Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
CAQM inspects 17 Urban Road Stretches in Noida and Greater Noida
Commission reiterates need for proper Paving of Roads and adjoining Pathways, while stressing timely completion of Redevelopment Works
11 JUL 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission for Air Quality Management in NCR and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) conducted a special inspection drive in Noida and Greater Noida on 10.07.2026 to assess redevelopment of urban roads in accordance with the Commission's Standard Framework. The inspection covered 17 road stretches spanning about 46.87 kilometres, of which 9 were found to have end-to-end paving, while 8 road stretches still lacked complete end-to-end paving, indicating the need for timely completion of redevelopment works.
The Commission deployed four Flying Squads to inspect road stretches under the jurisdiction of the Greater Noida Industrial Development Authority (GNIDA) and the Noida Authority. The inspection covered 11 road stretches under GNIDA and 6 under the Noida Authority, across roads with Right of Way (RoW) categories of 10-15 metres and greater than 15 metres.
During the inspection, 5 road stretches under GNIDA and 4 under the Noida Authority were found to have end-to-end paving, indicating compliance with the Standard Framework prescribed by the Commission. However, 6 road stretches under GNIDA and 2 under the Noida Authority were found without complete end-to-end paving.
The inspection also revealed that unpaved or missing pathways existed along 8 road stretches, including 6 under GNIDA and 2 under the Noida Authority. In addition, paved central verges were absent on 5 road stretches, comprising 3 under GNIDA and 2 under the Noida Authority.
The Commission observed that while significant progress has been made in the redevelopment of urban roads, the remaining gaps require timely attention to ensure full compliance with the Standard Framework. It noted that completion of end-to-end paving, provision of paved pathways and development of central verges are essential for effective control of road dust emissions, one of the major contributors to particulate air pollution in urban areas.
The Commission reiterated that proper paving of roads and adjoining pathways plays a vital role in minimising resuspension of dust caused by vehicular movement and enhances the effectiveness of mechanised road sweeping and other dust mitigation measures. The concerned authorities have been directed to expedite the remaining redevelopment works and ensure regular maintenance.
The Commission further emphasised that implementation of the Standard Framework by all road-owning agencies across Delhi-NCR remains critical for long-term mitigation of road dust. Inspection drives will continue across Delhi-NCR to monitor on-ground implementation of various air pollution control measures and facilitate timely corrective action wherever required.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سی اے کیو ایم نے نوئیڈا اور گریٹر نوئیڈا میں 17 شہری سڑکوں کا معائنہ کیا
کمیشن نے سڑکوں اور ملحقہ راستوں کو مناسب طریقے سے ہموار کرنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا ، جبکہ بحالی کے کاموں کو بروقت مکمل کرنے پر زور دیا
11 JUL 2026 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
این سی آر اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ایئر کوالٹی مینجمنٹ کمیشن (سی اے کیو ایم) نے اپنے معیاری فریم ورک کے مطابق شہری سڑکوں کی بحالی کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے 10.07.2026 کو نوئیڈا اور گریٹر نوئیڈا میں ایک خصوصی معائنہ مہم چلائی ۔ معائنہ میں تقریبا 46.87 کلومیٹر پر محیط 17 سڑکوں کو شامل کیا گیا ، جن میں سے 9 کو شروع سے آخر تک ہموار پایا گیا ، جبکہ 8 سڑکوں پر اب بھی مکمل شروع سے آخر تک ہموار نہیں ہے ، جس سے بحالی کے کاموں کو بروقت مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت پیش آتی ہے ۔
کمیشن نے گریٹر نوئیڈا انڈسٹریل ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (جی این آئی ڈی اے) اور نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کے دائرہ اختیار میں آنے والی سڑکوں کا معائنہ کرنے کے لیے چار فلائنگ اسکوائڈ تعینات کیے ہیں ۔ معائنہ میں جی این آئی ڈی اے کے تحت 11 سڑکوں اور نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کے تحت 6 سڑکوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں رائٹ آف وے (آر او ڈبلیو) کیٹیگریز 10 سے 15 میٹر اور اس سے زیادہ ہیں ۔
معائنہ کے دوران ، جی این آئی ڈی اے کے تحت 5 اور نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کے تحت 4 سڑکوں کے حصوں میں شروع سے آخر تک فرش پایا گیا ، جو کمیشن کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ معیاری فریم ورک کی تعمیل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ تاہم ، جی این آئی ڈی اے کے تحت 6 اور نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کے تحت 2 سڑکیں مکمل طور پر ہموار نہیں پائی گئیں ۔
معائنہ سے یہ بھی پتہ چلا کہ 8 سڑکوں کے حصوں پوری طرح پکے نہیں تھے ، جن میں سے 6 جی این آئی ڈی اے کے تحت اور 2 نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کے تحت تھے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، سڑک کے 5 حصوں پر پکے کناروں کی کمی تھی ، جن میں سے 3 جی این آئی ڈی اے کے تحت اور 2 نوئیڈا اتھارٹی کے تحت تھے ۔
کمیشن نے کہا کہ اگرچہ شہری سڑکوں کی بحالی میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ، لیکن معیاری فریم ورک کی مکمل تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بقیہ جگہوں پر بروقت توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ کمیشن نے کہا کہ سڑک کی دھول کے اخراج پر موثر کنٹرول کے لیے شروع سے آخر تک پیونگ کی تکمیل ، ہموار راستوں کی فراہمی اور مرکزی کناروں کی ترقی ضروری ہے ، جو شہری علاقوں میں ذرات کی فضائی آلودگی میں اہم شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے ۔
کمیشن نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ سڑکوں اور ملحقہ راستوں کی مناسب ہموار کاری گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت کی وجہ سے ہونے والی دھول کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے اور میکانائزڈ روڈ سویپنگ اور دھول کو کم کرنے کے دیگر اقدامات کی اثر میں اضافہ کرتا ہے۔ متعلقہ حکام کو بحالی کے بقیہ کاموں میں تیزی لانے اور باقاعدہ دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے ۔
کمیشن نے اس بات پر مزید زور دیا کہ دہلی-این سی آر میں سڑکوں کی ملکیت رکھنے والی تمام ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے معیاری فریم ورک کا نفاذ سڑک کی دھول کے طویل مدتی تخفیف کے لیے اہم ہے ۔ فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے مختلف اقدامات کے زمینی نفاذ کی نگرانی اور جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو بروقت اصلاحی کارروائی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے دہلی-این سی آر میں معائنہ مہم جاری رہے گی ۔