प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का न्यूजीलैंड में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधन
11 JUL 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्ते !
की ओरा New Zealand!
हम भारत के लोग सुनते आए थे, 20 साल के बाद। लेकिन आज चालीस साल बाद कोई भारतीय पीएम न्यूज़ीलैंड की धरती पर आया है। ये मेरा सौभाग्य है। मैं न्यूजीलैंड के सभी निवासियों के लिए, आप सभी लोगों के लिए, 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की शुभकामनाएं लेकर आया हूं।
साथियों,
ये प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में भले ही मेरा पहला न्यूज़ीलैंड दौरा है। लेकिन 25-30 साल पहले, जब मैं किसी सरकार में भी हिस्सा नहीं था, सार्वजनिक जीवन में मुझे कोई जानता नहीं था, तब भी मुझे यहां न्यूजीलैंड आने का अवसर मिला था। और उस समय, मुझे किसी ने गिफ्ट में तीन चीजें दी थीं जो मैं वापस इंडिया लेकर के गया था। एक, यह मफ़लर। एक कैप, और एक दस्ताना। क्योंकि ठंड का मौसम था।
और उसमें से एक चीज़ मैं अभी यहां इस कार्यक्रम में भी लेकर आया हूं। यह मफ़लर जो आप देख रहे हैं, यह 25-30 साल पहले मुझे न्यूजीलैंड के एक साथी ने दिया था। इतने साल में मैंने कई बार इसका उपयोग किया, और आज भी इसे बहुत संभाल कर के रखा है। जैसे आपके प्यार को संभाल के रखता हूं।
इस बार जब मेरा यहां आने का कार्यक्रम बना, तो मैं विशेष तौर पर इसे अपने साथ लेकर के आया क्योंकि खबर थी कि ठंड ज्यादा है।
साथियों,
भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड के रिश्ते में यादें भी हैं, दोस्ती भी है, वैल्यूज़ भी हैं और एक कमिटमेंट भी है। इस रिश्ते को न्यूज़ीलैंड की एक सुंदर परंपरा अच्छे से डिफाइन करती है। यहाँ सदियों से एक शब्द लोगों को जोड़ता आया है - वाका। वाका सिर्फ़ एक नाव का नाम नहीं है, वाका हमारी शेयर्ड जर्नी की प्रतीक है। और आज भारत-न्यूजीलैंड की यही वाका एक नई यात्रा पर निकलने के लिए तैयार है।
हमारे सामने अवसरों से भरा खुला समुद्र है, हवाएँ हमारे साथ हैं, समंदर की विशाल लहरें हमारे साथ हैं, इच्छाशक्ति का नीला आसमान हमारे साथ है, पाने को काफी कुछ है, और मैं जानता हूं, हम सफल होंगे।
साथियों,
मुझे इस यात्रा की सफलता पर पूरा भरोसा है, जानते हैं क्यों? मोदी नहीं, क्योंकि इसके असली नाविक आप सभी हैं। ऑकलैंड से वेलिंगटन तक, क्राइस्टचर्च से क्वीन्सटाउन तक, न्यूज़ीलैंड के कोने-कोने में फैला भारतीय समुदाय इस शेयर्ड जर्नी का एक नाविक है।
साथियों,
आगे बढ़ने से पहले, मैं अपने मित्र, प्राइम मिनिस्टर क्रिस्टोफर लक्सन, न्यूज़ीलैंड सरकार के सभी साथियों और यहां लेबर पार्टी के मंबर्स का अभिनंदन करूंगा।
ये दिखाता है कि भारत-न्यूज़ीलैंड रिश्ते को कितना बड़ा बाइ-पार्टिसन सपोर्ट है। इससे ये भी पता चलता है कीवी इंडियन कम्यूनिटी की अचीवमेंट्स आपका कंट्रीब्यूशन कितना बड़ा है। आप यहां आए किवी इंडियन कम्यूनिटी के इस उत्सव का हिस्सा बने इससे ये सेलिब्रेशन और वाइब्रेंट हो गया है।
आपने जिस गर्मजोशी से जिस स्नेह और उत्साह से, आप ने हम सभी का स्वागत किया है मैं आपका बहुत-बहुत आभारी हूं।
वैसे एक्सीलेंसी, किवी इंडियन कम्यूनिटी में भी सुपरहिट हैं। भारत के इंडिपेंडेंस डे पर आपने क्रिस हिपकिंस के साथ मिलकर दमादम मस्त कलंदर गाने पर जो डांस किया वो काफी वायरल हुआ। आपके वो मूव, Kiwi Indians के दिलों में छप गए हैं।
साथियों,
न्यूज़ीलैंड वाकई एक अद्भुत देश है। यहां पीस है, प्रॉसपैरिटी है, नेचर है, कल्चर है, और न्यूज़ीलैंड की असली ताकत, यहां के स्थानीय लोग हैं। न्यूज़ीलैंड के लोगों ने दिखाया है कि कोई देश जब एक जूनून, एक जज्बे के साथ आगे बढ़ता है, तो वो दुनिया को इंस्पायर करता है।
यहां जो किवी इंडियन कम्यूनिटी है, आप सभी को भी न्यूज़ीलैंड के दिलदार लोगों ने बहुत प्रेम से अपनाया है, अपनी टीम का हिस्सा बनाया है। उन्होंने आपके टैलेंट, आपके विजन पर ट्रस्ट किया है। और आज देखिए, न्यूज़ीलैंड की इकॉनॉमी हो, यहां की सोसायटी हो, किवी इंडियन्स नए-नए रंग भर रहे हैं।
न्यूजीलैंड वो जगह है जहां निखिल रविशंकर Air New Zealand के CEO बन सकते हैं। जहां आनंद सत्यानंद गवर्नर जनरल बन सकते हैं जहां क्रिकेट टीम में रचिन रविंद्र, ईश सोढी और एजाज़ पटेल जैसे टैलेंट को अवसर मिल सकता है।
न्यूजीलैंड वो जगह है जहां की सड़कों में भी भारतीय शहरों को सम्मान दिया गया है। कहीं खंडाला है। कहीं बॉम्बे हिल्स हैं। कहीं कोरोमंडल है।
कलकत्ता स्ट्रीट, दिल्ली क्रिसेंट, अमृतसर स्ट्रीट, ऐसे कितने ही नाम हैं। यहां रहते-रहते आप भी पूरे के पूरे Kiwi हो गए हैं। जैसे मुझे बताया गया है कि किसी भी विषय पर बात शुरू कीजिए थोड़ी ही देर में बात मौसम पर पहुँच जाती है!
साथियों,
मैं न्यूज़ीलैंड की लीडरशिप से जब भी मिला हूं, वो आप सभी की बहुत प्रशंसा करते हैं। प्रशंसा आपकी होती है, और माथा मेरा ऊंचा होता है।
साथियों,
आप सभी जानते हैं, कि भारत, हज़ारों वर्षों पुरानी सभ्यता है जो आज अपनी प्राचीनता को सहेजते हुए आधुनिकता को स्वीकार कर रहा है। हर युग में हर दौर में भारत ने खुद को ट्रांसफॉर्म किया है और इसका कारण है, हमारी सीखने की ललक।
भारत सबसे सीखता है हमारे लिए सामने वाले देश की जनसंख्या नहीं जनकल्याण की भावना मायने रखती है और इसलिए हमने न्यूज़ीलैंड से भी बहुत कुछ सीखा है और अब भी सीख रहे हैं।
न्यूज़ीलैंड, दुनिया का वो देश है जिसने सबसे पहले महिलाओं को वोटिंग का राइट दिया था। आज हम देखते हैं कि न्यूज़ीलैंड की सोसायटी में वीमेन, बहुत बड़े पैमाने में कंट्रीब्यूट कर रही हैं। भारत भी आज Women Led Development के मंत्र के साथ महिलाओं के लिए संभावनाओं के नए द्वार खोल रहा है।
साथियों,
रूरल इकॉनॉमी, कैसे किसी देश की तकदीर बदल सकती है ये न्यूज़ीलैंड ने करके दिखाया है। न्यूज़ीलैंड की ताकत, एग्रीकल्चर के इर्द-गिर्द बनाया गया एक एफिशियंट इकोसिस्टम है। ट्रेसेबिलिटी हो, फूड सेफ्टी हो, कंप्लायंस सिस्टम हो ये बहुत बड़ी प्रेरणा है। ये भारत जैसे, छोटे किसानों वाले बड़े एग्रीकल्चर नेशन के लिए बहुत बड़ी सीख है।
न्यूज़ीलैंड ने ज़ेस्प्री मॉडल से दिखाया है कि छोटे किसान भी बाज़ार के एक बड़े ब्रैंड बन सकते हैं। न्यूज़ीलैंड की क्लाइमेट-स्मार्ट प्रिसिजन फार्मिंग टेक्नॉलॉजी में भी हमारे लिए सीखने को बहुत कुछ है।
साथियों,
यहां के मानुका हनी को लिक्विड गोल्ड कहा जाता है। जैसे यहां हनी ट्रेडिशन और टेस्ट के अलावा हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस से जुड़ा है वैसे ही भारत के आयुर्वेद में भी हनी का बहुत बड़ा महत्व है। आपको ये जानकर अच्छा लगेगा कि भारत में भी हम बी-कीपिंग को लेकर एक मिशन चला रहे हैं। इससे भारत में हनी प्रोडक्शन में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
और आजकल तो हिमालय की ऊंचाइयों से जो हनी आता है, वो गोल्ड क्या, डायमंड बनता जा रहा है। मैं समझता हूं, न्यूजीलैंड से हम हनी प्रोडक्शन और बढ़ाने के बारे में भी बहुत कुछ सीख सकते हैं।
साथियों,
इस साल इंडिया–न्यूजीलैंड स्पोर्टिंग रिलेशन्स के सौ साल पूरे हो रहे हैं। सौ साल पहले हमारी हॉकी टीम न्यूजीलैंड खेलने आई थी। उस टूर में मेजर ध्यानचंद के शानदार परफॉर्मेंस की हर तरफ चर्चा हुई थी। उनकी हॉकी ने न्यूजीलैंड के लोगों का भी दिल जीत लिया था।
साथियों,
कंटेंट क्रिएटर्स की भाषा में कहूं, तो ये कोलैब का जमाना है। न्यूज़ीलैंड और भारत स्पोर्ट्स में भी बहुत ही शानदार कोलैब कर सकते हैं। जैसे एक उदाहरण रग्बी का है। मुझे अभी-अभी बताया गया है कि कुछ देर पहले ही ऑल ब्लैक ने रग्बी के मैच में शानदार जीत दर्ज की है। भारत रग्बी में न्यूजीलैंड से सीखना चाहता है। भारत भी रग्बी में आगे आए, इसके लिए हमें हमें कोच चाहिए, एक्सपर्ट्स चाहिए, इसमें न्यूज़ीलैंड इसमें हमारी बहुत help कर सकता है। हाल ही में भुवनेश्वर में “न्यूज़ीलैंड रग्बी” और “रग्बी इंडिया” के coaching program को मैं एक अच्छी शुरुआत मानता हूं।
साथियों,
आज यहां आने से पहले, मैं यहाँ न्यूज़ीलैंड के एक स्पोर्ट्स स्टार्टअप event में गया था। स्पोर्ट्स टेक में हो रहे इनोवेशन्स ने नए ideas ने वाकई मुझे प्रभावित किया। मुझे विश्वास है कि हम स्पोर्ट्स टेक में साथ मिलकर काफी कुछ कर सकते हैं।
भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड का फ्यूचर, आपस में जुड़ा हुआ है। इसका एक उदाहरण, स्पेस सेक्टर भी है। भारत का चंद्रयान जब मून के साउथ पोल पर लैंड किया, पूरा न्यूजीलैंड नाच रहा था उस दिन। और उस दिन हम सबको गर्व हुआ।
अब आपको मैं गर्व की एक और बात बताता हूं। आपको गर्व दिलाने में इस सक्सेस में न्यूजीलैंड की टेक्नॉलजी का भी योगदान रहा है। न्यूजीलैंड की स्पेस कंपनी ने कई अवसरों पर हमारे साथ मिलकर काम किया है। हम इस सहयोग को और आगे ले जाने के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
स्पेस सेक्टर ये बताने के लिए काफी है कि भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड की इकॉनॉमी, एक-दूसरे को कितना कुछ दे सकती हैं। यही हमारे ट्रेड अग्रीमेंट की भी स्पिरिट है। ये ट्रेड अग्रीमेंट विकसित भारत की तरफ हमारी यात्रा को गति देगा। और भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड दोनों के बिजनेस को नए अवसर देगा।
साथियों,
भारत और न्यूज़ीलैंड के बीच एक और बहुत बड़ी सम्मानता है। ये समानता, हमारे इंडिजनेस कल्चर की है, इंडिजनेस कल्चर को सेलिब्रेट करने, उसको संरक्षण देने की है। और आज मैं माओरी समाज को विशेष रूप से याद करना चाहता हूं।
मैंने हाका को केवल एक performance के रूप में ही नहीं देखा। मैंने हाका में, एक समाज की आत्मा देखी है। उसमें साहस है, आत्मसम्मान है, अपने पूर्वजों के प्रति श्रद्धा है, और पूरे समुदाय की सामूहिक शक्ति का एहसास है।
साथियों,
माओरी संस्कृति में एक बहुत सुंदर शब्द है- मना-कितांगा। इसका मतलब है, सम्मान देना, अपनापन देना, और पूरे मन से उसकी देखभाल करना। भारत में भी हम कहते हैं 'अतिथि देवो भवः।'
शब्द अलग हैं, परिवेश अलग हैं, पहनावा अलग हैं, भाषाएं अलग हैं, लेकिन भावना बिल्कुल एक ही है।
ऐसे ही माओरी संस्कृति में परिवार के लिए एक सुंदर शब्द है—फानो यानि परिवार। इसमें कई पीढ़ियाँ होती हैं। रिश्ते होते हैं। पूरा समुदाय होता है। भारत भी, परिवार को केवल एक सामाजिक व्यवस्था नहीं मानता, हमारे लिए फैमिली, एक इंस्टीट्यूशन है।
साथियों,
माओरी परंपरा का एक और सुंदर विचार है— काईत्या कितांगा। ये हमें सिखाती है कि हम प्रकृति के मालिक नहीं हैं। हम उसके संरक्षक हैं। भारत में भी कहा गया है— 'माता भूमिः पुत्रोऽहं पृथिव्याः।' पृथ्वी हमारी माता है। इसी सोच को आधार बनाते हुए हम भारत में धरती मां के संरक्षण के लिए, एक पेड़ मां के नाम, प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन, जैसे अनेकों अभियान चला रहे हैं।
साथियों,
मैं जानता हूं, हजारों किलोमीटर दूर रहते हुए भी आपके दिल के किसी न किसी कोने में, दिनभर की प्रक्रिया में कहीं न कहीं हिंदुस्तान झलकता ही रहता है, हिंदुस्तान बसता ही है। सही है कि नहीं है? शरीर यहां होगा, मन? और इसीलिए, आप भारत की हर उपलब्धि पर भी नज़र रखते हैं।
और जब क्रिकेट स्टेडियम में बैठकर के देखते हैं, तो बहुत सी चीज़ें देखने की छूट जाती हैं। लेकिन घर में टी.वी. पर बैठकर के जब देखते हैं, तो हर बारीकी का पता चलता है। वैसा ही, आपको भी भारत की हर बारीकी का पता चलता है। और यही बात हमें सबसे खास बनाती है।
भारतीय देश से बाहर जिस देश में रहते हैं, वहां उस देश की प्रगति में मदद करते हैं, और अपने देश के विकास की भी जानकारी रखते हैं।
साथियों,
हम जितना प्यार जन्मभूमि को करते हैं, उतना ही समर्पण कर्मभूमि को भी करते हैं।
साथियों,
वैश्विक चुनौतियों के बीच, आज भारत जिस तेजी से विकास कर रहा है वो अभूतपूर्व है। मैं आपके सामने देश की उपलब्धियों का भारत के सामर्थ्य का एक गुलदस्ता प्रस्तुत करुंगा। यह गुलदस्ता मैं आपके लिए लेकर के आया हूँ। और मैं पक्का मानता हूँ इस गुलदस्ते में आपकी पसंद का कोई न कोई फूल ज़रूर होगा, जो आपको सुंदर भी लगेगा और गर्व से भर भी देगा।
तो आप तैयार हैं? गुलदस्ता पेश करूँ? अब आपको ढूँढना है आपका फूल कहाँ है उसमें, या तो सारे के सारे फूल आपके हैं।
साथियों,
भारत आज दुनिया की fastest growing major economy है। भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा Vaccine Producer है। भारत Mobile Data Consumption में दुनिया के अग्रणी देशों में है। आज भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा Mobile Manufacturer है। आज भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा Telecom Market है। आज भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा Wheat Producer है। आज भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा Milk Producer है। आज भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा Fish Producer है।
साथियों,
इतना ही नहीं, आज भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा Automobile Market है। आज भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा Startup Ecosystem बन चुका है। भारत बहुत जल्द दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा Renewable Energy Producer बनने जा रहा है। Solar Energy Capacity में भी भारत दुनिया के बड़े देशों में शामिल हो चुका है।
साथियों,
आज का भारत, दुनिया को विकास के नए मॉडल भी दे रहा है। आज भारत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े Digital Identity Platform का सफल संचालन कर रहा है। आज भारत में UPI के माध्यम से हर महीने अरबों Digital Transactions हो रहे हैं। भारत के Digital Public Infrastructure में आज दुनिया के दर्जनों देश दिलचस्पी दिखा रहे हैं। Drone Technology और Space Economy में भारत नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है।
साथियों,
ये उस नए भारत की तस्वीर हैं, जो दिखाती हैं कि कैसे भारत न्यूजीलैंड की तरह की इकॉलॉजी और इकॉनॉमी दोनों में बैलेंस बनाकर चल रहा है।
साथियों,
भारत की इस ग्रोथ का एक और पहलू भी है, ये पहलू हमारी विरासत है, हमारी हैरिटेज है। भारत, जितना महत्व अपनी इकॉनॉमी और इकॉलॉजी को देता है, उतना ही फोकस, अपनी हैरिटेज पर भी करता है।
साथियों,
भारत कैसे काम करता है, इसका उदाहरण श्री गुरु ग्रंथ साहिब जी के पवित्र स्वरूप हैं। जब अफगानिस्तान में संकट आया, तो हम गुरू ग्रंथ साहिब के पवित्र स्वरूपों को पूरे मान के साथ भारत लेकर आए।
साथियों,
हमारे महान सिख गुरुओं ने पूरी मानवता को सेवा, साहस, समानता और करुणा का संदेश दिया है। दुनिया के हर हिस्से में गुरुद्वारे, सेवा के सेंटर हैं। कोई भूखा आए, उसे भोजन मिलता है। कोई संकट में हो, उसे सहारा मिलता है।
इसी माहौल में सिख कम्युनिटी के कुछ भाइयों और बहनों ने हमें बताया था कि श्री हरमंदिर साहिब में सेवा के लिए FCRA से जुड़ी कुछ परेशानियां आ रही हैं। हमने उस समस्या का तुरंत समाधान किया।
साथियों,
आप सभी श्री हेमकुंड साहिब जी के बारे में भी जानते हैं। हैं। हिमालय की ऊंचाइयों पर है। साल का लंबा समय बर्फ की चोटियों से घिरा रहता है। वहाँ अगर कोई दर्शन करने के लिए जाना चाहे तो बड़ा कठिन मार्ग है, बहुत कम लोग जा पाते हैं। खास करके हमारे सिख भाई-बहन वहाँ यात्रा के लिए जाते हैं।
वहाँ दर्शन के लिए जाने में, खास करके हमारे बुज़ुर्गों को, हमारे सिख भाई-बहनों को सहूलियत हो, इसलिए सरकार हेमकुंड साहिब तक रोपवे भी बनवा रही है।
साथियों,
हमारी ही सरकार ने साहिबजादों के शौर्य और बलिदान की अमर स्मृति में प्रति वर्ष 26 दिसंबर को ‘वीर बाल दिवस’ मनाना प्रारंभ किया है। आज यह दिवस पूरे देश के लिए, प्रेरणा का पर्व बन चुका है। आज केरलम से लेकर असम तक का बच्चा भी चारो साहिबजादों और माता गुजरी के बलिदान के बारे में जानने लगा है।
‘वीर बाल दिवस’ ने भारत के अनगिनत बच्चों के मन में युवाओं के हृदय में अटूट साहस का संचार किया है।
साथियों,
मैं आपसे पवित्र जोड़े साहब की भी बात करूंगा। मेरी सरकार में मेरे एक साथी हैं, श्रीमान हरदीप पुरी जी। पुरी परिवार के पूर्वज श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी के सेवादार थे। हरदीप पुरी जी ने मुझे यह बताया था की उनके परिवार ने श्री गुरु गोबिंद सिंह जी और माता साहिब कौर जी के “जोड़े साहब” 300 साल से संजो के रखे हैं।
बंटवारे के समय पुरी साहब के पूर्वज इन्हें सुरक्षित दिल्ली ले आए थे। पवित्र “जोड़े साहब” को उनका परिवार सिख संगत को सौंपना चाहता था जिससे की ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा लोग इनके दर्शन कर सकें।
फिर हमने एक समिति बनाई, जो सिख परंपराओं को जानते हैं, जानकारों की हमने advice ली और हमने निर्णय लिया कि इन पवित्र जोड़े साहब को वहां ले जाया जाए जहां श्री गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी के चरण पहली बार पावन भूमि पर आए, जहां उनका जन्म हुआ, यानी हमारे श्री पटना साहिब।
मुझे बहुत खुशी है कि अब यह पवित्र जोड़े साहब पटना साहिब की पावन भूमि पर है और यह मेरा सौभाग्य है कि उस पवित्र अवसर का मुझे साक्षी बनने का, वहां मौजूद रहने का सौभाग्य मिला था। मैं आपसे भी आग्रह करूंगा कि जब भी भारत जाएं, पटना साहिब में उनके दर्शन जरूर करें।
साथियों,
आज मैं यहां से बहुत सारा विश्वास, बहुत सारा प्यार, और बहुत सारी स्मृतियां लेकर जा रहा हूं। और मैं आपसे ये भी कहूंगा, इस बार भारतीय पीएम को न्यूज़ीलैंड आने में 40 साल लगे हैं, लेकिन अब इतना लंबा इंतज़ार आपको नहीं करना पड़ेगा। अब 40 साल नहीं लगेंगे, ये मोदी की गारंटी है।
और मोदी की गारंटी मतलब, गारंटी पूरा होने की गारंटी।
साथियों,
मैं आपसे एक आग्रह भी करना चाहता हूं। हमने कुछ समय पहले, हमारी इंडियन डायस्पोरा के बच्चों के लिए एक नया प्रयोग किया है। हमारे बच्चे भारत को समझें और भारत की विविधता की बात दुनिया तक पहुँचे, इसके लिए हमने भारत को जानो क्विज की शुरुआत की है। अभी इसका कर्टेन रेजर ही हुआ है, और हमारे साथियों ने इसमें ही जिस एनर्जी से पार्टिसिपेट किया है, मैं वही देखकर बहुत प्रभावित हूं।
अब हम इस इवेंट के सिक्स्थ एडिशन को और हाईटेक बना रहे हैं। बहुत सारे इवेंट्स इस बार ऐप के माध्यम से होने वाले हैं। मेरा आग्रह है कि यहाँ जितने भी युवा साथी हैं, वो इस कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनें। भारत को जाने और भारत की विरासत को न्यूजीलैंड के लोगों से जोड़ें।
साथियों,
मैं एक शानदार फ्यूचर सामने देख रहा हूं, जिसमें विकसित भारत की रोशनी भी है, और न्यूज़ीलैंड की प्रॉसपैरिटी भी है। इसी विश्वास के साथ, आप सभी का फिर से बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
प्राइम मिनिस्टर लक्सन और उनकी टीम का आभार! न्यूज़ीलैंड की जनता का धन्यवाद!
एक बार फिर मेरे साथ बोलिए, भारत माता की जय! वंदे मातरम्!
थैंक यू !
की ओरा !

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister’s Address to the Indian Community in New Zealand
11 JUL 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
Ki Ora New Zealand!
In India, we often hear the phrase, 20 years later. But today, after forty years, an Indian Prime Minister has set foot on the soil of New Zealand. It is my privilege to be here. I bring with me the good wishes of 1.4 billion Indians for all the people of New Zealand, and for each one of you.
Friends,
This may be my first visit to New Zealand as Prime Minister. But 25 to 30 years ago, when I was not part of any government and was not known in public life, I had the opportunity to visit New Zealand. During that visit, someone gifted me three things, which I took back with me to India: this muffler, a cap, and a pair of gloves, because it was winter.
And one of those gifts is with me even today. The muffler you see here was gifted to me by a friend in New Zealand 25 to 30 years ago. I have used it many times over the years, and I have preserved it with great care to this day, just as I cherish your affection.
When this visit to New Zealand was finalised, I made a point of bringing it with me, especially because I was told the weather would be quite cold.
Friends,
The relationship between India and New Zealand is built on shared memories, friendship, values and a shared commitment. There is a beautiful New Zealand tradition that captures the essence of this relationship. For centuries, one word has brought people together here - waka. A waka is not merely a canoe; it is a symbol of our shared journey. And today, that very waka of India-New Zealand relations is ready to embark on a new voyage.
Before us lies an open ocean full of opportunities. The winds are with us. The vast waves of the sea are with us. The blue sky of our collective resolve is with us. There is much to achieve, and I know that we will succeed.
Friends,
I am fully confident that this journey will be a success. Do you know why? Not because of Modi, but because all of you are its true navigators. From Auckland to Wellington, and from Christchurch to Queenstown, the Indian community spread across every corner of New Zealand is a sailor on this shared journey.
Friends,
Before I proceed, I would like to acknowledge my friend, Prime Minister Christopher Luxon, my colleagues from the Government of New Zealand, and the members of the Labour Party present here.
Their presence reflects the strong bipartisan support that India-New Zealand relations enjoy. It also speaks to the remarkable achievements and significant contributions of the Kiwi Indian community. Your presence at this celebration of the Kiwi Indian community has made the occasion even more vibrant.
I am deeply grateful for the warmth, affection and enthusiasm with which you have welcomed all of us.
Your Excellency, you are also a great favourite among the Kiwi Indian community. The dance that you and Chris Hipkins performed to Dama Dam Mast Kalandar during India's Independence Day celebrations went viral. Those dance moves have left a lasting impression on the hearts of Kiwi Indians.
Friends,
New Zealand is truly a remarkable country. It is a land of peace, prosperity, nature and culture. But its greatest strength lies in its people. The people of New Zealand have shown that when a nation moves forward with passion and purpose, it inspires the world.
The Kiwi Indian community here has also been embraced with great warmth and affection by the people of New Zealand, who have made you an integral part of their team. They have placed their trust in your talent and your vision. And today, whether it is New Zealand's economy or its society, Kiwi Indians are adding new colours to every sphere.
New Zealand is a place where Nikhil Ravishankar can become the CEO of Air New Zealand, where Anand Satyanand can serve as Governor-General, and where talents such as Rachin Ravindra, Ish Sodhi and Ajaz Patel can find opportunities in the national cricket team.
New Zealand is also a place where even its roads pay tribute to Indian places. There is Khandallah, Bombay Hills and Coromandel.
There are streets named Calcutta Street, Delhi Crescent and Amritsar Street, among many others. Living here, you have truly become Kiwi yourselves. In fact, I am told that no matter what topic a conversation begins with, before long it inevitably turns to the weather!
Friends,
Whenever I have met New Zealand's leaders, they have spoken very highly of all of you. The praise is for you, but it fills me with pride.
Friends,
As you all know, India is a civilisation that is thousands of years old, and today it is embracing modernity while preserving its ancient heritage. In every era and at every stage of its history, India has transformed itself. The reason for this is our eagerness to learn.
India learns from everyone. For us, what matters is not the size of another country's population, but its commitment to public welfare. That is why we have learned much from New Zealand, and we continue to do so.
New Zealand was the first country in the world to grant women the right to vote. Today, we see women making significant contributions across New Zealand's society. India, too, is opening new avenues of opportunity for women under the vision of women-led development.
Friends,
New Zealand has demonstrated how a strong rural economy can transform a nation's destiny. One of New Zealand's greatest strengths is the efficient ecosystem it has built around agriculture. Whether it is traceability, food safety or compliance systems, these offer valuable inspiration. They hold important lessons for a large agricultural nation like India, with its millions of small farmers.
Through the Zespri model, New Zealand has shown that even small farmers can build globally recognised brands. We also have much to learn from New Zealand's climate-smart precision farming technologies.
Friends,
Here, Manuka honey is often referred to as "liquid gold". Just as honey in New Zealand is associated not only with tradition and taste but also with health and wellness, honey also holds great significance in India's Ayurvedic tradition. You will be pleased to know that India, too, is implementing a national mission to promote beekeeping. As a result, honey production in the country has increased significantly.
These days, the honey that comes from the heights of the Himalayas is becoming not just gold, but almost like diamond. I believe we can also learn a great deal from New Zealand about further enhancing honey production.
Friends,
This year marks the centenary of India–New Zealand sporting relations. A hundred years ago, our hockey team visited New Zealand to play. During that tour, Major Dhyan Chand’s outstanding performance was widely appreciated. His hockey skills won the hearts of the people of New Zealand as well.
Friends,
In the language of content creators, I would say that this is the era of collaborations. New Zealand and India can create remarkable collaborations in sports as well. Rugby is one such example.
I have just been informed that the All Blacks have secured a remarkable victory in a rugby match a short while ago. India would like to learn from New Zealand in the field of rugby. For India to progress in rugby, we need coaches and experts, and New Zealand can provide valuable support in this area. The recent coaching programme between New Zealand Rugby and Rugby India in Bhubaneswar is a good beginning in this direction.
Friends,
Before coming here today, I visited a sports startup event in New Zealand. The innovations and new ideas emerging in sports technology truly impressed me. I am confident that we can achieve a great deal together in the field of sports technology.
The future of India and New Zealand is interconnected. One example of this is our cooperation in the space sector. When India’s Chandrayaan landed on the Moon’s south pole, the whole of New Zealand celebrated the moment with great enthusiasm. It was a moment of pride for all of us.
Now, let me share another matter of pride with you. New Zealand’s technology has also contributed to this success and gives you another reason to feel proud. New Zealand’s space companies have worked with us on several occasions. We are working to take this cooperation even further in the future.
Friends,
The space sector itself is enough to demonstrate how much the economies of India and New Zealand can offer to each other. This is also the spirit behind our Trade Agreement. This Trade Agreement will accelerate our journey towards a developed India and create new opportunities for businesses in both India and New Zealand.
Friends,
India and New Zealand share another very important similarity. This similarity lies in our indigenous cultures in celebrating and preserving our indigenous heritage. Today, I would like to specially acknowledge the Māori community.
I did not see the Haka merely as a performance. I saw in the Haka the soul of a community. It reflects courage, self-respect, reverence for one’s ancestors, and the collective strength of an entire community.
Friends,
There is a beautiful word in Māori culture, “Manaakitanga.” It means showing respect, offering a sense of belonging, and caring for someone wholeheartedly. In India, we also say, “Atithi Devo Bhava”, the guest is like God.
The words are different, the contexts are different, the attire is different, and the languages are different, but the sentiment is exactly the same.
Similarly, in Māori culture, there is a beautiful word for family, “Whanau,” meaning family. It encompasses multiple generations, relationships, and the entire community. In India too, we do not view family merely as a social arrangement; for us, family is an institution.
Friends,
There is another beautiful concept in Maori tradition — Kaitiakitanga. It teaches us that we are not the owners of nature; we are its guardians. India, too, has long upheld the same philosophy: "Mata bhoomih putroham prithivyah" — "The Earth is our mother, and I am her son." Guided by this spirit, India has launched several initiatives to protect Mother Earth, including Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam and the Natural Farming Mission.
Friends,
I know that even though you live thousands of kilometres away, India continues to occupy a special place in your hearts. In the course of your daily lives, in one way or another, India is always present. Isn't that true? Your body may be here, but where is your heart? That is why you closely follow every achievement of India.
When you watch a cricket match from the stadium, many details can go unnoticed. But when you watch it on television from home, you catch every little nuance. In the same way, you remain aware of every development in India. And that is what makes you truly special.
Indians living abroad contribute to the progress of the countries they call home, while at the same time staying deeply connected with the development of their own country.
Friends,
We cherish our janmabhoomi, our motherland, with all our hearts, and we are equally devoted to our karmabhoomi, the land where we work and build our lives.
Friends,
Amidst global challenges, the pace at which India is progressing today is truly unprecedented. Let me present before you a bouquet of India's achievements, a bouquet that reflects the nation's capabilities. I have brought this bouquet especially for you. And I am certain that it contains at least one flower that you will admire, one that will also fill you with pride.
So, are you ready? Shall I present the bouquet? As I do, you can look for the flower that appeals to you the most. Or perhaps, every flower in this bouquet belongs to you.
Friends,
Today, India is the world's fastest-growing major economy. India is the world's largest vaccine producer. India is among the world's leading countries in mobile data consumption. Today, India is the world's second-largest mobile phone manufacturer. It is also the world's second-largest telecommunications market. India is the world's second-largest producer of wheat and the world's largest producer of milk. It is also the world's second-largest producer of fish.
Friends,
Not only that, today India is the world's third-largest automobile market. India has also emerged as the world's third-largest start-up ecosystem. India is set to become the world's third-largest producer of renewable energy very soon. It has also become one of the world's leading countries in terms of solar energy capacity.
Friends,
Today, India is also offering new models of development to the world. India is successfully operating the world's largest digital identity platform. Today, billions of digital transactions take place every month in India through UPI. Dozens of countries around the world are showing interest in India's Digital Public Infrastructure. India is also reaching new heights in drone technology and space economy.
Friends,
This is the picture of a new India, one that demonstrates how India, like New Zealand, is maintaining a balance between ecology and the economy.
Friends,
There is another important dimension to India's growth. It is our heritage. Just as India attaches importance to its economy and ecology, it places equal emphasis on preserving its heritage.
Friends,
An example of how India responds in times of need is the manner in which we handled the sacred swaroops of Guru Granth Sahib. When the crisis unfolded in Afghanistan, we brought the sacred swaroops of the Guru Granth Sahib to India with the utmost reverence and respect.
Friends,
Our great Sikh Gurus gave the message of service, courage, equality and compassion to all humanity. In every part of the world, Gurdwaras serve as centres of selfless service. Anyone who comes hungry is offered a meal. Anyone in distress finds support.
In this spirit, members of the Sikh community had brought to our attention certain difficulties related to FCRA provisions affecting seva at Sri Harmandir Sahib. We took immediate steps to resolve the issue.
Friends,
All of you are familiar with Hemkund Sahib Ji. Located high in the Himalayas, it remains surrounded by snow-covered peaks for much of the year. The pilgrimage route is extremely challenging, and only a limited number of devotees are able to undertake the journey, especially our Sikh brothers and sisters who visit the shrine.
To make the pilgrimage to Hemkund Sahib more convenient, particularly for our elderly devotees and our Sikh brothers and sisters, the Government is also constructing a ropeway to the shrine.
Friends,
Our Government has also instituted the annual observance of Veer Bal Diwas on 26 December in eternal remembrance of the courage and sacrifice of the Sahibzadas. Today, it has become an occasion of inspiration for the entire nation. From Keralam to Assam, children across India are now learning about the sacrifice of the four Sahibzadas and Mata Gujri.
Veer Bal Diwas has instilled a spirit of unwavering courage in the hearts of countless children and young people across India.
Friends,
I would also like to speak to you about the sacred Jore Sahib. One of my colleagues in the Government is Shri Hardeep Puri. The ancestors of the Puri family served Guru Gobind Singh. Shri Hardeep Puri told me that his family has preserved the sacred Jore Sahib of Guru Gobind Singh Ji and Mata Sahib Kaur Ji for over 300 years.
At the time of Partition, Shri Puri's ancestors brought these sacred relics safely to Delhi. The family wished to entrust the sacred Jore Sahib to the Sikh Sangat so that a larger number of devotees could have the opportunity to pay their respects.
We then constituted a committee and sought the advice of experts well versed in Sikh traditions. Based on their recommendations, it was decided that the sacred Jore Sahib should be taken to the place where Guru Gobind Singh first set foot on this sacred land, the place of his birth, our revered Patna Sahib.
I am delighted that the sacred Jore Sahib is now at the holy shrine of Patna Sahib. It was my privilege to witness that sacred occasion and to be present there. I would also urge all of you that whenever you visit India, do make it a point to pay your respects at Patna Sahib.
Friends,
Today, I leave with immense confidence, immense affection, and countless cherished memories. And let me also say this to you: this time, it took 40 years for an Indian Prime Minister to visit New Zealand. But you will not have to wait that long again. It will not take another 40 years. That is Modi's guarantee. And Modi’s guarantee means, a guarantee that it will be fulfilled.
Friends,
I would also like to make a request to you. Some time ago, we launched a new initiative for the children of our Indian diaspora. To help our children understand India and showcase India's diversity to the world, we started the Bharat Ko Janiye Quiz. So far, only the curtain-raiser has been held, and I have been deeply impressed by the enthusiasm with which our young participants have taken part.
Now, we are making the sixth edition of this programme even more technology-driven. Many of the events this time will be conducted through an app. I urge all the young people here to participate in this programme. Get to know India better and help connect the people of New Zealand with India's rich heritage.
Friends,
I see a bright future ahead, one illuminated by the vision of a developed India and the prosperity of New Zealand. With this confidence, I once again thank you all very much.
My sincere thanks to Prime Minister Luxon and his team. My gratitude to the people of New Zealand.
Once again, join me in saying, Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Vande Mataram!
Thank you!
Ki Ora!
DISCLAIMER -This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.