Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Join 'Paryavaran Sanrakshan Sankalp' program, Interact with 17,000 Vriksh Mitras
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Give Fresh Momentum to India's People's Movement for Environmental Conservation
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Engage with 17,000 Vriksh Mitras, Call for Nationwide Public Participation
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to Plant Trees with Vriksh Mitras, Strengthen the Resolve for a Greener India
11 JUL 2026 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will participate in the Paryavaran Sanrakshan Sankalp' program at the PUSA Campus in New Delhi on Sunday. On the occasion, he will interact with nearly 17,000 Vriksh Mitras from across the country and call for transforming environmental conservation into a nationwide people's movement through active public participation. The program will commence at 11:30 AM at Subrahmanyam Hall, PUSA Campus. It will bring together eminent personalities associated with environmental conservation, along with more than 500 Vriksh Mitras attending in person. Over 16,000 participants from different parts of the country will join the event virtually.
Eminent Environmentalists Anil Joshi and Anoop Hajela to Participate
Renowned environmentalists Anil Joshi and Anoop Hajela will also participate in the program and share their perspectives on environmental conservation, sustainable management of natural resources, and the importance of people's participation in protecting the environment. During the event, Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will interact with Vriksh Mitras representing different states, listen to their experiences, and hold detailed discussions on successful community-led initiatives in environmental conservation.
Plantation Drive with Vriksh Mitras
The program will witness the participation of Vriksh Mitras from nearly every state in the country who have made notable contributions in the fields of tree plantation, water conservation, and ecological restoration. As part of the program, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will undertake a plantation drive with the participating Vriksh Mitras at the PUSA Campus, reaffirming the collective commitment towards a greener India and reinforcing the message that environmental conservation is a shared national responsibility driven by public participation.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਐਤਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਸਾ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪਰਿਆਵਰਣ ਸੰਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 17 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਵ੍ਰਿਕਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ (Vriksh Mitras) ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ।
​ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਜਨ-ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸੰਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 17 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਵ੍ਰਿਕਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
​ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਵ੍ਰਿਕਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ, ਹਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ
11 JUL 2026 9:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਐਤਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਪੂਸਾ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪਰਿਆਵਰਣ ਸੰਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 17 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਵ੍ਰਿਕਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ-ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
​ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਐਤਵਾਰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11:30 ਵਜੇ ਪੂਸਾ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਸੁਬਰਾਮਣਯਮ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵ੍ਰਿਕਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਦਕਿ 16 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨਗੇ।
ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੂਪ ਹਜੇਲਾ ਵੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਸ਼ਹੂਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੂਪ ਹਜੇਲਾ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ-ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਵ੍ਰਿਕਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਜਾਣਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਯਤਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਵ੍ਰਿਕਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ
ਪਰਿਆਵਰਣ ਸੰਰਕਸ਼ਨ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵ੍ਰਿਕਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੁੱਖ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਪੂਸਾ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵ੍ਰਿਕਸ਼ ਮਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣਗੇ।