Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate Seven ESI Healthcare Projects Across the Nation from ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar, Telangana on 14th July
Healthcare Facilities Worth Approximately ₹668 Crore to Benefit Around 53 Lakh ESI Beneficiaries Nationwide
12 JUL 2026 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, will inaugurate seven Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Healthcare projects across the nation on 14th July 2026 from Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital, Sanathnagar, Telangana. The Union Minister will physically inaugurate the new Outpatient Department (OPD) Block of ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar, and virtually inaugurate the six projects, namely: Upgraded 200-Bedded ESIC Hospital, Beltola, Assam; 100-Bedded ESIC Hospital, Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu; ESIS Hospital, Rajamahendravaram, Andhra Pradesh; ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Surendranagar, Gujarat; ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Udyog Nagar, Kota; and ESI Dispensary, Bhawani Mandi, Rajasthan. These medical facilities, worth approximately ₹668 crore, will cater to the healthcare needs of around 53 lakh beneficiaries across the country.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, will also attend the event. As part of the programme, Dr. Mandaviya will honour construction workers who contributed to the development of the OPD Block at ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar, Telangana, recognizing their role in nation-building. He will also disburse cash benefits to ESI beneficiaries, reaffirming the government's commitment to worker welfare.
ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar; Telangana
The new OPD Block at ESIC Medical College & Hospital, Sanathnagar, is a landmark healthcare facility that will provide modern, comprehensive outpatient services to 12,30,183 Insured Persons and beneficiaries across Telangana, covering Hyderabad, Medchal–Malkajgiri, Sangareddy, Ranga Reddy and Mahabubnagar districts.
Spread over a built-up area of 43,611.04 sqm at a total cost of Rs. 211.13 crores, the facility houses OPD complexes for General Medicine, ENT, Dentistry, Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedics, Psychiatry, Dermatology, Pulmonology, Paediatrics, General Surgery and AYUSH, besides Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, Radiology, Yoga, 180 general beds (in three 60-bed wards), 25 Intensive Care Unit (ICU) and 20 Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) beds, medical stores, and a Clinical Lecture Theatre.
The inauguration will further strengthen Telangana's expansive ESI healthcare ecosystem, which was first implemented in the Twin Cities of Hyderabad and Secunderabad for the then combined states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, with establishments brought under the purview of the ESI Act w.e.f. 30.03.1975, and subsequently extended to other geographical areas over the years. Today, under the ESIC 2.0 reforms, the Scheme is implemented across all 33 districts (bifurcated from 9 old districts) of Telangana, extending its social security umbrella to 19,15,700 Insured Persons and 74,32,916 beneficiaries in the State.
ESIC Hospital, Beltola, Assam
The ESIC Hospital in Beltola caters to 47 districts of Assam and Meghalaya, as well as 41 districts across Tripura, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh. The facility is expected to cover 3.42 lakh Insured Persons, and a total of about 13.27 lakh beneficiaries.
ESIC Hospital, Sriperumbudur, Tamil Nadu
The 100-bedded ESIC Hospital is located at Sriperumbudur, which has emerged as one of India's leading manufacturing and electronics hubs. Facilities such as OPD, Emergency, Labour Room, Operation Theatre, ICU, IPD, X-Ray and lab Pharmacy will be available in the hospital, making it convenient for the over 5.5 lakh Insured Persons to get medical facilities from Kanchipuram and Tiruvallur Districts.
ESIS Hospital, Rajamahendravaram, Andhra Pradesh
The ESIS Hospital at Rajamahendravaram will serve 131190 Insured Persons, and a total of about 252717 beneficiaries. It has 26 dedicated Outpatient Department rooms to handle high patient volumes and three State-of-the-art Modular Operation Theatres, among other key facilities.
ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Surendranagar, Gujarat
Approximately 9,192 insured persons are covered under the ESIC scheme in the Surendranagar district. The ESI Dispensary and Branch Office will enable around 35,000 beneficiaries to avail ESIC's medical care and social security benefits. The integrated facility will provide primary healthcare services, medical consultations, essential medicines and other medical benefits under one roof.
ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Udyog Nagar, Kota, Rajasthan
The ESI Dispensary and Branch Office, Kota, will cater to a large concentration of insured workers and their dependents residing and working in and around Kota's industrial belt. The facility will serve more than 1,500 employers, and approximately 75,000 Insured Persons and their 291000 dependents in its catchment area.
ESI Dispensary, Bhawani Mandi, Rajasthan
This facility has been set up for workers in the Industrial Cluster of Bhawani Mandi, which is one of the major textile centres of Rajasthan. The establishment of this ESIS dispensary will provide healthcare services to approximately 800 employers that consist of 27,715 insured persons and their approximately 107535 dependents residing in the surrounding area.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
తెలంగాణలోని సనత్‌నగర్ ఈఎస్ఐసీ ఆసుపత్రి నుంచి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 7 ఈఎస్ఐసీ ఆరోగ్య ప్రాజెక్టులకు జూలై 14న కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవీయ ప్రారంభోత్సవం
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల మొత్తం వ్యయం ₹668 కోట్లు... దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 53 లక్షల మంది ఈఎస్ఐ లబ్ధిదారులకు ప్రయోజనం
12 JUL 2026 9:33AM by PIB Hyderabad
తెలంగాణలోని సనత్‌నగర్ ఈఎస్ఐసీ ఆసుపత్రి నుంచి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 7 ఈఎస్ఐసీ ఆరోగ్య ప్రాజెక్టులను ఈ నెల 14న కేంద్ర కార్మిక-ఉపాధి, యువజన వ్యవహారాలు-క్రీడా శాఖల మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్‌సుఖ్ మాండవీయ ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా సనత్‌నగర్ ఈఎస్ఐసీ ఆసుపత్రిలోని కొత్త ఓపీడీ విభాగాన్ని కూడా ప్రారంభిస్తారు. మిగిలిన 6 ప్రాజెక్టులను ఆన్లైన్ మాధ్యమం ద్వారా ప్రారంభిస్తారు. వీటిలో... అస్సాంలోని బెల్తోలా 200 పడకల ఆసుపత్రిని ఉన్నతీకరించారు. అలాగే, తమిళనాడు శ్రీపెరంబుదూర్‌లో 100 పడకల ఆసుపత్రి, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రం.. రాజమహేంద్రవరంలో ఆసుపత్రి; గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రం.. సురేంద్రనగర్‌లోని ఈఎస్ఐ డిస్పెన్సరీ శాఖ, రాజస్థాన్ రాష్ట్రం.. కోట ఉద్యోగ్ నగర్‌లోని ఈఎస్ఐ డిస్పెన్సరీ శాఖ, అదే రాష్ట్రంలోని భవానీ మండి ఈఎస్ఐ డిస్పెన్సరీ ఉన్నాయి. వీటన్నిటినీ ₹668 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో నిర్మించగా, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గల సుమారు 53 లక్షల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు వైద్య సేవలు లభిస్తాయి.
ఈ ప్రారంభోత్సవ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర కార్మిక-ఉపాధి, సూక్ష్మ-చిన్న-మధ్య తరహా పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శోభా కరంద్లాజే కూడా పాల్గొంటారు. సనత్‌నగర్ ఈఎస్ఐసీ ఆసుపత్రి ఓపీడీ విభాగం నిర్మాణ కార్మికులను డాక్టర్ మాండవీయ సత్కరిస్తారు. తద్వారా దేశ పురోగమనములో వారి పాత్రను ప్రస్ఫుటం చేస్తారు. దీంతోపాటు కార్మిక సంక్షేమంపై ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తూ ఈఎస్ఐ లబ్ధిదారులకు నగదు ప్రయోజనాలను అందజేస్తారు.
ఈఎస్ఐసీ ఆసుపత్రి, సనత్‌నగర్; తెలంగాణ
సనత్‌నగర్ ఈఎస్ఐసీ వైద్య కళాశాల, ఆసుపత్రిలోని కొత్త ఓపీడీ విభాగం ఒక కీలక సదుపాయం. ఇక్కడ తెలంగాణలోని హైదరాబాద్, మేడ్చల్-మల్కాజిగిరి, సంగారెడ్డి, రంగారెడ్డి, మహబూబ్‌నగర్ జిల్లాల్లోని 12,30,183 మంది బీమా చందాదారులు, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు ఆధునిక, సమగ్ర సేవలు లభిస్తాయి.
మొత్తం 43,611.04 చదరపు మీటర్ల విస్తీర్ణంలో ₹211.13 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో నిర్మించిన ఈ విభాగంలో జనరల్ మెడిసిన్, ఈఎన్టి, డెంటల్, గైనకాలజీ, నేత్ర, ఆర్థోపెడిక్స్, సైకియాట్రీ, చర్మ, ఊపిరితిత్తుల, పీడియాట్రిక్స్, జనరల్ సర్జరీ, ఆయుష్ ఓపిడీలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. వీటితో పాటు ఫిజికల్ మెడిసిన్, రేడియాలజీ, యోగా, 180 సాధారణ పడకలు (మూడు 60 పడకల వార్డులు), 25 ఐసీయూ, 20 ఎన్ఐసీయూ పడకలు, మందుల దుకాణం, క్లినికల్ లెక్చర్ థియేటర్ ఉన్నాయి.
హైదరాబాద్ సికింద్రాబాద్ జంట నగరాల్లో 1975 మార్చి 30 నుంచి ఈఎస్ఐ పథకం అమలవుతోంది. ప్రస్తుతం ఈఎస్ఐసీ 2.0 సంస్కరణల కింద తెలంగాణలోని 33 జిల్లాలకూ ఈ పథకం వర్తిస్తుంది. దీంతో రాష్ట్రంలో 19,15,700 మంది బీమా చందాదారులు, 74,32,916 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు సామాజిక భద్రత లభిస్తుంది.
ఈఎస్ఐసీ ఆసుపత్రి, బెల్తోలా, అస్సాం
అస్సాంలోని బెల్ తోలలో ఈఎస్ఐ ఆసుపత్రి ద్వారా మేఘాలయలోని 47 జిల్లాలతోపాటు త్రిపుర, మిజోరం, మణిపూర్, నాగాలాండ్, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్‌లోని 41 జిల్లాలకు సేవలు అందుతాయి. తద్వారా 3.42 లక్షల మంది బీమా చందాదారులు సహా మొత్తం 13.27 లక్షల మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు ఆరోగ్య సేవలు లభిస్తాయి.
ఈఎస్ఐసీ ఆసుపత్రి, శ్రీపెరంబుదూర్, తమిళనాడు
తమిళనాడులో ప్రముఖ తయారీ, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ కూడలిగా ఎదిగిన శ్రీపెరంబుదూర్‌లో 100 పడకల ఈఎస్ఐసీ ఆసుపత్రి ఉంది. ఇక్కడ ఓపీడీ, అత్యవసర సేవలు, లేబర్ రూమ్, ఆపరేషన్ థియేటర్, ఐసీయూ, ఐపీడీ, ఎక్స్-రే, ల్యాబ్, ఫార్మసీ సదుపాయాలు అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి. దీని ద్వారా కాంచీపురం, తిరువళ్లూరు జిల్లాల్లోని 5.5 లక్షల మందికి పైగా బీమా చందాదారులకు సేవలు లభిస్తాయి.
ఈఎస్ఐఎస్ ఆసుపత్రి, రాజమహేంద్రవరం, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
రాజమహేంద్రవరం ఈఎస్ఐఎస్ ఆసుపత్రిలో 1,31,190 మంది బీమా చందాదారులు సహా మొత్తం 2,52,717 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు సేవలు లభిస్తాయి. ఇక్కడ రోగుల కోసం 26 ఓపీడీ గదులు, 3 ఆధునిక మాడ్యులర్ ఆపరేషన్ థియేటర్లు, ఇతర కీలక సదుపాయాలు అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
ఈఎస్ఐ డిస్పెన్సరీ , సురేంద్రనగర్ శాఖ, గుజరాత్
సురేంద్రనగర్ జిల్లాలో సుమారు 9,192 మంది బీమా చందాదారులు ఉన్నారు. ఈ శాఖ ద్వారా సుమారు 35,000 మంది లబ్ధిదారులకు వైద్య సేవలు, సామాజిక భద్రతా ప్రయోజనాలు లభిస్తాయి. అలాగే, ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య సేవలు, వైద్య సంప్రదింపులు, అవసరమైన మందులు సహా అన్నీ ఒకే చోట అందుబాటులో ఉంటాయి.
ఈఎస్ఐ డిస్పెన్సరీ, కోటా ఉద్యోగ నగర్ శాఖ, రాజస్థాన్
రాజస్థాన్లోని కోట పారిశ్రామిక ప్రాంతంలోని బీమా కార్మికులు, వారి కుటుంబాలకు ఈ కేంద్రం ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. ఇక్కడ 1,500 మందికి పైగా యజమానులు, సుమారు 75,000 మంది బీమా చందాదారులు సహా మొత్తం 2,91,000 మందికి ఇక్కడ సేవలు లభిస్తాయి.
ఈఎస్ఐ డిస్పెన్సరీ, భవానీ మండి, రాజస్థాన్
రాజస్థాన్‌లోని ప్రధాన వస్త్ర కేంద్రమైన భవానీ మండి పారిశ్రామిక ప్రాంత కార్మికుల కోసం ఈ డిస్పెన్సరీ ఏర్పాటైంది. ఇక్కడ సుమారు 800 మంది యజమానులు, 27,715 మంది బీమా చందాదారులు సహా మొత్తం 1,07,535 మందికి ఆరోగ్య సేవలు లభిస్తాయి.