प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दिग्गज पार्श्व गायिका एस. जानकी अम्मा के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
12 JUL 2026 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने प्रख्यात पार्श्व गायिका एस. जानकी अम्मा के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनका निधन संगीत और संस्कृति जगत के लिए एक अपूरणीय क्षति है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न भाषाओं में उनके गीत पीढ़ियों तक लोकप्रिय रहे और उन्होंने अद्वितीय गरिमा और बहुमुखी प्रतिभा के साथ हर भावना को अभिव्यक्त किया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में भी उनकी मधुर धुनें श्रोताओं को मंत्रमुग्ध करती रहेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्‍स पर लिखा;
‘‘प्रख्यात पार्श्व गायिका एस. जानकी अम्मा का निधन संगीत और संस्कृति जगत के लिए एक अपूरणीय क्षति है। विभिन्न भाषाओं में उनके गीत पीढ़ियों तक लोकप्रिय रहे। उन्होंने अद्वितीय गरिमा और बहुमुखी प्रतिभा के साथ हर भावना को अभिव्यक्त किया। उनकी मधुर धुनें आने वाले वर्षों में भी श्रोताओं को मंत्रमुग्ध करती रहेंगी। इस दुख की घड़ी में उनके परिवार, अनगिनत प्रशंसकों और संपूर्ण संगीत जगत के प्रति मेरी हार्दिक संवेदनाएं। ओम शांति।’’

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of legendary playback singer S. Janaki Amma
12 JUL 2026 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the passing of distinguished playback singer S. Janaki Amma.
The Prime Minister said that her passing is an irreparable loss to the world of music and culture. He noted that her songs in various languages were popular across generations and gave voice to every emotion with unparalleled grace and versatility.
Shri Modi said that her melodies will continue to enchant listeners in the years to come.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“The passing of the distinguished playback singer S. Janaki Amma is an irreparable loss to the world of music and culture. Her songs in various languages were popular across generations. They gave voice to every emotion with unparalleled grace as well as versatility. Her melodies will continue to enchant listeners in the years to come. My heartfelt condolences to her family, countless admirers and the entire music fraternity in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”