Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over boat accident involving Indian nationals near Phu Quoc, Vietnam
11 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the tragic boat accident involving Indian nationals near Phu Quoc, Vietnam.
The Prime Minister conveyed his sincere condolences to the families who lost their loved ones and prayed for the early recovery of the injured survivors.
Shri Modi said that the Embassy and Consulate are providing all possible assistance. He also noted that Indian officials are in close contact with the Vietnamese authorities.
In a post on X, Shri Modi said;
“Extremely saddened to learn about the tragic news of a boat accident involving Indian nationals near Phu Quoc, Vietnam.
My sincere condolences to the families who lost their loved ones. My prayers for the early recovery of the injured survivors.
Our Embassy and Consulate are providing all possible assistance. Our officials are also in close contact with the Vietnamese authorities.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
ভিয়েতনামের ফু কুওক-এর কাছে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের বহনকারী নৌকা দুর্ঘটনার ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
11 JUL 2026 6:31PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই ২০২৬
ভিয়েতনামের ফু কুওক-এর কাছে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের বহন করে নিয়ে যাওয়া একটি নৌকা মর্মান্তিক দুর্ঘটনার শিকার হওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিহতদের পরিবারের প্রতি আন্তরিক সমবেদনা জানিয়েছেন এবং আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী জানিয়েছেন, ভারতীয় দূতাবাস ও কনস্যুলেট সম্ভাব্য সব ধরনের সহায়তা প্রদান করছে। তিনি আরও উল্লেখ করেন যে, ভারতীয় কর্মকর্তারা ভিয়েতনাম সরকারের সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে নিবিড় যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখে চলেছেন।
এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় শ্রী মোদী বলেন;
“ভিয়েতনামের ফু কুওক-এর কাছে ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের বহনকারী একটি নৌকা দুর্ঘটনার মর্মান্তিক খবর শুনে অত্যন্ত ব্যথিত হয়েছি।
যাঁরা তাঁদের প্রিয়জনদের হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের পরিবারের প্রতি আমার আন্তরিক সমবেদনা রইল। আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করছি।
আমাদের দূতাবাস ও কনস্যুলেট সম্ভাব্য সব ধরনের সহায়তা প্রদান করছে। আমাদের কর্মকর্তারা ভিয়েতনামের সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গেও নিবিড় যোগাযোগ রাখছেন।”
https://x.com/narendramodi/status/2075914593751449679?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E2075914593751449679%7Ctwgr%5Eea78b23ac040549e461f0216805b6eeaeac124b4%7Ctwcon%5Es1_&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.pib.gov.in%2FPressReleasePage.aspx%3FPRID%3D2283705reg%3D3lang%3D1