Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Address to the Indian Community in New Zealand
11 JUL 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
Ki Ora New Zealand!
In India, we often hear the phrase, 20 years later. But today, after forty years, an Indian Prime Minister has set foot on the soil of New Zealand. It is my privilege to be here. I bring with me the good wishes of 1.4 billion Indians for all the people of New Zealand, and for each one of you.
Friends,
This may be my first visit to New Zealand as Prime Minister. But 25 to 30 years ago, when I was not part of any government and was not known in public life, I had the opportunity to visit New Zealand. During that visit, someone gifted me three things, which I took back with me to India: this muffler, a cap, and a pair of gloves, because it was winter.
And one of those gifts is with me even today. The muffler you see here was gifted to me by a friend in New Zealand 25 to 30 years ago. I have used it many times over the years, and I have preserved it with great care to this day, just as I cherish your affection.
When this visit to New Zealand was finalised, I made a point of bringing it with me, especially because I was told the weather would be quite cold.
Friends,
The relationship between India and New Zealand is built on shared memories, friendship, values and a shared commitment. There is a beautiful New Zealand tradition that captures the essence of this relationship. For centuries, one word has brought people together here - waka. A waka is not merely a canoe; it is a symbol of our shared journey. And today, that very waka of India-New Zealand relations is ready to embark on a new voyage.
Before us lies an open ocean full of opportunities. The winds are with us. The vast waves of the sea are with us. The blue sky of our collective resolve is with us. There is much to achieve, and I know that we will succeed.
Friends,
I am fully confident that this journey will be a success. Do you know why? Not because of Modi, but because all of you are its true navigators. From Auckland to Wellington, and from Christchurch to Queenstown, the Indian community spread across every corner of New Zealand is a sailor on this shared journey.
Friends,
Before I proceed, I would like to acknowledge my friend, Prime Minister Christopher Luxon, my colleagues from the Government of New Zealand, and the members of the Labour Party present here.
Their presence reflects the strong bipartisan support that India-New Zealand relations enjoy. It also speaks to the remarkable achievements and significant contributions of the Kiwi Indian community. Your presence at this celebration of the Kiwi Indian community has made the occasion even more vibrant.
I am deeply grateful for the warmth, affection and enthusiasm with which you have welcomed all of us.
Your Excellency, you are also a great favourite among the Kiwi Indian community. The dance that you and Chris Hipkins performed to Dama Dam Mast Kalandar during India's Independence Day celebrations went viral. Those dance moves have left a lasting impression on the hearts of Kiwi Indians.
Friends,
New Zealand is truly a remarkable country. It is a land of peace, prosperity, nature and culture. But its greatest strength lies in its people. The people of New Zealand have shown that when a nation moves forward with passion and purpose, it inspires the world.
The Kiwi Indian community here has also been embraced with great warmth and affection by the people of New Zealand, who have made you an integral part of their team. They have placed their trust in your talent and your vision. And today, whether it is New Zealand's economy or its society, Kiwi Indians are adding new colours to every sphere.
New Zealand is a place where Nikhil Ravishankar can become the CEO of Air New Zealand, where Anand Satyanand can serve as Governor-General, and where talents such as Rachin Ravindra, Ish Sodhi and Ajaz Patel can find opportunities in the national cricket team.
New Zealand is also a place where even its roads pay tribute to Indian places. There is Khandallah, Bombay Hills and Coromandel.
There are streets named Calcutta Street, Delhi Crescent and Amritsar Street, among many others. Living here, you have truly become Kiwi yourselves. In fact, I am told that no matter what topic a conversation begins with, before long it inevitably turns to the weather!
Friends,
Whenever I have met New Zealand's leaders, they have spoken very highly of all of you. The praise is for you, but it fills me with pride.
Friends,
As you all know, India is a civilisation that is thousands of years old, and today it is embracing modernity while preserving its ancient heritage. In every era and at every stage of its history, India has transformed itself. The reason for this is our eagerness to learn.
India learns from everyone. For us, what matters is not the size of another country's population, but its commitment to public welfare. That is why we have learned much from New Zealand, and we continue to do so.
New Zealand was the first country in the world to grant women the right to vote. Today, we see women making significant contributions across New Zealand's society. India, too, is opening new avenues of opportunity for women under the vision of women-led development.
Friends,
New Zealand has demonstrated how a strong rural economy can transform a nation's destiny. One of New Zealand's greatest strengths is the efficient ecosystem it has built around agriculture. Whether it is traceability, food safety or compliance systems, these offer valuable inspiration. They hold important lessons for a large agricultural nation like India, with its millions of small farmers.
Through the Zespri model, New Zealand has shown that even small farmers can build globally recognised brands. We also have much to learn from New Zealand's climate-smart precision farming technologies.
Friends,
Here, Manuka honey is often referred to as "liquid gold". Just as honey in New Zealand is associated not only with tradition and taste but also with health and wellness, honey also holds great significance in India's Ayurvedic tradition. You will be pleased to know that India, too, is implementing a national mission to promote beekeeping. As a result, honey production in the country has increased significantly.
These days, the honey that comes from the heights of the Himalayas is becoming not just gold, but almost like diamond. I believe we can also learn a great deal from New Zealand about further enhancing honey production.
Friends,
This year marks the centenary of India–New Zealand sporting relations. A hundred years ago, our hockey team visited New Zealand to play. During that tour, Major Dhyan Chand’s outstanding performance was widely appreciated. His hockey skills won the hearts of the people of New Zealand as well.
Friends,
In the language of content creators, I would say that this is the era of collaborations. New Zealand and India can create remarkable collaborations in sports as well. Rugby is one such example.
I have just been informed that the All Blacks have secured a remarkable victory in a rugby match a short while ago. India would like to learn from New Zealand in the field of rugby. For India to progress in rugby, we need coaches and experts, and New Zealand can provide valuable support in this area. The recent coaching programme between New Zealand Rugby and Rugby India in Bhubaneswar is a good beginning in this direction.
Friends,
Before coming here today, I visited a sports startup event in New Zealand. The innovations and new ideas emerging in sports technology truly impressed me. I am confident that we can achieve a great deal together in the field of sports technology.
The future of India and New Zealand is interconnected. One example of this is our cooperation in the space sector. When India’s Chandrayaan landed on the Moon’s south pole, the whole of New Zealand celebrated the moment with great enthusiasm. It was a moment of pride for all of us.
Now, let me share another matter of pride with you. New Zealand’s technology has also contributed to this success and gives you another reason to feel proud. New Zealand’s space companies have worked with us on several occasions. We are working to take this cooperation even further in the future.
Friends,
The space sector itself is enough to demonstrate how much the economies of India and New Zealand can offer to each other. This is also the spirit behind our Trade Agreement. This Trade Agreement will accelerate our journey towards a developed India and create new opportunities for businesses in both India and New Zealand.
Friends,
India and New Zealand share another very important similarity. This similarity lies in our indigenous cultures in celebrating and preserving our indigenous heritage. Today, I would like to specially acknowledge the Māori community.
I did not see the Haka merely as a performance. I saw in the Haka the soul of a community. It reflects courage, self-respect, reverence for one’s ancestors, and the collective strength of an entire community.
Friends,
There is a beautiful word in Māori culture, “Manaakitanga.” It means showing respect, offering a sense of belonging, and caring for someone wholeheartedly. In India, we also say, “Atithi Devo Bhava”, the guest is like God.
The words are different, the contexts are different, the attire is different, and the languages are different, but the sentiment is exactly the same.
Similarly, in Māori culture, there is a beautiful word for family, “Whanau,” meaning family. It encompasses multiple generations, relationships, and the entire community. In India too, we do not view family merely as a social arrangement; for us, family is an institution.
Friends,
There is another beautiful concept in Maori tradition — Kaitiakitanga. It teaches us that we are not the owners of nature; we are its guardians. India, too, has long upheld the same philosophy: "Mata bhoomih putroham prithivyah" — "The Earth is our mother, and I am her son." Guided by this spirit, India has launched several initiatives to protect Mother Earth, including Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam and the Natural Farming Mission.
Friends,
I know that even though you live thousands of kilometres away, India continues to occupy a special place in your hearts. In the course of your daily lives, in one way or another, India is always present. Isn't that true? Your body may be here, but where is your heart? That is why you closely follow every achievement of India.
When you watch a cricket match from the stadium, many details can go unnoticed. But when you watch it on television from home, you catch every little nuance. In the same way, you remain aware of every development in India. And that is what makes you truly special.
Indians living abroad contribute to the progress of the countries they call home, while at the same time staying deeply connected with the development of their own country.
Friends,
We cherish our janmabhoomi, our motherland, with all our hearts, and we are equally devoted to our karmabhoomi, the land where we work and build our lives.
Friends,
Amidst global challenges, the pace at which India is progressing today is truly unprecedented. Let me present before you a bouquet of India's achievements, a bouquet that reflects the nation's capabilities. I have brought this bouquet especially for you. And I am certain that it contains at least one flower that you will admire, one that will also fill you with pride.
So, are you ready? Shall I present the bouquet? As I do, you can look for the flower that appeals to you the most. Or perhaps, every flower in this bouquet belongs to you.
Friends,
Today, India is the world's fastest-growing major economy. India is the world's largest vaccine producer. India is among the world's leading countries in mobile data consumption. Today, India is the world's second-largest mobile phone manufacturer. It is also the world's second-largest telecommunications market. India is the world's second-largest producer of wheat and the world's largest producer of milk. It is also the world's second-largest producer of fish.
Friends,
Not only that, today India is the world's third-largest automobile market. India has also emerged as the world's third-largest start-up ecosystem. India is set to become the world's third-largest producer of renewable energy very soon. It has also become one of the world's leading countries in terms of solar energy capacity.
Friends,
Today, India is also offering new models of development to the world. India is successfully operating the world's largest digital identity platform. Today, billions of digital transactions take place every month in India through UPI. Dozens of countries around the world are showing interest in India's Digital Public Infrastructure. India is also reaching new heights in drone technology and space economy.
Friends,
This is the picture of a new India, one that demonstrates how India, like New Zealand, is maintaining a balance between ecology and the economy.
Friends,
There is another important dimension to India's growth. It is our heritage. Just as India attaches importance to its economy and ecology, it places equal emphasis on preserving its heritage.
Friends,
An example of how India responds in times of need is the manner in which we handled the sacred swaroops of Guru Granth Sahib. When the crisis unfolded in Afghanistan, we brought the sacred swaroops of the Guru Granth Sahib to India with the utmost reverence and respect.
Friends,
Our great Sikh Gurus gave the message of service, courage, equality and compassion to all humanity. In every part of the world, Gurdwaras serve as centres of selfless service. Anyone who comes hungry is offered a meal. Anyone in distress finds support.
In this spirit, members of the Sikh community had brought to our attention certain difficulties related to FCRA provisions affecting seva at Sri Harmandir Sahib. We took immediate steps to resolve the issue.
Friends,
All of you are familiar with Hemkund Sahib Ji. Located high in the Himalayas, it remains surrounded by snow-covered peaks for much of the year. The pilgrimage route is extremely challenging, and only a limited number of devotees are able to undertake the journey, especially our Sikh brothers and sisters who visit the shrine.
To make the pilgrimage to Hemkund Sahib more convenient, particularly for our elderly devotees and our Sikh brothers and sisters, the Government is also constructing a ropeway to the shrine.
Friends,
Our Government has also instituted the annual observance of Veer Bal Diwas on 26 December in eternal remembrance of the courage and sacrifice of the Sahibzadas. Today, it has become an occasion of inspiration for the entire nation. From Keralam to Assam, children across India are now learning about the sacrifice of the four Sahibzadas and Mata Gujri.
Veer Bal Diwas has instilled a spirit of unwavering courage in the hearts of countless children and young people across India.
Friends,
I would also like to speak to you about the sacred Jore Sahib. One of my colleagues in the Government is Shri Hardeep Puri. The ancestors of the Puri family served Guru Gobind Singh. Shri Hardeep Puri told me that his family has preserved the sacred Jore Sahib of Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji for over 300 years.
At the time of Partition, Shri Puri's ancestors brought these sacred relics safely to Delhi. The family wished to entrust the sacred Jore Sahib to the Sikh Sangat so that a larger number of devotees could have the opportunity to pay their respects.
We then constituted a committee and sought the advice of experts well versed in Sikh traditions. Based on their recommendations, it was decided that the sacred Jore Sahib should be taken to the place where Guru Gobind Singh first set foot on this sacred land, the place of his birth, our revered Patna Sahib.
I am delighted that the sacred Jore Sahib is now at the holy shrine of Patna Sahib. It was my privilege to witness that sacred occasion and to be present there. I would also urge all of you that whenever you visit India, do make it a point to pay your respects at Patna Sahib.
Friends,
Today, I leave with immense confidence, immense affection, and countless cherished memories. And let me also say this to you: this time, it took 40 years for an Indian Prime Minister to visit New Zealand. But you will not have to wait that long again. It will not take another 40 years. That is Modi's guarantee. And Modi’s guarantee means, a guarantee that it will be fulfilled.
Friends,
I would also like to make a request to you. Some time ago, we launched a new initiative for the children of our Indian diaspora. To help our children understand India and showcase India's diversity to the world, we started the Bharat Ko Janiye Quiz. So far, only the curtain-raiser has been held, and I have been deeply impressed by the enthusiasm with which our young participants have taken part.
Now, we are making the sixth edition of this programme even more technology-driven. Many of the events this time will be conducted through an app. I urge all the young people here to participate in this programme. Get to know India better and help connect the people of New Zealand with India's rich heritage.
Friends,
I see a bright future ahead, one illuminated by the vision of a developed India and the prosperity of New Zealand. With this confidence, I once again thank you all very much.
My sincere thanks to Prime Minister Luxon and his team. My gratitude to the people of New Zealand.
Once again, join me in saying, Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Vande Mataram!
Thank you!
Ki Ora!
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نیوزی لینڈ میں بھارتیہ برادری سے وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 JUL 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
نمستے!
کی اورا نیوزی لینڈ!
ہم بھارتیہ یہ بات 20 سال سے سن رہے ہیں۔ لیکن آج 40 سال بعد ایک بھارتیہ وزیر اعظم نیوزی لینڈ آیا ہے۔ یہ میری خوش نصیبی ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو نیوزی لینڈ کے تمام باشندوں کے لیے ایک سو چالیس کروڑبھارتیوں کی نیک خواہشات لے کر آیاہوں۔
ساتھیوں
وزیراعظم کے طور پر یہ میرا نیوزی لینڈ کا پہلا دورہ ہو سکتا ہے۔ لیکن 25-30 سال پہلے جب میں کسی حکومت کا حصہ بھی نہیں تھا اور عوامی زندگی میں مجھے کوئی نہیں جانتا تھا تب بھی مجھے نیوزی لینڈ آنے کا موقع ملا۔ اور اس وقت کسی نے مجھے تین چیزیں تحفے میں دی تھیں، جو میں بھارت واپس لے گیا۔ ایک، یہ مفلر، ایک ٹوپی، اور ایک دستانہ تھا کیونکہ سردی تھی۔
اور میں ان چیزوں میں سے ایک کو اس تقریب میں لایا ہوں۔ یہ مفلر آپ دیکھ رہے ہیں مجھے 25-30 سال پہلے نیوزی لینڈ کے ایک ساتھی نے دیا تھا۔ میں نے اسے کئی سالوں میں کئی بار استعمال کیا ہے، اور میں اب بھی اسے بہت احتیاط سے رکھتا ہوں۔ جس طرح میں آپ کی محبت کی قدر کرتا ہوں۔
اس بار جب میں نے یہاں آنے کا ارادہ کیا تو میں اسے خاص طور پر اپنے ساتھ لایا کیونکہ میں نے سنا ہے کہ سردی بہت زیادہ ہے۔
ساتھیوں
بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ کے درمیان تعلقات یادوں، دوستی، اقدار اور عزم سے بھرے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس رشتے کو نیوزی لینڈ کی ایک خوبصورت روایت نے اچھی طرح سے بیان کیا ہے۔ صدیوں سے، ایک لفظ یہاں کے لوگوں کو جوڑ رہا ہے: واکا۔ واکا صرف ایک کشتی کا نام نہیں ہے۔ یہ ہمارے مشترکہ سفر کی علامت ہے۔ اور آج، بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ کا یہی واکا ایک نئے سفر کا آغاز کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ہمارے سامنے مواقع سے بھرا کھلا سمندر ہے۔ ہوائیں ہمارے ساتھ ہیں، سمندر کی وسیع لہریں ہمارے ساتھ ہیں، قوت ارادی کا نیلا آسمان ہمارے ساتھ ہے۔ حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے، اور میں جانتا ہوں کہ ہم کامیاب ہوں گے۔
ساتھیوں
مجھے اس سفر کی کامیابی پر پورا بھروسہ ہے۔ کیا آپ جانتے ہیں کیوں؟ مودی نہیں بلکہ اس لیے کہ اس کے حقیقی ملاح آپ سب ہیں۔ آکلینڈ سے ویلنگٹن تک، کرائسٹ چرچ سے کوئنز ٹاؤن تک، نیوزی لینڈ کے کونے کونے میں پھیلی ہوئیبھارتیہ کمیونٹی، اس مشترکہ سفر میں ایک جہاز راں ہے۔
ساتھیوں
اس سے پہلے کہ میں آگے بڑھوں، میں اپنے دوست وزیر اعظم کرسٹوفر لکسن، نیوزی لینڈ کی حکومت کے تمام ساتھیوں اور یہاں کی لیبر پارٹی کے اراکین کو مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گا۔
یہ بھارت-نیوزی لینڈ تعلقات کے لیے بے پناہ دو طرفہ حمایت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ یہ کیوی انڈین کمیونٹی کی کامیابیوں میں آپ کے بے پناہ تعاون کو بھی ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کیوی انڈین کمیونٹی کے اس جشن کا حصہ بننے کے لیے آپ کے یہاں آنے نے اسے مزید متحرک کر دیا ہے۔
آپ نے جس گرمجوشی، پیار اور جوش کے ساتھ ہم سب کا استقبال کیا ہے اس کے لیے میں تہہ دل سے مشکور ہوں۔
ویسےایکسی لینسی کیوی انڈین کمیونٹی میں بھی سپر ہٹہیں۔بھارت کے یوم آزادی پر، آپ کا کرس ہپکنز کے ساتھ گانے’دمادم مست قلندر‘ پر ڈانس وائرل ہوگیا۔ آپ کے وہ ڈانس کا طریقہ کیوی بھارتیوں کے دلوں میں نقش ہوچکا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
نیوزی لینڈ واقعی ایک حیرت انگیز ملک ہے۔ اس میں امن، خوشحالی، فطرت اور ثقافت ہے اور نیوزی لینڈ کی اصل طاقت اس کے مقامی لوگوں میں ہے۔ نیوزی لینڈ کے لوگوں نے یہ ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ جب کوئی ملک جوش اور ولولے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتا ہے تو وہ دنیا کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔
یہاں کیوی انڈین کمیونٹی، آپ سب کو، نیوزی لینڈ کے مہربان لوگوں نے پیار سے گلے لگایا اور اپنی ٹیم کا حصہ بنایا۔ انہوں نے آپ کی صلاحیتوں اور آپ کے وژن پر بھروسہ کیا ہے۔ اور آج کیوی انڈین نیوزی لینڈ کی معیشت اور معاشرے میں نئے رنگ ڈال رہے ہیں۔
نیوزی لینڈ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں نکھل روی شنکر ایئر نیوزی لینڈ کے سی ای او بن سکتے ہیں۔ جہاں آنند ستیانند گورنر جنرل بن سکتے ہیں، جہاں رچن رویندرا، ایش سودھی، اور اعجاز پٹیل جیسے ہنرمندوں کو کرکٹ ٹیم میں مواقع مل سکتے ہیں۔
نیوزی لینڈ ایک ایسی جگہ ہے جہاں کی سڑکیں بھی بھارتیہ شہروں کی عزت کرتی ہیں۔ کہیں کھنڈالہ ہے۔ کہیں بمبئی ہلز ہیں۔ کورومینڈیل کہیں ہے۔
کلکتہ اسٹریٹ، دہلی کریسنٹ، امرتسر اسٹریٹ، ایسے بہت سے نام ہیں۔ یہاں رہ کر آپ بھی مکمل کیوی بن گئے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے، کسی بھی موضوع پر بات چیت شروع کریں اور بات چیت تیزی سے موسم کی طرف مڑ جاتی ہے!
ساتھیوں
میں جب بھی نیوزی لینڈ کی قیادت سے ملا ہوں، وہ آپ سب کی بے حد تعریف کرتے ہیں۔ تعریف آپ کی ہوتی ہے اور میرا سر فخر سے اونچاہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
آپ سب جانتے ہیں کہ بھارت، جو ہزاروں سال پرانی تہذیب ہے، اپنی قدامت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے جدیدیت کو اپنا رہا ہے۔بھارت نے ہر دور، میں خود کو بدلا ہے اور اس کی وجہ ہماری سیکھنے کا شوق ہے۔
بھارتسب سے سیکھتا ہے۔ ہمارے لیے جو چیز اہمیت رکھتی ہے وہ دوسرے ملک کی آبادی نہیں بلکہ عوامی فلاح کا جذبہ ہے۔ اس لیے ہم نے نیوزی لینڈ سے بہت کچھ سیکھا ہے اور اب بھی سیکھ رہے ہیں۔
نیوزی لینڈ دنیا کا پہلا ملک تھا جس نے خواتین کو ووٹ کا حق دیا۔ آج، ہم خواتین کو نیوزی لینڈ کے معاشرے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے دیکھتے ہیں۔بھارت بھی خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے منتر کے ساتھ خواتین کے لیے مواقع کے نئے دروازے کھول رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
نیوزی لینڈ نے یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ کس طرح دیہی معیشت کسی ملک کی تقدیر بدل سکتی ہے۔ نیوزی لینڈ کی طاقت زراعت کے ارد گرد بنائے گئے اس کے موثر ماحولیاتی نظام میں مضمر ہے۔ ٹریس ایبلٹی، فوڈ سیفٹی، اور تعمیل کے نظام ایک بہتتحریک ہے۔ یہ بھارت جیسے بڑے زرعی ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں کے لیے ایک اہم سبق ہے۔
نیوزی لینڈ نےزیسپری ماڈل کے ساتھ یہ ثابت کیا ہے کہ چھوٹے کسان بھی بڑے مارکیٹ برانڈ بن سکتے ہیں۔ نیوزی لینڈ کی موسمیاتی سمارٹ پریسیزن فارمنگ ٹیکنالوجی بھی سیکھنے کے لیے بہت کچھ رکھتی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
یہاں کے مانوکا شہد کو مائع سونا کہا جاتا ہے۔ جس طرح شہد کا تعلق صحت اور تندرستی سے ہے، نہ صرف روایت اور ذائقے سے، بلکہ بھارتیہ آیوروید میں بھی بہت اہمیت ہے۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوگی کہ بھارت میں، ہم شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کے لیے ایک مشن بھی چلا رہے ہیں۔ اس سےبھارت میں شہد کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اور آج کل ہمالیہ کی بلندیوں سے ملنے والا شہد نہ صرف سونا بلکہ ہیرا بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم نیوزی لینڈ سے شہد کی پیداوار کو مزید بڑھانے کے بارے میں بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
اس سال بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ کے کھیلوں کے تعلقات کی 100 ویں سالگرہ منائی جارہی ہے۔ سو سال پہلے ہماری ہاکی ٹیم کھیلنے کے لیے نیوزی لینڈ گئی تھی۔ اس دورے کے دوران میجر دھیان چند کی شاندار کارکردگی کا بڑے پیمانے پر چرچا ہوا۔ ان کی ہاکی کی مہارت نے نیوزی لینڈ کے لوگوں کا بھی دل جیت لیا۔
ساتھیوں
مواد تخلیق کرنے والوں کے الفاظ میں، یہ تعاون کا دور ہے۔ نیوزی لینڈ اور انڈیا کھیلوں میں بھی تعاون کر سکتے ہیں، مثال کے طور پر، رگبی۔ مجھے ابھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ آل بلیک نے حال ہی میں ایک شاندار رگبی میچ جیتا ہے۔ ہندوستان رگبی میں نیوزی لینڈ سے سیکھنا چاہتا ہے۔ بھارت کو رگبی میں ترقی کرنے کے لیے، ہمیں کوچز اور ماہرین کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس میں نیوزی لینڈ کی بڑی مدد ہو سکتی ہے۔ میں بھونیشور میں نیوزی لینڈ رگبی اور رگبی انڈیا کے درمیان حالیہ کوچنگ پروگرام کو ایک اچھی شروعات سمجھتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں
آج یہاں آنے سے پہلے، میں نے نیوزی لینڈ میں اسپورٹس اسٹارٹ اپ ایونٹ میں شرکت کی۔ اسپورٹس ٹیک میں ہونے والی اختراعات اور نئے آئیڈیاز نے مجھے واقعی متاثر کیا۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم اسپورٹس ٹیک میں مل کر بہت کچھ حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ کا مستقبل ایک دوسرے سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ خلائی شعبہ اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ جب بھارت کا چندریان چاند کے قطب جنوبی پر اترا تو اس دن پورے نیوزی لینڈ نے رقص کیا۔ اور وہ دن ہم سب کے لیے باعث فخر تھا۔
اب میں آپ کو ایک اور بات بتاتا ہوں جو آپ کو فخر محسوس کرتی ہے۔ نیوزی لینڈ کی ٹیکنالوجی نے بھی اس کامیابی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ نیوزی لینڈ کی خلائی کمپنیوں نے کئی مواقع پر ہمارے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔ ہم اس تعاون کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
خلائی شعبہ اس بات کی مثال دیتا ہے کہ بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ کی معیشتیں ایک دوسرے کو کتنی پیشکش کر سکتی ہیں۔ یہ ہمارے تجارتی معاہدے کی روح بھی ہے۔ یہ تجارتی معاہدہ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی طرف ہمارے سفر کو تیز کرے گا اوربھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ دونوں میں کاروبار کے لیے نئے مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
ساتھیوں
بھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ کے درمیان ایک اور بڑا احترام ہے۔ یہ مماثلت دیسی ثقافت، مقامی ثقافت کو منانے اور اس کے تحفظ کے لیے ہماری مشترکہ وابستگی ہے۔ اور آج میں ماوری کمیونٹی کو خاص طور پر یاد کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
میں نے ہاکا کو محض ایک کارکردگی کے طور پر نہیں دیکھا۔ میں نے ہاکا میں معاشرے کی روح دیکھی۔ اس میں ہمت، عزت نفس، اپنے آباؤ اجداد کے لیے تعظیم، اور پوری کمیونٹی کی اجتماعی طاقت کا احساس ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
ماوری ثقافت میں ایک خوبصورت لفظ ہے مانا کٹنگا۔ اس کا مطلب ہے احترام کرنا، گلے لگانا، اور پورے دل سے اس کا خیال رکھنا۔ بھارت میں، ہم یہ بھی کہتے ہیں، اتیتھی دیو بھاوا۔
الفاظ مختلف، ماحول الگ، لباس مختلف، زبانیں الگ، لیکن جذبات بالکل ایک ہیں۔
اسی طرح، ماوری ثقافت میں، خاندان کے لیے ایک خوبصورت لفظ ہے فانو، جس کا مطلب خاندان ہے۔ یہ کئی نسلوں پر محیط ہے۔ یہ رشتوں کو گھیرے ہوئے ہے۔ یہ ایک پوری کمیونٹی کو گھیرے ہوئے ہے۔ ہندوستان بھی خاندان کو محض ایک سماجی نظام نہیں سمجھتا۔ ہمارے لیے خاندان ایک ادارہ ہے۔
ساتھیوں
ماوری روایت میں ایک اور خوبصورت خیال ہے کیتا کٹنگا۔ یہ ہمیں سکھاتا ہے کہ ہم فطرت کے مالک نہیں ہیں۔ ہم اس کے محافظ ہیں۔ بھارت میں، یہ بھی کہا جاتا ہے،’مدر ارتھ‘۔ زمین ہماری ماں ہے۔ اس سوچ کی بنیاد پر، ہم بھارت میں مدر ارتھ کی حفاظت کے لیے متعدد مہمات چلا رہے ہیں، جیسے کہ ایک پیڑماں کے نام اور قدرتی کاشت کاری کا مشن۔
ساتھیوں
میں جانتا ہوں کہ اگرچہ آپ ہزاروں کلومیٹر دور رہتے ہیں، بھارت ہمیشہ آپ کے دل کے کسی کونے میں، کہیں نہ کہیں آپ کے روزمرہ کے معمولات میں جھلکتا ہے۔ کیا یہ سچ نہیں ہے؟ آپ کا جسم یہاں ہونا چاہیے، آپ کا دماغ یہاں ہونا چاہیے۔ اور اسی لیے آپ بھارت کی ہر کامیابی پر نظر رکھتے ہیں۔
اور جب آپ کرکٹ اسٹیڈیم سے دیکھتے ہیں تو آپ بہت سی چیزوں سے محروم رہ جاتے ہیں۔ لیکن جب آپ گھر سے ٹی وی پر دیکھتے ہیں تو آپ کو ہر تفصیل سے آگاہی ہو جاتی ہے۔ اسی طرح آپ بھی بھارت کی ہر تفصیل سے واقف ہو جائیں۔ اور یہی چیز ہمیں خاص بناتی ہے۔
بھارتیہ جہاں بھی ملک سے باہر رہتے ہیں، وہ اس ملک کی ترقی میں مدد کرتے ہیں اور اپنے ملک کی ترقی سے باخبر رہتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
ہم اپنی مادر وطن سے اتنی ہی محبت کرتے ہیں جتنا ہم اپنے کام کی جگہ کے لیے وقف کرتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
عالمی چیلنجوں کے درمیان آج بھارت جس تیزی سے ترقی کر رہا ہے وہ بے مثال ہے۔ میں آپ کو ملک کی کامیابیوں اور بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کا گلدستہ پیش کروں گا۔ میں یہ گلدستہ آپ کے لیے لایا ہوں۔ اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس گلدستے میں آپ کی پسند کا ایک پھول ہوگا، جو آپ دونوں کو خوبصورت بنائے گا اور آپ کو فخر سے بھر دے گا۔
تو، کیا آپ تیار ہیں؟ کیا مجھے گلدستہ پیش کرنا چاہئے؟ اب آپ کوڈھونڈنا ہے کہ آپ کا پھولکہاں،اس میں سارے پھول آپ کے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں
آج بھارت دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔ بھارت دنیا کا سب سے بڑا ویکسین تیار کرنے والا ملک ہے۔بھارت موبائل ڈیٹا کی کھپت میں دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک میں شامل ہے۔ آج، بھارت دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا موبائل بنانے والا ملک ہے۔ آج، بھارت دنیا کی دوسری سب سے بڑی ٹیلی کام مارکیٹ ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا گندم پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا سب سے بڑا دودھ پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔ آج بھارت دنیا کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا ملک ہے۔
ساتھیوں
یہی نہیں، آج بھارت دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی آٹوموبائل مارکیٹ ہے۔ آج، بھارت دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام بن گیا ہے۔ بھارت جلد ہی دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا قابل تجدید توانائی پیدا کرنے والا ملک بننے کے لیے تیار ہے۔بھارت شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں دنیا کے سرکردہ ممالک میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
آج کا بھارت بھی دنیا کو ترقی کے نئے ماڈل پیش کر رہا ہے۔ بھارت دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈیجیٹل شناختی پلیٹ فارم کو کامیابی سے چلا رہا ہے۔یو پی آئی کے ذریعے ماہانہ اربوں ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہو رہے ہیں۔ دنیا بھر کے درجنوں ممالک بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر میں دلچسپی ظاہر کر رہے ہیں۔ بھارت ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی اور خلائی معیشت میں نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
یہ نئے بھارت کی تصویر ہے، جس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کس طرح نیوزی لینڈ کی طرح بھارت بھی ماحولیات اور معیشت کے درمیان توازن برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
ساتھیوں
بھارت کی ترقی کا ایک اور پہلو ہے: ہمارا ورثہ۔ بھارت اپنی معیشت اور ماحولیات کو اتنی ہی اہمیت دیتا ہے جتنی کہ اپنے ورثے کو دیتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں
سری گرو گرنتھ صاحب جی کے مقدس آثار اس بات کی ایک مثال ہیں کہ بھارت کیسے کام کرتا ہے۔ جب افغانستان پر بحران آیا تو ہم گرو گرنتھ صاحب کے مقدس آثار پورے احترام کے ساتھ بھارت لائے۔
ساتھیوں
ہمارے عظیم سکھ گرووں نے پوری انسانیت کو خدمت، ہمت، مساوات اور ہمدردی کا پیغام دیا ہے۔ گرودوارے، خدمت کے مراکز، دنیا کے ہر حصے میں موجود ہیں۔ جو بھی بھوکا آتا ہے اسے کھانا ملتا ہے۔ مصیبت میں کسی کو سہارا ملتا ہے۔
اس تناظر میں، سکھ برادری کے کچھ بھائیوں اور بہنوں نے ہمیں بتایا کہ انہیں سری ہرمندر صاحب میں خدمت کے سلسلے میں ایف سی آر اے سے متعلق کچھ مشکلات کا سامنا ہے۔ ہم نے فوری طور پر اس مسئلے کو حل کیا۔
ساتھیوں
آپ سب سری ہیم کنڈ صاحب کے بارے میں بھی جانتے ہیں۔ یہ ہمالیہ کی بلندی پر واقع ہے۔ یہ سال کے بیشتر حصے میں برف سے ڈھکی چوٹیوں سے گھرا رہتا ہے۔ اگر کوئی وہاں جانا چاہے تو راستہ بہت مشکل ہے۔ بہت کم لوگ ایسا کر پاتے ہیں۔ خاص طور پر ہمارے سکھ بھائی اور بہنیں وہاں سفر کرتے ہیں۔
یاترا کی سہولت کے لیے، خاص طور پر ہمارے بزرگوں اور ہمارے سکھ بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے لیے، حکومت ہیم کنڈ صاحب تک ایک روپ وے بھی بنا رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
ہماری اپنی حکومت نے ہر سال 26 دسمبر کو صاحبزادوں کی بہادری اور قربانی کی لازوال یاد میں ’’ویر بال دیوس‘‘ منانا شروع کیا ہے۔ آج یہ دن پورے ملک کے لیے تحریک کا تہوار بن گیا ہے۔ آج کیرالہ سے آسام تک ہر بچہ چار صاحبزادوں اور ماتا گجری کی قربانی کے بارے میں جان رہا ہے۔
ویر بال دیوس‘ نے بھارت بھر میں لاتعداد بچوں اور نوجوانوں کے دلوں میں غیر متزلزل ہمت پیدا کی ہے۔
ساتھیوں
میں آپ سے مقدس جوڑے صاحب کے بارے میں بھی بات کروں گا۔ میری حکومت میں میرے ایک ساتھی ہیں، مسٹر ہردیپ پوری۔ پوری خاندان کے آباؤ اجداد شری گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے نوکر تھے۔ ہردیپ پوری جی نے مجھے بتایا کہ ان کے خاندان نے شری گرو گوبند سنگھ جی اور ماتا صاحب کور جی کے’جوڑے صاحب‘ کو 300 سالوں سے محفوظ رکھا ہوا ہے۔
تقسیم کے وقت پوری صاحب کے آباؤ اجداد انہیں بحفاظت دہلی لے آئے۔ ان کا خاندان مقدس ’جوڑے صاحب‘کو سکھ برادری کے حوالے کرنا چاہتا تھا تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگ اس کے درشن کر سکیں۔
اس کے بعد ہم نے ایک کمیٹی بنائی، سکھ روایات کے ماہرین سے مشورہ کیا، اور مقدس جوڑے صاحب کو اس جگہ لے جانے کا فیصلہ کیا جہاں سری گرو گوبند سنگھ جی کے قدموں نے سب سے پہلے اس مقدس سرزمین کو چھوا تھا، جہاں وہ پیدا ہوئے تھے، یعنی ہمارا سری پٹنہ صاحب۔
مجھے بہت خوشی ہے کہ یہ مقدس جوڑے صاحب اب پٹنہ صاحب کی مقدس سرزمین پر موجود ہیں، اور یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ میں اس مقدس موقع کا گواہ ہوں، وہاں موجود تھا۔ میں آپ سے یہ بھی گزارش کروں گا کہ آپ جب بھی بھارت جائیں پٹنہ صاحب ضرور تشریف لائیں۔
ساتھیوں
آج میں یہاں سے بہت زیادہ بھروسے، بہت ساری محبتوں اور بہت سی یادوں کے ساتھ نکلا ہوں۔ اور میں آپ کو یہ بھی بتاؤں گا، ایکبھارتیہ وزیر اعظم کو نیوزی لینڈ کا دورہ کرنے میں 40 سال لگے، لیکن اب آپ کو اتنا انتظار نہیں کرنا پڑے گا۔ 40 سال نہیں لگیں گے، یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔
اور مودی کی گارنٹی کا مطلب یہ گارنٹی ہے کہ گارنٹی پوری ہو گی۔
ساتھیوں
میں بھی آپ سے ایک درخواست کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ کچھ عرصہ پہلے، ہم نے اپنے بھارتیہ باشندوں کے بچوں کے لیے ایک نیا تجربہ شروع کیا۔ اپنے بچوں کوبھارت کو سمجھنے اور بھارت کے تنوع کے بارے میں بات دنیا تک پہنچانے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے، ہم نے ’انڈیا کو جانیں کوئز‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ابھی لانچ ہوا ہے، اور میں اس توانائی سے بہت متاثر ہوا ہوں جس کے ساتھ ہمارے دوستوں نے حصہ لیا ہے۔
اب ہم اس ایونٹ کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کو مزید ہائی ٹیک بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس بار ایک ایپ کے ذریعے بہت سے پروگرام منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ میں یہاں کے تمام نوجوان دوستوں سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ اس پروگرام کا حصہ بنیں۔ بھارت کو دریافت کریں اور بھارت کے ورثے کو نیوزی لینڈ کے لوگوں سے جوڑیں۔
ساتھیوں
میں آگے ایک روشن مستقبل دیکھ رہا ہوں، جو ایک ترقی یافتہبھارت اور نیوزی لینڈ کی خوشحالی کی روشنی لاتا ہے۔ اس یقین کے ساتھ، ایک بار پھر آپ سب کا شکریہ۔
وزیر اعظم لکسن اور ان کی ٹیم کا شکریہ! نیوزی لینڈ کے لوگوں کا شکریہ
ایک بار پھر، میرے ساتھ بولو، بھارت ماتا کی جئے! وندے ماترم