Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of legendary playback singer S. Janaki Amma
12 JUL 2026 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the passing of distinguished playback singer S. Janaki Amma.
The Prime Minister said that her passing is an irreparable loss to the world of music and culture. He noted that her songs in various languages were popular across generations and gave voice to every emotion with unparalleled grace and versatility.
Shri Modi said that her melodies will continue to enchant listeners in the years to come.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“The passing of the distinguished playback singer S. Janaki Amma is an irreparable loss to the world of music and culture. Her songs in various languages were popular across generations. They gave voice to every emotion with unparalleled grace as well as versatility. Her melodies will continue to enchant listeners in the years to come. My heartfelt condolences to her family, countless admirers and the entire music fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రముఖ నేపథ్య గాయని ఎస్. జానకి అమ్మ మృతిపట్ల విచారం వ్యక్తం చేసిన ప్రధాని
12 JUL 2026 9:30AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రముఖ నేపథ్య గాయని ఎస్. జానకి అమ్మ మృతిపట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
సంగీత, సాంస్కృతిక ప్రపంచానికి ఆమె మరణం తీరని లోటని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. వివిధ భాషల్లో ఆమె పాడిన పాటలు తరతరాలుగా ప్రజాదరణ పొందాయని.. అసమానమైన హుందాతనం, బహుముఖ ప్రజ్ఞతో ఆమె ప్రతి భావానికి జీవం పోశారని ఆయన కొనియాడారు.
ఆమె మధురమైన గళం ఇక ముందు కూడా శ్రోతలను అలరిస్తూనే ఉంటుందని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధాని ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"ప్రముఖ నేపథ్య గాయని ఎస్. జానకి అమ్మ పరమపదించడం సంగీత, సాంస్కృతిక ప్రపంచానికి తీరని లోటు. వివిధ భాషల్లో ఆమె పాడిన పాటలు తరతరాలుగా ప్రజాదరణ పొందాయి. అసమానమైన హుందాతనం, బహుముఖ ప్రజ్ఞతో ఆమె ప్రతి భావానికి తన గళం ద్వారా జీవం పోశారు. ఆమె మధురమైన గళం రాబోయే కాలంలోనూ శ్రోతలను అలరిస్తూనే ఉంటుంది. ఈ దుఃఖ సమయంలో ఆమె కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు, అసంఖ్యాక అభిమానులకు, మొత్తం సంగీత ప్రపంచానికి నా హృదయపూర్వక సానుభూతిని తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఓం శాంతి."