Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
National Conference on "NextGen Administrative & e-Gov Reforms" to be held in Shillong on 13–14 July 2026
Minister of State (PP) Dr. Jitendra Singh and Meghalaya Chief Minister Shri Conrad K. Sangma to address the National Conference in the Inaugural Session
Over 30 Speakers including Senior Officials, District Collectors and Governance Experts to present award-winning best practices and innovative governance initiatives
National Conference aims to deliberate on next-generation administrative reforms, digital governance and citizen-centric public service delivery
12 JUL 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), in collaboration with the Government of Meghalaya, is organizing a two-day National Conference on the theme "NextGen Administrative & e-Gov Reforms" on 13–14 July 2026 in Shillong, Meghalaya. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, and Minister of State in Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, and Shri Conrad K. Sangma, the Chief Minister of Meghalaya, will address the inaugural session of the National Conference. The conference will bring together policymakers, administrators, technologists and governance practitioners from across the country to deliberate on the future of public administration and digital governance.
Smt. Nivedita Shukla Verma, Secretary, DARPG, DoPPW & MDoNER, Government of India, and Dr. Shakil P. Ahammed, Chief Secretary, Government of Meghalaya, will also address the inaugural session.
More than 300 delegates, including senior officers from the Central and State Governments, District Collectors, policymakers, domain experts, representatives from academic institutions and practitioners in public administration, are expected to participate in the Conference.
The two-day conference will feature presentations on Prime Minister's Award-winning Initiatives (2023 & 2024), National Awards for e-Governance-winning projects, Best Practices from the Government of Meghalaya, and DARPG assisted State Collaborative Initiatives (SCI) from the North Eastern Region. The presentations will cover diverse themes including holistic development of districts, digital governance, cyber security, public service delivery, health, education, consumer protection, banking, urban governance, rural development and technology-enabled governance.
The Conference will commence with a dedicated session on Best Practices of the Government of Meghalaya, highlighting the State's innovative governance initiatives and citizen-centric reforms that have strengthened service delivery and administrative efficiency.
This will be followed by a session on Prime Minister's Award-winning Initiatives (2023 & 2024), showcasing exemplary district-level innovations and governance models that have demonstrated measurable impact in areas such as Holistic Development, Education, Rural Livelihoods and the Aspirational District Programme.
The third session based on National Awards for e-Governance, 2026 winning Projects will present cutting-edge digital governance initiatives from Ministries, State Governments, Urban Local Bodies and public institutions. The projects will demonstrate the transformative use of emerging technologies in sectors such as Urban Governance, Healthcare, Digital Banking, Pilgrimage Management, Panchayati Raj, Consumer Protection and Cyber Security, offering scalable models for replication across the country.
A dedicated session on Development of the North Eastern Region will focus on transformative initiatives led by the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER) and the North Eastern Council (NEC), highlighting innovative interventions in bamboo and agarwood value chains, tourism, regional infrastructure, project monitoring and inter-state collaboration for sustainable development.
The Conference will also feature a special session on DARPG/State Collaborative Initiative (SCI)-assisted Best Practices from the North Eastern Region, presenting innovative governance projects from Meghalaya, Mizoram and Nagaland. These initiatives showcase technology-enabled public service delivery, project monitoring systems, digital governance platforms, consumer grievance redressal mechanisms and public safety solutions developed with DARPG's support to strengthen governance capacities in the North East.
The Conference aims to provide a national platform for sharing innovative governance practices, fostering collaboration among States and Union Territories, and promoting the adoption of next-generation administrative reforms. The Conference seeks to accelerate digital transformation in governance, strengthen citizen-centric public service delivery, encourage replication of successful governance models, and facilitate knowledge exchange on emerging technologies and best practices for building a transparent, efficient and responsive public administration.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
शिलांग में 13-14 जुलाई 2026 को "नेक्स्ट-जेन एडमिनिस्ट्रेटिव एंड ई-गवर्नेंस रिफॉर्म्स" पर आयोजित होगा राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन
राज्य मंत्री (PP) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड के. संगमा सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, ज़िला कलेक्टरों और गवर्नेंस विशेषज्ञों सहित 30 से अधिक वक्ता पुरस्कार-विजेता बेहतरीन तौर-तरीकों और गवर्नेंस से जुड़ी नई पहलों को प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधारों, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस और नागरिकों पर केंद्रित सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण पर चर्चा करना है।
12 JUL 2026 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएपीआरजी) मेघालय सरकार के साथ मिलकर, 13-14 जुलाई 2026 को शिलांग, मेघालय में अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक और -गवर्नेंस सुधार विषय पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह और मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड के. संगमा इस राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे। यह सम्मेलन देश भर के नीति-निर्माताओं, प्रशासकों, प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञों और गवर्नेंस से जुड़े लोगों को एक साथ लाएगा ताकि वे लोक प्रशासन और डिजिटल गवर्नेंस के भविष्य पर चर्चा कर सकें।
भारत सरकार के डीएपीआरजी, DoPPW और MDoNER की सचिव श्रीमती निवेदिता शुक्ला वर्मा और मेघालय सरकार के मुख्य सचिव डॉ. शकील पी. अहमद भी उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करेंगे।
इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में 300 से ज़्यादा प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा लेंगे, जिनमें केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के सीनियर अधिकारी, ज़िला कलेक्टर, पॉलिसी बनाने वाले, अपने क्षेत्र के एक्सपर्ट, एकेडमिक संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि और पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन से जुड़े लोग शामिल होंगे।
दो दिन की इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार जीतने वाली पहल (2023 और 2024), -गवर्नेंस के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार जीतने वाले प्रोजेक्ट, मेघालय सरकार की बेहतरीन कार्यप्रणालियों और नॉर्थ-ईस्ट क्षेत्र से डीएपीआरजी की मदद से शुरू की गई स्टेट कोलेबोरेटिव इनिशिएटिव्स पर प्रेजेंटेशन दिए जाएंगे। इन प्रेजेंटेशन में कई तरह के विषय शामिल होंगे, जैसे ज़िलों का समग्र विकास, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस, साइबर सिक्योरिटी, पब्लिक सर्विस डिलीवरी, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण, बैंकिंग, शहरी गवर्नेंस, ग्रामीण विकास और टेक्नोलॉजी-आधारित गवर्नेंस।
कॉन्फ्रेंस की शुरुआत मेघालय सरकार की बेहतरीन कार्यप्रणालियों पर एक खास सेशन के साथ होगी, जिसमें राज्य की नई गवर्नेंस पहल और नागरिकों पर केंद्रित सुधारों पर रोशनी डाली जाएगी, जिन्होंने सर्विस डिलीवरी और प्रशासनिक दक्षता को बेहतर बनाया है।
इसके बाद प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार जीतने वाली पहल (2023 और 2024) पर एक सेशन होगा, जिसमें ज़िला स्तर पर किए गए बेहतरीन इनोवेशन और गवर्नेंस मॉडल दिखाए जाएंगे। इन मॉडलों ने समग्र विकास, शिक्षा, ग्रामीण आजीविका और एस्पिरेशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट प्रोग्राम जैसे क्षेत्रों में ठोस असर दिखाया है।
-गवर्नेंस के लिए नेशनल अवार्ड्स, 2026 जीतने वाले प्रोजेक्ट्स पर आधारित तीसरा सेशन, मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और सार्वजनिक संस्थानों की ओर से अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल गवर्नेंस पहल को पेश करेगा। ये प्रोजेक्ट्स शहरी गवर्नेंस, हेल्थकेयर, डिजिटल बैंकिंग, तीर्थयात्रा प्रबंधन, पंचायती राज, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और साइबर सिक्योरिटी जैसे क्षेत्रों में नई तकनीकों के क्रांतिकारी इस्तेमाल को दिखाएंगे और देश भर में इन्हें अपनाने के लिए स्केलेबल मॉडल पेश करेंगे।
नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न रीजन के विकास पर एक खास सेशन, नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न रीजन के विकास मंत्रालय (DoNER) और नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न काउंसिल (NEC) की अगुवाई वाली क्रांतिकारी पहलों पर फोकस करेगा। इसमें बांस और अगरवुड वैल्यू चेन, टूरिज्म, क्षेत्रीय इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, प्रोजेक्ट मॉनिटरिंग और सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट के लिए अंतर-राज्य सहयोग में किए गए नए और असरदार कामों को उजागर किया जाएगा।
इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में DARPG/राज्य सहयोग पहल (SCI) की मदद से नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न रीजन में अपनाए गए बेहतरीन तरीकों पर भी एक खास सेशन होगा, जिसमें मेघालय, मिजोरम और नागालैंड के नए गवर्नेंस प्रोजेक्ट्स पेश किए जाएंगे। ये पहल टेक्नोलॉजी-आधारित पब्लिक सर्विस डिलीवरी, प्रोजेक्ट मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम, डिजिटल गवर्नेंस प्लेटफॉर्म, उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण तंत्र और पब्लिक सेफ्टी समाधानों को दिखाती हैं, जिन्हें नॉर्थ ईस्ट में गवर्नेंस की क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए DARPG की मदद से विकसित किया गया है।
इस कॉन्फ्रेंस का मकसद गवर्नेंस के नए और असरदार तरीकों को साझा करने, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने और अगली पीढ़ी के प्रशासनिक सुधारों को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच प्रदान करना है। कॉन्फ्रेंस का लक्ष्य गवर्नेंस में डिजिटल बदलाव को तेज करना, नागरिकों पर केंद्रित पब्लिक सर्विस डिलीवरी को मजबूत करना, सफल गवर्नेंस मॉडल को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना और एक पारदर्शी, कुशल और जवाबदेह पब्लिक एडमिनिस्ट्रेशन बनाने के लिए नई तकनीकों और बेहतरीन तरीकों पर जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान को आसान बनाना है।