Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Father Amir of State of Qatar HH Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani
12 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the passing of the Father Amir of the State of Qatar, HH Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani.
The Prime Minister described him as a visionary leader who led Qatar to great levels of development and prosperity. Shri Modi also remembered him as a true friend whom he had the honour of meeting during his visit to Qatar in February 2024.
The Prime Minister conveyed his sincere condolences to the Amir of Qatar, HH Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the entire royal family and the people of Qatar.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“We deeply mourn the passing of Father Amir of State of Qatar, HH Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani. A visionary leader who led Qatar to great levels of development and prosperity, we remember him also as a true friend whom I had the honour of meeting during my last visit to Qatar in February 2024. I convey my sincere condolences to the Amir of Qatar, HH Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani and the entire royal family and people of Qatar. May the departed soul rest in eternal peace.
@TamimBinHamad”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఖతార్ దేశ 'ఫాదర్ అమీర్' షేక్ హమద్ బిన్ ఖలీఫా అల్‌థానీ మృతి పట్ల విచారం వ్యక్తం చేసిన ప్రధాని
12 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఖతార్ దేశ ‘ఫాదర్ అమీర్’ షేక్ హమద్ బిన్ ఖలీఫా అల్‌థానీ మృతి పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర విచారం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఖతార్ దేశాన్ని అద్భుతమైన అభివృద్ధి, శ్రేయస్సు వైపు నడిపించిన ఒక దూరదృష్టి గల నాయకుడిగా ఆయనను ప్రధానమంత్రి అభివర్ణించారు. 2024 ఫిబ్రవరిలో తాను ఖతార్‌లో పర్యటించినప్పుడు ఆయనను కలిసే భాగ్యం కలిగిందని పేర్కొన్న ప్రధాని.. ఆయనను ఒక నిజమైన మిత్రుడిగా ఈ సందర్భంగా గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు.
ఖతార్ అమీర్ షేక్ తమీమ్ బిన్ హమద్ అల్‌థానీకి, మొత్తం రాజ కుటుంబానికి, ఖతార్ ప్రజలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి తన ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని తెలియజేశారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధాని ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“ఖతార్ దేశ ‘ఫాదర్ అమీర్’ షేక్ హమద్ బిన్ ఖలీఫా అల్‌థానీ మృతికి తీవ్ర సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేస్తున్నాం. ఖతార్‌ను అద్భుతమైన అభివృద్ధి, శ్రేయస్సు వైపు నడిపించిన ఒక దూరదృష్టి గల నాయకుడిగా ఆయనను స్మరించుకుంటూ 2024 ఫిబ్రవరిలో నేను ఖతార్‌లో పర్యటించినప్పుడు కలిసిన ఒక నిజమైన మిత్రుడిగా కూడా ఆయనను గుర్తు చేసుకుంటున్నాను. ఖతార్ అమీర్ షేక్ తమీమ్ బిన్ హమద్ అల్ థానీకి, మొత్తం రాజకుటుంబానికి, ఖతార్ ప్రజలకు నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. దివంగత నాయకుడి ఆత్మకు శాశ్వతమైన శాంతి చేకూరాలని కోరుకుంటున్నాను.”