Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of legendary playback singer S. Janaki Amma
12 JUL 2026 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the passing of distinguished playback singer S. Janaki Amma.
The Prime Minister said that her passing is an irreparable loss to the world of music and culture. He noted that her songs in various languages were popular across generations and gave voice to every emotion with unparalleled grace and versatility.
Shri Modi said that her melodies will continue to enchant listeners in the years to come.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“The passing of the distinguished playback singer S. Janaki Amma is an irreparable loss to the world of music and culture. Her songs in various languages were popular across generations. They gave voice to every emotion with unparalleled grace as well as versatility. Her melodies will continue to enchant listeners in the years to come. My heartfelt condolences to her family, countless admirers and the entire music fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રખ્યાત પાર્શ્વગાયિકા એસ. જાનકી અમ્માના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
12 JUL 2026 9:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ પ્રખ્યાત પાર્શ્વગાયિકા એસ. જાનકી અમ્માનાં નિધન પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે તેમનું નિધન સંગીત અને સંસ્કૃતિની દુનિયા માટે એક ન ભરવાપાત્ર નુકસાન છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે વિવિધ ભાષાઓમાં ગવાયેલા તેમના ગીતો પેઢી દર પેઢી લોકપ્રિય રહ્યા છે અને દરેક ભાવનાને અજોડ સુંદરતા અને વિવિધતા સાથે અવાજ આપ્યો છે.
શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે તેમના સૂર આવનારા વર્ષો સુધી શ્રોતાઓને મંત્રમુગ્ધ કરતા રહેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર લખ્યું;
"પ્રખ્યાત પાર્શ્વગાયિકા એસ. જાનકી અમ્માનું અવસાન સંગીત અને સંસ્કૃતિની દુનિયા માટે એક અપૂર્ણ નુકસાન છે. વિવિધ ભાષાઓમાં ગવાયેલા તેમના ગીતો પેઢી દર પેઢી લોકપ્રિય રહ્યા છે. તેમણે અજોડ સુંદરતા અને વિવિધતા સાથે દરેક ભાવનાને અવાજ આપ્યો. તેમનો મધુર અવાજ આવનારા વર્ષો સુધી શ્રોતાઓને મોહિત કરતો રહેશે. આ દુઃખની ઘડીમાં તેમના પરિવાર, અસંખ્ય ચાહકો અને સમગ્ર સંગીત ઉદ્યોગ પ્રત્યે મારી ઊંડી સંવેદના છે. ઓમ શાંતિ."