Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President unveils statue of Social Reformer and Freedom Fighter Mannathu Padmanabhan, inaugurates the Mannam Smrithi Mandapam in New Delhi
Mannathu Padmanabhan’s ideals transcend caste, region and religion, and continue to illuminate the path of social justice, equality and national service: Vice President
“Great institutions are built not by great wealth, but by great commitment”: Vice President
“Monuments inspire the future as much as they commemorate the past”: Vice President
12 JUL 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today unveiled the statue of social reformer and freedom fighter Mannathu Padmanabhan and inaugurated the Mannam Smrithi Mandapam at the Mannam International Centre, Dwarka, organised by the Nair Service Society, Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President described the occasion as a historic celebration of the enduring legacy of one of modern India’s greatest social reformers and nation-builders. Congratulating the Nair Service Society (NSS), Delhi, for realising its long-cherished vision of establishing the Mannam Smrithi Mandapam, he said the memorial is not merely a structure but “the consecration of an enduring legacy” and a living tribute to a visionary whose ideals of social justice, equality and national service transcend caste, region and religion.
Recalling the life and contributions of Mannathu Padmanabhan, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that the eminent social reformer, freedom fighter and founder of the Nair Service Society dedicated his life to the upliftment of society through education, social reform, self-reliance and community service.
Describing Mannathu Padmanabhan as a true leader of community renaissance, the Vice President said that his vision extended far beyond sectional interests. “He believed that every human being deserved equal dignity and equal opportunity. His life’s work reminds us that genuine social progress is possible only when justice, compassion and inclusiveness become the guiding principles of society,” he remarked.
Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that the remarkable growth of the Nair Service Society itself bears testimony to the extraordinary dedication and determination of its founder. He noted that Mannathu Padmanabhan firmly believed that great institutions were built not by great wealth but by great commitment. Recalling how he accepted even humble contributions from ordinary households to establish educational and social institutions, the Vice President said these collective efforts transformed the lives of generations.
The Vice President expressed happiness that, more than a century after its establishment, the ideals of Mannathu Padmanabhan have spread far beyond Kerala. He particularly appreciated the vibrant work undertaken by NSS Delhi in preserving Kerala’s rich cultural heritage through Kalaripayattu, Kathakali and Mohiniyattam, while simultaneously promoting modern education and social service. He also congratulated NSS Delhi for its impressive growth into an organisation with 25 branches across Delhi-NCR and nearly 25,000 members.
Reflecting on the significance of monuments, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said, “Monuments are much more than carvings in stone; they are carvings made in the collective conscience of society. Their true purpose goes much beyond celebrating the past; they are an inspiration for the future.”
Calling upon citizens to emulate the values of the great social reformer, the Vice President said, “The greatest tribute we can pay to Mannathu Padmanabhan is by carrying forward his mission of building a society rooted in equality, education, compassion, service and national unity.”
During the occasion, the Vice President also planted a sapling at the Mannam International Centre, organised by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, as part of the nationwide ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign promoting environmental conservation.
Among those present on the occasion were Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Tourism Shri Suresh Gopi, President of NSS Delhi Shri M. K. G. Pillai, General Secretary of NSS Delhi Shri M. D. Jayaprakash, and other distinguished guests.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં સમાજ સુધારક અને સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની મન્નાથુ પદ્મનાભનની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ કર્યું, મન્નામ સ્મૃતિ મંડપમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
મન્નાથુ પદ્મનાભનના આદર્શો જ્ઞાતિ, પ્રદેશ અને ધર્મથી પર છે અને સામાજિક ન્યાય, સમાનતા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સેવાના માર્ગને પ્રકાશિત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
“મહાન સંસ્થાઓ મોટી સંપત્તિથી નહીં, પરંતુ મહાન પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દ્વારા બને છે”: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
“સ્મારકો ભૂતકાળને યાદ રાખવાની સાથે ભવિષ્યને પણ એટલી જ પ્રેરણા આપે છે”: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
12 JUL 2026 2:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણનને આજે દિલ્હીની નાયર સર્વિસ સોસાયટી દ્વારા આયોજિત દ્વારકા સ્થિત મન્નામ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સેન્ટર ખાતે સમાજ સુધારક અને સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની મન્નાથુ પદ્મનાભનની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ કર્યું અને મન્નામ સ્મૃતિ મંડપમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું.
સભાને સંબોધતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ આ પ્રસંગને આધુનિક ભારતના મહાન સમાજ સુધારકો અને રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માતાઓમાંના એકના શાશ્વત વારસાની ઐતિહાસિક ઉજવણી તરીકે વર્ણવ્યો હતો. મન્નામ સ્મૃતિ મંડપમની સ્થાપનાના તેના લાંબા સમયથી સેવાયેલા સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરવા બદલ નાયર સર્વિસ સોસાયટી (NSS), દિલ્હીને અભિનંદન આપતાં તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ સ્મારક માત્ર એક માળખું નથી પરંતુ "એક શાશ્વત વારસાનું પવિત્રીકરણ" છે અને એક એવા સ્વપ્નદ્રષ્ટાને જીવંત શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ છે કે જેમના સામાજિક ન્યાય, સમાનતા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સેવાના આદર્શો જ્ઞાતિ, પ્રદેશ અને ધર્મથી પર છે.
મન્નાથુ પદ્મનાભનના જીવન અને યોગદાનને યાદ કરતા શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણનને જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પ્રખ્યાત સમાજ સુધારક, સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની અને નાયર સર્વિસ સોસાયટીના સ્થાપકે શિક્ષણ, સામાજિક સુધારણા, આત્મનિર્ભરતા અને સામુદાયિક સેવા દ્વારા સમાજના ઉત્થાન માટે પોતાનું જીવન સમર્પિત કર્યું હતું.
મન્નાથુ પદ્મનાભનને સામુદાયિક પુનરુત્થાનના સાચા નેતા તરીકે વર્ણવતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેમનું વિઝન કોઈ ચોક્કસ જૂથના હિતોથી ઘણું આગળ વિસ્તરેલું હતું. તેમણે ટિપ્પણી કરી હતી કે, "તેઓ માનતા હતા કે દરેક મનુષ્ય સમાન ગરિમા અને સમાન તકનો હકદાર છે. તેમનું જીવન કાર્ય આપણને યાદ અપાવે છે કે સાચો સામાજિક વિકાસ ત્યારે જ શક્ય બને છે જ્યારે ન્યાય, કરુણા અને સર્વસમાવેશકતા સમાજના માર્ગદર્શક સિદ્ધાંતો બને."
શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણનને જણાવ્યું હતું કે નાયર સર્વિસ સોસાયટીનો અસાધારણ વિકાસ પોતે જ તેના સ્થાપકની અસાધારણ સમર્પણ અને દ્રઢ સંકલ્પની સાક્ષી પૂરે છે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું કે મન્નાથુ પદ્મનાભન દ્રઢપણે માનતા હતા કે મહાન સંસ્થાઓ મહાન સંપત્તિથી નહીં પરંતુ મહાન પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દ્વારા બને છે. શૈક્ષણિક અને સામાજિક સંસ્થાઓની સ્થાપના કરવા માટે તેમણે સામાન્ય પરિવારોમાંથી નમ્ર યોગદાન પણ કેવી રીતે સ્વીકાર્યું હતું તે યાદ કરતાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિજણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોએ પેઢીઓનું જીવન બદલી નાખ્યું.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી કે, તેની સ્થાપનાના એક સદી કરતાં પણ વધુ સમય પછી, મન્નાથુ પદ્મનાભનના આદર્શો કેરળની બહાર પણ દૂર-દૂર સુધી ફેલાયા છે. તેમણે આધુનિક શિક્ષણ અને સામાજિક સેવાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની સાથે કલરીપાયટ્ટુ, કથકલી અને મોહિનીઅટ્ટમ દ્વારા કેરળના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને જાળવવામાં NSS દિલ્હી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા જીવંત કાર્યની વિશેષ પ્રશંસા કરી હતી. તેમણે દિલ્હી-NCR માં 25 શાખાઓ અને આશરે 25,000 સભ્યો ધરાવતી સંસ્થા તરીકે NSS દિલ્હીના પ્રભાવશાળી વિકાસ બદલ પણ અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.
સ્મારકોના મહત્વ પર વિચાર કરતાં શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણનને કહ્યું, “સ્મારકો પથ્થરમાં કંડારેલી કોતરણી કરતાં પણ ઘણું વધારે છે; તેઓ સમાજના સામૂહિક અંતરાત્મામાં બનેલી કોતરણી છે. તેમનો સાચો હેતુ ભૂતકાળની ઉજવણી કરવા કરતાં ઘણો આગળ છે; તેઓ ભવિષ્ય માટે એક પ્રેરણા છે.”
નાગરિકોને આ મહાન સમાજ સુધારકના મૂલ્યોનું અનુકરણ કરવા આહવાન કરતાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “મન્નાથુ પદ્મનાભનને આપણે આપી શકીએ તેવી સૌથી મોટી શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ સમાનતા, શિક્ષણ, કરુણા, સેવા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતામાં મૂળ ધરાવતા સમાજનું નિર્માણ કરવાના તેમના મિશનને આગળ ધપાવીને છે.”
આ પ્રસંગ દરમિયાન, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતા રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી 'એક પેડ મા કે નામ' અભિયાનના ભાગરૂપે પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આયોજિત મન્નામ ઇન્ટરનેશનલ સેન્ટર ખાતે એક છોડ પણ રોપ્યો હતો.
આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહેલા લોકોમાં કેન્દ્રીય પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ અને પ્રવાસન રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી સુરેશ ગોપી, NSS દિલ્હીના પ્રમુખ શ્રી એમ. કે. જી. પિલ્લાઈ, NSS દિલ્હીના જનરલ સેક્રેટરી શ્રી એમ. ડી. જયપ્રકાશ અને અન્ય પ્રતિષ્ઠિત મહેમાનો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.