Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO INVITES APPLICATIONS FOR AMNESTY SCHEME FROM PROVIDENT FUND TRUSTS
12 JUL 2026 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), under the Ministry of Labour & Employment, has introduced the Amnesty Scheme, 2026, providing a one-time opportunity for establishments operating exempted Provident Fund (PF) Trusts recognised under the Income Tax Act, 1961 to regularise their status. Employers, stakeholders and the general public are advised to take note of the scheme, which will remain open for a period of six months.
The Finance Act, 2026 has aligned the Income Tax framework governing recognized provident funds with the statutory and administrative provisions of Employees' Provident Fund & Misc. Provisions Act, 1952. Recognition under the Income Tax Act, 2025 shall be available only to provident funds that have obtained exemption under Section 17 of Employees' Provident Fund & Misc. Provisions Act, 1952. Amnesty shall be granted to such establishments retrospectively under Section 17 of the Act and Section 143 of the Code on Social Security, 2020.
Application of Amnesty Scheme
This Scheme applies to establishments that have been operating a Provident Fund Trust recognized under the Income Tax Act, 1961, but do not possess a formal exemption notification from the appropriate Government - Central Government or State Government, as the case may be.
Validity of Scheme
• Duration: The scheme is valid for a period of six (6) months from the date of notification. The Scheme has been notified on 29th June, 2026.
Eligible Establishments
• Category–I: Establishments seeking retrospective trust regularization which has already started compliance as an un-exempted establishment or are opting for prospective compliance as an un-exempted establishment.
• Category–II: Establishments seeking retrospective trust regularization that choose to continue operating as exempted establishments under the Code of Social Security, 2020.
Key Benefits and Reliefs Provided
• Retrospective Regularization: Exemption status and Trust recognition will be granted from the inception of the Trust up to the designated cut-off date.
• Waiver of Requirements under the Code on Social Security, 2020: Minimum employee headcount and corpus size rules are waived. The 3-year prior compliance rule is deemed satisfied.
• Abatement of Legal Proceedings: Pending assessments for dues, damages, and interest will be withdrawn and stand abated, provided member accounts received interest and contributions at par with or better than statutory rates. Past finalized orders will be treated as void ab-initio.
Mandatory Employer Obligations:
• Application: Eligible establishments shall submit a formal application addressed to the Central Government. The applications may be submitted through email to the concerned Regional Office. An expression of interest indicating its willingness for availing the scheme may also be emailed to: rc.exemption@epfindia.gov.in.
• Audit Compliance: Financial accounts must be audited by a Chartered Accountant. Special/compliance audits directed by EPF authorities must be completed within 3 months of the application.
Guidance and Support
For details regarding this Amnesty scheme, part C of Annexure to the Employees' Provident Fund Scheme, 2026 issued vide Gazette notification GSR 525(E) dated 29.06.2026 may be referred to. Additionally, the EPFO website may be referred to, for detailed procedure outlined in Circular, SoP, etc.
The jurisdictional Regional Office of EPFO will provide necessary guidance and accept / process applications from establishments.

ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସର୍ବକ୍ଷମା ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କଲା ଇପିଏଫଓ
12 JUL 2026 9:35AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସର୍ବକ୍ଷମା ଯୋଜନା ୨୦୨୬ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟନିଧି ସଂଗଠନ (ଇପିଏଫଓ) ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛି । ଆୟକର ଆଇନ ୧୯୬୧ ଅଧୀନରେ ମାନ୍ୟତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ପ୍ରୋଭିଡେଣ୍ଟ ଫଣ୍ଡ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ଚଳାଉଥିବା ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନିଜର ସ୍ଥିତି ନିୟମିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଛଅ ମାସର ସମୟସୀମା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗତ ଜୁନ୍‌ ୨୯ ତାରିଖରେ ଯୋଜନାର ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିଲା । ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇବାର ଛଅ ମାସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯୋଜନାର ଅବଧି ବଳବତ୍ତର ରହିବ ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ସେହି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ଯାହା ଆୟକର ଆଇନ, ୧୯୬୧ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଭବିଷ୍ୟନିଧି ପାଣ୍ଠି ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିଆସୁଛନ୍ତି । ତେବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର କିମ୍ବା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଛାଡ଼ ନୋଟିସ୍‌ ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ କରିଥିବା ସଂସ୍ଥା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରଯୁଜ୍ୟ ହେବ ନାହିଁ ।
ବର୍ଗ ୧ରେ ପିଛିଲା ତାରିଖରୁ ନିୟମିତ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଛାଡ଼ ସୁବିଧା ନପାଇ ନିୟମ ପାଳନ କରୁଥିବା ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ କିମ୍ବା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ନିୟମ ପାଳନ କରିବାର ବିକଳ୍ପ ଚୟନ କରିଥିବା ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏହି ସୁବିଧା ପାଇପାରିବେ । ବର୍ଗ ୨ରେ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟକୁ ପିଛିଲା ତାରିଖ ଠାରୁ ନିୟମିତ କରାଇବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଥିବା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କୋଡ୍‌ ୨୦୨୦ ଅଧୀନରେ ଛାଡ଼ ପାଇଥିବା ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିଥିବା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିପାରିବ ।
ସର୍ବକ୍ଷମା ଯୋଜନାରେ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟର ଆରମ୍ଭରୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ କଟ-ଅଫ୍ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଛାଡ଼ ସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ଟ୍ରଷ୍ଟ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ସାମାଜିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କୋଡ୍‌ ୨୦୨୦ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏବଂ କର୍ପସ ଆକାର ନିୟମ ଛାଡ଼ କରାଯାଇଛି। ୩ ବର୍ଷର ପୂର୍ବ ଅନୁପାଳନ ନିୟମକୁ ସନ୍ତୋଷଜନକ ବୋଲି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବ । ଯଦି ସଦସ୍ୟ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବୈଧାନିକ ହାର ସହିତ ସମାନ କିମ୍ବା ତା'ଠାରୁ ଭଲ ସୁଧ ଏବଂ ଅବଦାନ ପାଇଥାନ୍ତି ତା’ହେଲେ ଦେୟ, କ୍ଷତି ଏବଂ ସୁଧ ପାଇଁ ବିଚାରାଧୀନ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟାହାର ଏବଂ ହ୍ରାସ କରାଯିବ । ପୂର୍ବ ଚୂଡ଼ାନ୍ତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅଚଳ ବୋଲି ବିବେଚନା କରାଯିବ।
ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଏକ ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଆବେଦନ ଦାଖଲ କରିବେ। ଆବେଦନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଇମେଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦାଖଲ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆଗ୍ରହ ଦର୍ଶାଇ ମଧ୍ୟ rc.exemption@epfindia.gov.in ଠିକଣାରେ ଇମେଲ୍ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ। ଆର୍ଥିକ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅଡିଟ୍ ଜଣେ ଚାର୍ଟାର୍ଡ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟାଣ୍ଟଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ୍‌ । ଇପିଏଫ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶିତ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର/ଅନୁପାଳନ ଅଡିଟ୍ ଆବେଦନର ୩ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।
ଏହି ସର୍ବକ୍ଷମା ଯୋଜନା ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ବିବରଣୀ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟନିଧି ପାଣ୍ଠି ଯୋଜନା ୨୦୨୬ର ସଂଲଗ୍ନକ-ସିରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଗତ ୨୯ ଜୁନରେ ଜାରି ଗେଜେଟ୍‌ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତିରେ ଏହାର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାସହିତ ସର୍କୁଲାର, ଏସଓପି ଆଦିର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଇପିଏଫଓ ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଇପିଏଫଓ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରାଧିକାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ଆବେଦନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ / ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକରଣ କରିବ ।