Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO INVITES APPLICATIONS FOR AMNESTY SCHEME FROM PROVIDENT FUND TRUSTS
12 JUL 2026 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, has introduced the Amnesty Scheme, 2026, providing a one-time opportunity for establishments operating exempted Provident Fund (PF) Trusts recognised under the Income Tax Act, 1961 to regularise their status. Employers, stakeholders and the general public are advised to take note of the scheme, which will remain open for a period of six months.
The Finance Act, 2026 has aligned the Income Tax framework governing recognized provident funds with the statutory and administrative provisions of Employees' Provident Fund & Misc. Provisions Act, 1952. Recognition under the Income Tax Act, 2025 shall be available only to provident funds that have obtained exemption under Section 17 of Employees' Provident Fund & Misc. Provisions Act, 1952. Amnesty shall be granted to such establishments retrospectively under Section 17 of the Act and Section 143 of the Code on Social Security, 2020.
Application of Amnesty Scheme
This Scheme applies to establishments that have been operating a Provident Fund Trust recognized under the Income Tax Act, 1961, but do not possess a formal exemption notification from the appropriate Government - Central Government or State Government, as the case may be.
Validity of Scheme
• Duration: The scheme is valid for a period of six (6) months from the date of notification. The Scheme has been notified on 29th June, 2026.
Eligible Establishments
• Category–I: Establishments seeking retrospective trust regularization which has already started compliance as an un-exempted establishment or are opting for prospective compliance as an un-exempted establishment.
• Category–II: Establishments seeking retrospective trust regularization that choose to continue operating as exempted establishments under the Code of Social Security, 2020.
Key Benefits and Reliefs Provided
• Retrospective Regularization: Exemption status and Trust recognition will be granted from the inception of the Trust up to the designated cut-off date.
• Waiver of Requirements under the Code on Social Security, 2020: Minimum employee headcount and corpus size rules are waived. The 3-year prior compliance rule is deemed satisfied.
• Abatement of Legal Proceedings: Pending assessments for dues, damages, and interest will be withdrawn and stand abated, provided member accounts received interest and contributions at par with or better than statutory rates. Past finalized orders will be treated as void ab-initio.
Mandatory Employer Obligations:
• Application: Eligible establishments shall submit a formal application addressed to the Central Government. The applications may be submitted through email to the concerned Regional Office. An expression of interest indicating its willingness for availing the scheme may also be emailed to: rc.exemption@epfindia.gov.in.
• Audit Compliance: Financial accounts must be audited by a Chartered Accountant. Special/compliance audits directed by EPF authorities must be completed within 3 months of the application.
Guidance and Support
For details regarding this Amnesty scheme, part C of Annexure to the Employees' Provident Fund Scheme, 2026 issued vide Gazette notification GSR 525(E) dated 29.06.2026 may be referred to. Additionally, the EPFO website may be referred to, for detailed procedure outlined in Circular, SoP, etc.
The jurisdictional Regional Office of EPFO will provide necessary guidance and accept / process applications from establishments.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने भविष्य निधि ट्रस्टों से एमनेस्टी स्कीउम के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं
12 JUL 2026 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) ने एमनेस्टी स्‍कीम, 2026 प्रारंभ की है। इस योजना के तहत आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के अंतर्गत मान्यता प्राप्त छूट प्राप्त भविष्य निधि (पीएफ) ट्रस्ट संचालित करने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों को अपने अनुपालन की स्थिति नियमित करने का एक बार का अवसर प्रदान किया गया है। नियोक्ताओं, हितधारकों और आम जनता को इस योजना पर ध्यान देने की सलाह दी जाती है, जो छह महीने की अवधि के लिए खुली रहेगी।
वित्त अधिनियम, 2026 ने मान्यता प्राप्त भविष्य निधियों को नियंत्रित करने वाले आयकर ढांचे को कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि एवं विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952 के वैधानिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रावधानों के अनुरूप कर दिया है। आयकर अधिनियम, 2025 के अंतर्गत मान्यता केवल उन्हीं भविष्य निधियों को प्राप्त होगी जिन्होंने कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि एवं विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952 की धारा 17 के अंतर्गत छूट प्राप्त की है। ऐसे प्रतिष्ठानों को अधिनियम की धारा 17 और सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 की धारा 143 के अंतर्गत पूर्वव्यापी प्रभाव से एमनेस्टी का लाभ प्रदान किया जाएगा।
एमनेस्टी स्‍कीम का आवेदन
यह योजना उन प्रतिष्ठानों पर लागू होती है जो आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत मान्यता प्राप्त भविष्य निधि ट्रस्ट का संचालन कर रहे हैं, लेकिन जिनके पास संबंधित सरकार - केंद्र सरकार या राज्य सरकार, जैसा भी मामला हो - से औपचारिक छूट अधिसूचना नहीं है।
योजना की वैधता
• अवधि : यह योजना अधिसूचना की तिथि से छह (6) महीने की अवधि के लिए वैध है। योजना की अधिसूचना 29 जून, 2026 को जारी की गई थी।
पात्र प्रतिष्ठान
• श्रेणी-I : वे प्रतिष्ठान जो पूर्वव्यापी ट्रस्ट नियमितीकरण की मांग कर रहे हैं और जिन्होंने पहले ही गैर-छूट प्राप्त प्रतिष्ठान के रूप में अनुपालन शुरू कर दिया है या जो गैर-छूट प्राप्त प्रतिष्ठान के रूप में भावी अनुपालन का विकल्प चुन रहे हैं ।
• श्रेणी-II : वे प्रतिष्ठान जो पूर्वव्यापी ट्रस्ट नियमितीकरण की मांग कर रहे हैं और सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के तहत छूट प्राप्त प्रतिष्ठानों के रूप में काम करना जारी रखना चाहते हैं।
प्रमुख लाभ और प्रदान की गई छूट
• पूर्वव्यापी नियमितीकरण : ट्रस्ट की स्थापना से लेकर निर्धारित कट-ऑफ तिथि तक छूट की स्थिति और ट्रस्ट की मान्यता प्रदान की जाएगी।
• सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2020 के तहत आवश्यकताओं में छूट : न्यूनतम कर्मचारी संख्या और कोष के आकार संबंधी नियमों में छूट दी गई है। 3 वर्ष पूर्व अनुपालन नियम को संतुष्ट माना जाता है।
• कानूनी कार्यवाही की समाप्ति : बकाया, हर्जाने और ब्याज के लिए लंबित आकलन वापस ले लिए जाएंगे और समाप्त कर दिए जाएंगे, बशर्ते सदस्य खातों में वैधानिक दरों के बराबर या उससे बेहतर ब्याज और अंशदान प्राप्त हुए हों। पहले के अंतिम आदेश प्रारंभ से ही अमान्य माने जाएंगे।
नियोक्ता के अनिवार्य दायित्व:
• आवेदन : पात्र प्रतिष्ठान केंद्र सरकार को संबोधित एक औपचारिक आवेदन प्रस्तुत करेंगे। आवेदन संबंधित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय को ईमेल के माध्यम से भेजे जा सकते हैं। योजना का लाभ उठाने की इच्छा व्यक्त करते हुए रुचि पत्र भी rc.exemption@epfindia.gov.in पर ईमेल किया जा सकता है ।
• लेखापरीक्षा अनुपालन : वित्तीय खातों की लेखापरीक्षा चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट द्वारा की जानी चाहिए। ईपीएफ अधिकारियों द्वारा निर्देशित विशेष/अनुपालन लेखापरीक्षा आवेदन की तिथि से 3 महीने के भीतर पूरी की जानी चाहिए।
मार्गदर्शन और सहायता
इस एमनेस्टी स्‍कीम के संबंध में विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए, राजपत्र अधिसूचना जीएसआर 525(ई) दिनांक 29.06.2026 द्वारा जारी कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि योजना, 2026 के अनुलग्नक के भाग सी का संदर्भ लिया जा सकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, परिपत्र, मानक प्रक्रिया आदि में उल्लिखित विस्तृत प्रक्रिया के लिए ईपीएफओ की वेबसाइट का भी संदर्भ लिया जा सकता है।
संबंधित क्षेत्राधिकार के अंतर्गत आने वाला ईपीएफओ का क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा और प्रतिष्ठानों से आवेदन स्वीकार करेगा/उन पर कार्रवाई करेगा।