Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah to inaugurate the new vegetable sub-yard during the Amrit Mahotsav of APMC at Dahegam, Gujarat, on 13 July
Shri Amit Shah to plant sapling under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and release the Amrit Mahotsav commemorative publication
12 JUL 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Under the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Sahkar Se Samriddhi” and the leadership of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the cooperative sector in the country is continuously advancing towards ensuring farmers’ prosperity, modernising agricultural marketing and strengthening the rural economy. As part of this endeavour, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the new vegetable sub-yard during the Amrit Mahotsav of the Agricultural Produce Market Committee—APMC—at Dahegam in Gandhinagar district of Gujarat on 13 July 2026. Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chairman of Dahegam APMC Shri Sumeru Amin, cooperative representatives, APMC members and several other dignitaries will also be present on the occasion.
During the programme, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will plant sapling under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign and inaugurate the new vegetable sub-yard developed by the APMC.
Shri Amit Shah will also release a commemorative publication prepared to mark the Amrit Mahotsav of the APMC. During the programme, he will interact with the members of the Dahegam APMC Board.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 13 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਦਹੇਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ APMC ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਬਜ਼ੀ ਉਪ-ਯਾਰਡ (Sub-yard) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
​ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ‘ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੁੱਖ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਸਮਾਰਿਕਾ ਰੀਲੀਜ਼ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
12 JUL 2026 4:08PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ, ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਲੜੀ ਤਹਿਤ 13 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਦਹੇਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਪਜ ਮੰਡੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ—APMC ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਬਜ਼ੀ ਉਪ-ਯਾਰਡ (Sub-yard) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ, ਦਹੇਗਾਮ APMC ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਮੇਰੂ ਅਮੀਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿੱਧੀ , APMC ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ‘ਏਕ ਪੇੜ ਮਾਂ ਕੇ ਨਾਮ’ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੌਧੇ ਲਗਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ APMC ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਬਜ਼ੀ ਉਪ-ਯਾਰਡ (Sub-yard) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ APMC ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਮਾਰਿਕਾ ਰੀਲੀਜ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦਹੇਗਾਮ APMC ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।