Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of legendary playback singer S. Janaki Amma
12 JUL 2026 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the passing of distinguished playback singer S. Janaki Amma.
The Prime Minister said that her passing is an irreparable loss to the world of music and culture. He noted that her songs in various languages were popular across generations and gave voice to every emotion with unparalleled grace and versatility.
Shri Modi said that her melodies will continue to enchant listeners in the years to come.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“The passing of the distinguished playback singer S. Janaki Amma is an irreparable loss to the world of music and culture. Her songs in various languages were popular across generations. They gave voice to every emotion with unparalleled grace as well as versatility. Her melodies will continue to enchant listeners in the years to come. My heartfelt condolences to her family, countless admirers and the entire music fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांकडून ज्येष्ठ पार्श्वगायिका एस. जानकी अम्मा यांच्या निधनाबद्दल शोक व्यक्त
12 JUL 2026 9:30AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी प्रख्यात पार्श्वगायिका एस. जानकी अम्मा यांच्या निधनाबद्दल तीव्र दुःख व्यक्त केले आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी म्हटले की, त्यांच्या निधनामुळे संगीत आणि संस्कृती विश्वाची कधीही भरून न निघणारी हानी झाली आहे. विविध भाषांतील त्यांची गीते अनेक पिढ्यांमध्ये लोकप्रिय होती आणि त्यांनी आपल्या अप्रतिम माधुर्य, सहजता तसेच अष्टपैलू गायकीच्या बळावर प्रत्येक भावनेला आवाज दिला.
मोदी म्हणाले की, त्यांच्या सुरेल गीतांची जादू येणाऱ्या अनेक वर्षांपर्यंत रसिकांना मंत्रमुग्ध करत राहील.
पंतप्रधानांनी X वर लिहिले;
“प्रख्यात पार्श्वगायिका एस. जानकी अम्मा यांच्या निधनामुळे संगीत आणि संस्कृती विश्वाची कधीही भरून न निघणारी हानी झाली आहे. विविध भाषांतील त्यांची गीते अनेक पिढ्यांमध्ये लोकप्रिय होती. त्यांनी आपल्या अप्रतिम माधुर्य तसेच अष्टपैलू गायकीच्या बळावर प्रत्येक भावनेला आवाज दिला. त्यांच्या सुरेल गीतांची जादू येणाऱ्या अनेक वर्षांपर्यंत रसिकांना मंत्रमुग्ध करत राहील. दुःखाच्या या क्षणी त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांप्रती, असंख्य चाहत्यांप्रती आणि संपूर्ण संगीत क्षेत्राप्रती माझ्या मनःपूर्वक संवेदना. ॐ शांती.”