂତାବାସ ଏବଂ କନସୁଲେଟ୍‌ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭବ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି। ସେ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଭିଏତନାମ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହ ନିରନ୍ତର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି।
‘ଏକ୍ସ’ରେ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଭିଏତନାମର ଫୁ କ୍ୱୋକ୍‌ ନିକଟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଘଟିଥିବା ଡଙ୍ଗା ଦୁର୍ଘଟଣାର ଦୁଃଖଦ ଖବର ପାଇ ମୁଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମର୍ମାହତ।
ନିଜର ପ୍ରିୟଜନଙ୍କୁ ହରାଇଥିବା ପରିବାରବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ଆନ୍ତରିକ ସମବେଦନା। ଆହତମାନଙ୍କର ଶୀଘ୍ର ସୁସ୍ଥତା ପାଇଁ ମୋର ପ୍ରାର୍ଥନା।
ଆମ ଦୂତାବାସ ଏବଂ କନସୁଲେଟ୍‌ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ଭବ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଆମର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭିଏତନାମ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ସହ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି।”
— ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ (@narendramodi) ଜୁଲାଇ 11, 2026