Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of legendary playback singer S. Janaki Amma
12 JUL 2026 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the passing of distinguished playback singer S. Janaki Amma.
The Prime Minister said that her passing is an irreparable loss to the world of music and culture. He noted that her songs in various languages were popular across generations and gave voice to every emotion with unparalleled grace and versatility.
Shri Modi said that her melodies will continue to enchant listeners in the years to come.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“The passing of the distinguished playback singer S. Janaki Amma is an irreparable loss to the world of music and culture. Her songs in various languages were popular across generations. They gave voice to every emotion with unparalleled grace as well as versatility. Her melodies will continue to enchant listeners in the years to come. My heartfelt condolences to her family, countless admirers and the entire music fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نامور پلے بیک گلوکارہ ایس جانکی اماں کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا
12 JUL 2026 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ممتاز پلے بیک گلوکارہ ایس جانکی اماں کے انتقال پر گہرے دکھ اور افسوس کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کا انتقال موسیقی اور ثقافت کی دنیا کے لیے ایک ناقابلِ تلافی نقصان ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف زبانوں میں گائے گئے ان کے گیت نسل در نسل مقبول رہے اور انہوں نے اپنی بے مثال لطافت، ہمہ جہت صلاحیت اور دلکش انداز سے ہر جذبے کو اپنی آواز بخشی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایس جانکی اماں کے نغمے آنے والے برسوں تک موسیقی کے شائقین کے دلوں کو مسحور کرتے رہیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر اپنے تعزیتی پیغام میں لکھا:
’’ممتاز پلے بیک گلوکارہ ایس جانکی اماں کا انتقال موسیقی اور ثقافت کی دنیا کے لیے ناقابلِ تلافی نقصان ہے۔ مختلف زبانوں میں گائے گئے ان کے گیت نسل در نسل مقبول رہے۔ انہوں نے اپنی بے مثال لطافت اور ہمہ گیر فنکارانہ صلاحیت کے ساتھ ہر جذبے کو آواز دی۔ ان کے نغمے آنے والے برسوں تک سامعین کے دلوں کو مسحور کرتی رہیں گے۔ اس غم کی گھڑی میں میری دلی تعزیت ان کے اہلِ خانہ، ان کے بے شمار مداحوں اور پوری موسیقی برادری کے ساتھ ہے۔ اوم شانتی۔‘‘