Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Join 'Paryavaran Sanrakshan Sankalp' program, Interact with 17,000 Vriksh Mitras
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Give Fresh Momentum to India's People's Movement for Environmental Conservation
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Engage with 17,000 Vriksh Mitras, Call for Nationwide Public Participation
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Plant Trees with Vriksh Mitras, Strengthen the Resolve for a Greener India
11 JUL 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will participate in the Paryavaran Sanrakshan Sankalp' program at the PUSA Campus in New Delhi on Sunday. On the occasion, he will interact with nearly 17,000 Vriksh Mitras from across the country and call for transforming environmental conservation into a nationwide people's movement through active public participation. The program will commence at 11:30 AM at Subrahmanyam Hall, PUSA Campus. It will bring together eminent personalities associated with environmental conservation, along with more than 500 Vriksh Mitras attending in person. Over 16,000 participants from different parts of the country will join the event virtually.
Eminent Environmentalists Anil Joshi and Anoop Hajela to Participate
Renowned environmentalists Anil Joshi and Anoop Hajela will also participate in the program and share their perspectives on environmental conservation, sustainable management of natural resources, and the importance of people's participation in protecting the environment. During the event, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will interact with Vriksh Mitras representing different states, listen to their experiences, and hold detailed discussions on successful community-led initiatives in environmental conservation.
Plantation Drive with Vriksh Mitras
The program will witness the participation of Vriksh Mitras from nearly every state in the country who have made notable contributions in the fields of tree plantation, water conservation, and ecological restoration. As part of the program, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will undertake a plantation drive with the participating Vriksh Mitras at the PUSA Campus, reaffirming the collective commitment towards a greener India and reinforcing the message that environmental conservation is a shared national responsibility driven by public participation.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு உறுதிமொழி நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் சிவராஜ் சிங் சௌகான் பங்கேற்க உள்ளார்
11 JUL 2026 9:03PM by PIB Chennai
2026 ஜூலை 12 அன்று புதுதில்லியின் பூசா வளாகத்தில் நடைபெறும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு உறுதிமொழி நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின்போது, நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து வருகை தரும் சுமார் 17,000 சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆர்வலர்களுடன் (மரங்களின் நண்பர்கள்) அவர் கலந்துரையாடுவார்இந்த விழாவில் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கியப் பிரமுகர்களும், நேரில் பங்கேற்கும் 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆர்வலர்களும் ஒன்றிணைவார்கள். நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 16,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் காணொலி வாயிலாக இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
புகழ்பெற்ற சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆர்வலர்களான அனில் ஜோஷி மற்றும் அனுப் ஹஜேலா ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்று, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, இயற்கை வளங்களின் நிலையான மேலாண்மை மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் மக்களின் பங்களிப்பின் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்த தங்கள் கருத்துகளைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்வார்கள்.
விழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பசுமையான இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான கூட்டு உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தும் வகையிலும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு என்பது, மக்கள் பங்கேற்புடன் முன்னெடுக்கப்பட வேண்டிய ஒரு கூட்டுத் தேசியப் பொறுப்பு என்ற செய்தியை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், பூசா வளாகத்தில் பங்கேற்கும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஆர்வலர்களுடன் இணைந்து திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் மரம் நடும் பணியை மேற்கொள்வார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283774&reg=3&lang=1