Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Join 'Paryavaran Sanrakshan Sankalp' program, Interact with 17,000 Vriksh Mitras
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Give Fresh Momentum to India's People's Movement for Environmental Conservation
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Engage with 17,000 Vriksh Mitras, Call for Nationwide Public Participation
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Plant Trees with Vriksh Mitras, Strengthen the Resolve for a Greener India
11 JUL 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will participate in the Paryavaran Sanrakshan Sankalp' program at the PUSA Campus in New Delhi on Sunday. On the occasion, he will interact with nearly 17,000 Vriksh Mitras from across the country and call for transforming environmental conservation into a nationwide people's movement through active public participation. The program will commence at 11:30 AM at Subrahmanyam Hall, PUSA Campus. It will bring together eminent personalities associated with environmental conservation, along with more than 500 Vriksh Mitras attending in person. Over 16,000 participants from different parts of the country will join the event virtually.
Eminent Environmentalists Anil Joshi and Anoop Hajela to Participate
Renowned environmentalists Anil Joshi and Anoop Hajela will also participate in the program and share their perspectives on environmental conservation, sustainable management of natural resources, and the importance of people's participation in protecting the environment. During the event, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will interact with Vriksh Mitras representing different states, listen to their experiences, and hold detailed discussions on successful community-led initiatives in environmental conservation.
Plantation Drive with Vriksh Mitras
The program will witness the participation of Vriksh Mitras from nearly every state in the country who have made notable contributions in the fields of tree plantation, water conservation, and ecological restoration. As part of the program, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will undertake a plantation drive with the participating Vriksh Mitras at the PUSA Campus, reaffirming the collective commitment towards a greener India and reinforcing the message that environmental conservation is a shared national responsibility driven by public participation.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان ’پریاورن سنرکشن سنکلپ‘ پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے، 17 ہزار ’وِرکش متروں‘ سے خطاب کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی عوامی تحریک کو نئی رفتار دیں گے
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان 17 ہزار ’وِرکش متروں ‘ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ملک گیر عوامی شراکت کی اپیل کریں گے
شیوراج سنگھ چوہان ’ورکش متروں‘ کے ساتھ شجرکاری کرکے سرسبز و شاداب بھارت کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط بنائیں گے
11 JUL 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کےمرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اتوار کے روز نئی دہلی کے پوسا کیمپس میں منعقد ہونے والے ’پریاورن سنرکشن سنکلپ‘ پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وہ ملک بھر سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً 17 ہزار ’ورکش متروں ‘ سے خطاب کریں گے اور عوام سے اپیل کریں گے کہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو عوامی شراکت کے ذریعے ایک ملک گیر عوامی تحریک میں تبدیل کیا جائے۔ یہ پروگرام صبح 11:30 بجے پوسا کیمپس کے سبرامنیم ہال میں شروع ہوگا۔ اس میں ماحولیاتی تحفظ سے وابستہ ممتاز شخصیات شریک ہوں گی، جبکہ 500 سے زائد ورکش متر ذاتی طور پر پروگرام میں موجود رہیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے 16 ہزار سے زائد شرکاء ورچوئیل طریقے اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوں گے۔
ماہرین ماحولیات انل جوشی اور انوپ ہجیلا بھی شریک ہوں گے۔
ملک کے معروف ماہرین ماحولیات انل جوشی اور انوپ ہجیلا بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ، قدرتی وسائل کے پائیدار انتظام اور ماحول کے تحفظ میں عوامی شمولیت کی اہمیت پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان مختلف ریاستوں سے آئے ہوئے ورکش متروں سے تبادلۂ خیال کریں گے، ان کے تجربات سنیں گے اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے مقامی برادریوں کی کامیاب کوششوں پر تفصیلی گفتگو کریں گے۔
ورکش متروں کے ساتھ شجرکاری مہم
اس پروگرام میں ملک کی تقریباً تمام ریاستوں سے ایسے ورکش متر شریک ہوں گے جنہوں نے شجرکاری، آبی وسائل کے تحفظ اور ماحولیات کی بحالی کے میدان میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ پروگرام کے ایک اہم حصے کے طور پر مرکزی وزیر شیوراج سنگھ چوہان پوسا کیمپس میں ورکش متروں کے ساتھ مل کر شجرکاری کریں گے۔ اس اقدام کے ذریعے سرسبز و شاداب بھارت کے عزم کی تجدید کی جائے گی اور یہ پیغام دیا جائے گا کہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ صرف حکومت کی ذمہ داری نہیں بلکہ عوام کی بھرپور شرکت سے ہی اسے ایک کامیاب قومی تحریک بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔