Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of legendary playback singer S. Janaki Amma
12 JUL 2026 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the passing of distinguished playback singer S. Janaki Amma.
The Prime Minister said that her passing is an irreparable loss to the world of music and culture. He noted that her songs in various languages were popular across generations and gave voice to every emotion with unparalleled grace and versatility.
Shri Modi said that her melodies will continue to enchant listeners in the years to come.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“The passing of the distinguished playback singer S. Janaki Amma is an irreparable loss to the world of music and culture. Her songs in various languages were popular across generations. They gave voice to every emotion with unparalleled grace as well as versatility. Her melodies will continue to enchant listeners in the years to come. My heartfelt condolences to her family, countless admirers and the entire music fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಖ್ಯಾತ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ ಗಾಯಕಿ ಎಸ್. ಜಾನಕಿ ಅಮ್ಮ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಂತಾಪ
12 JUL 2026 9:30AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಖ್ಯಾತ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ ಗಾಯಕಿ ಎಸ್. ಜಾನಕಿ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ತೀವ್ರ ಶೋಕ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಎಸ್.‌ ಜಾನಕಿ ಅವರ ಅಗಲಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಸಂಗೀತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಲೋಕಕ್ಕೆ ತುಂಬಲಾರದ ನಷ್ಟವಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಗಾಯನವು ತಲೆಮಾರುಗಳಾದ್ಯಂತ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿವೆ. ಅವರು ಅನನ್ಯ ಸೌಷ್ಠವ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಮುಖ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಭಾವಕ್ಕೂ ಧ್ವನಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಮುಂಬರುವ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಮಧುರ ಗೀತೆಗಳು ಕೇಳುಗರನ್ನು ಮೋಡಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಲೇ ಇರಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಎಕ್ಸ್‌ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಹೀಗಿದೆ:
"ಖ್ಯಾತ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ ಗಾಯಕಿ ಎಸ್. ಜಾನಕಿ ಅಮ್ಮ ಅವರ ನಿಧನದಿಂದ ಸಂಗೀತ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಲೋಕಕ್ಕೆ ತುಂಬಲಾರದ ನಷ್ಟವಾಗಿದೆ. ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಹಾಡುಗಳು ತಲೆಮಾರುಗಳಿಂದ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿವೆ. ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಭಾವನೆಗೂ ಅಪ್ರತಿಮ ಸೊಬಗು ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಮುಖ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಧ್ವನಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅವರ ಮಧುರ ಗೀತೆಗಳು ಮುಂದಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಕೇಳುಗರನ್ನು ಮೋಡಿ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಲೇ ಇರಲಿವೆ. ಈ ದುಃಖದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬವರ್ಗ, ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಡೀ ಸಂಗೀತ ರಂಗಕ್ಕೆ ನನ್ನ ತೀವ್ರ ಸಂತಾಪಗಳು. ಓಂ ಶಾಂತಿ."