Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO INVITES APPLICATIONS FOR AMNESTY SCHEME FROM PROVIDENT FUND TRUSTS
12 JUL 2026 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, has introduced the Amnesty Scheme, 2026, providing a one-time opportunity for establishments operating exempted Provident Fund (PF) Trusts recognised under the Income Tax Act, 1961 to regularise their status. Employers, stakeholders and the general public are advised to take note of the scheme, which will remain open for a period of six months.
The Finance Act, 2026 has aligned the Income Tax framework governing recognized provident funds with the statutory and administrative provisions of Employees' Provident Fund & Misc. Provisions Act, 1952. Recognition under the Income Tax Act, 2025 shall be available only to provident funds that have obtained exemption under Section 17 of Employees' Provident Fund & Misc. Provisions Act, 1952. Amnesty shall be granted to such establishments retrospectively under Section 17 of the Act and Section 143 of the Code on Social Security, 2020.
Application of Amnesty Scheme
This Scheme applies to establishments that have been operating a Provident Fund Trust recognized under the Income Tax Act, 1961, but do not possess a formal exemption notification from the appropriate Government - Central Government or State Government, as the case may be.
Validity of Scheme
• Duration: The scheme is valid for a period of six (6) months from the date of notification. The Scheme has been notified on 29th June, 2026.
Eligible Establishments
• Category–I: Establishments seeking retrospective trust regularization which has already started compliance as an un-exempted establishment or are opting for prospective compliance as an un-exempted establishment.
• Category–II: Establishments seeking retrospective trust regularization that choose to continue operating as exempted establishments under the Code of Social Security, 2020.
Key Benefits and Reliefs Provided
• Retrospective Regularization: Exemption status and Trust recognition will be granted from the inception of the Trust up to the designated cut-off date.
• Waiver of Requirements under the Code on Social Security, 2020: Minimum employee headcount and corpus size rules are waived. The 3-year prior compliance rule is deemed satisfied.
• Abatement of Legal Proceedings: Pending assessments for dues, damages, and interest will be withdrawn and stand abated, provided member accounts received interest and contributions at par with or better than statutory rates. Past finalized orders will be treated as void ab-initio.
Mandatory Employer Obligations:
• Application: Eligible establishments shall submit a formal application addressed to the Central Government. The applications may be submitted through email to the concerned Regional Office. An expression of interest indicating its willingness for availing the scheme may also be emailed to: rc.exemption@epfindia.gov.in.
• Audit Compliance: Financial accounts must be audited by a Chartered Accountant. Special/compliance audits directed by EPF authorities must be completed within 3 months of the application.
Guidance and Support
For details regarding this Amnesty scheme, part C of Annexure to the Employees' Provident Fund Scheme, 2026 issued vide Gazette notification GSR 525(E) dated 29.06.2026 may be referred to. Additionally, the EPFO website may be referred to, for detailed procedure outlined in Circular, SoP, etc.
The jurisdictional Regional Office of EPFO will provide necessary guidance and accept / process applications from establishments.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
EPFO એ એમનેસ્ટી સ્કીમ માટે પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ ટ્રસ્ટ પાસેથી અરજીઓ મંગાવી છે
12 JUL 2026 9:35AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા એમનેસ્ટી સ્કીમ , 2026 ની શરૂઆત કરવામાં આવી છે. આ યોજના ઇન્કમ ટેક્સ એક્ટ (આવકવેરા અધિનિયમ), 1961 હેઠળ માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ (PF) ટ્રસ્ટો ચલાવતી સંસ્થાઓને તેમની સ્થિતિ નિયમિત કરવા માટે છ મહિનાનો સમય પ્રદાન કરે છે.
ફાઇનાન્સ એક્ટ (નાણાકીય અધિનિયમ), 2026 એ માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડોને નિયંત્રિત કરતા ઇન્કમ ટેક્સ માળખાને એમ્પ્લોયીઝ પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ એન્ડ મિસિલિનિયસ પ્રોવિઝન્સ એક્ટ (કર્મચારી પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ અને પરચુરણ જોગવાઈઓ અધિનિયમ), 1952 ની વૈધાનિક અને વહીવટી જોગવાઈઓ સાથે સુસંગત બનાવ્યું છે. ઇન્કમ ટેક્સ એક્ટ, 2025 હેઠળ માન્યતા માત્ર એવા જ પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ્સને ઉપલબ્ધ રહેશે જેણે એમ્પ્લોયીઝ પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ એન્ડ મિસિલિનિયસ પ્રોવિઝન્સ એક્ટ, 1952 ની કલમ 17 હેઠળ મુક્તિ મેળવી હોય. આવી સંસ્થાઓને આ એક્ટની કલમ 17 અને કોડ ઓન સોશિયલ સિક્યુરિટી (સામાજિક સુરક્ષા સંહિતા), 2020 ની કલમ 143 હેઠળ પૂર્વાવલોકન અસરે (ભૂતકાળની અસરથી) એમનેસ્ટી (માફી) આપવામાં આવશે.
1. એમનેસ્ટી સ્કીમનો અમલ
આ યોજના એવી સંસ્થાઓને લાગુ પડે છે જે ઇન્કમ ટેક્સ એક્ટ, 1961 હેઠળ માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ ટ્રસ્ટ ચલાવી રહી છે, પરંતુ તેમની પાસે સંબંધિત સરકાર - યથાસ્થિતિ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અથવા રાજ્ય સરકાર તરફથી કોઈ ઔપચારિક મુક્તિ અંગેનું નોટિફિકેશન (જાહેરનામું) નથી.
2. યોજનાની માન્યતા
- સમયગાળો: આ યોજના નોટિફિકેશનની તારીખથી છ (6) મહિનાના સમયગાળા માટે માન્ય છે. આ યોજના 29 જૂન, 2026 ના રોજ નોટિફાઇડ (સૂચિત) કરવામાં આવી છે.
3. પાત્ર સંસ્થાઓ
- કેટેગરી-I: એવી સંસ્થાઓ જે પૂર્વાવલોકન અસરે ટ્રસ્ટ નિયમિત કરવા ઈચ્છે છે જેણે બિન-મુક્તિ પ્રાપ્ત (un-exempted) સંસ્થા તરીકે અનુપાલન (કોમ્પ્લાયન્સ) શરૂ કરી દીધું છે અથવા બિન-મુક્તિ પ્રાપ્ત સંસ્થા તરીકે ભવિષ્યના અનુપાલનનો વિકલ્પ પસંદ કરી રહી છે.
- કેટેગરી-II: એવી સંસ્થાઓ જે પૂર્વાવલોકન અસરે ટ્રસ્ટ નિયમિત કરવા ઈચ્છે છે જે કોડ ઓન સોશિયલ સિક્યુરિટી (સામાજિક સુરક્ષા સંહિતા), 2020 હેઠળ મુક્તિ પ્રાપ્ત સંસ્થાઓ તરીકે કામ કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખવાનું પસંદ કરે છે.
4. મુખ્ય લાભો અને આપવામાં આવેલી રાહતો
- પૂર્વાવલોકન અસરે નિયમિતકરણ (Retrospective Regularization): ટ્રસ્ટની સ્થાપનાથી લઈને નિર્ધારિત કટ-ઓફ તારીખ સુધી મુક્તિનો દરજ્જો અને ટ્રસ્ટની માન્યતા મંજૂર કરવામાં આવશે.
- કોડ ઓન સોશિયલ સિક્યુરિટી, 2020 હેઠળની જરૂરિયાતોમાંથી મુક્તિ: કર્મચારીઓની લઘુત્તમ સંખ્યા અને કોર્પસ (ભંડોળ) ના કદના નિયમોમાંથી મુક્તિ આપવામાં આવી છે. 3 વર્ષના પૂર્વ અનુપાલનનો નિયમ સંતોષાયેલો માનવામાં આવશે.
- કાનૂની કાર્યવાહીનો અંત (Abatement of Legal Proceedings): બાકી લેણાં, નુકસાની અને વ્યાજ માટેની પડતર આકારણીઓ (assessments) પાછી ખેંચી લેવામાં આવશે અને તેનો અંત આવશે, શરત માત્ર એટલી કે સભ્યોના ખાતામાં વૈધાનિક દરોની સમકક્ષ અથવા તેનાથી વધુ સારું વ્યાજ અને યોગદાન મળેલું હોવું જોઈએ. ભૂતકાળના આખરી થયેલા આદેશો શરૂઆતથી જ અમાન્ય (void ab-initio) ગણવામાં આવશે.
5. એમ્પ્લોયર માટેની ફરજિયાત જવાબદારીઓ
- અરજી: પાત્ર સંસ્થાઓએ કેન્દ્ર સરકારને સંબોધીને એક ઔપચારિક અરજી સબમિટ કરવાની રહેશે. આ અરજી સંબંધિત પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી (Regional Office) ને ઇમેઇલ દ્વારા સબમિટ કરી શકાશે. યોજનાનો લાભ લેવા માટેની પોતાની ઈચ્છા દર્શાવતો એક્સપ્રેશન ઓફ ઇન્ટરેસ્ટ (EoI) પણ આ ઇમેઇલ પર મોકલી શકાશે: rc.exemption@epfindia.gov.in.
- ઓડિટ અનુપાલન: નાણાકીય ખાતાઓ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ (CA) દ્વારા ઓડિટ થયેલા હોવા જોઈએ. EPF સત્તાવાળાઓ દ્વારા નિર્દેશિત કરાયેલા વિશેષ/અનુપાલન ઓડિટ અરજી કર્યાના 3 મહિનાની અંદર પૂર્ણ કરવાના રહેશે.
6. માર્ગદર્શન અને સહાય
આ એમનેસ્ટી યોજના સંબંધિત વિગતો માટે, તારીખ 29.06.2026 ના ગેઝેટ નોટિફિકેશન GSR 525(E) દ્વારા બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલી એમ્પ્લોયીઝ પ્રોવિડન્ટ ફંડ સ્કીમ, 2026 ના પરિશિષ્ટના ભાગ C નો સંદર્ભ લઈ શકાય છે. વધુમાં, વિગતવાર પ્રક્રિયા માટે પરિપત્ર (Circular), એસઓપી (SoP) વગેરે માટે EPFO ની વેબસાઇટનો સંદર્ભ લઈ શકાય છે.
EPFO ની અધિકારક્ષેત્ર ધરાવતી પ્રાદેશિક કચેરી (Regional Office) જરૂરી માર્ગદર્શન પૂરું પાડશે અને સંસ્થાઓ પાસેથી અરજીઓ સ્વીકારશે / તેની પ્રક્રિયા કરશે.