Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over boat accident involving Indian nationals near Phu Quoc, Vietnam
11 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the tragic boat accident involving Indian nationals near Phu Quoc, Vietnam.
The Prime Minister conveyed his sincere condolences to the families who lost their loved ones and prayed for the early recovery of the injured survivors.
Shri Modi said that the Embassy and Consulate are providing all possible assistance. He also noted that Indian officials are in close contact with the Vietnamese authorities.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Extremely saddened to learn about the tragic news of a boat accident involving Indian nationals near Phu Quoc, Vietnam.
My sincere condolences to the families who lost their loved ones. My prayers for the early recovery of the injured survivors.
Our Embassy and Consulate are providing all possible assistance. Our officials are also in close contact with the Vietnamese authorities.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ ನ ಫು ಕ್ವೊಕ್ ಸಮೀಪ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳಿದ್ದ ದೋಣಿ ಅಪಘಾತವಾದ ದುರಂತಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಂತಾಪ
11 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರು, ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂನ ಫು ಕ್ವೊಕ್ ಸಮೀಪ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳಿದ್ದ ದುರಂತ ದೋಣಿ ಅಪಘಾತದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತೀವ್ರ ದುಃಖ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರೀತಿಪಾತ್ರರನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ಸಂತಾಪವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿ, ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡವರು ಶೀಘ್ರವಾಗಿ ಗುಣಮುಖರಾಗಲಿ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೂತಾವಾಸದಿಂದ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲ ನೆರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
Xನ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಯವರು;
"ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ ನ ಫು ಕ್ವೊಕ್ ಸಮೀಪ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜೆಗಳಿದ್ದ ದೋಣಿ ಅಪಘಾತದ ದುರಂತದ ಸುದ್ದಿ ತಿಳಿದು ತೀವ್ರ ದುಃಖವಾಗಿದೆ.
ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರೀತಿಪಾತ್ರರನ್ನು ಕಳೆದುಕೊಂಡ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ಸಂತಾಪಗಳು. ಗಾಯಗೊಂಡು ಬದುಕುಳಿದವರ ಶೀಘ್ರ ಚೇತರಿಕೆಗಾಗಿ ನನ್ನ ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥನೆಗಳು.
ನಮ್ಮ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿ ಮತ್ತು ದೂತಾವಾಸಗಳು ಎಲ್ಲ ರೀತಿಯ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. ನಮ್ಮ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿಕಟ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ."