Ministry of Jal Shakti
All India Water Resource Department Secretaries’ Conference to be held in New Delhi
12 JUL 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, will convene the All-India Conference of Senior Most Secretaries of Water Resources Departments of States and Union Territories on 13th July 2026 at Chanakya Hall, Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. Shri C R Patil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, will chair the conference. Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, Minister of State, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary (DoWR, RD&GR) will also co-chair the conference.
The conference aims to strengthen Centre-State coordination on priority initiatives in the Water Resources Sector and review the progress of major national programmes of the Ministry of Jal Shakti. The Conference will witness the participation of senior officials from the Water Resources Departments of all States and Union Territories as well as the Ministry of Jal Shakti, including its organizations, attached and subordinate offices such as the Central Water Commission (CWC), National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA), National Water Mission (NWM) among others.
During the conference, discussions will focus on eight priority agenda items covering:
• Status of the Modernisation of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CADWM) Scheme;
• Special One- Month Nationwide #CatchTheRain Campaign for strengthening people's participation in water conservation;
• Revised Draft Project Appraisal Guidelines for irrigation, multipurpose and flood management projects;
• Rule Curves of Dam Reservoirs and their effective implementation for improved reservoir operations and dam safety;
• Status of the State Water Reforms Framework (SWRF);
• Completion of Comprehensive Dam Safety Evaluation (CDSE) under the Dam Safety Act, 2021 by December 2026;
• Progress of Irrigation Censuses in States and Union Territories; and
• Framework for Model State Water Awards
The conference will also provide an opportunity for States and Union Territories to share experiences, discuss implementation challenges, and evolve coordinated strategies to accelerate reforms in the water sector. Deliberations are expected to facilitate the timely implementation of the Ministry of Jal Shakti's ongoing programmes. The Conference forms part of the Ministry of Jal Shakti's continued efforts to enhance sustainable water resources management through improved policy coordination, institutional strengthening, efficient project implementation, enhanced dam safety and greater community participation in water conservation.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மாநிலங்களின் நீர்வளத்துறை செயலாளர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் தேசிய மாநாடு புதுதில்லியில் நாளை நடைபெறுகிறது
12 JUL 2026 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில், மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நீர்வளத் துறைகளின் மூத்த செயலாளர்களுக்கான அகில இந்திய மாநாடு நாளை (2026 ஜூலை 13) புது தில்லியில் உள்ள சுஷ்மா ஸ்வராஜ் பவனில் உள்ள சாணக்யா ஹாலில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. மத்திய ஜல் சக்தித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சி.ஆர். பாட்டீல் இந்த மாநாட்டிற்குத் தலைமை வகிப்பார். ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ் பூஷன் சௌத்ரி, செயலாளர் திரு வி.எல். காந்தா ராவ் ஆகியோரும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
நீர் வளத் துறையில் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய முன்முயற்சிகள், நீர் வள திட்டங்களில் மத்திய-மாநில ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல், ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கிய தேசிய திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வது ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இந்த மாநாடு நடத்தப்படுகிறது. மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நீர் வளத் துறை செயலாளர்கள், மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகள், மத்திய நீர் ஆணைய அதிகாரிகள், தேசிய அணை பாதுகாப்பு ஆணைய அதிகாரிகள், உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
மாநாட்டின் போது, கீழ்க்கண்ட எட்டு முன்னுரிமை அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறும்:
* பாசனப் பகுதி மேம்பாடு, நீர் மேலாண்மை திட்டங்களின் நவீனமயமாக்கல் நிலை;
* நீர் சேமிப்பில் மக்களின் பங்களிப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான, நாடு தழுவிய ஒரு மாத கால சிறப்பு இயக்கம்;
* நீர்ப்பாசனம், வெள்ள மேலாண்மைத் திட்டங்களுக்கான திட்ட மதிப்பீட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் திருத்தப்பட்ட வரைவு;
* மேம்பட்ட நீர்த்தேக்க செயல்பாடுகள்;
* மாநில நீர் சீர்திருத்தக் கட்டமைப்பின் நிலை;
* 2021-ம் ஆண்டு அணைப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் விரிவான அணைப் பாதுகாப்பு மதிப்பீட்டை டிசம்பர் 2026-க்குள் நிறைவு செய்தல்;
* மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நீர்ப்பாசனக் கணக்கெடுப்புகளின் முன்னேற்றம்;
* மாதிரி மாநில நீர் விருதுகளுக்கான கட்டமைப்பு
இந்த மாநாடு, மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் தங்கள் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், சவால்களைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்கவும், நீர் வளத் துறையில் சீர்திருத்தங்களை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த உத்திகளை வகுக்கவும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கும். இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடல்கள், ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சகத்தின் தற்போதைய திட்டங்களை உரிய நேரத்தில் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2283833&reg=48&lang=1