Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Conference on "NextGen Administrative & e-Gov Reforms" to be held in Shillong on 13–14 July 2026
Minister of State (PP) Dr. Jitendra Singh and Meghalaya Chief Minister Shri Conrad K. Sangma to address the National Conference in the Inaugural Session
Over 30 Speakers including Senior Officials, District Collectors and Governance Experts to present award-winning best practices and innovative governance initiatives
National Conference aims to deliberate on next-generation administrative reforms, digital governance and citizen-centric public service delivery
12 JUL 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), in collaboration with the Government of Meghalaya, is organizing a two-day National Conference on the theme "NextGen Administrative & e-Gov Reforms" on 13–14 July 2026 in Shillong, Meghalaya. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, and Shri Conrad K. Sangma, the Chief Minister of Meghalaya, will address the inaugural session of the National Conference. The conference will bring together policymakers, administrators, technologists and governance practitioners from across the country to deliberate on the future of public administration and digital governance.
Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, DARPG, DoPPW & MDoNER, Government of India, and Dr. Shakil P. Ahammed, Chief Secretary, Government of Meghalaya, will also address the inaugural session.
More than 300 delegates, including senior officers from the Central and State Governments, District Collectors, policymakers, domain experts, representatives from academic institutions and practitioners in public administration, are expected to participate in the Conference.
The two-day conference will feature presentations on Prime Minister's Award-winning Initiatives (2023 & 2024), National Awards for e-Governance-winning projects, Best Practices from the Government of Meghalaya, and DARPG assisted State Collaborative Initiatives (SCI) from the North Eastern Region. The presentations will cover diverse themes including holistic development of districts, digital governance, cyber security, public service delivery, health, education, consumer protection, banking, urban governance, rural development and technology-enabled governance.
The Conference will commence with a dedicated session on Best Practices of the Government of Meghalaya, highlighting the State's innovative governance initiatives and citizen-centric reforms that have strengthened service delivery and administrative efficiency.
This will be followed by a session on Prime Minister's Award-winning Initiatives (2023 & 2024), showcasing exemplary district-level innovations and governance models that have demonstrated measurable impact in areas such as Holistic Development, Education, Rural Livelihoods and the Aspirational District Programme.
The third session based on National Awards for e-Governance, 2026 winning Projects will present cutting-edge digital governance initiatives from Ministries, State Governments, Urban Local Bodies and public institutions. The projects will demonstrate the transformative use of emerging technologies in sectors such as Urban Governance, Healthcare, Digital Banking, Pilgrimage Management, Panchayati Raj, Consumer Protection and Cyber Security, offering scalable models for replication across the country.
A dedicated session on Development of the North Eastern Region will focus on transformative initiatives led by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and the North Eastern Council (NEC), highlighting innovative interventions in bamboo and agarwood value chains, tourism, regional infrastructure, project monitoring and inter-state collaboration for sustainable development.
The Conference will also feature a special session on DARPG/State Collaborative Initiative (SCI)-assisted Best Practices from the North Eastern Region, presenting innovative governance projects from Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland. These initiatives showcase technology-enabled public service delivery, project monitoring systems, digital governance platforms, consumer grievance redressal mechanisms and public safety solutions developed with DARPG's support to strengthen governance capacities in the North East.
The Conference aims to provide a national platform for sharing innovative governance practices, fostering collaboration among States and Union Territories, and promoting the adoption of next-generation administrative reforms. The Conference seeks to accelerate digital transformation in governance, strengthen citizen-centric public service delivery, encourage replication of successful governance models, and facilitate knowledge exchange on emerging technologies and best practices for building a transparent, efficient and responsive public administration.

ব্যক্তি, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন মন্ত্ৰালয়
১৩-১৪ জুলাই, ২০২৬ত শ্বিলঙত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব "নেক্সটজেন এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেটিভ এণ্ড ই-গভট ৰিফৰ্মছ" সম্পৰ্কীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনখনৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ দিব কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ড° জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কনৰাড কে চাংমাই
জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, জিলা আয়ুক্ত আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক বিশেষজ্ঞকে ধৰি ৩০ জনতকৈ অধিক বক্তাই বঁটা বিজয়ী উত্তম পদ্ধতি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক প্ৰশাসনীয় পদক্ষেপসমূহ উপস্থাপন কৰিব
এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰশাসনিক সংস্কাৰ, ডিজিটেল প্ৰশাসন আৰু নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক জনসেৱা প্ৰদানৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা
12 JUL 2026 3:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰশাসনিক সংস্কাৰ আৰু জন অভিযোগ বিভাগে মেঘালয় চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগত ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৩–১৪ জুলাইত মেঘালয়ৰ শ্বিলঙত "নেক্সটজেন এডমিনিষ্ট্ৰেটিভ এণ্ড ই-গভট ৰিফৰ্মছ" শীৰ্ষক দুদিনীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনখনৰ উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত ভাষণ দিব কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা, পৃথিৱী বিজ্ঞানৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ) তথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়ৰ কৰ্মচাৰী, জন অভিযোগ আৰু পেঞ্চন, পাৰমাণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশৰ ৰাজ্য মন্ত্ৰী ড° জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কনৰাড কে চাংমাই। এই সন্মিলনত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰক, প্ৰশাসক, প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ আৰু প্ৰশাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ পেছাদাৰী লোকসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰি ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসন আৰু ডিজিটেল প্ৰশাসনৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হ’ব।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ডিএপিআৰজি, ডিঅ’পিপিডব্লিউ আৰু এমডিঅ’এনইআৰৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী নিবেদিতা শুক্লা ভাৰ্মা আৰু মেঘালয় চৰকাৰৰ মুখ্য সচিব ড° শাকিল পি আহমেদেও উদ্বোধনী অধিৱেশনত বক্তব্য আগবঢ়াব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, জিলা আয়ুক্ত, নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰক, নিজস্ব ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ ব্যক্তি, শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসনৰ পেছাদাৰী লোককে ধৰি ৩০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে এই সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে।
দুদিনীয়া এই সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বঁটা বিজয়ী পদক্ষেপ (২০২৩ আৰু ২০২৪), ই-গভৰ্নেন্সৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা বিজয়ী প্ৰকল্প, মেঘালয় চৰকাৰৰ উত্তম পদ্ধতি আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ পৰা ডি এ পি আৰ জিৰ সহায়ক ৰাজ্যিক সহযোগিতামূলক পদক্ষেপ (এছ চি আই) আদি বিষয় উপস্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। এই উপস্থাপনসমূহত জিলাসমূহৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়ন, ডিজিটেল প্ৰশাসন, চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা, জনসেৱা প্ৰদান, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, গ্ৰাহক সুৰক্ষা, বেংকিং, নগৰ শাসন, গ্ৰাম্য উন্নয়ন আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিসক্ষম শাসনকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন বিষয় সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব।
এই সন্মিলনৰ আৰম্ভণিতে মেঘালয় চৰকাৰৰ উত্তম পদ্ধতিৰ ওপৰত এখন নিবেদিত অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব, য’ত ৰাজ্যখনৰ অভিনৱ প্ৰশাসন ব্যৱস্থা আৰু নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক সংস্কাৰসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হ’ব, যি সেৱা প্ৰদান আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক দক্ষতা উন্নত কৰিছে।
ইয়াৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বঁটা বিজয়ী পদক্ষেপ (২০২৩ আৰু ২০২৪)ৰ বিষয়ে এখন অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব, য’ত জিলা পৰ্যায়ত ৰূপায়িত অসাধাৰণ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ আৰ্হি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা হ’ব। এই আৰ্হিসমূহে সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়ন, শিক্ষা, গ্ৰাম্য জীৱিকা আৰু আকাংক্ষিত জিলা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত স্পষ্ট প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে।
ই-গভৰ্নেন্সৰ বাবে ২০২৬ চনৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা বিজয়ী প্ৰকল্পবোৰৰ আধাৰত তৃতীয় অধিবেশনত মন্ত্ৰালয়, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ, নগৰীয়া স্থানীয় সংস্থা আৰু ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ অত্যাধুনিক ডিজিটেল প্ৰশাসনৰ পদক্ষেপ উপস্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে নগৰ শাসন, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, ডিজিটেল বেংকিং, তীৰ্থযাত্ৰা ব্যৱস্থাপনা, পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ, গ্ৰাহক সুৰক্ষা আৰু চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ দৰে খণ্ডত উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বৈপ্লৱিত পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল ব্যৱহাৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্ৰয়োগৰ বাবে সম্প্ৰসাৰণযোগ্য আৰ্হি আগবঢ়াব।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন বিষয়ক এখন সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট অধিবেশনত উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয় (ড’নাৰ) আৰু উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদৰ নেতৃত্বত যুগান্তকাৰী পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব, য’ত বাঁহ আৰু আগৰ কাঠৰ মূল্য শৃংখল, পৰ্যটন, আঞ্চলিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি, প্ৰকল্প নিৰীক্ষণ আৰু বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ বাবে আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সহযোগিতাৰ উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক হস্তক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰা হ’ব।
এই সন্মিলনত ডি এ আৰ পি জি/ৰাজ্যিক সহযোগিতামূলক পদক্ষেপ (এছ চি আই)ৰ সহযোগত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত গ্ৰহণ কৰা উত্তম পদ্ধতিৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব, য’ত মেঘালয়, মিজোৰাম আৰু নাগালেণ্ডৰ উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক প্ৰশাসন প্ৰকল্পসমূহ উপস্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। এই পদক্ষেপসমূহে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত শাসন ক্ষমতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ডি এ আৰ পি জিৰ সহযোগত বিকশিত কৰা প্ৰযুক্তিসক্ষম জনসেৱা প্ৰদান, প্ৰকল্প নিৰীক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা, ডিজিটেল প্ৰশাসন মঞ্চ, গ্ৰাহকৰ অভিযোগ নিৰাময় ব্যৱস্থা আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ সমাধান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
এই সন্মিলনৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে উদ্ভাৱনীমূলক আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ প্ৰশাসন পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ বাবে এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰা, ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ মাজত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ প্ৰশাসনিক সংস্কাৰ গ্ৰহণক প্ৰসাৰ কৰা। এই সন্মিলনে প্ৰশাসন ব্যৱস্থাৰ ডিজিটেল ৰূপান্তৰ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ, নাগৰিককেন্দ্ৰিক জনসেৱা প্ৰদানক শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ, সফল প্ৰশাসন আৰ্হি গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে উৎসাহিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু স্বচ্ছ, দক্ষ তথা জবাবদিহি ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰশাসন গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ ওপৰত জ্ঞান বিনিময়ৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব বিচাৰে।