Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over boat accident involving Indian nationals near Phu Quoc, Vietnam
11 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the tragic boat accident involving Indian nationals near Phu Quoc, Vietnam.
The Prime Minister conveyed his sincere condolences to the families who lost their loved ones and prayed for the early recovery of the injured survivors.
Shri Modi said that the Embassy and Consulate are providing all possible assistance. He also noted that Indian officials are in close contact with the Vietnamese authorities.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Extremely saddened to learn about the tragic news of a boat accident involving Indian nationals near Phu Quoc, Vietnam.
My sincere condolences to the families who lost their loved ones. My prayers for the early recovery of the injured survivors.
Our Embassy and Consulate are providing all possible assistance. Our officials are also in close contact with the Vietnamese authorities.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने वियतनाम के फू क्वोक के पास भारतीय नागरिकों की नाव दुर्घटना पर दुख व्यक्त किया
11 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वियतनाम के फु क्वोक के निकट भारतीय नागरिकों की नाव दुर्घटना में हुई मृत्यु पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उन परिजनों के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की, जिन्होंने इस दुर्घटना में अपने प्रियजनों को खो दिया है और घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की कामना की है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि दूतावास और वाणिज्य दूतावास हर संभव मदद पहुंचा रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय अधिकारी वियतनाम के अधिकारियों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हैं।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में कहा;
“वियतनाम के फू क्वोक के पास भारतीय नागरिकों की नाव दुर्घटना की दुखद खबर सुनकर अत्यंत दुखी हूं।
जिन्होंने अपने प्रियजनों को खो दिया, उनके परिजनों के प्रति मेरी हार्दिक संवेदनाएं। मैं घायलों के शीघ्र स्वस्थ होने की प्रार्थना करता हूं।
हमारा दूतावास और वाणिज्य दूतावास हर संभव सहायता प्रदान कर रहे हैं। हमारे अधिकारी वियतनाम के अधिकारियों के साथ भी लगातार संपर्क में हैं।”