Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of legendary playback singer S. Janaki Amma
12 JUL 2026 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the passing of distinguished playback singer S. Janaki Amma.
The Prime Minister said that her passing is an irreparable loss to the world of music and culture. He noted that her songs in various languages were popular across generations and gave voice to every emotion with unparalleled grace and versatility.
Shri Modi said that her melodies will continue to enchant listeners in the years to come.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“The passing of the distinguished playback singer S. Janaki Amma is an irreparable loss to the world of music and culture. Her songs in various languages were popular across generations. They gave voice to every emotion with unparalleled grace as well as versatility. Her melodies will continue to enchant listeners in the years to come. My heartfelt condolences to her family, countless admirers and the entire music fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କିମ୍ବଦନ୍ତୀ ପ୍ରଚ୍ଛଦପଟ ଗାୟିକା ଏସ୍. ଜାନକୀ ଆମ୍ମାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
12 JUL 2026 9:30AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଚ୍ଛଦପଟ ଗାୟିକା ଏସ୍. ଜାନକୀ ଆମ୍ମାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଗଭୀର ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ତାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଜଗତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅପୂରଣୀୟ କ୍ଷତି। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଷାରେ ତାଙ୍କ ଗୀତ ସବୁ ପିଢ଼ି ପରେ ପିଢ଼ି ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ଥିଲା ଏବଂ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ସୁନ୍ଦର ଏବଂ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ପ୍ରତିଭା ସହିତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାବନାକୁ ସ୍ୱର ଦେଇଥିଲା।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ତାଙ୍କ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଶ୍ରୋତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରମୁଗ୍ଧ କରିବା ଜାରି ରଖିବ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି;
"ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ପ୍ରଚ୍ଛଦପଟ ଗାୟିକା ଏସ୍. ଜାନକୀ ଆମ୍ମାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଜଗତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଅପୂରଣୀୟ କ୍ଷତି। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାଷାରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଗୀତ ସବୁ ପିଢ଼ି ପରେ ପିଢ଼ି ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ଥିଲା। ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଆବେଗକୁ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ସୁନ୍ଦର ଏବଂ ବହୁମୁଖୀତା ସହିତ ସ୍ୱର ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ତାଙ୍କର ଗୀତ ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଶ୍ରୋତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରମୁଗ୍ଧ କରିବା ଜାରି ରଖିବ। ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ସମୟରେ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର, ଅଗଣିତ ପ୍ରଶଂସକ ଏବଂ ସମଗ୍ର ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଜଗତ ପ୍ରତି ମୋର ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା। ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି "