Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM inspects 17 Urban Road Stretches in Noida and Greater Noida
Commission reiterates need for proper Paving of Roads and adjoining Pathways, while stressing timely completion of Redevelopment Works
11 JUL 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted a special inspection drive in Noida and Greater Noida on 10.07.2026 to assess redevelopment of urban roads in accordance with the Commission's Standard Framework. The inspection covered 17 road stretches spanning about 46.87 kilometres, of which 9 were found to have end-to-end paving, while 8 road stretches still lacked complete end-to-end paving, indicating the need for timely completion of redevelopment works.
The Commission deployed four Flying Squads to inspect road stretches under the jurisdiction of the Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority (GNIDA) and the Noida Authority. The inspection covered 11 road stretches under GNIDA and 6 under the Noida Authority, across roads with Right of Way (RoW) categories of 10-15 metres and greater than 15 metres.
During the inspection, 5 road stretches under GNIDA and 4 under the Noida Authority were found to have end-to-end paving, indicating compliance with the Standard Framework prescribed by the Commission. However, 6 road stretches under GNIDA and 2 under the Noida Authority were found without complete end-to-end paving.
The inspection also revealed that unpaved or missing pathways existed along 8 road stretches, including 6 under GNIDA and 2 under the Noida Authority. In addition, paved central verges were absent on 5 road stretches, comprising 3 under GNIDA and 2 under the Noida Authority.
The Commission observed that while significant progress has been made in the redevelopment of urban roads, the remaining gaps require timely attention to ensure full compliance with the Standard Framework. It noted that completion of end-to-end paving, provision of paved pathways and development of central verges are essential for effective control of road dust emissions, one of the major contributors to particulate air pollution in urban areas.
The Commission reiterated that proper paving of roads and adjoining pathways plays a vital role in minimising resuspension of dust caused by vehicular movement and enhances the effectiveness of mechanised road sweeping and other dust mitigation measures. The concerned authorities have been directed to expedite the remaining redevelopment works and ensure regular maintenance.
The Commission further emphasised that implementation of the Standard Framework by all road-owning agencies across Delhi-NCR remains critical for long-term mitigation of road dust. Inspection drives will continue across Delhi-NCR to monitor on-ground implementation of various air pollution control measures and facilitate timely corrective action wherever required.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सीएक्यूएम ने नोएडा और ग्रेटर नोएडा में शहरी सड़कों के 17 हिस्सों का निरीक्षण किया
आयोग ने सड़कों और आसपास के रास्तों के उचित पक्कीकरण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, और साथ ही पुनर्विकास कार्यों को समय पर पूरा करने पर भी बल दिया
11 JUL 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग (सीएक्यूएम) ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में आयोग के मानक ढांचे के अनुसार शहरी सड़कों के पुनर्विकास का आकलन करने के लिए 10.07.2026 को नोएडा और ग्रेटर नोएडा में एक विशेष निरीक्षण अभियान चलाया। इसमें लगभग 46.87 किलोमीटर में फैले 17 सड़क खंडों का निरीक्षण किया गया। इनमें से 9 में पूर्ण पक्कीकरण पाया गया जबकि 8 सड़क खंडों में अभी भी पूर्ण पक्कीकरण नहीं हुआ था। जिससे पता चलता है कि पुनर्विकास कार्यों को समय पर पूरा करने की आवश्यकता है।
आयोग ने ग्रेटर नोएडा औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (जीएनआईडीए) और नोएडा प्राधिकरण के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाले सड़क खंडों का निरीक्षण करने के लिए चार फ्लाइंग स्क्वाड तैनात किए। निरीक्षण में जीएनआईडीए के अंतर्गत आने वाले 11 और नोएडा प्राधिकरण के अंतर्गत आने वाले 6 सड़क खंड शामिल थे। इनमें 10-15 मीटर और 15 मीटर से अधिक चौड़ाई वाले राइट ऑफ वे (आरओडब्ल्यू) श्रेणी की सड़कें शामिल थीं।
निरीक्षण के दौरान ग्रेटर नोएडा औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (जीएनआईडीए) के अंतर्गत आने वाले 5 और नोएडा प्राधिकरण के अंतर्गत आने वाले 4 सड़क खंडों पर पूर्ण पक्की सड़क पाई गई जो आयोग द्वारा निर्धारित मानक ढांचे के अनुपालन को दर्शाती है। हालांकि ग्रेटर नोएडा औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (जीएनआईडीए) के अंतर्गत आने वाले 6 और नोएडा प्राधिकरण के अंतर्गत आने वाले 2 सड़क खंडों पर पूर्ण पक्की सड़क नहीं पाई गई।
इस निरीक्षण में यह भी पता चला कि 8 सड़क खंडों पर पक्के फुटपाथ या तो बने ही नहीं थे या बिल्कुल नहीं थे इनमें से 6 जीएनआईडीए के अंतर्गत और 2 नोएडा प्राधिकरण के अंतर्गत आते हैं। इसके अलावा 5 सड़क खंडों पर पक्के केंद्रीय किनारे नहीं बने थे। जिनमें से 3 जीएनआईडीए के अंतर्गत और 2 नोएडा प्राधिकरण के अंतर्गत आते हैं।
आयोग ने पाया कि शहरी सड़कों के पुनर्निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है लेकिन मानक ढांचे के पूर्ण अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए शेष कमियों पर समय रहते ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। आयोग ने कहा कि सड़क की धूल के उड़ने को प्रभावी ढंग से नियंत्रित करने के लिए जो शहरी क्षेत्रों में वायु प्रदूषण के प्रमुख कारणों में से एक है, संपूर्ण सड़क निर्माण, पक्के फुटपाथों का निर्माण और केंद्रीय किनारों का विकास आवश्यक है।
आयोग ने दोहराया कि सड़कों और आस-पास के रास्तों का उचित निर्माण वाहनों की आवाजाही से उत्पन्न धूल के पुनः उड़ने को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है और मशीनीकृत सड़क सफाई तथा अन्य धूल नियंत्रण उपायों की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाता है। संबंधित अधिकारियों को शेष पुनर्विकास कार्यों में तेजी लाने और नियमित रखरखाव सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
आयोग ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि दिल्ली-एनसीआर में सभी सड़क स्वामित्व एजेंसियों द्वारा मानक ढाँचे का कार्यान्वयन सड़क धूल की समस्या के दीर्घकालिक निवारण के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। विभिन्न वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण उपायों के जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करने और जहां भी आवश्यक हो, समय पर सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दिल्ली-एनसीआर में निरीक्षण अभियान जारी रहेंगे।