Ministry of Jal Shakti
All India Water Resource Department Secretaries’ Conference to be held in New Delhi
12 JUL 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, will convene the All-India Conference of Senior Most Secretaries of Water Resources Departments of States and Union Territories on 13th July 2026 at Chanakya Hall, Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. Shri C R Patil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, will chair the conference. Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, Minister of State, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary (DoWR, RD&GR) will also co-chair the conference.
The conference aims to strengthen Centre-State coordination on priority initiatives in the Water Resources Sector and review the progress of major national programmes of the Ministry of Jal Shakti. The Conference will witness the participation of senior officials from the Water Resources Departments of all States and Union Territories as well as the Ministry of Jal Shakti, including its organizations, attached and subordinate offices such as the Central Water Commission (CWC), National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA), National Water Mission (NWM) among others.
During the conference, discussions will focus on eight priority agenda items covering:
• Status of the Modernisation of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CADWM) Scheme;
• Special One- Month Nationwide #CatchTheRain Campaign for strengthening people's participation in water conservation;
• Revised Draft Project Appraisal Guidelines for irrigation, multipurpose and flood management projects;
• Rule Curves of Dam Reservoirs and their effective implementation for improved reservoir operations and dam safety;
• Status of the State Water Reforms Framework (SWRF);
• Completion of Comprehensive Dam Safety Evaluation (CDSE) under the Dam Safety Act, 2021 by December 2026;
• Progress of Irrigation Censuses in States and Union Territories; and
• Framework for Model State Water Awards
The conference will also provide an opportunity for States and Union Territories to share experiences, discuss implementation challenges, and evolve coordinated strategies to accelerate reforms in the water sector. Deliberations are expected to facilitate the timely implementation of the Ministry of Jal Shakti's ongoing programmes. The Conference forms part of the Ministry of Jal Shakti's continued efforts to enhance sustainable water resources management through improved policy coordination, institutional strengthening, efficient project implementation, enhanced dam safety and greater community participation in water conservation.

جل شکتی وزارت
آل انڈیا آبی وسائل محکموں کے سکریٹریوں کی کانفرنس نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی
12 JUL 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ جل شکتی کے تحت محکمۂ آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا کےاحیا (ڈی او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر) کی جانب سے 13 جولائی 2026 کو نئی دہلی کے سشما سوراج بھون کے چانکیہ ہال میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آبی وسائل کے محکموں کے سینئر ترین سکریٹریوں کی آل انڈیا کانفرنس منعقد کی جائے گی۔ اس کانفرنس کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل کریں گے، جبکہ وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی جناب راج بھوشن چودھری اور محکمۂ آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیا کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتا راؤ بھی مشترکہ طور پر کانفرنس کی صدارت میں شریک ہوں گے۔
اس کانفرنس کا مقصد آبی وسائل کے شعبے میں ترجیحی منصوبوں پر مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان بہتر ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا اور وزارتِ جل شکتی کے تحت جاری اہم قومی پروگراموں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ کانفرنس میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آبی وسائل کے محکموں کے سینئر افسران کے علاوہ وزارتِ جل شکتی اور اس کے مختلف ذیلی و ماتحت اداروں کے اعلیٰ حکام بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ ان میں سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن (سی ڈبلیو سی)، نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایس اے)، نیشنل واٹر مشن (این ڈبلیو ایم) اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے نمائندے شامل ہوں گے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران آبی وسائل کے شعبے سے متعلق درج ذیل آٹھ اہم ترجیحی موضوعات پر تفصیلی غور و خوض کیا جائے گا:
• کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اور واٹر مینجمنٹ کی جدید کاری (ایم- سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم) اسکیم کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ۔
• پانی کے تحفظ میں عوامی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک گیر ایک ماہ پر مشتمل خصوصی ’’#کیچ دی رین‘‘مہم کا جائزہ۔
• آبپاشی، کثیر المقاصد اور سیلابی نظم و نسق کے منصوبوں کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ مجوزہ پروجیکٹ اپریزل (جانچ) رہنما خطوط پر تبادلۂ خیال۔
• ڈیموں کے آبی ذخائر کے رول کَروز اور ان پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کے ذریعے آبی ذخائر کے بہتر انتظام اور ڈیموں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات۔
• ریاستی آبی اصلاحات کے فریم ورک (ایس ڈبلیو آر ایف) کی موجودہ صورت حال کا جائزہ۔
• ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 کے تحت جامع ڈیم حفاظتی جائزہ (سی ڈی ایس ای) کو دسمبر 2026 تک مکمل کرنے کی پیش رفت۔
• ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آبپاشی کے سینسس کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ۔
• ماڈل ریاستی آبی ایوارڈز کے لیے مجوزہ فریم ورک پر غور۔
یہ کانفرنس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اپنے تجربات کے تبادلے، عمل درآمد کے دوران درپیش چیلنجز پر گفتگو اور آبی وسائل کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ حکمتِ عملی وضع کرنے کا ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرے گی۔ توقع ہے کہ اس کانفرنس میں ہونے والی مشاورت وزارتِ جل شکتی کے جاری قومی پروگراموں کے بروقت اور مؤثر نفاذ میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔ یہ کانفرنس وزارتِ جل شکتی کی ان مسلسل کوششوں کا حصہ ہے جن کا مقصد بہتر پالیسی ہم آہنگی، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی، منصوبوں کے مؤثر نفاذ، ڈیموں کی حفاظت میں اضافہ اور پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے عوامی شمولیت کو فروغ دے کر ملک میں آبی وسائل کے پائیدار اور مؤثر انتظام کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔