Ministry of Jal Shakti
All India Water Resource Department Secretaries’ Conference to be held in New Delhi
12 JUL 2026 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, will convene the All-India Conference of Senior Most Secretaries of Water Resources Departments of States and Union Territories on 13th July 2026 at Chanakya Hall, Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. Shri C R Patil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, will chair the conference. Shri Raj Bhushan Choudhary, Minister of State, Ministry of Jal Shakti and Shri V.L. Kantha Rao, Secretary (DoWR, RD&GR) will also co-chair the conference.
The conference aims to strengthen Centre-State coordination on priority initiatives in the Water Resources Sector and review the progress of major national programmes of the Ministry of Jal Shakti. The Conference will witness the participation of senior officials from the Water Resources Departments of all States and Union Territories as well as the Ministry of Jal Shakti, including its organizations, attached and subordinate offices such as the Central Water Commission (CWC), National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA), National Water Mission (NWM) among others.
During the conference, discussions will focus on eight priority agenda items covering:
• Status of the Modernisation of Command Area Development and Water Management (M-CADWM) Scheme;
• Special One- Month Nationwide #CatchTheRain Campaign for strengthening people's participation in water conservation;
• Revised Draft Project Appraisal Guidelines for irrigation, multipurpose and flood management projects;
• Rule Curves of Dam Reservoirs and their effective implementation for improved reservoir operations and dam safety;
• Status of the State Water Reforms Framework (SWRF);
• Completion of Comprehensive Dam Safety Evaluation (CDSE) under the Dam Safety Act, 2021 by December 2026;
• Progress of Irrigation Censuses in States and Union Territories; and
• Framework for Model State Water Awards
The conference will also provide an opportunity for States and Union Territories to share experiences, discuss implementation challenges, and evolve coordinated strategies to accelerate reforms in the water sector. Deliberations are expected to facilitate the timely implementation of the Ministry of Jal Shakti's ongoing programmes. The Conference forms part of the Ministry of Jal Shakti's continued efforts to enhance sustainable water resources management through improved policy coordination, institutional strengthening, efficient project implementation, enhanced dam safety and greater community participation in water conservation.

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
નવી દિલ્હીમાં અખિલ ભારતીય જળ સંસાધન વિભાગના સચિવોની પરિષદ યોજાશે
12 JUL 2026 1:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના જળ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના જળ સંસાધન, નદી વિકાસ અને ગંગા કાયાકલ્પ વિભાગ (DoWR, RD & GR) દ્વારા 13મી જુલાઈ 2026ના રોજ ચાણક્ય હોલ, સુષ્મા સ્વરાજ ભવન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના જળ સંસાધન વિભાગોના સૌથી વરિષ્ઠ સચિવોની અખિલ ભારતીય પરિષદ બોલાવવામાં આવશે. કેન્દ્રીય જળ શક્તિ મંત્રી શ્રી સી આર પાટીલ આ પરિષદની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. જળ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજ ભૂષણ ચૌધરી અને સચિવ (DoWR, RD&GR) શ્રી વી.એલ. કાન્થા રાવ પણ આ પરિષદની સહ-અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે.
આ પરિષદનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય જળ સંસાધન ક્ષેત્રે અગ્રતાના પગલાં પર કેન્દ્ર-રાજ્ય સંકલનને મજબૂત કરવાનો અને જળ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના મુખ્ય રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યક્રમોની પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરવાનો છે. આ પરિષદમાં તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના જળ સંસાધન વિભાગો તેમજ જળ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને તેની સંસ્થાઓ, સંલગ્ન અને ગૌણ કચેરીઓ જેવી કે સેન્ટ્રલ વોટર કમિશન (CWC), નેશનલ ડેમ સેફ્ટી ઓથોરિટી (NDSA), નેશનલ વોટર મિશન (NWM) વગેરેના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ભાગ લેશે.
પરિષદ દરમિયાન, આઠ અગ્રતા ધરાવતી એજન્ડા પર ચર્ચા કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે જેમાં નીચેનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
• કમાન્ડ એરિયા ડેવલપમેન્ટ એન્ડ વોટર મેનેજમેન્ટ (M-CADWM) યોજનાના આધુનિકીકરણની સ્થિતિ;
• જળ સંરક્ષણમાં લોકોની ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવા માટે વિશેષ એક મહિનાનું રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી #CatchTheRain અભિયાન;
• સિંચાઈ, બહુહેતુક અને પૂર વ્યવસ્થાપન પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે સુધારેલી ડ્રાફ્ટ પ્રોજેક્ટ મૂલ્યાંકન માર્ગદર્શિકા (Draft Project Appraisal Guidelines);
• ડેમ જળાશયોના રૂલ કર્વ્સ (Rule Curves) અને સુધારેલી જળાશય કામગીરી અને ડેમ સુરક્ષા માટે તેમનો અસરકારક અમલ;
• સ્ટેટ વોટર રિફોર્મ્સ ફ્રેમવર્ક (SWRF) ની સ્થિતિ;
• ડેમ સેફ્ટી એક્ટ, 2021 હેઠળ ડિસેમ્બર 2026 સુધીમાં વ્યાપક ડેમ સુરક્ષા મૂલ્યાંકન (CDSE) પૂર્ણ કરવું;
• રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં સિંચાઈ વસ્તી ગણતરી (Irrigation Censuses) ની પ્રગતિ; અને
• મોડેલ સ્ટેટ વોટર એવોર્ડ્સ માટેનું માળખું (Framework for Model State Water Awards)
આ પરિષદ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને અનુભવો વહેંચવા, અમલીકરણના પડકારોની ચર્ચા કરવા અને જળ ક્ષેત્રે સુધારાને વેગ આપવા માટે સંકલિત વ્યૂહરચનાઓ વિકસાવવાની તક પણ પૂરી પાડશે. આ ચર્ચાઓ જળ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના ચાલુ કાર્યક્રમોના સમયસર અમલીકરણને સરળ બનાવશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. આ પરિષદ સુધારેલી નીતિ સંકલન, સંસ્થાકીય મજબૂતીકરણ, કાર્યક્ષમ પ્રોજેક્ટ અમલીકરણ, ઉન્નત ડેમ સુરક્ષા અને જળ સંરક્ષણમાં વ્યાપક સમુદાય ભાગીદારી દ્વારા ટકાઉ જળ સંસાધન વ્યવસ્થાપનને વધારવા માટેના જળ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયના સતત પ્રયાસોનો એક ભાગ છે.