Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Father Amir of State of Qatar HH Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani
12 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has expressed deep grief over the passing of the Father Amir of the State of Qatar, HH Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani.
The Prime Minister described him as a visionary leader who led Qatar to great levels of development and prosperity. Shri Modi also remembered him as a true friend whom he had the honour of meeting during his visit to Qatar in February 2024.
The Prime Minister conveyed his sincere condolences to the Amir of Qatar, HH Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the entire royal family and the people of Qatar.
The Prime Minister wrote on X;
“We deeply mourn the passing of Father Amir of State of Qatar, HH Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani. A visionary leader who led Qatar to great levels of development and prosperity, we remember him also as a true friend whom I had the honour of meeting during my last visit to Qatar in February 2024. I convey my sincere condolences to the Amir of Qatar, HH Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani and the entire royal family and people of Qatar. May the departed soul rest in eternal peace.
@TamimBinHamad”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سابق امیر قطر محترم جناب شیخ حمد بن خلیفہ آل ثانی کے انتقال پر اظہار تعزیت کیا
12 JUL 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سابق امیر قطر محترم جناب شیخ حمد بن خلیفہ آل ثانی کے انتقال پر گہرے رنج و غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے انہیں ایک صاحب بصیرت قائد قرار دیا جنہوں نے قطر کو ترقی و خوشحالی کی عظیم بلندیوں سے ہمکنار کیا۔ جناب مودی نے انہیں ایک سچے دوست کے طور پر بھی یاد کیا جن سے انہیں فروری 2024 میں اپنے دورۂ قطر کے دوران ملاقات کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے قطر کے امیر عزت مآب شیخ تمیم بن حمد آل ثانی، پورے شاہی خاندان اور قطر کے عوام کے تئیں تہہ دل سے اظہار تعزیت کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر لکھا؛
’’ہم قطر کے سابق امیر محترم جناب شیخ حمد بن خلیفہ آل ثانی کے انتقال پر غمگین ہیں۔ ایک صاحب بصیرت قائد جنہوں نے قطر کو ترقی اور خوشحالی کی عظیم بلندیوں سے ہمکنار کرنے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کیا، ہم انہیں ایک حقیقی دوست کے طور پر بھی یاد کرتے ہیں جن سے مجھے فروری 2024 میں میرے دورۂ قطر کے دوران ملاقات کا اعزاز حاصل ہوا۔ میں قطر کے امیر عزت مآب شیخ تمیم بن حمد آل ثانی اور پورے شاہی خاندان اور قطر کے عوام کے تئیں تہہ دل سے اظہار تعزیت کرتا ہوں۔ خدا کرے کہ مرحوم کو ابدی سکون حاصل ہو۔
@TamimBinHamad‘‘