Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate Seven ESI Healthcare Projects Across the Nation from ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar, Telangana on 14th July
Healthcare Facilities Worth Approximately ₹668 Crore to Benefit Around 53 Lakh ESI Beneficiaries Nationwide
12 JUL 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will inaugurate seven Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Healthcare projects across the nation on 14th July 2026 from Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital, Sanathnagar, Telangana. The Union Minister will physically inaugurate the new Outpatient Department (OPD) Block of ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar, and virtually inaugurate the six projects, namely: Upgraded 200-Bedded ESIC Hospital, Beltola, Assam; 100-Bedded ESIC Hospital, Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu; ESIS Hospital, Rajamahendravaram, Andhra Pradesh; ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Surendranagar, Gujarat; ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Udyog Nagar, Kota; and ESI Dispensary, Bhawani Mandi, Rajasthan. These medical facilities, worth approximately ₹668 crore, will cater to the healthcare needs of around 53 lakh beneficiaries across the country.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, will also attend the event. As part of the programme, Dr. Mandaviya will honour construction workers who contributed to the development of the OPD Block at ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar, Telangana, recognizing their role in nation-building. He will also disburse cash benefits to ESI beneficiaries, reaffirming the government's commitment to worker welfare.
ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar; Telangana
The new OPD Block at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanathnagar, is a landmark healthcare facility that will provide modern, comprehensive outpatient services to 12,30,183 Insured Persons and beneficiaries across Telangana, covering Hyderabad, Medchal–Malkajgiri, Sangareddy, Ranga Reddy and Mahabubnagar districts.
Spread over a built-up area of 43,611.04 sqm at a total cost of Rs. 211.13 crores, the facility houses OPD complexes for General Medicine, ENT, Dentistry, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics, Psychiatry, Dermatology, Pulmonology, Paediatrics, General Surgery and AYUSH, besides Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Radiology, Yoga, 180 general beds (in three 60-bed wards), 25 Intensive Care Unit (ICU) and 20 Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) beds, medical stores, and a Clinical Lecture Theatre.
The inauguration will further strengthen Telangana's expansive ESI healthcare ecosystem, which was first implemented in the Twin Cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad for the then combined states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, with establishments brought under the purview of the ESI Act w.e.f. 30.03.1975, and subsequently extended to other geographical areas over the years. Today, under the ESIC 2.0 reforms, the Scheme is implemented across all 33 districts (bifurcated from 9 old districts) of Telangana, extending its social security umbrella to 19,15,700 Insured Persons and 74,32,916 beneficiaries in the State.
ESIC Hospital, Beltola, Assam
The ESIC Hospital in Beltola caters to 47 districts of Assam and Meghalaya, as well as 41 districts across Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh. The facility is expected to cover 3.42 lakh Insured Persons, and a total of about 13.27 lakh beneficiaries.
ESIC Hospital, Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu
The 100-bedded ESIC Hospital is located at Sriperumbudur, which has emerged as one of India's leading manufacturing and electronics hubs. Facilities such as OPD, Emergency, Labour Room, Operation Theatre, ICU, IPD, X-Ray and lab Pharmacy will be available in the hospital, making it convenient for the over 5.5 lakh Insured Persons to get medical facilities from Kanchipuram and Tiruvallur Districts.
ESIS Hospital, Rajamahendravaram, Andhra Pradesh
The ESIS Hospital at Rajamahendravaram will serve 131190 Insured Persons, and a total of about 252717 beneficiaries. It has 26 dedicated Outpatient Department rooms to handle high patient volumes and three State-of-the-art Modular Operation Theatres, among other key facilities.
ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Surendranagar, Gujarat
Approximately 9,192 insured persons are covered under the ESIC scheme in the Surendranagar district. The ESI Dispensary and Branch Office will enable around 35,000 beneficiaries to avail ESIC's medical care and social security benefits. The integrated facility will provide primary healthcare services, medical consultations, essential medicines and other medical benefits under one roof.
ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Udyog Nagar, Kota, Rajasthan
The ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Kota, will cater to a large concentration of insured workers and their dependents residing and working in and around Kota's industrial belt. The facility will serve more than 1,500 employers, and approximately 75,000 Insured Persons and their 291000 dependents in its catchment area.
ESI Dispensary, Bhawani Mandi, Rajasthan
This facility has been set up for workers in the Industrial Cluster of Bhawani Mandi, which is one of the major textile centres of Rajasthan. The establishment of this ESIS dispensary will provide healthcare services to approximately 800 employers that consist of 27,715 insured persons and their approximately 107535 dependents residing in the surrounding area.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 14 जुलाई को तेलंगाना के सनतनगर स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल से देश भर में सात ईएसआई स्वास्थ्य सेवा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे
देश भर में लगभग 53 लाख ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को लगभग 668 करोड़ रुपये की स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं का लाभ मिलेगा
12 JUL 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 14 जुलाई 2026 को तेलंगाना के सनथनगर स्थित कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) अस्पताल से देशभर में सात कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) स्वास्थ्य सेवा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे। केंद्रीय मंत्री सनथनगर स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल के नए ओपीडी ब्लॉक का प्रत्यक्ष उद्घाटन करेंगे और छह परियोजनाओं का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिनके नाम हैं: असम के बेल्टोला में उन्नत 200 बिस्तरों वाला ईएसआईसी अस्पताल; तमिलनाडु के श्रीपेरुम्बुदुर में 100 बिस्तरों वाला ईएसआईसी अस्पताल; आंध्र प्रदेश के राजामहेंद्रवरम में ईएसआईसी अस्पताल; गुजरात के सुरेंद्रनगर में ईएसआई औषधालय और शाखा कार्यालय; कोटा के उद्योग नगर में ईएसआई औषधालय और शाखा कार्यालय; और राजस्थान के भवानी मंडी में ईएसआई औषधालय। लगभग 668 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित ये चिकित्सा सुविधाएं देशभर में लगभग 53 लाख लाभार्थियों की स्वास्थ्य संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करेंगी।
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार एवं सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगी। कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, डॉ. मांडविया तेलंगाना के सनतनगर स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल के ओपीडी ब्लॉक के विकास में योगदान देने वाले निर्माण श्रमिकों को सम्मानित करेंगे और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके योगदान को मान्यता देंगे। वे ईएसआई लाभार्थियों को नकद राशि भी वितरित करेंगे, जो श्रमिक कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, सनथनगर; तेलंगाना
सनथनगर स्थित ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल में नया ओपीडी ब्लॉक एक ऐतिहासिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा है जो हैदराबाद, मेडचल-मल्काजगिरि, संगारेड्डी, रंगा रेड्डी और महबूबनगर जिलों सहित पूरे तेलंगाना में 12,30,183 बीमित व्यक्तियों और लाभार्थियों को आधुनिक, व्यापक बाह्य रोगी सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा।
43,611.04 वर्ग मीटर के निर्मित क्षेत्र में 211.13 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से फैले इस अस्पताल में जनरल मेडिसिन, ईएनटी, दंत चिकित्सा, प्रसूति एवं स्त्रीरोग, नेत्र विज्ञान, अस्थि रोग, मनोचिकित्सा, त्वचा रोग, फुफ्फुस रोग, बाल रोग, सामान्य सर्जरी और आयुष के लिए ओपीडी परिसर हैं, इसके अलावा शारीरिक चिकित्सा एवं पुनर्वास, रेडियोलॉजी, योग, 180 सामान्य बिस्तर (तीन 60-बिस्तर वाले वार्डों में), 25 गहन चिकित्सा इकाई (आईसीयू) और 20 नवजात गहन चिकित्सा इकाई (एनआईसीयू) बिस्तर, चिकित्सा भंडार और एक क्लिनिकल लेक्चर थिएटर भी हैं।
इस उद्घाटन से तेलंगाना के व्यापक ईएसआई स्वास्थ्य सेवा तंत्र को और मजबूती मिलेगी, जिसे सर्वप्रथम हैदराबाद और सिकंदराबाद के जुड़वां शहरों में तत्कालीन संयुक्त राज्य आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना के लिए लागू किया गया था। 30 मार्च, 1975 से ईएसआई अधिनियम के अंतर्गत आने वाले संस्थानों को भी इसमें शामिल किया गया और बाद में वर्षों में इसे अन्य भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में विस्तारित किया गया। आज, ईएसआईसी 2.0 सुधारों के अंतर्गत, यह योजना तेलंगाना के सभी 33 जिलों (9 पुराने जिलों से विभाजित) में लागू है, जिससे राज्य में 19,15,700 बीमित व्यक्तियों और 74,32,916 लाभार्थियों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा का लाभ मिल रहा है।
ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, बेल्टोला, असम
बेल्टोला स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल असम और मेघालय के 47 जिलों के साथ-साथ त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम, मणिपुर, नागालैंड और अरुणाचल प्रदेश के 41 जिलों के लोगों को सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। इस सुविधा से 3.42 लाख बीमित व्यक्तियों और कुल मिलाकर लगभग 13.27 लाख लाभार्थियों को लाभ मिलने की आशा है।
ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, श्रीपेरंबुदूर, तमिलनाडु
100 बिस्तरों वाला ईएसआईसी अस्पताल श्रीपेरुम्बुदुर में स्थित है, जो भारत के प्रमुख विनिर्माण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स केंद्रों में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। अस्पताल में ओपीडी, आपातकालीन कक्ष, प्रसव कक्ष, ऑपरेशन थिएटर, आईसीयू, आईपीडी, एक्स-रे और लैब फार्मेसी जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी, जिससे कांचीपुरम और तिरुवल्लूर जिलों के 5.5 लाख से अधिक बीमित व्यक्तियों को चिकित्सा सुविधाएं प्राप्त करने में आसानी होगी।
ईएसआईएस अस्पताल, राजामहेंद्रवरम, आंध्र प्रदेश
राजमहेंद्रवरम स्थित ईएसआईएस अस्पताल 131190 बीमित व्यक्तियों और कुल मिलाकर लगभग 252717 लाभार्थियों को सेवा प्रदान करेगा। इसमें अधिक संख्या में रोगियों को संभालने के लिए 26 विशेष बाह्य रोगी विभाग कक्ष और तीन अत्याधुनिक मॉड्यूलर ऑपरेशन थिएटर सहित अन्य प्रमुख सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं।
ईएसआई औषधालय और शाखा कार्यालय, सुरेंद्रनगर, गुजरात
सुरेंद्रनगर जिले में ईएसआईसी योजना के अंतर्गत लगभग 9,192 बीमित व्यक्ति शामिल हैं। ईएसआई औषधालय और शाखा कार्यालय से लगभग 35,000 लाभार्थियों को ईएसआईसी की चिकित्सा देखभाल और सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुविधाओं का लाभ उठाने में मदद मिलेगी। यह एकीकृत सुविधा प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं, चिकित्सा परामर्श, आवश्यक दवाएं और अन्य चिकित्सा लाभ एक ही छत के नीचे उपलब्ध कराएगी।
ईएसआई औषधालय और शाखा कार्यालय, उद्योग नगर, कोटा, राजस्थान
कोटा स्थित ईएसआई डिस्पेंसरी और शाखा कार्यालय, कोटा के औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में रहने और काम करने वाले बीमित श्रमिकों और उनके आश्रितों की एक बड़ी संख्या को सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा। यह सुविधा अपने कार्यक्षेत्र में 1,500 से अधिक नियोक्ताओं और लगभग 75,000 बीमित व्यक्तियों और उनके 291,000 आश्रितों को लाभ पहुंचाएगी।
ईएसआई डिस्पेंसरी, भवानी मंडी, राजस्थान
यह सुविधा राजस्थान के प्रमुख वस्त्र केंद्रों में से एक, भवानी मंडी औद्योगिक क्लस्टर के श्रमिकों के लिए स्थापित की गई है। इस ईएसआईएस डिस्पेंसरी की स्थापना से आसपास के क्षेत्र में रहने वाले लगभग 800 श्रमिकों को स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्राप्त होंगी, जिनमें 27,715 बीमित व्यक्ति और उनके लगभग 107,535 आश्रित शामिल हैं।