Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over boat accident involving Indian nationals near Phu Quoc, Vietnam
11 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the tragic boat accident involving Indian nationals near Phu Quoc, Vietnam.
The Prime Minister conveyed his sincere condolences to the families who lost their loved ones and prayed for the early recovery of the injured survivors.
Shri Modi said that the Embassy and Consulate are providing all possible assistance. He also noted that Indian officials are in close contact with the Vietnamese authorities.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Extremely saddened to learn about the tragic news of a boat accident involving Indian nationals near Phu Quoc, Vietnam.
My sincere condolences to the families who lost their loved ones. My prayers for the early recovery of the injured survivors.
Our Embassy and Consulate are providing all possible assistance. Our officials are also in close contact with the Vietnamese authorities.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভিয়েটনামৰ ফু কুকৰ সমীপত সংঘটিত নাও দুৰ্ঘটনাত ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
11 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিয়েটনামৰ ফু কুকৰ সমীপত সংঘটিত কৰুণ নাও দুৰ্ঘটনাত ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ মৃত্যুত গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আপোনজনক হেৰুওৱা পৰিয়ালসমূহলৈ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰাৰ লগতে আহতসকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায়।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দূতাবাস আৰু কনছুলেটসমূহে সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতীয় বিষয়াসকলে ভিয়েটনাম কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সৈতে অহৰহ যোগাযোগত আছে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়;
“ভিয়েটনামৰ ফু কুকৰ সমীপত ভাৰতীয় নাগৰিকৰ সৈতে সংঘটিত কৰুণ নাও দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ মৰ্মান্তিক খবৰ পাই অত্যন্ত মৰ্মাহত হৈছোঁ।
আপোনজনক হেৰুওৱা পৰিয়াললৈ মোৰ আন্তৰিক সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। আহতসকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছোঁ।
আমাৰ দূতাবাস আৰু কনছুলেটসমূহে সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে। আমাৰ বিষয়াসকলেও ভিয়েটনাম কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সৈতে অহৰহ যোগাযোগত আছে।”