Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Join 'Paryavaran Sanrakshan Sankalp' program, Interact with 17,000 Vriksh Mitras
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Give Fresh Momentum to India's People's Movement for Environmental Conservation
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Engage with 17,000 Vriksh Mitras, Call for Nationwide Public Participation
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Plant Trees with Vriksh Mitras, Strengthen the Resolve for a Greener India
11 JUL 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will participate in the Paryavaran Sanrakshan Sankalp' program at the PUSA Campus in New Delhi on Sunday. On the occasion, he will interact with nearly 17,000 Vriksh Mitras from across the country and call for transforming environmental conservation into a nationwide people's movement through active public participation. The program will commence at 11:30 AM at Subrahmanyam Hall, PUSA Campus. It will bring together eminent personalities associated with environmental conservation, along with more than 500 Vriksh Mitras attending in person. Over 16,000 participants from different parts of the country will join the event virtually.
Eminent Environmentalists Anil Joshi and Anoop Hajela to Participate
Renowned environmentalists Anil Joshi and Anoop Hajela will also participate in the program and share their perspectives on environmental conservation, sustainable management of natural resources, and the importance of people's participation in protecting the environment. During the event, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will interact with Vriksh Mitras representing different states, listen to their experiences, and hold detailed discussions on successful community-led initiatives in environmental conservation.
Plantation Drive with Vriksh Mitras
The program will witness the participation of Vriksh Mitras from nearly every state in the country who have made notable contributions in the fields of tree plantation, water conservation, and ecological restoration. As part of the program, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will undertake a plantation drive with the participating Vriksh Mitras at the PUSA Campus, reaffirming the collective commitment towards a greener India and reinforcing the message that environmental conservation is a shared national responsibility driven by public participation.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ 'પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ સંકલ્પ' કાર્યક્રમમાં જોડાશે, 17,000 વૃક્ષ મિત્રો સાથે સંવાદ કરશે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ માટે ભારતના જન આંદોલનને નવી ગતિ આપશે
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ 17,000 વૃક્ષ મિત્રો સાથે જોડાશે, દેશવ્યાપી લોકભાગીદારી માટે આહવાન કરશે
શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ વૃક્ષ મિત્રો સાથે વૃક્ષારોપણ કરશે, હરિયાળા ભારતના સંકલ્પને મજબૂત કરશે
11 JUL 2026 9:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ રવિવારે નવી દિલ્હીમાં પુસા (PUSA) કેમ્પસ ખાતે 'પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ સંકલ્પ' કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે. આ પ્રસંગે, તેઓ દેશભરના આશરે 17,000 વૃક્ષ મિત્રો સાથે સંવાદ કરશે અને સક્રિય લોકભાગીદારી દ્વારા પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણને દેશવ્યાપી જન આંદોલનમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવા આહવાન કરશે. આ કાર્યક્રમ પુસા કેમ્પસના સુબ્રહ્મણ્યમ હોલ ખાતે સવારે 11:30 વાગ્યે શરૂ થશે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ સાથે જોડાયેલી અગ્રણી હસ્તીઓ એકસાથે આવશે, જેમાં 500થી વધુ વૃક્ષ મિત્રો પ્રત્યક્ષ રીતે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી 16,000થી વધુ સહભાગીઓ આ ઇવેન્ટમાં વર્ચ્યુઅલ માધ્યમથી જોડાશે.
પ્રખ્યાત પર્યાવરણવિદો અનિલ જોશી અને અનૂપ હાજેલા ભાગ લેશે
પ્રખ્યાત પર્યાવરણવિદો અનિલ જોશી અને અનૂપ હાજેલા પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે અને પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ, કુદરતી સંસાધનોનું ટકાઉ સંચાલન અને પર્યાવરણના રક્ષણમાં લોકભાગીદારીના મહત્વ અંગે પોતાના વિચારો શેર કરશે. આ ઇવેન્ટ દરમિયાન, કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ વિવિધ રાજ્યોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા વૃક્ષ મિત્રો સાથે સંવાદ કરશે, તેમના અનુભવો સાંભળશે અને પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણમાં સમુદાયની આગેવાની હેઠળની સફળ પહેલો પર વિગતવાર ચર્ચા કરશે.
વૃક્ષ મિત્રો સાથે વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાન
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં દેશના લગભગ દરેક રાજ્યના વૃક્ષ મિત્રો સહભાગી બનશે, જેમણે વૃક્ષારોપણ, જળ સંરક્ષણ અને ઇકોલોજીકલ રિસ્ટોરેશનના ક્ષેત્રોમાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપ્યું છે. આ કાર્યક્રમના ભાગરૂપે, શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણ પુસા કેમ્પસ ખાતે સહભાગી વૃક્ષ મિત્રો સાથે વૃક્ષારોપણ અભિયાન હાથ ધરશે, જે હરિયાળા ભારત પ્રત્યેની સામૂહિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃવ્યક્ત કરશે અને એ સંદેશને મજબૂત કરશે કે પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ એ લોકભાગીદારી દ્વારા સંચાલિત એક સહિયારી રાષ્ટ્રીય જવાબદારી છે.