Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR Successfully Concludes Five-Day Skill Training Programme on AI-enabled Institutional Repositories using DSpace
11 JUL 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR) successfully organised a five-day offline Skill Training programme on "Design, Development and Use of AI in Institutional Repositories using DSpace" during 6–10 July 2026 under the CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative (Phase III). Organized by the Institute's Training Division, the programme aimed to strengthen the technical competencies of library and information professionals, academicians, researchers, students, and IT professionals in developing and managing institutional repositories using the open-source DSpace platform integrated with emerging Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies.
Dr. Geeta Vani Rasayam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR inaugurated the programme and encouraged participants to actively engage in the programme and emphasized the growing significance of digital repositories, open-source technologies, and Artificial Intelligence in advancing scholarly communication, knowledge preservation, and research visibility. In her welcome address, Ms. Meetali Bharti introduced the objectives of the programme and highlighted the importance of continuous capacity building in digital knowledge management.
Designed with a strong emphasis on experiential learning, the programme combined expert lectures with extensive hands-on sessions. Throughout the five days, Shri Mukesh A. Pund, Head, Training Division, CSIR-NIScPR conducted the academic sessions, guiding participants through the complete lifecycle of developing and managing institutional repositories using DSpace. The training covered Open Source Software fundamentals, DSpace architecture and administration, communities and collections, item submission, e-People registration and authorization, Linux and DSpace installation, Dublin Core and Bitstream Registry management, repository customization, backup and restoration, as well as the application of Artificial Intelligence in libraries, including AI-powered metadata extraction and semantic search. Participants gained practical exposure through demonstrations, guided exercises, and laboratory-based sessions, enabling them to independently deploy, customize, and administer institutional repositories.
Beyond the classroom sessions, participants experienced the broader scientific ecosystem of CSIR-NIScPR through interactions with institute scientists, a visit to the NIScPR Herbarium, and an informative lecture on SARAL AI, providing valuable insights into the Institute's multidisciplinary research and science communication initiatives.
The programme witnessed exceptional enthusiasm and active participation throughout its duration. Interactive discussions, practical problem-solving exercises, and continuous engagement between participants and faculty created a collaborative learning environment that significantly enhanced the overall training experience. The programme successfully equipped participants with the knowledge and practical skills required to establish, manage, and strengthen AI-enabled institutional repositories, thereby supporting open access, long-term digital preservation, and efficient knowledge dissemination.
The valedictory session was graced by Shri Subhash Chandra Antil, Controller of Administration, CSIR-NIScPR, and Ms. Gurmeet Kaur, Finance and Accounts Officer, CSIR-NIScPR, who congratulated the participants on successfully completing the programme and encouraged them to apply the acquired knowledge and technical skills in their respective institutions. Certificates were distributed to all successful participants in recognition of their active participation and successful completion of the training.
Speaking on the occasion, the organizers reiterated CSIR-NIScPR's commitment to strengthening national capacity in digital knowledge management through high-quality skill development programmes under the CSIR Integrated Skill Initiative. The successful completion of this training programme marks another significant step towards promoting the adoption of open-source repository technologies and Artificial Intelligence for modern library and information services, thereby contributing to India's evolving digital research and knowledge ecosystem.
The programme was coordinated by Ms. Meetali Bharti, Programme Coordinator and Nodal Principal Investigator (PI), with Mr. Salim Ansari, Co-PI and Course Co-Coordinator, and Mr. Mukesh A. Pund, Head, Training Division and Course Coordinator. A total of 25 participants from universities, research institutions, libraries, and other organizations across the country successfully completed the intensive training programme.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने डीस्पेस का उपयोग करते हुए एआई-सक्षम संस्थागत रिपॉजिटरी पर पांच दिवसीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया
11 JUL 2026 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) ने सीएसआईआर एकीकृत कौशल पहल ( चरण तृतीय) के अंतर्गत 6-10 जुलाई 2026 के दौरान ‘‘डीएसस्पेस का उपयोग करके संस्थागत भंडारों में एआई का डिजाइन, विकास और उपयोग’’ विषय पर पांच दिवसीय ऑफलाइन कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। संस्थान के प्रशिक्षण प्रभाग द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य पुस्तकालय एवं सूचना पेशेवरों, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों और आईटी पेशेवरों की तकनीकी दक्षताओं को सुदृढ़ करना था, ताकि वे उभरती कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) प्रौद्योगिकियों से एकीकृत ओपन-सोर्स डीस्पेस प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करके संस्थागत भंडारों का विकास और प्रबंधन कर सकें।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक डॉ. गीता वाणी रसयम ने कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया और प्रतिभागियों को कार्यक्रम में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने अकादमिक संचार, ज्ञान संरक्षण और अनुसंधान की दृश्यता को बढ़ावा देने में डिजिटल भंडार, ओपन-सोर्स प्रौद्योगिकियों और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के बढ़ते महत्व पर जोर दिया। सुश्री मीताली भारती ने स्वागत भाषण में कार्यक्रम के उद्देश्यों का परिचय दिया और डिजिटल ज्ञान प्रबंधन में निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण पर विशेष बल देते हुए डिजाइन किए गए इस कार्यक्रम में विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यानों के साथ-साथ व्यापक व्यावहारिक सत्र भी शामिल थे। पांच दिनों तक चले इस कार्यक्रम में, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रशिक्षण प्रभाग के प्रमुख श्री मुकेश ए. पुंड ने शैक्षणिक सत्रों का संचालन किया और प्रतिभागियों को डीएसस्पेस का उपयोग करके संस्थागत रिपॉजिटरी विकसित करने और प्रबंधित करने के संपूर्ण चक्र में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया। प्रशिक्षण में ओपन सोर्स सॉफ्टवेयर के मूल सिद्धांत, डीएसस्पेस आर्किटेक्चर और प्रशासन, समुदाय और संग्रह, आइटम सबमिशन, ई-पीपल पंजीकरण और प्राधिकरण, लिनक्स और डीएसस्पेस इंस्टॉलेशन, डब्लिन कोर और बिटस्ट्रीम रजिस्ट्री प्रबंधन, रिपॉजिटरी कस्टमाइज़ेशन, बैकअप और रिस्टोरेशन, साथ ही पुस्तकालयों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का अनुप्रयोग, जिसमें एआई-संचालित मेटाडेटा निष्कर्षण और सिमेंटिक खोज शामिल हैं, को शामिल किया गया। प्रतिभागियों को प्रदर्शनों, निर्देशित अभ्यासों और प्रयोगशाला-आधारित सत्रों के माध्यम से व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ, जिससे वे संस्थागत रिपॉजिटरी को स्वतंत्र रूप से तैनात, कस्टमाइज़ और प्रशासित करने में सक्षम हुए।
कक्षा सत्रों के अलावा, प्रतिभागियों ने संस्थान के वैज्ञानिकों के साथ बातचीत, एनआईएससीपीआर हर्बेरियम के दौरे और सारल एआई पर एक जानकारीपूर्ण व्याख्यान के माध्यम से सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के व्यापक वैज्ञानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का अनुभव किया, जिससे संस्थान के बहुविषयक अनुसंधान और विज्ञान संचार पहलों में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त हुई।
कार्यक्रम में असाधारण उत्साह और सक्रिय भागीदारी देखने को मिली। संवादात्मक चर्चाओं, व्यावहारिक समस्या-समाधान अभ्यासों और प्रतिभागियों तथा संकाय सदस्यों के बीच निरंतर सहभागिता ने एक सहयोगात्मक शिक्षण वातावरण का निर्माण किया, जिसने समग्र प्रशिक्षण अनुभव को उल्लेखनीय रूप से बढ़ाया। कार्यक्रम ने प्रतिभागियों को एआई-सक्षम संस्थागत भंडार स्थापित करने, प्रबंधित करने और सुदृढ़ करने के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक कौशल से सफलतापूर्वक सुसज्जित किया, जिससे खुले पहुंच, दीर्घकालिक डिजिटल संरक्षण और कुशल ज्ञान प्रसार को समर्थन मिला।
समापन सत्र में सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रक श्री सुभाष चंद्र अंतिल और सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की वित्त एवं लेखा अधिकारी सुश्री गुरमीत कौर उपस्थित थीं। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने पर प्रतिभागियों को बधाई दी और उन्हें अपने-अपने संस्थानों में प्राप्त ज्ञान और तकनीकी कौशल का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। प्रशिक्षण में सक्रिय भागीदारी और सफल समापन के सम्मान में सभी सफल प्रतिभागियों को प्रमाण पत्र वितरित किए गए।
इस अवसर पर आयोजकों ने सीएसआईआर एकीकृत कौशल पहल के अंतर्गत उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से डिजिटल ज्ञान प्रबंधन में राष्ट्रीय क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का सफल समापन आधुनिक पुस्तकालय और सूचना सेवाओं के लिए ओपन-सोर्स रिपॉजिटरी प्रौद्योगिकियों और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, जिससे भारत के विकसित होते डिजिटल अनुसंधान और ज्ञान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में योगदान मिलता है।
इस कार्यक्रम का समन्वय कार्यक्रम समन्वयक और नोडल प्रधान अन्वेषक (पीआई) सुश्री मीताली भारती, सह-पीआई और पाठ्यक्रम सह-समन्वयक श्री सलीम अंसारी और प्रशिक्षण प्रभाग के प्रमुख और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक श्री मुकेश ए. पुंड ने किया। देश भर के विश्वविद्यालयों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, पुस्तकालयों और अन्य संगठनों के कुल 25 प्रतिभागियों ने इस गहन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम को सफलतापूर्वक सम्‍पूर्ण किया।