Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate Seven ESI Healthcare Projects Across the Nation from ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar, Telangana on 14th July
Healthcare Facilities Worth Approximately ₹668 Crore to Benefit Around 53 Lakh ESI Beneficiaries Nationwide
12 JUL 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will inaugurate seven Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Healthcare projects across the nation on 14th July 2026 from Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital, Sanathnagar, Telangana. The Union Minister will physically inaugurate the new Outpatient Department (OPD) Block of ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar, and virtually inaugurate the six projects, namely: Upgraded 200-Bedded ESIC Hospital, Beltola, Assam; 100-Bedded ESIC Hospital, Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu; ESIS Hospital, Rajamahendravaram, Andhra Pradesh; ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Surendranagar, Gujarat; ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Udyog Nagar, Kota; and ESI Dispensary, Bhawani Mandi, Rajasthan. These medical facilities, worth approximately ₹668 crore, will cater to the healthcare needs of around 53 lakh beneficiaries across the country.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, will also attend the event. As part of the programme, Dr. Mandaviya will honour construction workers who contributed to the development of the OPD Block at ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar, Telangana, recognizing their role in nation-building. He will also disburse cash benefits to ESI beneficiaries, reaffirming the government's commitment to worker welfare.
ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar; Telangana
The new OPD Block at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanathnagar, is a landmark healthcare facility that will provide modern, comprehensive outpatient services to 12,30,183 Insured Persons and beneficiaries across Telangana, covering Hyderabad, Medchal–Malkajgiri, Sangareddy, Ranga Reddy and Mahabubnagar districts.
Spread over a built-up area of 43,611.04 sqm at a total cost of Rs. 211.13 crores, the facility houses OPD complexes for General Medicine, ENT, Dentistry, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics, Psychiatry, Dermatology, Pulmonology, Paediatrics, General Surgery and AYUSH, besides Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Radiology, Yoga, 180 general beds (in three 60-bed wards), 25 Intensive Care Unit (ICU) and 20 Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) beds, medical stores, and a Clinical Lecture Theatre.
The inauguration will further strengthen Telangana's expansive ESI healthcare ecosystem, which was first implemented in the Twin Cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad for the then combined states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, with establishments brought under the purview of the ESI Act w.e.f. 30.03.1975, and subsequently extended to other geographical areas over the years. Today, under the ESIC 2.0 reforms, the Scheme is implemented across all 33 districts (bifurcated from 9 old districts) of Telangana, extending its social security umbrella to 19,15,700 Insured Persons and 74,32,916 beneficiaries in the State.
ESIC Hospital, Beltola, Assam
The ESIC Hospital in Beltola caters to 47 districts of Assam and Meghalaya, as well as 41 districts across Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh. The facility is expected to cover 3.42 lakh Insured Persons, and a total of about 13.27 lakh beneficiaries.
ESIC Hospital, Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu
The 100-bedded ESIC Hospital is located at Sriperumbudur, which has emerged as one of India's leading manufacturing and electronics hubs. Facilities such as OPD, Emergency, Labour Room, Operation Theatre, ICU, IPD, X-Ray and lab Pharmacy will be available in the hospital, making it convenient for the over 5.5 lakh Insured Persons to get medical facilities from Kanchipuram and Tiruvallur Districts.
ESIS Hospital, Rajamahendravaram, Andhra Pradesh
The ESIS Hospital at Rajamahendravaram will serve 131190 Insured Persons, and a total of about 252717 beneficiaries. It has 26 dedicated Outpatient Department rooms to handle high patient volumes and three State-of-the-art Modular Operation Theatres, among other key facilities.
ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Surendranagar, Gujarat
Approximately 9,192 insured persons are covered under the ESIC scheme in the Surendranagar district. The ESI Dispensary and Branch Office will enable around 35,000 beneficiaries to avail ESIC's medical care and social security benefits. The integrated facility will provide primary healthcare services, medical consultations, essential medicines and other medical benefits under one roof.
ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Udyog Nagar, Kota, Rajasthan
The ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Kota, will cater to a large concentration of insured workers and their dependents residing and working in and around Kota's industrial belt. The facility will serve more than 1,500 employers, and approximately 75,000 Insured Persons and their 291000 dependents in its catchment area.
ESI Dispensary, Bhawani Mandi, Rajasthan
This facility has been set up for workers in the Industrial Cluster of Bhawani Mandi, which is one of the major textile centres of Rajasthan. The establishment of this ESIS dispensary will provide healthcare services to approximately 800 employers that consist of 27,715 insured persons and their approximately 107535 dependents residing in the surrounding area.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया तेलंगणातील सनतनगर येथील इएसआयसी रुग्णालयातून देशभरातील 7 इएसआय आरोग्य प्रकल्पांचे 14 जुलै रोजी करणार उद्घाटन
सुमारे ₹668 कोटी खर्चाच्या आरोग्य सुविधा देशभरातील सुमारे 53 लाख इएसआय लाभार्थ्यांसाठी ठरणार उपयुक्त
12 JUL 2026 9:33AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कामगार व रोजगार तसेच युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 14 जुलै 2026 रोजी तेलंगणातील सनतनगर येथील कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या रुग्णालयातून देशभरातील कर्मचारी राज्य विमा योजनेअंतर्गत 7 आरोग्य प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. डॉ. मांडविया सनतनगर येथील इएसआयसी रुग्णालयातील नव्या बाह्यरुग्ण विभाग इमारतीचे प्रत्यक्ष उद्घाटन करतील. तसेच ते आभासी माध्यमातून पुढील 6 प्रकल्पांचे उद्घाटन करतील : आसाममधील बेलटोला येथील श्रेणीवर्धित 200 खाटांचे इएसआयसी रुग्णालय, तामिळनाडूमधील श्रीपेरुंबुदूर येथील 100 खाटांचे इएसआयसी रुग्णालय, आंध्र प्रदेशातील राजमहेंद्रवरम येथील इएसआयएस रुग्णालय, गुजरातमधील सुरेंद्रनगर येथील इएसआय दवाखाना व शाखा कार्यालय, राजस्थानातील कोटा येथील उद्योग नगर येथील इएसआय दवाखाना व शाखा कार्यालय आणि राजस्थानातील भवानी मंडी येथील इएसआय दवाखाना. सुमारे ₹668 कोटी खर्चाच्या या आरोग्य सुविधा देशभरातील सुमारे 53 लाख लाभार्थ्यांच्या आरोग्यविषयक गरजा पूर्ण करण्यास मदत करतील.
केंद्रीय कामगार व रोजगार तसेच सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे याही या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत. कार्यक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून डॉ. मांडविया तेलंगणातील सनतनगर येथील इएसआयसी रुग्णालयाच्या ओपीडी इमारतीच्या उभारणीत योगदान देणाऱ्या बांधकाम कामगारांचा राष्ट्रनिर्मितीतील त्यांच्या योगदानाचा गौरव म्हणून सन्मान करतील. तसेच ते इएसआय लाभार्थ्यांना रोख लाभांचे वितरणही करतील. यामधून कामगार कल्याणाप्रती सरकारची वचनबद्धता पुन्हा अधोरेखित होईल.
ईएसआयसी रुग्णालय, सनतनगर; तेलंगणा
सनतनगर येथील ईएसआयसी वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय आणि रुग्णालयातील नवीन ओपीडी ब्लॉक ही एक महत्त्वपूर्ण आरोग्य सुविधा आहे, जी हैदराबाद, मेडचल-मलकाजगिरी, संगारेड्डी, रंगारेड्डी आणि महबूबनगर जिल्ह्यांसह संपूर्ण तेलंगणामधील 12,30,183 विमाधारकांना आणि लाभार्थ्यांना आधुनिक, सर्वसमावेशक बाह्यरुग्ण सेवा प्रदान करेल.
43,611.04 चौरस मीटर बांधकाम क्षेत्रात पसरलेल्या या इमारतीसाठी एकूण 211.13 कोटी रुपये खर्च आला आहे. या इमारतीत जनरल मेडिसिन, ईएनटी, दंतचिकित्सा, प्रसूतिशास्त्र आणि स्त्रीरोग, नेत्ररोग, अस्थिरोग, मानसोपचार, त्वचाविज्ञान, फुफ्फुसविज्ञान, बालरोग, जनरल सर्जरी आणि आयुष यांच्यासाठी बाह्यरुग्ण विभाग (OPD) आहेत. याशिवाय, येथे फिजिकल मेडिसिन अँड रिहॅबिलिटेशन, रेडिओलॉजी, योग विभाग, 180 सामान्य खाटा (प्रत्येकी 60-खाटांचे 3 वॉर्ड), 25 अतिदक्षता विभाग (ICU) खाटा आणि 20 नवजात अतिदक्षता विभाग (NICU) खाटा, औषध भांडार आणि एक क्लिनिकल लेक्चर थिएटर यांचाही समावेश आहे.
या सुविधेच्या उद्घाटनामुळे तेलंगणाची विस्तृत ईएसआय आरोग्यसेवा व्यवस्था आणखी मजबूत होईल. ही व्यवस्था तत्कालीन संयुक्त राज्य आंध्र प्रदेश आणि तेलंगणा यांच्यासाठी हैदराबाद आणि सिकंदराबाद या जुळ्या शहरांमधे 30.03.1975 पासून लागू करण्यात आली होती. त्यानंतरच्या काळात इतर भौगोलिक क्षेत्रांमध्येही तिचा विस्तार करण्यात आला. आज, ईएसआयसी 2.0 सुधारणांअंतर्गत, ही योजना तेलंगणाच्या सर्व 33 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये (9 जुन्या जिल्ह्यांमधून विभाजित) राबवली जात आहे. यामुळे राज्यातील 19,15,700 विमाधारक आणि 74,32,916 लाभार्थ्यांना सामाजिक सुरक्षेचे कवच मिळाले आहे.
ईएसआयसी रुग्णालय, बेल्टोला, आसाम
बेल्टोला येथील ईएसआयसी रुग्णालय आसाम आणि मेघालयाच्या 47 जिल्ह्यांना, तसेच त्रिपुरा, मिझोराम, मणिपूर, नागालँड आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील 41 जिल्ह्यांना सेवा पुरवते. या सुविधेअंतर्गत 3.42 लाख विमाधारक व्यक्ती आणि सुमारे 13.27 लाख लाभार्थी समाविष्ट होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.
ईएसआयसी रुग्णालय, श्रीपेरुंबुदूर, तामिळनाडू
भारतातील प्रमुख उत्पादन आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स केंद्रांपैकी एक म्हणून उदयास आलेल्या श्रीपेरुंबुदूर येथे 100 खाटांचे ईएसआयसी रुग्णालय आहे. रुग्णालयात बाह्य रुग्ण विभाग, आपत्कालीन विभाग, प्रसूती कक्ष, शस्त्रक्रिया कक्ष, अतिदक्षता विभाग, आयपीडी, एक्स-रे, प्रयोगशाळा, औषध भांडार यांसारख्या सुविधा उपलब्ध असतील. या रुग्णालयामुळे कांचीपुरम आणि तिरुवल्लूर जिल्ह्यांतील 5.5 लाखांहून अधिक विमाधारकांना वैद्यकीय सुविधा मिळवणे सोयीचे होईल.
ईएसआयएस रुग्णालय, राजामहेंद्रवरम, आंध्र प्रदेश
राजमहेंद्रवरम येथील ईएसआयएस रुग्णालय 1,31,190 विमाधारक आणि 2,52,717 लाभार्थ्यांना सेवा देईल. रुग्णालयात वाढलेली रुग्णसंख्या हाताळण्यासाठी 26 समर्पित बाह्यरुग्ण विभाग कक्ष आणि इतर प्रमुख सुविधांसोबतच तीन अत्याधुनिक मॉड्युलर शस्त्रक्रिया कक्ष देखील आहेत.
ईएसआय आरोग्य केंद्र आणि शाखा, सुरेंद्रनगर, गुजरात
सुरेंद्रनगर जिल्ह्यात ईएसआयसी योजनेत सुमारे 9,192 विमाधारकांचा समावेश आहे. ईएसआय रुग्णालय आणि शाखा कार्यालयामुळे सुमारे 35,000 लाभार्थ्यांना ईएसआयसीच्या वैद्यकीय सेवा आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभांचा फायदा घेता येईल. या एकात्मिक सुविधेमध्ये प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा, वैद्यकीय सल्ला, अत्यावश्यक औषधे आणि इतर वैद्यकीय लाभ एकाच छताखाली उपलब्ध होतील.
ईएसआय आरोग्य केंद्र आणि शाखा, उद्योग नगर, कोटा, राजस्थान
कोटा येथील ईएसआय रुग्णालय आणि शाखा कार्यालय, कोटाच्या औद्योगिक पट्ट्यात तसेच परिसरात राहणाऱ्या आणि काम करणाऱ्या विमाधारक कामगारांच्या आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबीयांना सेवा देईल. ही सुविधा तिच्या कार्यक्षेत्रातील 1500 हून अधिक नियोक्ते तसेच सुमारे 75,000 विमाधारक व्यक्ती आणि त्यांच्या सुमारे 2,91,000 कुटुंबीयांना सेवा देईल.
ईएसआय आरोग्य केंद्र, भवानी मंडी, राजस्थान
ही सुविधा राजस्थानच्या प्रमुख वस्त्रोद्योग केंद्रांपैकी एक असलेल्या भवानी मंडीच्या औद्योगिक क्लस्टरमधील कामगारांसाठी उभारण्यात आली आहे. या रुग्णालयामुळे परिसरात राहणाऱ्या सुमारे 800 नियोक्त्यांना आरोग्यसेवा उपलब्ध होईल, यात 27,715 विमाधारक व्यक्ती आणि त्यांच्या 1,07,535 कुटुंबीयांचा समावेश आहे.